Ooltewah's Jacques Smith Finishes 1st In AAA State In Discus

Friday, May 22, 2009 - by special report to The Chattanoogan
Ooltewah's Jacques Smith puts the shot on Friday morning in Murfreesboro.  Smith finished second.
Ooltewah's Jacques Smith puts the shot on Friday morning in Murfreesboro. Smith finished second.
- photo by Davick Photography

MURFREESBORO, Tenn. -- University of Tennessee football commitment Jacques finished first here Friday in the discus in the Class AAA state track and field meet.

Smith, who will be a senior next fall for the Owls, recently committed to the Vols. His throw was 156-10.

He shot the put 53-09.50 Friday morning and finished second in that event.

Smith will not be competing in the track and field meet next spring because he plans to enroll at UT in January.

The Ooltewah 4x200 relay team also won a state title.

Ooltewah finished third in the team competition.

Men - D-I AAA - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================


1) Cordova 64 2) Brentwood 53
3) Ooltewah 46 4) Maryville 39
5) Houston 38 6) White Station 37
7) Hunters Lane 33 8) Centennial 32
9) Ravenwood 29 10) LaVergne 26.50
11) Oak Ridge 23 12) Arlington 19
13) Bartlett 18 14) Fairley 17
15) Knox West 16 15) Science Hill 16
17) Sevier County 15 17) Campbell County 15
19) Riverdale 14 20) Jackson Central-Merry 13
21) Hamilton 12 21) Blackman 12
21) Ridgeway 12 21) Walker Valley 12
21) Stratford 12 26) Independence 11
26) Hillsboro 11 26) Memphis Overton 11
29) Hardin Valley Academy 10 29) Karns 10
31) Oakland 7.50 32) Sullivan South 7
33) Jefferson County 6 33) Whites Creek 6
33) Rossview 6 36) Bearden 5
37) Cleveland 4 37) Dobyns-Bennett 4
37) South-Doyle 4 40) Craigmont 3
41) Memphis Central 2 41) Munford 2
41) Southwind 2 44) Beech 1

AllTrax Timing - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager
2009 TSSAA Boy's State Track Championships - 5/18/2009 to 5/22/2009
Middle Tennessee State University
Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Results

Event 2 Boys Long Jump D-I AAA
======================================================================================
State Record: S 24-07.50 1997 Cameron Howard, Tullahoma
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
Finals
1 Hodges, Terry 11 LaVergne 22-09.50 NWI 6.94m 10
2 Anderson, Tyler 10 Hillsboro 22-07.75 NWI 6.90m 8
3 Short, Jadon 10 Oak Ridge 22-07.50 NWI 6.89m 6
4 Stepp, Tyler 12 Jefferson County 22-02.75 NWI 6.77m 5
5 Lazas, Kevin 11 Brentwood 21-11.50 NWI 6.69m 4
6 Chatman, Jaque -- Craigmont 21-07.25 NWI 6.58m 3
7 Fultz, Colin 12 Munford 21-04.50 NWI 6.51m 2
8 Anderson, Landis 12 Cleveland 21-04.00 NWI 6.50m 1
9 Lee, Max 12 Farragut 21-03.00 NWI 6.47m
10 Boyd, Chanz 12 Oakland 21-02.75 NWI 6.47m
11 Oliver, William 11 Ridgeway 21-02.25 NWI 6.45m
12 Greene, Eric -- Ooltewah 20-09.00 NWI 6.32m
13 Johnson, Vincent 12 Glencliff 20-08.50 NWI 6.31m
14 Johnson, Chris 12 Oakland 20-07.75 NWI 6.29m
15 Huff, J.B 10 Dobyns-Bennett 20-05.75 NWI 6.24m

