Ooltewah's Griffith Tied For 8th In AAA State Golf

Wednesday, September 26, 2012 - by special report to chattanoogan.com

 MANCHESTER, Tenn. -- Ooltewah's Samantha Griffith shot 5-over 77 and tied for eighth after the first round of the Class AAA state golf tournament at the Willowbrook Golf Club.

Griffith trails leader Samantha Gotcher from Clarksville by six shots.

Katie Bishop from Walker Valley shot 88.

In the boys tournament, McMinn County's Cody Housley tied for 14th at 74. Siegel's Arjunda Anday leads with a 68.

Bradley Central's Chase Montgomery shot 76.

 

Boys Results

Team Scores

Siegel 293, Houston 296, Science Hill 301, Farragut 301, Hendersonville 301, Cookeville 303, Hardin County 305, Ravenwood 308.

Individual Scores

 

Arjuna Anday (Sr.), Siegel 34-34--68
Noah Trenkler (Jr.), Hendersonville 33-36--69
Stuart Thomas (Sr.), Farragut 34-36--70
Hunter Wolcott (Fr.), Dickson County 35-35--70
Jacob Choi (Jr.), Houston 36-35--71
William Nottingham (Fr.), Dobyns-Bennett 34-37--71
Austin Swafford (Sr.), Gallatin 33-38--71
Davis Baxter (Jr.), Ravenwood 36-36--72
Logan Watkins (Jr.), Brighton 35-37--72
Daniel Booker (So.), Dyer County 37-36--73
Peter Chang (Jr.), Science Hill 35-38--73
Kevin Lee (Sr.), Hendersonville 34-39--73
Ben Wolcott (Sr.), Dickson County 36-37--73
Ben Carroll (Jr.), Hardin County 37-37--74
Austin Hazelgrove (So.), Houston 33-41--74
Cody Housley (Jr.), McMinn County 37-37--74
Austin Jackson (Sr.), Houston 37-37--74
Rodney Lewis (Sr.), Hardin County 37-37--74
Thomas Lewter (Jr.), Siegel 36-38--74
Andrew Simonsen (Sr.), Science Hill 40-35--75
James Beckner (So.), Dobyns-Bennett 36-39--75
Keifer Clary (Sr.), Siegel 36-39--75
Sean Conally (Jr.), Cookeville 37-38--75
Mark Dalton (So.), Farragut 37-38--75
Tanner Dowland (Sr.), Cookeville 35-40--75
Darrick Fisher (Sr.), Tullahoma 39-36--75
Andrew Horn (Sr.), Independence 37-38--75
Tanner Owens (Fr.), Blackman 36-39--75
Drew Poland (Jr.), Science Hill 38-37--75
Preston Tucker (Sr.), Knoxville Catholic 35-40--75
Robert Agee (Fr.), Cookeville 34-42--76
Tyler Austin (Sr.), Hardin County 38-38--76
Kyle Clary (So.), Siegel 35-41--76
Easton Lavelle (Sr.), Munford 35-41--76
Chase Montgomery (Jr.), Bradley Central 37-39--76
A.J. Wilkerson (Sr.), White County 39-37--76
Joe Hiebert (Jr.), Brentwood 36-41--77
Connor McKay (So.), Farragut 34-43--77
Ty Medling (Sr.), Collierville 39-38--77
Robert Panker (Sr.), Cookeville 36-41--77
Cayman Ratliff (Jr.), Sullivan South 41-36--77
Will West (Sr.), Houston 36-41--77
Landon Albert (So.), Hendersonville 35-43--78
Adam Button (Jr.), Ravenwood 39-39--78
Stoney Crouch (Jr.), Mt. Juilet 39-39--78
Hunter Howell (Jr.), Ravenwood 39-39--78
Stephen Wang (Sr.), Science Hill 36-42--78
Steven Bagwell (Fr.), Maryville 37-42--79
Chris Hutson (Sr.), Farragut 37-42--79
Chip Thomas (Fr.), Farragut 39-40--79
Joe Willenborg (Jr.), Knoxville Catholic 39-40--79
Jared Walker (Jr.), Ravenwood 40-40--80
Drew Elliott (Jr.), Collierville 39-42--81
Hayden Hauss (So.), Houston 40-41--81
Austin Lancaster (Fr.), Hendersonville 43-38--81
G Rollins (Sr.), Siegel 38-43--81
Chris Tyminski (Jr.), Brentwood 40-41--81
Hunter Webb (Sr.), Hardin County 38-43--81
Tyler Webb (So.), Hardin County 39-42--81
Sam Boyd (Sr.), Collierville 38-44--82
Maison Felkins (So.), Franklin 38-44--82
Austin Freels (Sr.), Ravenwood 40-42--82
Parks Hartsfield (So.), Lawrence County 40-42--82
Peyton Roll (Sr.), White Station 40-42--82
Zach Haynes (Jr.), Smyrna 36-47--83
Bradley Durand (So.), Oak Ridge 42-42--84
Clayton Gregory (So.), Bolton 42-42--84
Jacob Sherlin (So.), Hendersonville 37-47--84
Nick LaBar (Sr.), Tennessee 42-43--85
Travis Bumbalough (So.), Cookeville 40-46--86
Zach Botts (Sr.), Science Hill 39-53--92
Nicholas Powell (So.), Warren County 42-50--92

