UTC's Mock Wins Navy Wrestling Classic, Mocs Finish Fifth

Sunday, November 24, 2013

 

The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga wrestling team has a strong fifth place finish at the Navy Classic in Annapolis, Md., on Saturday.  The Mocs had seven wrestlers place in the event, including junior Corey Mock, who won the title at 165 pounds. 

Mock has been dominant since transferring to UTC from North Carolina over the summer.  He is up to No. 6 in the AWN top-20 at 165 this week.  He picked up four wins today to move to 10-0 overall. 

“It was a good trip for us overall,” stated UTC head coach Heath Eslinger.  “We got some positive results, competed well and got better.  I think we left a few matches out there that we could have won, but we will get back and work on that.”

UTC had four individuals finish fourth in their respective weight classes, including senior Alex Hudson (157), juniors Levi Clemons (174) and Kevin Malone (285) and sophomore John Lampe (184). 

Hudson went 4-1 at 157.  His lone loss was to Wisconsin’s seventh ranked Isaac Jordan on a 4-1 decision.  Hudson defeated Navy’s Zach Johnson (7-5) to get to the third place match, but did not wrestle that bout, settling for fourth overall.

Clemons posted his fourth place showing in the 174 bracket.  He scored five wins against two losses in the match.  His only defeats were to Wisconsin’s Scott Liegel in both the main draw and the consolation bracket. 

Lampe was 4-2 on his way to a fourth place finish at 184.  His only losses were against Wisconsin’s No. 12 Jackson Hein and Kent State’s No. 17 Sam Wheeler.

Malone was also 4-2 in a fourth place showing at heavyweight.  Like Lampe, his two losses were against ranked wrestlers, including No. 6 Conner Medbery (Wisconsin) and No. 13 Joe Stolfi (Bucknell).

Freshman Michael Pongracz had a fifth place finish at 133 while freshman Barrett Walthall placed sixth at 184.  Pongracz had to go through teammate junior Nick Soto, posting an 8-2 decision against his fellow Moc.  Walthall was losing 12-0 to Brown’s Richard McDonald before scoring a defensive pin to advance in the backdraw. 

UTC’s next match is Sunday, Dec. 15, against Purdue in Atlanta, Ga.  The Mocs next home contest is the Candlelight Dinner Match against Gardner-Webb on Monday, Dec. 16.  Check the link at the top of the page for full details on that event.   

Navy Classic Results
Nov. 23 – Annapolis, Md.
Team Scores

1. No. 7 Wisconsin – 164
2. Navy – 106.5
3. Princeton – 105.1
4. Kent State – 95.5
5. Chattanooga – 93.0
6. Ohio – 83.0
7. Brown - 72.5
8. Bucknell – 69.0
9. West Virginia – 61.5
10. The Citadel – 59.5
11. Cleveland State – 35.0
12. Franklin & Marshall – 33.5
13. George Mason – 3.5
14. American – 2.0

125
Byron Smith
            Jason Bing (F&M) - W-D, 5-4
            Jaoquin Marquez (Citadel) - L-Fall (2:30)
            Steven Cox (Citadel) - W-D, 13-9
            Jeo Lemmon (Navy) - W-MD, 18-0
            Brenden Campbell (Navy) - L-Fall (3:38)

Zach Bridson
            John Pelligrino (WVU) - W-D, 12-6                     
            Garrett Prey (Princeton) - L-Fall (0:43)
            Alfredo Gray (Kent State) - L-D, 2-6

133
Michael Pongracz – 5th Place
            Mackenzie McGuire (Kent State) - L-D, 2-4 (OT)
            Aaron Hansen (Citadel) - W-D, 4-1
            Christopher Perez (Princeton) - W-MD, 10-0
            Nick Soto (UTC) - W-D, 8-2
            Jordan Laster (Princeton) - W-D, 4-2

Nick Soto
            Thomas McLaughlin (Ohio) - W-D, 8-3
            Anthony Finocchiaro (Brown) - L-D, 3-10
            Robert Ruiz (F&M) - W-D, 6-2
            Michael Pongracz (UTC) - L-D, 2-8

141
Austin Sams
            No. 16 Jesse Thielke (Wisconsin) - L-D, 0-6
            Mike Carlone (CSU) - L-D, 5-9

149
Shawn Greevy
            Sharron Townsend (F&M) - W-Fall (4:40)
            Ben Hunter (Navy) - W-Fall (6:09)
            No. 18 Tywan Claxton (Ohio) – L-D, 4-6
            Aaron Walker (Citadel) – W-D, 5-2
            T.J. Ruschel (Wisconsin) – L-Fall (1:29)

Michael Hooker
            Kaden Steingruber (Navy) – W-Fall (1:50)
            Michael Depalma (Kent State) – L-D, 2-5
            Seth Hazleton (Princeton) – W-D, 9-4
            Taylor Grenawalt (Brown) – W-MD, 13-3
            T.J. Ruschell (Wisconsin) – L-D, 3-4

157
Alex Hudson – Fourth Place
            Bobby Burg (Navy) – W-D, 7-1
            Dustin Fuller (Navy) – W-TF 3:00 (17-1)
            Matt Frisch (Cit) – W-D, 6-1
            No. 7 Isaac Jordan (Wisconsin) – L-D, 1-4
            Zach Johnson (Navy) – W-D, 7-5

