Haslam Makes Appointments To State Boards And Commissions

Friday, December 28, 2012

Governor Bill Haslam on Friday announced the appointments of 152 Tennesseans to 58 state boards and commissions.

“I appreciate the willingness to serve the state and the commitment of these men and women,” Governor Haslam said. “Tennessee will be well-represented on these boards and commissions, and I look forward to continuing our review to make sure Tennesseans have a government responsive to them.” 

The governor continues his review of the state’s complete range of boards and commissions to determine other potential reforms that might be made to improve efficiency, effectiveness and accountability.

Appointment terms are varied due to differing statutory requirements or term limits determined by specific qualifications. The appointments are:

Advisory Committee for the Purchase from the Blind and Other Severely Disabled

Robert Duvall, Antioch

Air Pollution Control Board

J. Ronald Bailey, Chattanooga

Karen Cisler, Nashville

Shawn Hawkins, Knoxville

Larry Waters, Gatlinburg

Architects and Engineers Board of Examiners

Jerome Headly, Tullahoma

Paul William Lockwood, Brentwood

Frank Wagster, Jackson

Board for Licensing Health Care Facilities

Betty Hodge, Bristol

Board of Appeals

Barbara Clark, Knoxville

James Crumlin, Brentwood

LeeAnn Foster, Knoxville

James Hamilton, Dyersburg

Laura Holland, Lascassas

Bland Justis, Greeneville

Brian Ragan, Dickson

Charlesetta Woodard-Thompson, Ooltewah

Board of Boiler Rules

David Baughman, Murfreesboro

Board of Communication Disorders

Terri Philpott-Flynn, Lawrenceburg

Board of Dietitian and Nutritionist Examiners

Kim Pryor, Knoxville

Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators

Russell Caughron, Murfreesboro

Board of Examiners in Psychology

Melissa Gay, Hendersonville

Board of Nursing

Brent Earwood, Jackson

Lisa Heaton, Elizabethton

Marithia Silvers, Calhoun

Mark Young, Mount Juliet

Board of Occupational Therapy

Donna Carron, Adams

Ruth Ford, Franklin

Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners

Kim Johnson, Franklin

Roland Federico, Chattanooga

Commission on Aging and Disability

Margaret Seay, Kingsport

Committee on Physician Assistants

James Montag, Telford

Council for Licensing Hearing Instrument Specialists

Jerry Hall, Cleveland

Fredrick Rayne, Cookeville

Doe Mountain Recreation Authority

Carolyn Hawkins, Mountain City

Gabrielle Lynch, Trade

Terry Maughon, Elizabethon

Richard Strang, Kingsport

Douglas Henry State Museum Commission

Mary Ann Clark, Jackson

Charles Cook, Jr., Nashville

Deborah DiPietro, Knoxville

Deannie Parker, Memphis

Jan Simek, Seymour

Tom Smith, Nashville

Elevator and Amusement Device Safety Board

Larry Moore II, Kingsport

David Hale, Lebanon

Governor’s Council on Physical Fitness and Health

Rose Grindstaff, Brentwood

Heritage Conservation Trust Fund Board

Earl Worsham, Gatlinburg

Homeland Security Council

Mark Sirois, Johnson City

Information Systems Council

Donald Enfinger, Fairview

Interagency Coordinating Council

Janet Coscarelli, Nashville

Catherine Knowles, Nashville

Keep Tennessee Beautiful Advisory Council

Michael Dumont, Linden

Sandra Ennis, Tullahoma

Terry Griffin, Clarksville

Ann Johnson, Franklin

Georgette Johnson, Memphis

Sara Ladd, Nashville

Larry Potter, Cordova

Ganelle Roberts, Memphis

Kelsey Ross, Franklin

Cindi Smith-Walters, Murfreesboro

Local Government Planning Advisory Council

Ernest Burgess, Murfreesboro

Dan Eldridge, Jonesborough

John Gentry, Athens

Brent Greer, Paris

Pest Control Board

Kenny Crenshaw, Millington

Frank Hale, Franklin

Polysomnography Professional Standards Committee

Donald Samples, Johnson City

Sam Davis Memorial Association Board of Trustees

John Bratcher, Murfreesboro

Shirley Davis, Franklin

Jerry Oxsher, Smyrna

Richard Thomas, Smyrna

Star Quality Advisory Council

Karen Baker, Kingsport

Karen Grandfield, Soddy Daisy

Renee Hauge, Knoxville

Merlean Hill, Memphis

Patty Kelly, Clarksville

Patti Ricossa, Cordova

Bridgett Stanfill, Clarksville

Harriet Wilson, Knoxville

State Board of Cosmetology

Pearl Walker, Memphis

State Board of Pharmacy

Kevin Eidson, White House

State Rehabilitation Council

Floyd Stewart, Whites Creek

State Textbook Commission

Jason Robinson, Cleveland

Statewide Independent Living Council

Jill Hindman, Hixson

Cynthia Martin, Tullahoma

Connie Robinson, Germantown

Dorothea Thompson, Murfreesboro

Wanda Willis, Nashville

TennCare Pharmacy Advisory Committee

Carol Minor, Nashville

Joel Phares, Arrington

Tennessee Board of Water Quality, Oil, and Gas

James Cameron III, Franklin

Jill Davis, Englewood

Kevin Davis, Savannah

Frank McGinley, Savannah

