Eight area high school players have been voted to the Tennessee Sports Writers Association Class 1A and 2A all-state football teams.
Chosen in Class 1A were South Pittsburg running back Demetric Johnson, South Pittsburg linebacker Corbin Hale, South Pittsburg defensive back Jake Stone and Lookout Valley punter Morgan Sexton.
Selected in Class 2A were Boyd-Buchanan quarterback Jim Cardwell, Marion County running back Blake Zeman, Boyd-Buchanan offensive lineman Malik Brewer and Boyd-Buchanan linebacker Rance Harden.
COMING THURSDAY DEC. 20: Class 3A and 4A all-state football teams.
Class 1A
Coach of the Year: Ron Marshall (Gordonsville)
Offense
QB - Jacob Warbritton (Huntingdon)
QB - Payton Watson (Gordonsville)
RB - Demetric Johnson (South Pittsburg)
RB - Kaelin Cason (Gordonsville)
DB - Richard Seymour (Greenback)
Ath - Phillip Booker (Nashville Christian)
Ath - Devon Jones (Lake County)
WR - Clay Goad (Clarksville Academy)
WR - Andrew Jernigan (Eagleville)
OL - Tyler Coen (Gordonsville)
OL - Tyler Madison (West Carroll)
OL - Dylan Hindman (Huntingdon)
OL - Michael Clune (Greenback)
OL - Colin Pruett (Huntingdon)
OL - Cody Payne (Gordonsville)
K - Rudy Guerra (Eagleville)
Defense
DL - John Ross Peay (Clarksville Academy)
DL - Zach Stewart (Coalfield)
DL - Landon Disney (Greenback)
DL - Ace Evans (Jo Byrns)
LB - Logan Diebold (Huntingdon)
LB - Tyler Bush (Huntingdon)
LB - Corbin Hale (South Pittsburg)
LB - Justin Kuhn (Greenback)
LB - Robert Reynolds (West Carroll)
LB - Brandon McCoy (Gordsonville)
LB - Trent Mueller (Nashville Christian)
DB - Ryan Young (Nashville Christian)
DB - Matt Taggett (Moore County)
DB - Eric Anderson (Greenback)
DB - Addison Bible (Coalfield)
DB - Jake Stone (South Pittsburg)
P - Morgan Sexton (Lookout Valley)
Class 2A
Coach of the Year: John McNeal (Friendship Christian)
Offense
QB - A.J. Long (Friendship Christian)
QB - Jim Cardwell (Boyd-Buchanan)
RB - Will McKamey (Grace Christian)
RB - Tavarian Barnett (Peabody)
RB - Blake Zeman (Marion County)
WR - Ken'Yores Smith (Mt. Pleasant)
WR - Chase Diggs (Trinity Christian)
Ath - Nakia Cathey (Westwood)
Ath - Nic McLilly (Humboldt)
OL - Malik Brewer (Boyd-Buchanan)
OL - Austin Arnold (Grace Christian)
OL- Ian Isbell (Friendship Christian)
OL - Josh Turnbow (Dresden)
OL - Colton Williams (Adamsville)
OL - Jesse King (Oneida)
K - Dustin Plunk (Adamsville)
Defense
DL - Hayden Freels (Rockwood)
DL - Trevor Allen (Oneida)
DL - Hayden Whitby (Peabody)
LB - Tanner Martin (Friendship Christian)
LB - Ty Fields (Peabody)
LB - Jacob Dengler (Adamsville)
LB - Rance Harden (Boyd-Buchanan)
LB - Bryson Shelton (Grace Christian)
LB - Jeremie Glass (Westwood)
DB - Bill Dixon (Grace Christian)
DB - Andy Eddins (Grace Christian)
DB - Drew Scott (Jackson County)
DB - Devan Raymer (Dresden)
DB - Taylor Henry (Adamsville)
DB - Hunter Moran (Houston County)
P - Josh Tharp (Houston County)
(E-mail Stan Crawley at wscrawley@earthlink.net)