Event 5 Boys Shot Put D-I AAA
=================================================================================
State Record: S 67-01.25 1997 Scott Denbo, MBA
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Young, Preston 12 Campbell County 54-11.00 16.73m 10
2 Smith, Jacquez 11 Ooltewah 53-09.50 16.39m 8
4 Tischer, Cole 12 Brentwood 50-04.75 15.36m 5
5 Smith, Justin 12 Maryville 49-07.50 15.12m 4
6 Wade, Steve 10 Brentwood 49-06.00 15.08m 3
7 Sipes, Matt 11 Houston 48-07.50 14.82m 2
8 Frias, Fausto -- Houston 48-05.25 14.76m 1
9 Grabill, Rob 12 Karns 47-11.25 14.61m
10 Valien, Taylor 11 Brentwood 47-04.00 14.42m
12 Waggoner, Justin -- Tullahoma 45-06.00 13.86m
13 Green, James 12 Bartlett 45-01.50 13.75m
14 Robinson, Jimmy 12 Fairley 44-11.00 13.69m
15 Lee, Adam 12 Hunters Lane 43-03.00 13.18m
16 Robinson, Cody 10 Warren County 41-09.75 12.74m

Event 10 Boys High Jump D-I AAA
=================================================================================
State Record: S 7-02 1996 Eric Draper, White Station
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Lynwood, Georgio 11 Jksn Cent. Merry 6-06.00 1.98m 10 XXO+ 0 misses
2 Mcswain, Jarmcus 11 Riverdale J6-06.00 1.98m 7 XXO+ 1 miss
2 Pickwell, Andrew 11 Sullivan South J6-06.00 1.98m 7 XXO+ 1 miss
4 Gilroy, Bo 12 Ravenwood 6-04.00 1.93m 5 XO+ 0 misses
5 Johnson, Chris 12 Oakland J6-04.00 1.93m 3.50 XXO+ 2 misses
5 Leonard, David 12 LaVergne J6-04.00 1.93m 3.50 XXO+ 2 misses
7 Merriweather, Jeremy 11 Bartlett 6-02.00 1.87m 1 O+ 0 misses
7 Bristol, Ryan 11 Centennial 6-02.00 1.87m 1 O+ 0 misses
7 Babbs, Jeremy 12 Hillsboro 6-02.00 1.87m 1 O+ 0 misses
10 Stepp, Tyler 12 Jefferson County J6-02.00 1.87m O+ 1 miss
10 Keeling, Corey 11 Coffee Co.- Cent J6-02.00 1.87m O+ 1 miss
12 Marks, Alex 12 Jefferson County J6-02.00 1.87m XO+ 0 misses
13 Nichols, Matthew 11 Ridgeway J6-02.00 1.87m XO+ 1 miss
14 Claxton, Darron 12 Craigmont J6-02.00 1.87m XXO+ 0 misses
15 Young, Justin 12 Campbell County 6-00.00 1.82m O
16 McClardy, Derek 10 Siegel J6-00.00 1.82m XO

Event 14 Boys Triple Jump D-I AAA
======================================================================================
State Record: S 49-10 2003 Dominique Smith, Memphis Central
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Matthews, Willie 11 Bartlett 48-00.25 NWI 14.63m 10
2 Hodges, Terry 11 LaVergne 47-05.75 NWI 14.47m 8
3 Oliver, William 11 Ridgeway 46-09.00 NWI 14.24m 6
4 Henderson, Ty 10 Oak Ridge 46-06.25 NWI 14.17m 5
5 Short, Jadon 10 Oak Ridge 46-02.50 NWI 14.08m 4
6 Boyd, Chanz 12 Oakland 44-03.75 NWI 13.50m 3
7 Anderson, Tyler 10 Hillsboro 44-02.75 NWI 13.48m 2
8 Debock, Joachim 11 Ravenwood 44-01.25 NWI 13.44m 1
9 Gordon, Antonio 12 Houston 43-11.00 NWI 13.38m
10 Mcswain, Jarmcus 11 Riverdale 43-07.25 NWI 13.29m
11 Lee, Max 12 Farragut 42-01.25 NWI 12.83m
13 Scribner, Tyree -- Columbia Central 40-06.00 NWI 12.34m