Kevin Cooper
            No. 13 Ian Miller (Kent State) – L-Fall (1:29)
            Roman Perryman (WVU) – L-D, 7-9

165
Corey Mock – 1st Place
            Robert Schlitt (Bucknell) – W-TF 4:18 (16-0)
            Theodore King (F&M) – W-Fall (4:36)
            John Keck (Navy) – W-MD, 10-1
            Peyton Walsh (Navy) – W-D, 3-2           

Trey Stavrum
            Ekow Eshun (F&M) – W-MD, 12-0
            Peyton Walsh (Navy) – L-TF, 0-16
            Jake Smith (CSU) – W-Fall (5:24)
            Judson Zeigler (Princeton) – L-Fall (2:21)

174
Levi Clemons – 4th Place
            Ryan Callahan (Princeton) – W-D, 10-4
            Ryan Harman (Navy) – W-MD, 12-4
            Scott Liegel (Wisconsin) – L-D, 2-6
            Joey Krulock (Bucknell) – W-D, 9-5
            Ryan Callahan (Princeton) – W-D, 11-5
            Brett Harner (Princeton) – W-D, 5-2
            Scott Liegel (Wisconsin) – L-MD, 8-0

Barrett Walthall – 6th Place
            Richard McDonald (Brown) – L-Fall (3:52)
            Zachary Smith (GMU) – W-D, 9-4
            Christian Chirico (WVU) – W-D, 12-11
            Stephen McPeek (Bucknell) – W-Forfeit
            Richard McDonald (Brown) – W-Fall (3:40)
            Scott Liegel (Wisconsin) – L-Fall (1:27)
            Brett Harner (Princeton) – L-TF 6:42 (17-2)

184
John Lampe – 4th Place
            Ryan Garringer (Ohio) – W-D, 6-3
            Mark Colubucci (WVU) – W-Fall (6:23)
            James Mannier (Navy) – W-D, 2-1 (TB1)
            No. 12 Jackson Hein (Wisconsin) – L-D, 1-6
            Mac Mancuso (WVU) – W-Forfeit
            No. 17 Sam Wheeler (Kent State) – L-MD, 4-14

197
Scottie Boykin
            Paul Rands (Navy) – L-D, 4-8
            Raymone Stone (CSU) – W-Fall (5:20)
            Lukas Schaefer (Navy) – W-D, 11-5
            Cole Baxter (KSU) – L-D, 5-11

285
Kevin Malone – 4th Place
            Ryder Cavey (Brown) – W-D, 4-0
            Joseph Bexley (Citadel) – W-Fall (2:47)
            Riley Shaw (CSU) – W-D, 6-2
            No. 6 Connor Medbery (Wisconsin) – L-D, 0-3
            Colynn Cook (Navy) – W-D, 6-0
            No. 13 Joe Stolfi (Bucknell) – L-Fall (3:32)


PHOTOS: More CFC Action From Saturday's 3-0 National Semifinal Win

Booger And Michael Brooks And Jerry Coffman Win At Cleveland Speedway

Saturday night at Cleveland Speedway was "Kids Bike Nite" and after giving away over $500 worth of various age/gender bicycles (courtesy of Doss Motors and Walmart Super Centers) the evening's features got rolling to a Brooks Bros Racing squared up weekend.   Booger and Michael Brooks, both of Chattanooga, found their respective way to A-1 Towing Victory Lane. Booger in ... (click for more)

$40 Million Traffic Improvement Set To Connect Hamilton Place More Directly With I-75 And Ease Congestion On Shallowford Road

The city, state and CBL & Associates are cooperating on a $40 million plan to make the Hamilton Place section more accessible to Interstate 75. The upcoming project will provide a direct connection for southbound I-75 traffic with Hamilton Place Boulevard. The project will also provide a new connection for those on Hamilton Place Boulevard to enter I-75 northbound. ... (click for more)

Report Says Truck Driver Who Caused Wreck That Killed 6 People At Ooltewah Exceeded Allowable Driving Hours

A preliminary report from the National Transportation Safety Board on a June 25 wreck at the Ooltewah exit that killed six people says the driver of the truck that caused the multiple-vehicle wreck "had exceeded the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulation hours-of-service when the crash occurred." It says Benjamin Brewer began his return trip to London, Ky., from Florida at 4:30 ... (click for more)

How To Be #ChattanoogaStrong

Chattanooga is my home; I was born here 35 years ago. Without a doubt, this has been one of the most challenging times in our city's history. The #ChattanoogaStrong hashtag will remain for quite some time, but it means so much more than 18 characters on social media. It represents the sorrow and mourning, as well as the resilience and compassion, of our exceptional community.  ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: A Hero Is Coming Home

In late September, a very special funeral will be held in Bearden, Tenn., when 1 st Lt. Alexander “Sandy” Bonnyman Jr., will finally come home to lie in peace with his family. Sandy’s been dead for 72 years now, ever since he was killed in combat on the Tarawa Atoll in the Gilbert Islands on Nov. 22, 1943. He and a number of other Marine heroes were buried back then in a shallow ... (click for more)