Tyner Wins 4x100 In Class A/AA State Track meet

Friday, May 22, 2009 - by special report to The Chattanoogan
Notre Dame's Luke Duffy.
Notre Dame's Luke Duffy.
- photo by Davick Photography

MURFREESBORO, Tenn. -- Tyner held off Howard and won the 4x100 here Friday in the Class A/AA state track and field meet.

The Rams finished fifth in the team standings.

Notre Dame's Luke Duffy finished second in the pole vault.

Duffy finished at 12-06.00. Ryan Cook from Christ Presbyterian won the event at 15-00.0.

In the 400 dash, Hixson's Kris Taylor was second.

Men - D-I A-AA - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Martin Luther King 50 2) David Lipscomb 48
3) Macon County 39 4) Dyersburg 36


5) Tyner Academy 35 6) Frayser 34
7) Trezevant High School 31 8) Christian Academy of Knox 29
9) Fayette-Ware 25 9) Sheffield 25
9) Univ. School - Johnson Cit 25 12) Goodpasture Christian 24
12) Mitchell 24 14) Christ Presbyterian Acade 23
14) Page High 23 16) Unicoi Co. 20
17) Franklin Road Academy 19 18) Howard 18
19) Station Camp 15 20) Stone Memorial 14
21) Pigeon Forge 12 21) Knoxville Catholic 12
23) Brainerd 11 24) Sycamore 10
24) Fulton 10 24) Notre Dame 10
24) Elizabethton 10 28) Austin-East 9
29) Humboldt 8 29) Hixson 8
31) Jackson Christian School 7 31) Gibbs 7
31) Alcoa 7 34) University School of Jack 6
34) Greenbrier 6 34) Eagleville 6
37) Portland 5 37) Chattanooga Christian 5
37) Madison Academic Magnet 5 40) Haywood 4
40) Lexington 4 42) Hickman County 3
42) Sullivan North 3 42) Pearl Cohn 3
45) Ripley 2 45) Sequatchie County 2
45) Montgomery Central 2 48) East Literature Magnet 1


Friday's Results

2009 TSSAA Boy's State Track Championships - 5/18/2009 to 5/22/2009
Middle Tennessee State University
Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Results

Event 1 Boys Pole Vault D-I A-AA
=================================================================================
State Record: S 15-11 2008 Christian Waddey, Montgomery Bell
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Finals
1 Cook, Ryan 12 Christ Presbytrn 15-00.00 4.57m 10
2 Duffy, Luke 12 Notre Dame 12-06.00 3.81m 7 XO+ 0 misses
2 Gilbert, Les 12 Page High 12-06.00 3.81m 7 XO+ 0 misses
4 Charles, Christopher 8 Christ Presbytrn 11-06.00 3.50m 5
5 Higgins, Thad 11 Unicoi Co. 11-00.00 3.35m 4 O+ 2 misses
6 Wright, Zach 11 Knoxvl. Catholic J11-00.00 3.35m 3 XXO+ 4 misses
7 Becker, Harrison 10 Unicoi Co. J11-00.00 3.35m 2
8 Modlin, Chris 10 Ripley 10-00.00 3.04m 1
9 Martin, Scotty -- Ripley 9-06.00 2.89m

Event 4 Boys High Jump D-I A-AA
=================================================================================
State Record: S 7-02 1996 Eric Draper, White Station
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Fox, Cameron 12 Stone Memorial 6-08.00 2.03m 10
2 Ransom, Christian 12 Fayette-Ware 6-04.00 1.93m 8
3 Foster, Raphael 12 Eagleville 6-02.00 1.87m 6 O+0 misses
4 Walker, Marcus 10 Chrstn Acad-Knxv J6-02.00 1.87m 5 O+1 miss
5 Hill, Matt 12 Chatt. Christian J6-02.00 1.87m 4 XXO+ 2 misses
7 Mead, Dontarious 11 Sheffield 5-10.00 1.77m 2
-- Garner, Demarco 12 Goodpastr Chrstn NH

