Southern Scuffle Seeds Are Set

Four Mocs Are Seeded

Sunday, December 30, 2012 - by B.B. Branton

Led by Nick Soto’s fifth seed at 125, four Tennessee at Chattanooga wrestlers have earned seeds for the 10th annual Southern Scuffle, Jan. 1-2 at the UTC McKenzie Arena.

Soto was runner-up a 133 in the 2012 Scuffle, is currently ranked No.7 nationally and is 13-3 on the seaon.

At 141, Dean Pavlou is a No. 8 seed and placed sixth at 149 at the 2012 Scuffle. Josh Condon has a No.

7 seed at 165.

Niko Brown (195) is 17-1 on the season and is a No. 6 seed and placed seventh in last year’s Scuffle.

Strong Field: The nation's top three ranked teams (Nos. 1-3) Penn State, Oklahoma State and Minnesota lead the 22-team field, including No.7 Missouri and No. 8 Cornell and host Chattanooga.

7 NCAA Champions: There are seven NCAA champions in the field among the 24 All-Americans. … NCAA champs are Cornell's Steven Bosak (184) and Kyle Dake (165), Minnesota's Tony Nelson (285), Oklahoma State's Jordan Oliver (149) and Penn State's Ed Ruth (184), David Taylor (165) and Quentin Wright (197) … Dake and Taylor are seeded No.1 and 2 at 165 … Ruth and Bosak are also seeded No.1 and 2 at 184..

Scuffle Tickets: Tickets are on sale now at the McKenzie Arena Box Office at (423) 266-MOCS (6627) or online at GoMocs.com. Tickets are $5 per day for youth and $15 per day for adults. Doors open at 9:00 a.m. (E.D.T.) on Jan. 1

Jan. 1

10 a.m. - round of 32 and pigtails

3:30 p.m. - Round of 16

6 p.m. -  Championship Quarterfinals

Jan. 2

10 a.m. -  Consolations start

Noon - Championship Semis

6 p.m. - Finals (places 1-8)

 

Seeds per Weight Class:

2013 SOUTHERN SCUFFLE PRESEEDS
125
1. Nico Megaludis - Penn State (NCAA Runner-up)
2. David Thorn – Minnesota
3. Matt Snyder - UVa.
4. Nashton Garrett - Cornell
5. Nick Soto – UTC (Scuffle Runner-up to Chris Dardanes)
6. Jerome Robinson - ODU
7. Josh Martinez - AFA
8. Dominic Parisi - Appalachian State
9. David Terao - American
10. Brian Bokoski – UNC

133
1. Chris Dardanes – Minnesota (All-American, 2012 Scuffle Champ)
2. Nick McCormick - Missouri
3. Jon Morrison - Oklahoma State
4. George Dicamillo - UVa.
5. Scott Festejo - ODU
6. James Guilbon - Penn State
7. Mark Grey - Unattached
8. Jake Smith - Appalachian State
9. Joey Ward - UNC
10. Joe Martinez - UVa.
11. Jordan Thome - ARMY
12. Brandon Gambucci – DUKE

141
1. Michael Nevinger – Cornell (All-American)
2. Ugi Khishghyam - The Citadel
3. Julina Feikert - Oklahoma State
4. Nick Dardanes - Minnesota
5. Nick Hucke - Missouri
6. Chris Mecate - ODU
7. Justin Lavalle - ODU
8. Dean Pavlou – UTC (Scuffle, 6th)
9. Nick Flannery - Ohio
10. Joe Spisak - UVa.

149
1. Jordan Oliver - Oklahoma State (2011 NCAA Champ; 3x A-A)
2. Dylan Ness – Minnesota (NCAA Runner-up; Scuffle Runner-up)
3. Cole VonOhlen - AFA
4. Daniel Young - Army
5. Derek Valenti - UVa. (All-American)
6. Chris Villalonga - Cornell
7. Justin Gonzalez - Northern Colorado
8. Drake Houdashelt - Missouri
9. Gus Sako - Unattached
10. James English - Penn State
11. Seth Lange – Minnesota

157
1. Alex Dieringer - Oklahoma State
2. Jedd Moore - Uva.
3. Joshua Kreimier - AFA
4. Bobby Barnhisel - Navy
5. James Vollrath - Penn State
6. Jesse Shanaman - Cornell
7. Kyle Bradley - Missouri
8. David Zilverberg – Minnesota

