UTC's Carter Earns All-Conference At SoCon Track And Field Championships

Monday, February 25, 2013

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. --- UTC freshman Marquis Carter (Memphis, Tenn.) claimed all-conference honors in the men’s 800m Sunday afternoon on Day Two of the Southern Conference Championships at the JDL Fast Track.

Carter placed first in his Heat in the event Saturday with a PR time of 1:54.19. He followed that along with a runner-up finish in the 800m finals on Sunday with a time of 1:54.21, half a second behind top place finisher Nathan Hendershot from Samford.

He joins the women’s DMR on the all-conference squad and was named all-freshman as one of the three top freshmen in the race.

The Running Mocs added six all-freshmen honors to the trophy case over the weekend. Along with Carter, freshman Trevor Janssen (Jordan Station, Ontario) earned a spot on the 800m all-freshman team and just missed all-conference honors with a fourth place finish in the finals of the event with a time of 1:55.29, seven hundredths of a second off his personal best.

Freshman Iman Isang (Chattanooga, Tenn.) earned all-conference honors in the men’s 60 meter Hurdles. He earned the final spot in the qualifying on Saturday and followed it up with a seventh place finish with a PR time of 8.49.

Freshmen Kiaana Howard (Nashville, Tenn.) and Matthew Marshall (Signal Mountain, Tenn.) each recorded PRs in their respective events and earned all-freshmen honors. Howard ran a PR time of 2:22.82 in Heat 2 of the 800m run. Marshall posted a PR time of 4:27.29 and placed 14th in the men’s Mile Run.

Freshman distance runner Teghan Henderson (Pickering, Ontario) competed in her first 5000 meter run at the league championships and posted a time of 17:28.61 placing fifth overall and earning all-freshman honors for her effort.

In all, 14 personal records were set at the championships including PRs for junior Nathan Wanuch (Mississauga, Ontario) in the 3000 meter on Saturday and the 5000 meter on Sunday. In the 3000 meter, Wanuch placed sixth overall and recorded a time of 8:24.93. He followed that up with a seventh place finish on Sunday in the men’s 5000 meter with a PR time of 14:52.82.

The men’s 4x400 meter relay team placed fifth with a time of 3:26.78 led off by junor Blake Olson (Pleasantview, Tenn.). Geoff Nelson (Brentwood, Tenn.) ran the second leg followed by Janssen and Carter at anchor. The women’s 4x400m relay was led by freshman Lauren Hoard (Nashville, Tenn.) with sophomore Jessica Philpott (Manchester, Tenn.) pacing the second leg followed by Howard and senior Gabby Cader (Cleveland, Tenn.) in the anchor position with a time of 4:04.81.

The Mocs tied with The Citadel for sixth place with 27 points while the women finished eighth overall with 13 points. Western Carolina claimed the women’s crown while Appalachian State won the men’s title.

Samford’s Rod Tiffin was named the men’s Coach of the Year for guiding the Bulldogs to a second place finish missing out on the team title by just 4.5 points. Western Carolina’s Brandon Hairston was named the Most Outstanding Track Performer and earned Most Outstanding Athlete while Samford’s Steven Bastien was named the Most Outstanding Field Performer and Freshman of the Year.

Western Carolina’s Danny Williamson earned women’s Coach of the Year for guiding the Catamounts to the title. WCU’s Alisha Bradshaw was named the Most Outstanding Field Performer and teammate Tayla Carter was named the league’s Freshman of the Year. Samford’s Lauren D’Alessio was selected the Most Outstanding Track Performer and Most Outstanding Athlete.