Event 9 Boys Triple Jump D-I A-AA
======================================================================================
State Record: S 49-10 2003 Dominique Smith, Memphis Central
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Forbes, Cody -- Elizabethton 44-08.00 NWI 13.61m 10
2 Harris, Marcus -- Mitchell 44-02.75 NWI 13.48m 8
3 Miller, Cameron 12 Unicoi Co. 43-11.75 NWI 13.40m 6
4 Carrington, Aaryiane 12 Austin-East 43-09.75 NWI 13.35m 5
5 Golden, Cordaro 11 Sheffield 43-06.75 NWI 13.27m 4
6 Gilbert, Les 12 Page High 41-11.25 NWI 12.78m 3
7 Hoard, Michael 12 Sycamore 41-06.75 NWI 12.66m 2
8 Rudd, Brenden 10 Alcoa 39-06.75 NWI 12.05m 1

Event 12 Boys Discus Throw D-I A-AA
=================================================================================
State Record: S 187-10 1986 Brett Collins, Jefferson County
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Safley, Chris 11 David Lipscomb 142-05 43.40m 10
2 Hood, Daniel 12 Knoxvl. Catholic 141-04 43.07m 8
3 Lenhart, Jeb 12 Pigeon Forge 130-00 39.62m 6
4 Patton, Nate 12 Christ Presbytrn 129-03 39.39m 5
5 Buckley, Quincy 12 Lexington 128-04 39.11m 4
6 Black, Davy 12 Christ Presbytrn 119-05 36.39m 3
7 Douglas, George 12 Sheffield 118-04 36.06m 2
8 Ikpe, Kenny 12 Ripley 109-00 33.22m 1

Event 13 Boys Long Jump D-I A-AA
======================================================================================
State Record: S 24-07.50 1997 Cameron Howard, Tullahoma
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Rogers, Zach 12 David Lipscomb 23-08.00 NWI 7.21m 10
3 Ziegler, Zach 12 Greenbrier 21-10.25 NWI 6.66m 6
4 Simmons, Tobyus 11 Tyner Academy 21-09.50 NWI 6.64m 5
5 Clark, Kenya 12 Haywood 21-06.00 NWI 6.55m 4
7 Barfield, Kevin 11 Frayser 20-02.25 NWI 6.15m 2
8 Branum, Nick 12 Knoxvl. Catholic 16-07.25 NWI 5.06m 1

Event 16 Boys Shot Put D-I A-AA
=================================================================================
State Record: S 67-01.25 1997 Scott Denbo, MBA
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 King, Curtis 12 Trezevant 46-03.50 14.10m 10
2 Davis, Cleve -- Humboldt 45-08.25 13.92m 8
3 Lenhart, Jeb 12 Pigeon Forge 45-02.00 13.76m 6
4 Burn, Walter 09 Franklin Road 45-01.75 13.76m 5
5 Roberts, David 12 Austin-East 43-11.25 13.39m 4
7 Huddleston, Martin 12 Montgmry Central 42-02.25 12.85m 2

Event 21 Boys 3200 Meter Run D-I A-AA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 8:46.47 2004 Andrew Bumbalough, Brentwood Academy
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mahaney, Brandon 12 Macon County 9:48.04 10
2 Musick, Jeff 12 David Lipscomb 9:55.96 8
3 Kaiser, Jack 12 Franklin Road 9:58.71 6
4 Snyder, Steven 12 Macon County 9:59.24 5
5 Newsom, Loren 11 Dyersburg 10:10.67 4
6 Scott, Tallon 12 Dyersburg 10:13.07 3
7 Collins, Alden 11 Univ.School - JC 10:26.42 2
8 Augsburger, Trevor 10 Univ.School - JC 10:45.25 1

Event 24 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles D-I A-AA
============================================================================
State Record: S 13.84 1981 Jeff Powell, Whites Creek
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
2 Mason Jr., Willie 12 Trezevant 15.68 1.5 8
3 Price, Jacob 12 Gibbs 15.92 1.5 6
4 Olson, Blake 12 Sycamore 15.94 1.5 5
5 Pierce, Briar 11 Stone Memorial 15.95 1.5 4
6 Foster, Garian 12 Brainerd 15.96 1.5 3
7 Nelson, Steve 12 Frayser 15.97 1.5 2
8 Hill, Matt 12 Chatt. Christian 19.16 1.5 1