Event 17 Boys Discus Throw D-I AAA
=================================================================================
State Record: S 187-10 1986 Brett Collins, Jefferson County
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Smith, Jacquez 11 Ooltewah 156-10 47.80m 10
2 Clark, Quartez 12 Cordova 156-08 47.75m 8
3 Wade, Steve 10 Brentwood 153-10 46.88m 6
4 Young, Preston 12 Campbell County 150-01 45.74m 5
5 Crumley, Bruce 12 Science Hill 149-04 45.51m 4
6 Wagner, Andy 12 Houston 147-06 44.95m 3
7 Grabill, Rob 12 Karns 145-00 44.19m 2
8 Richards, Brian 11 Houston 142-06 43.43m 1
10 Betts, Lafonzo 12 LaVergne 133-04 40.64m
11 Gilroy, Bo 12 Ravenwood 129-00 39.31m
12 Keeling, Joell 11 Oakland 127-02 38.76m
13 Mcadoo, Deon 11 LaVergne 124-11 38.07m
14 Jones, Troy 12 Arlington 118-07 36.14m
-- Yates, Kaleb 12 Sevier County FOUL
-- Shelton, Dustin -- Cleveland FOUL

Event 20 Boys 3200 Meter Run D-I AAA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 8:46.47 2004 Andrew Bumbalough, Brentwood Academy
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 McKelvey, Clint 11 Maryville 9:07.27 10
2 Sonnenfeldt, Matthew 12 Knox West 9:14.04 8
3 Mansy, Michael 11 Science Hill 9:24.79 6
4 Sharpe, John 11 Oak Ridge 9:28.93 5
5 Iberg, Elliot 10 Houston 9:35.33 4
6 Stephens, Alex 12 Cleveland 9:45.18 3
7 Stuart, Paul 9 Brentwood 9:53.05 2
8 Thompson, Drew 12 Oakland 10:02.87 1
9 Johnson, Colin 11 Rossview 10:09.46
10 Bernstien, AJ 11 Houston 10:13.07
11 Holmes, Tyler 12 Soddy Daisy 10:14.81
12 Shipp, Alex 12 Collierville 10:16.57
13 Bosse, James 11 Siegel 10:17.48
14 Gadsey, Ryan 10 Brentwood 10:22.57

Event 23 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles D-I AAA
============================================================================
State Record: S 13.84 1981 Jeff Powell, Whites Creek
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Griffith, Kevaughn 11 White Station 14.56 0.9 10
2 Porter, Jack 12 Blackman 14.63 0.9 8
3 Merriweather, Jeremy 11 Bartlett 14.65 0.9 6
4 Foster, Jeremiah 11 Sevier County 15.15 0.9 5
5 Mcswain, Jarmcus 11 Riverdale 15.52 0.9 4
6 Wilson, Darius 12 Hamilton 15.64 0.9 3
7 Gilroy, Bo 12 Ravenwood 18.67 0.9 2
-- Martin, Tyler 12 Maryville DQ 0.9 hurdle violation

Event 26 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay D-I AAA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 41.24 1983 , Oakland
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Centennial 'A' 41.83 10
2 Hunters Lane 'A' 41.84 8
3 Fairley 'A' 42.24 6
4 Ravenwood 'A' 42.50 5
5 Hamilton 'A' 42.82 4
6 Arlington 'A' 43.26 3
7 Sevier County 'A' 44.28 2
-- Ooltewah 'A' DNF

Event 29 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay D-I AAA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 7:44.74 1982 , Hillsboro
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Cordova 'A' 7:52.01 10
2 Brentwood 'A' 7:59.69 8
3 Science Hill 'A' 8:05.15 6
4 Bearden 'A' 8:13.45 5
5 Dobyns-Bennett 'A' 8:14.09 4
6 Independence 'A' 8:15.19 3
7 Hamilton 'A' 8:18.55 2
8 Oak Ridge 'A' 8:18.80 1
9 Hunters Lane 'A' 8:22.80
10 Oakland 'A' 8:29.35
11 White Station 'A' 8:31.12
12 Riverdale 'A' 8:31.15
13 Rossview 'A' 8:34.08
14 Blackman 'A' 8:43.93
15 Ooltewah 'A' 8:50.73
-- Houston 'A' DQ threw baton