Girls Results

Team Scores

Clarksville 146, Farragut 149, Sullivan South 155, Cookeville 165, Riverdale 173, Ravenwood 178, Brighton 180, White Station 197.

Individual Scores

 

Samantha Gotcher (Sr.), Clarksville 37-34--71
Abbie Gregory (Sr.), Beech 37-36--73
Teleri Hughes (Sr.), Farragut 33-40--73
Whitney Robertson (Sr.), Clarksville 36-39--75
Kayland Boling (So.), Farragut 37-39--76
Alexa Rippy (Sr.), Rossview 35-41--76
Haley Wagner (Jr.), Daniel Boone 36-40--76
Allyson Dunn (Jr.), Sullivan South 40-37--77
Samantha Griffith (Jr.), Ooltewah 36-41--77
Shelby Johnson (Sr.), White County 38-40--78
Morgan Kauffman (Sr.), Farragut 36-42--78
Allison Woodward (Jr.), Science Hill 40-38--78
Lacie York (Sr.), Sullivan South 38-40--78
Anna Cunningham (Jr.), Cookeville 38-41--79
Katie Story (Jr.), Dickson County 40-40--80
Megan Beane (Jr.), Clarksville 39-42--81
Erica Edwards (Sr.), Riverdale 38-44--82
Jordan Gambrell (So.), Anderson County 39-44--83
Hanley Long (So.), Rossview 39-44--83
Madison Willis (Sr.), Munford 41-42--83
Cydney Murrell (So.), Heritage 38-46--84
Cassidy Gibson (Sr.), Cocke County 43-42--85
Carson McKinney (Sr.), Brighton 41-44--85
Logan Cass (Sr.), Cookeville 40-46--86
Abby Dukes (Sr.), Hardin Valley 40-46--86
Haley Smith (So.), Independence 40-46--86
Natalia Asensio (So.), Ravenwood 47-40--87
Hollee Sadler (So.), Coffee County 42-45--87
Katie Bishop (Jr.), Walker Valley 41-47--88
Sarah Holland (Sr.), Hardin County 42-46--88
Azlinn Alder (Sr.), Jefferson County 43-46--89
Lindsay Taylor (Jr.), Campbell County 43-47--90
Courtney Craven (Fr.), Ravenwood 47-44--91
Reagan Kinnie (Fr.), Riverdale 41-50--91
Sara Kleine-Kracht (So.), Brentwood 45-46--91
Macey Randolph (Sr.), Cookeville 43-48--91
Catherine English (So.), Nashville Overton 43-49--92
Cailyn Johnston (So.), Blackman 48-45--93
Taylor White (So.), Sullivan South 45-48--93
Brianna Donnell (Sr.), Brighton 51-44--95
Melissa Kiker (So.), Siegel 44-51--95
Amy Beth McGowan (Sr.), Shelbyville Central 46-49--95
Megan Huynh (Sr.), Houston 43-53--96
Kelsey Spivey (Jr.), Blackman 47-49--96
Katie Han (Jr.), White Station 45-53--98
Anna McIntyre (So.), Brighton 49-49--98
Summer Jenkins (Sr.), Riverdale 52-47--99
Nisha Palanisamy (So.), White Station 49-50--99
Kaela Jones (Jr.), Bartlett 50-53--103
Abby Parker (Jr.), White Station 56-47--103
Lindsey Owen (So.), Munford 51-57--108
Nicki Stasiak (Sr.), Ravenwood 51-58--109
Taylor Robinson (Fr.), Centennial 52-58--110
Holly Hughes (Jr.), Collierville 55-56--111
Marin Troike (Jr.), Collierville 52-60--112
Scarlett Sadlery (Jr.), Germantown 57-59--116