Event 27 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay D-I A-AA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 41.24 1983 , Oakland
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tyner Academy 'A' 42.38 10
2 Howard 'A' 42.67 8
3 Goodpasture Christian 'A' 42.86 6
4 Frayser 'A' 42.91 5
5 Sheffield 'A' 43.10 4
6 Fayette-Ware 'A' 43.27 3
7 Trezevant High School 'A' 43.31 2

Event 30 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay D-I A-AA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 7:44.74 1982 , Hillsboro
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Station Camp 'A' 8:08.22 10
2 Univ. School - Johnson City 'A' 8:16.31 8
3 David Lipscomb 'A' 8:23.48 6
4 Jackson Christian School 'A' 8:23.49 5
6 Notre Dame 'A' 8:32.62 3
7 Christian Academy of Knoxville 'A' 8:45.31 2
8 Mitchell 'A' 8:52.56 1

Event 33 Boys 100 Meter Dash D-I A-AA
============================================================================
State Record: S 10.50 1999 Marquis Davis, Memphis Hamilton
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Cunningham, Benjamin 12 Goodpastr Chrstn 10.60 NWI 10
2 Emerson, Justin 11 Chrstn Acad-Knxv 10.65 NWI 8
3 Banks, Brandon 11 Howard 10.82 NWI 6
4 Whitfield, Justin 12 Dyersburg 10.83 NWI 5
5 Cleaves, Brandon 12 Fayette-Ware 10.95 NWI 4
6 McGee, Conner 11 David Lipscomb 11.34 NWI 3
7 Ingram, Zacc 12 Trezevant 11.86 NWI 2

Event 36 Boys 1600 Meter Run D-I A-AA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 4:05.75 2005 Andrew Bumbalough, Brentwood Academy
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mahaney, Brandon 12 Macon County 4:29.99 10
2 Kaiser, Jack 12 Franklin Road 4:33.80 8
5 Musick, Jeff 12 David Lipscomb 4:41.71 4
6 Newsom, Loren 11 Dyersburg 4:43.82 3
7 Harper, Dylan 11 Sequatchie Co. 4:45.32 2

Event 39 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay D-I A-AA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 1:26.08 2006 , Antioch
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mitchell 'A' 1:29.03 10
2 Fayette-Ware 'A' 1:29.11 8
3 Tyner Academy 'A' 1:29.50 6
4 Frayser 'A' 1:29.73 5
5 Alcoa 'A' 1:30.62 4
6 Sheffield 'A' 1:30.70 3
7 David Lipscomb 'A' 1:31.72 2
8 East Literature Magnet 'A' 1:31.91 1

Event 42 Boys 400 Meter Dash D-I A-AA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 46.74 1970 Darwin Bond, Dobyns-Bennett
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Whitfield, Justin 12 Dyersburg 49.00 10
2 Taylor, Kris 12 Hixson 49.13 8
3 Martindale, Austin 11 Univ.Sch - Jcksn 49.59 6
4 Williams, Chris 12 Tyner Academy 49.96 5
5 Crabtree, Rodney 10 Portland 50.89 4
6 Simms, Jake 12 Sycamore 51.14 3
7 Warren, Lawrence 12 Fayette-Ware 55.22 2

Event 45 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles D-I A-AA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 36.58 1990 Ralph Thompson, Hillwood
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
2 Mason Jr., Willie 12 Trezevant 40.30 8
3 Darnell, Caleb 11 Macon County 40.74 6
4 Shields, Brian 12 Frayser 41.41 5
5 Foster, Garian 12 Brainerd 41.44 4
6 Gilbert, Les 12 Page High 42.06 3
7 Alexander, Corey 12 Station Camp 42.41 2
8 Price, Jacob 12 Gibbs 42.91 1

Event 48 Boys 800 Meter Run D-I A-AA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 1:50.20 1981 Jim Ashlie, Dobyns-Bennett
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Smith, David 12 Univ.School - JC 1:58.37 10
2 Mahaney, Brandon 12 Macon County 1:58.75 8
4 Amonett, Hunter 12 David Lipscomb 2:00.98 5
5 McVeigh, Carter 11 Univ.School - JC 2:01.19 4
6 Murray, Michael 12 Pearl Cohn 2:01.57 3
7 Kahler, Scott 12 Jackson Christn 2:02.25 2
8 Vester, Sam 12 Sheffield 2:09.12 1