Event 32 Boys 100 Meter Dash D-I AAA
============================================================================
State Record: S 10.50 1999 Marquis Davis, Memphis Hamilton
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Jackson, Raymond 12 Centennial 10.65 1.7 10
2 Nelvis, Jarael 11 White Station 10.74 1.7 8
3 Gray, D'Angelo 12 Stratford 10.80 1.7 6
4 Seamster, Samuel 11 Ooltewah 10.83 1.7 5 10.8221
5 Scales, Chaz 12 Centennial J10.83 1.7 4 10.8254
6 Bolds, Kalvin -- Ooltewah 10.90 1.7 3
7 Murrell, Derrick 11 Fairley 11.10 1.7 2
-- Pippin, Aaron 12 Sevier County DNF 1.7

Event 35 Boys 1600 Meter Run D-I AAA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 4:05.75 2005 Andrew Bumbalough, Brentwood Academy
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Chaney, Jordan 12 Maryville 4:13.19 10
2 Sonnenfeldt, Matthew 12 Knox West 4:17.67 8
3 Rainey, Jake 11 Rossview 4:19.88 6
4 McKelvey, Clint 11 Maryville 4:20.49 5
6 James, William 11 Cordova 4:24.68 3
7 Iberg, Elliot 10 Houston 4:27.32 2
8 Pett, Ryan 12 Independence 4:30.45 1
9 Thompson, Drew 12 Oakland 4:36.40
10 Bretz, Steven 12 Beech 4:38.86
11 Shipp, Alex 12 Collierville 4:41.64
12 Pascual, Artemio 11 Rhea County 4:41.99
13 Stuart, Paul 9 Brentwood 4:43.77
14 Bosse, James 11 Siegel 4:43.83

Event 38 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay D-I AAA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 1:26.08 2006 , Antioch
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ooltewah 'A' 1:27.73 10
2 Fairley 'A' 1:28.49 8
3 Stratford 'A' 1:28.67 6
4 Ravenwood 'A' 1:28.73 5
5 White Station 'A' 1:29.31 4
6 Jackson Central-Merry 'A' 1:29.56 3
7 Arlington 'A' 1:29.70 2
8 Independence 'A' 1:29.77 1

Event 41 Boys 400 Meter Dash D-I AAA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 46.74 1970 Darwin Bond, Dobyns-Bennett
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Clark, Quartez 12 Cordova 47.76 10
2 Short, Joseph 12 Hunters Lane 48.70 8
3 Edwards, Ren 11 Arlington 49.29 6
4 Darden, Rodney 12 Hunters Lane 49.31 5
5 Mahoney, Kevin 11 Karns 49.95 4
8 Yates, Thomas 12 White Station 53.17 1

Event 44 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles D-I AAA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 36.58 1990 Ralph Thompson, Hillwood
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
2 Foster, Jeremiah 11 Sevier County 39.59 8
3 Williams, Kiwann -- Whites Creek 39.63 6
4 Banks, Alfonso 12 LaVergne 40.05 5
5 Porter, Jack 12 Blackman 40.15 4
6 Wilson, Darius 12 Hamilton 40.28 3
7 Oliver, William 11 Ridgeway 40.53 2
-- Harrison, Gerren 11 Bartlett DQ uniform violation

Event 47 Boys 800 Meter Run D-I AAA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 1:50.20 1981 Jim Ashlie, Dobyns-Bennett
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Momoh, Leoman 12 Cordova 1:51.81 10
2 Chaney, Jordan 12 Maryville 1:51.83 8
3 Hardy, Chris 12 Houston 1:56.15 6
4 James, William 11 Cordova 1:56.19 5
5 Bell, Ford 11 Brentwood 1:56.30 4
6 Tutor, Ryan 12 Houston 1:57.79 3
7 Whitaker, TJ 12 Ooltewah 2:00.89 2
8 Bretz, Steven 12 Beech 2:01.17 1