Derek Gernt, Allardt

John Guoynes, Oak Ridge

Monty Halcomb, Wartrace

Charlie Johnson, Sevierville

David Anthony Robinson, Kingsport

Tennessee Collection Services Board

Steve Harb, Knoxville

Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth

Brenda Davis, Chairman, Franklin

Jennie Harlan, Columbia

Raquel Hatter, Nashville

Gary Houston, Union City

Tennessee Consolidated Retirements System Board of Trustees

Alfred Laney, Nashville

Tennessee Community Services Agency Statewide Board of Directors

Tommy Hooper, Brownsville

Tennessee Corrections Institute Board of Control

Jeff Brown, Crossville

Armando Fontes, Newport

Dan Hughes, Lexington

Deborah Newman, Murfreesboro

Bill Oldham, Memphis

Tennessee Council for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

Robert Baldwin, Memphis

Tennessee Council on Developmental Disabilities

Roger Gibbens, Chattanooga

Elizabeth Ritchie, Knoxville

Tennessee Economic Council on Women

Veronica Johnson, Nashville

Miriam Barnard, Nashville

Tennessee Ethics Commission

George Jaynes, Limestone

Tennessee Forestry Commission

Johnny Heard, Collinwood

Tennessee Historical Commission

Kathie Fuston, Columbia

Tennessee Human Rights Commission

Crystal Horne, Signal Mountain

Ralph White, Memphis

Tennessee Massage Licensure Board

Marvis Burke, Harrison

Bethann Easterly, Nashville

Tennessee Medical Examiner Advisory Council

Michael Dunavant, Ripley

Darinka Mileusnic-Polchan, Knoxville

Samuel Smith, Brentwood

Tennessee Private Investigation and Polygraph Commission

Minnie Lane, Knoxville

Tennessee Real Estate Appraiser Commission

Rosemarie Johnson, Paris

Mark Johnstone, Jackson

Tennessee Registry of Election Finance

Patricia Heim, Nashville

Norma Lester, Memphis

Tennessee Suicide Prevention Advisory Council

Nancy Badger, Chattanooga

Kathy Benedetto, Johnson City

Underground Storage Tanks and Solid Waste Disposal Control Board

Warren Anderson, Murfreesboro

Marty Calloway, Maryville

Stacey Cothran, Lewisburg

Kenneth Donaldson, Columbia

George Hyfantis, Seymour

Bhag Kanwar, Franklin

Jared Lynn, Smyrna

David Martin, Hermitage

Beverly Philpot, Lawrenceburg

DeAnne Redman, Greenbrier

Franklin Smith, III, Brownsville

Mark Williams, Manchester

Viticulture Advisory Board

Carl O’Cain, Jackson

Connie Perrin, Corryton

Michael Reedy, Kingsport

Kip Summers, Brentwood

Water and Wastewater Operators Certification Board

Randall Braker, Manchester


Employers Can Now File WARN Notices Online

The Tennessee Department of Labor & Workforce Development (TDLWD) announced that a new digitized filing system is now available to employers issuing WARN notices. The online portal allows TDLWD to more quickly assist employees affected by layoffs. “The new WARN filing system streamlines the process for both the employer and our agency, reducing the response time in getting ... (click for more)

New Hamilton County Businesses

Here are the new business licenses from the County Clerk's office: 1ST RESPONDERS CHILL TIME COM 200 W MLK BLVD #1000 CHATTANOOGA, TN 37402 AMERICAN ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS INC 6111 HERITAGE PARK DR STE - A-200 CHATTANOOGA, TN 37416 AMERICAN TRANSPORTERS & DETAILERS 1817 DODDS AVENUE CHATTANOOGA, TN 37404 ANGIE'S PLACE 5030 C HIGHWAY 58 ... (click for more)

Jury Chosen For Hawk Murder Trial

Twelve jurors and two alternates have been chosen for the trial of Billy Hawk.  Hawk is charged with a cold case murder from 1981 involving victim Johnny Mack Salyer, who was found in a locked steel drum in the Tennessee River. At the time of the murder, Salyer and Hawk were co-defendants in a cocaine distribution case.  Seventy-two jurors appeared for jury duty ... (click for more)

Chattanooga Honors Military Veterans

A Memorial Day service was held at the National Cemetery on Monday. (click for more)

Calling Out Bad Behavior In St. Elmo - And Response (2)

I have lived in the St. Elmo community of Chattanooga for practicially all 52 years of my life. My grandmother moved to St. Elmo in 1919. My Dad was literally born in a home in St. Elmo and lived his entire 72 years in this community and my Mom has lived here 60 years of her life. I am very disappointed in what my neighborhood has become. I like people. ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: My Garden This June

As the month of June dawns anew, it is a fact that more marriages the world over are performed this month. So as we take our monthly walk through the garden, it is hard to remember when it has been this dry. Even so, we have a bushel of orchids and onions and don’t forget Father’s Day on the third Sunday of the month, that this is National Accordion Awareness Month, and that “Flip ... (click for more)