Event 51 Boys 200 Meter Dash D-I A-AA
============================================================================
State Record: S 20.84 1999 Marquis Davis, Memphis Hamilton
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Barfield, Kevin 11 Frayser 21.75 +0.0 10
2 Cunningham, Benjamin 12 Goodpastr Chrstn 21.86 +0.0 8
3 Emerson, Justin 11 Chrstn Acad-Knxv 21.95 +0.0 6
4 Whitfield, Justin 12 Dyersburg 22.26 +0.0 5
5 Banks, Brandon 11 Howard 22.40 +0.0 4
6 Williams, Chris 12 Tyner Academy 22.44 +0.0 3
7 Harris, Marcus -- Mitchell 22.66 +0.0 2
8 Crabtree, Terrez 12 Portland 22.92 +0.0 1

Event 54 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay D-I A-AA
=======================================================================
State Record: S 3:16.21 2002 , Cordova
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Fulton 'A' 3:23.77 10
2 Christian Academy of Knoxville 'A' 3:23.94 8
3 Tyner Academy 'A' 3:24.11 6
4 Frayser 'A' 3:26.76 5
5 Brainerd 'A' 3:30.75 4
6 Station Camp 'A' 3:33.18 3
-- Mitchell 'A' DQ interference


(E-mail Stan Crawley at wscrawley@earthlink.net)

CCS's Matt Hill finished fifth in the high jump.
CCS's Matt Hill finished fifth in the high jump.
- Photo2 by Davick Photography

Amor Low Pro In PGA Pro-Am

Doug Amor shot 72 Monday and earned low pro honors in the Chattanooga Chapter TN PGA at the Black Creek Club. Monday's Results: Chattanooga Chapter TN PGA Pro-Am Results Black Creek Club July 28, 2014 Low Professional : 1 st : (72) Doug Amor 2 nd : (73) Jon Zeimet ... (click for more)

Mahle Leads Choo-Choo By One Shot

Matt Mahle, a sophomore at the College of Charleston, shot a 7-under 65 on Monday and took the lead in the Choo-Choo Invitational at Council Fire. Mahle, who hit 15 greens in regulation, leads defending champion Ben Wolcott by one shot. Brandon Rogers shot 67 and is two shots ahead of Davin White and former Chattanoogan Nick Blakely. Chris Hall sho t66 and leads the senior ... (click for more)

Harr Outlines $40 Million Plan For Chattanooga Light Rail System

Outgoing Chamber of Commerce President Ron Harr on Monday outlined a $40 million plan for a Chattanooga light rail system that would serve not only downtown, but also the Airport and the Enterprise South Industrial Park. In a speech to the Chattanooga Engineers Club, Mr. Harr said most cities looking at such an ambitious plan "would be facing costs of over a billion dollars." ... (click for more)

Chattanooga Choo Choo Adding Clubs, Restaurants In $8 Million Renovation

The historic Chattanooga Choo Choo is adding clubs and restaurants in a $7 million renovation, it was announced in front of the South Market Street landmark on Monday morning. The Comedy Catch will be moving from its longtime home in Brainerd and there will be a new 500-person music venue that will be in addition to Track 29. The new venue, managed by Track 29, will feature a ... (click for more)

Senator Bob Corker: An Open Letter To Tennesseans

We are incredibly fortunate to live in a state in which companies worldwide are clamoring to establish a presence. Many attribute it to our pro-business culture, well-prepared workforce, low tax environment, right-to-work policies, and engaged citizenry.  That is why the announcement by Volkswagen to build its midsize sports utility vehicle and establish the South’s ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Wamp Refuses To Stoop

With less than two weeks before the Aug. 7 th election and the last week of early voting now underway in Hamilton County, Congressional challenger Weston Wamp sounded upbeat and relaxed early yesterday afternoon. “I’m pleased to say that I believe we are right where we need to be … maybe even more than we had hoped.” Wamp, who is challenging two-term incumbent Chuck Fleishmann ... (click for more)