Event 50 Boys 200 Meter Dash D-I AAA
============================================================================
State Record: S 20.84 1999 Marquis Davis, Memphis Hamilton
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Nelvis, Jarael 11 White Station 21.12 +0.0 10
2 Seamster, Samuel 11 Ooltewah 21.54 +0.0 8
3 Moragne, Kendric 12 Memphis Overton 21.65 +0.0 6
4 Jackson, Raymond 12 Centennial 21.74 +0.0 5
5 Darden, Rodney 12 Hunters Lane 22.11 +0.0 4
6 Davis, Jaz 11 Hunters Lane 22.17 +0.0 3
7 Scales, Chaz 12 Centennial 22.20 +0.0 2
8 Clay, Xavier 12 Fairley 22.77 +0.0 1

Event 53 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay D-I AAA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 3:16.21 2002 , Cordova
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Cordova 'A' 3:19.62 10
2 Arlington 'A' 3:20.46 8
3 Independence 'A' 3:23.42 6
4 Hunters Lane 'A' 3:24.33 5
5 Karns 'A' 3:24.76 4
7 Maryville 'A' 3:27.68 2
-- Brentwood 'A' DQ jewelry

(E-mail Stan Crawley at wscrawley@earthlink.net)


Barons Beat Lookouts Monday, 5-4, In Ten Innings

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. - A 5-4 walk-off win in the 10th inning capped off a historic night in attendance at Regions Field, and led the Barons to their first win over the Lookouts of the six-game series. On the field, late-inning dramatics set up a walk-off single for Marcus Lemon. Trailing 4-2 going to the ninth inning, Nicky Delmonico stepped to the plate with two on and two outs. ... (click for more)

Owens Low-Pro At Moccasin Bend

David Owens shot 71 on Monday and earned low-pro honors in the Chattanooga Chapter TN PGA pro-am at Moccasin Bend. Monday's Results:   Low Professional 1st (71) David Owens 2nd (76) Devere Keller   Professional Skins David Owens #5, # 15 and #17; Devere Keller #8 and # 10; Harry Martin # 1; Brandon Arnold #9; Matt Steadman #7 Low Amateur (67) ... (click for more)

Hutcheson Medical Center Seeking Court Approval To Sell Trenton Family Practice For $350,000

Hutcheson Medical Center, continuing to make cost-cutting measures, is seeking court approval to sell the Trenton Family Practice at Trenton, Ga., for $350,000. Ted Rumley, county executive for Dade County, said the medical center is so important for the county that officials have arranged for the Dade County Industrial Development Authority to buy it. He said arrangements ... (click for more)

Sheriff Hammond Says Chattanooga Shooting Was Illustration Of "Islam Terrorism"

"Communism with a god.” That’s how Hamilton County Sheriff Jim Hammond sees Islam.   He also said Muslims are aiming to overtake Tennessee. He said, "They want Tennessee. They are building mosques as fast as they can."   In an address to the Pachyderm Club on Monday, Sheriff Hammond spoke again to the community on the effects of radical Islam and the dangers ... (click for more)

Sheriff Hammond Is Right On The Muslim Threat

Sheriff Hammond is exactly correct on the Muslims in Tennessee.  He sees with clear eyes the problem with the Muslims in our state and country.  They do want to take over Tennessee.  Our politicians are selling us down the river and allowing the trouble makers to dig in like tics and suck out the life's blood of our Constitution and take us over.  They ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: My September Garden

As we begin the annual pilgrimage into fall, I walk through my garden and, in the spirit of Orchids and Onions, I see colorful mums starting to flower at the same time dried-up weeds are begging to be pulled. So as we turn the calendar to September, here are some things that catch my eye: A COLORFUL MUM to Chattanooga State for unveiling the Michael Hennen Hospitality Center in ... (click for more)