COMPLETE RESULTS

60m Dash – Prelims

Heat 1

5. Lauren Hoard FR 8.05

60m Hurdles – Prelims

Heat 2

4. Iman Isang FR 8.67 q

60m Hurdles – Finals

7. Iman Isang FR 8.49 (2) All-Freshman

400m Dash - Prelims

Heat 6

3. Sarah Washington JR 1:05.72

Heat 7

3. Gabby Cader JR 1:00.60

400m Dash – Prelims

Heat 3

2. Geoff Nelson FR 51.08

Heat 4

3. Blake Olson SR 51.94

800m Run – Prelims

Heat 1

6. Jessica Philpott SO 2:24.41

7. Rebecca Greenwall FR 2:28.19

Heat 2

6. Kianna Howard FR 2:22.82 All-Freshman

7. Ambria Reese SO 2:30.19

800m – Prelims

Heat 1

4. Patrick O’Brien SO 1:59.13

Heat 2

1. Marquis Carter FR 1:54.19 Q

4. Matthew Marshall FR 1:58.60

Heat 3

4. Taylor Hawk FR 2:02.16

Heat 4

2. Trevor Janssen FR 1:55.22 q

4. Austin Ethridge FR 2:01.12

800m – Finals

2. Marquis Carter FR 1:54.21 (8) All-Conference/All-Freshman

4. Trevor Janssen FR 1:55.29 (5) All-Freshman

Mile

12. Patrick O’Brien SO 4:26.76

14. Matthew Marshall FR 4:27.29 All-Freshman

18. Austin Ethridge FR 4:31.81

19. Zack Darby FR 4:32.69

23. Taylor Hawk FR 4:42.17

3000m

6. Nathan Wanuch JR 8:24.93 (3)

16. John Gilpin JR 8:45.61

5000m

5. Teghan Henderson FR 17:28.61 (4) All-Freshman

5000m

7. Nathan Wanuch JR 14:52.87 (2)

14. Paul Stuart FR 15:21.74

4x400m Relay

8. Chattanooga women 4:04.81 (1)

Lauren Hoard, Jessica Philpott, Kianna Howard, Gabby Cader

4x400m Relay

5. Chattanooga men 3:26.78 (4)

Blake Olson, Geoff Nelson, Trevor Janssen, Marquis Carter

Distance Medley Relay (DMR)

2. Chattanooga women 12:01.72 (8) All-Conference

Teghan Henderson, Gabby Cader, Jessica Philpott, Amanda Sumner

Distance Medley Relay (DMR)

6. Chattanooga men 10:29.79 (3)

Trevor Janssen, Geoff Nelson, Marquis Carter, Paul Stuart

Men’s Team Results – Final

1. Appalachian State 183.50

2. Samford 179

3. Western Carolina 161.50

4. Davidson 30

5. UNCG 29

6. Chattanooga 27

6. The Citadel 27

8. Furman 22

9. Wofford 3

Women’s Team Results – Final

1. Western Carolina 149

2. Appalachian State 143.50

3. Samford 139

4. Elon 81

5. Georgia Southern 70.50

6. The Citadel 21

7. College of Charleston 18

8. Chattanooga 13

9. UNCG 9

10. Wofford 8

11. Davidson 7

12. Furman 4

Men’s Individual Awards

Most Outstanding Athlete

Brandon Hairston, Western Carolina

Most Outstanding Track Performer

Brandon Hairston, Western Carolina

Most Outstanding Field Performer

Steven Bastien, Samford

Freshman of the Year

Steven Bastien, Samford

Coach of the Year

Rod Tiffin, Samford

Women’s Individual Awards

Most Outstanding Athlete

Lauren D’Alessio, Samford

Most Outstanding Track Performer

Lauren D’Alessio, Samford

Most Outstanding Field Performers

Alisha Bradshaw, Western Carolina

Freshman of the Year

Tayla Carter, Western Carolina

Coach of the Year

Danny Williamson, Western Carolina

All-Freshman Team

60m Hurdles

Iman Isang

800m Run

Marquis Carter

Trevor Janssen

Milie Run

Matthew Marshall

800m Run

Kianna Howard

5000m Run

Teghan Henderson



McCallie Wins Mid-South Track Invitational

On a beautiful Saturday afternoon McCallie hosted 24 schools at the McCallie Mid-South Track Invitational.  McCallie scored 169 points to outdistance Franklin High 91 pts and Murfreesboro Oakland 83 pts.  Alabama teams Ft. Payne and Guntersville finished 4th and 5th.  McCallie got off to a fast start with weight men Dre Taylor, Quindarius Dunnigan and Wyatt Hughes ... (click for more)

2018 Mid-South Track Invitational Results

Varsity Boys 100 Meters Finals ==============================================================================  Athlete Yr Team Mark ==============================================================================  1 Jarious Johnson 12 Franklin County 11.27   2 Brevin Sims 10 Arts & Sciences (Chattano 11.35   3 Nick DeBoer 11 Rhea County ... (click for more)

Robert Gillisse Was Pilot Killed In Plane Crash At Collegedale Airport

The pilot who was killed in a plane crash on the runway of the Collegedale Airport on Friday evening has been identified as Robert Gillisse, 62, of Ooltewah . Charles Swain, who is the director of the airport, said the plane was a total loss. It was a single-occupant plane. He said the plane was taking off when it crashed. He said Mr. Gillisse frequently had flown out of ... (click for more)

East Ridge To Build Open-Air Pavilion Near City Hall

East Ridge plans to construct an open-air pavilion that will include restrooms and a concession area near City Hall and the old McBrien School.  It will be part of a Town Center for East Ridge at the Tombras Avenue property. The city is also applying for a $500,000 grant to help convert Pioneer Park into a refurbished park with a splash pad. The firm of Hefferlin and ... (click for more)

A Tribute For My Brother – Sgt. Jonathan Gardner, U.S. Army

Seven years ago today, my family and I found out that my brother, Sgt. Jonathan D. Gardner, was seriously injured by a roadside bomb, (explosively formed penetrator - EFP), while on a mission in Kuwait. The EFP went through the bottom of his seat and put a softball size hole in his upper thigh. The doctors said that if the bomb had entered the Humvee an inch to the right, he ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: The Saturday Funnies

All of us who marvel at the sound of bagpipes at a funeral realize the majesty that people like piper Scottie Maclellan can lend to any “homecoming” and for years there has been a wonderful tale out of Nova Scotia that leads this week’s parade of The  Saturday  Funnies. Mind you, I do not write these stories, as many who have followed man’s laughter down through the ... (click for more)