McLennan Third In Women's Open

 CROSSVILLE, Tenn. -- Karlin Beck of Pike Road, Alabama claimed the 2015 Golf Capital of Tennessee Women’s Open title following a remarkable performance at Stonehenge Golf Club. Playing in the Tennessee Women’s Open for the first time, Beck was able to play three impressive rounds, posting 72-72-72, and overall par 216, the only player to post par all the three days. Following ... (click for more)

Baylor's Trey Freeman Qualifies For 2016 Olympic Swim Trials

For the second time at the 2015 Speedo Junior National Championships Baylor Swim Club / Baylor School athlete Trey Freeman qualified for the 2016 Olympic Team Trials. This time he got the cut in the 400 meter freestyle. His time of 3:56.92 got him fifth overall in the event swimming in the championship finals heat. In his preliminary swim of the 400 free he swam an Olympic Trials ... (click for more)

Michael Futrell, 38, Shot By Corey Mullinax, 25, In Cleveland

Michael Futrell, 38, was shot by Corey Mullinax, 25, Saturday night in Cleveland. At approximately  9:15 p.m. , the shooting occurred at Forest Grove Apartments at 2350 Blackburn Road SE. According to multiple witness statements, the victim, Mr. Futrell walked over to the vehicle of Mullinax, where the two were speaking. The suspect then shot the victim in the torso. ... (click for more)

Teenager Shot In Drive-By Shooting On West 38th Street

Javier Lansden, 18, was shot early Sunday morning on West 38th Street. At approximately  2:47 a.m.,  the Chattanooga Police Department responded to 264 Water Street for a person shot.  Officers found that the shooting occurred at 263 West 38 th  Street.  The victim stated he was sitting on his bicycle at 263 West 38 th  Street, when a dark-colored ... (click for more)

Chattanooga Is A Blessed Community

I am an American by birth and a Chattanoogan by the Grace of God. (A phrase I borrowed from the late Lewis Grizzard and modified) I grew up in Chattanooga / East Ridge – Anna B. Lacey Elementary, Dalewood Junior High, Brainerd High, degree UTC.  My family lived in Chattanooga until March of this year but I’m still up every month visiting friends.   I have been following ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Orange Grove's Gonzales Takes Gold In World Special Olympics

Debra Gonzales, a resident at Orange Grove Center, is a world champion. The cute 21-year-old, who moved to Chattanooga two years ago, took first place in the shot put at the 2015 Special Olympics World Games in Los Angeles after entering the event on a whim.  Debra’s winning throw of 4.49 meters bested a 4.30 heave by Darinka Pasapera of Peru while Grace Dindillo of Papua, ... (click for more)