165
1. Kyle Dake – Cornell (3x NCAA Champ & Scuffle Champ)
2. David Taylor - Penn State (NCAA Champ, 2x Scuffle Champ)
3. Tyler Caldwell -Oklahoma State (2x All-American)
4. Nick Sulzer - UVa.
5. Cody Yohn – Minnesota (Scuffle Runner-up to Taylor)
6. Zach Toal - Missouri
7. Josh Condon - UTC
8. Corey Mock - UNC
9. Nijel Jones - NC State
10. Peyton Walsh - Navy
11. Gabe Martinez – AFA

174
1. Chris Perry - Oklahoma State (All-American)
2. Logan Storley – Minnesota (All-American)
3. Matt Brown - Penn State (Scuffle Runner-up)
4. Matt Miller - Navy
5. Blake Stauffer - Arizona State
6. Cody Walters - Ohio
7. Turtogtokh Luvsandorj - The Citadel
8. Todd Porter - Missouri
9. Jon Fausey - UVa.
10. George Pickett - Cornell
11. Walter Peppelman - Cornell
12. Coleman Gracey - Army

 

184
1. Ed Ruth - Penn State (NCAA and Scuffle Champ)
2. Steve Bosak – Cornell (NCAA Champ, Scuffle Runner-up to Quentin Wright)

3. Kevin Steinhaus - Minnesota
4. Mike Larson - Missouri
5. Chris Chionuma - Oklahoma State
6. Kevin Radford - Arizona State
7. Mason Bailey - Navy
8. Konner Witt – AFA

 

197
1. Quentin Wright - Penn State (2011 NCAA Champ, Scuffle Champ)
2. Brent Haynes - Missouri
3. Jake Meredith - Arizona State
4. Scott Schiller - Minnesota
5. Jace Bennett - Cornell
6. Niko Brown - UTC
7. Michael Salopek - UVa.
8. Conner Hartman - Duke
9. Craig Scott – Cornell

285
1. Tony Nelson – Minnesota (NCAA Champ)
2. Dom Bradley - Missouri
3. Alan Gelogaev - Oklahoma State (2010 All-American)
4. Nick Gwiazdowski - NC State
5. Levi Cooper - Arizona State
6. James Lawson - Penn State
7. Jonathan Gingrich - Penn State
8. Odie Delaney - The Citadel
9. Jeremy Johnson - Ohio
10. Stryker Lane - Cornell


UTC Wrestlers are 11th in Nation in GPA

The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga wrestling team finished in the company of the nation’s elite when it comes to academics for the 2014-15 season.  The Mocs were No. 11 among all NCAA Division I programs with a 3.201 team grade-point-average, according to a recent release from the National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA). The NWCA calculates team grade-point ... (click for more)

Lookouts' Max Kepler Named Player Of The Week For May 18-24

The Southern League has announced that Chattanooga Lookouts’ outfielder and first baseman Max Kepler has been named its Player of the Week for May 18 – May 24. Over seven games played, Kepler produced a remarkable week with top-five numbers in most major offensive categories. The Berlin, Germany native hit .407 with seven runs, 11 hits, seven extra base hits, five doubles, ... (click for more)

Dr. Linda Cash Chosen Bradley County School Director

Dr. Linda Cash, assistant director of schools for Robertson County Schools, has been chosen as the new school director for Bradley County Schools. The Bradley County School Board on Tuesday voted 5-2 to hire Dr. Cash to replace Johnny McDaniel, who was fired in a close board vote.  The other finalist was Bill Heath, who has been director of Lawrence County Schools since ... (click for more)

City Council Looking Into Need For City Court

City Council Chair Carol Berz on Tuesday brought up the issue of whether, under its charter, the city is required to have a City Court. She also asked Assistant City Attorney Phil Noblett to look into the issue of whether the city is required to have two divisions of City Court. Attorney Noblett said he also will look into the ramifications of the Municipal Court Reform Act ... (click for more)

County Officials Need To Provide A Decent Animal Shelter

Once upon a time, a group of citizens concerned about the decaying building housing the Humane Educational Society on Highland Park raised their voices in an outcry about the deplorable state of the HES facility and the over-population of unwanted and unspayed/unneutered cats and dogs in Hamilton County.   What happened then was that the City Council stepped ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Two More Kick Out UAW

Woody Hayes, the great Ohio State football coach, used to teach his players to “paralyze resistance with persistence” but, my word, the likable theory has taken quite a beating in the past two years at the NTN-Bower ball-bearing plant in Hamilton, Ala. The workers there voted to decertify from the United Auto Workers union two years ago but getting the UAW out the door has turned ... (click for more)