TSSAA Network To Broadcast 2013 BlueCross Basketball Championships Live

Thursday, February 28, 2013

The TSSAA Network announces that the final games of the 2013 BlueCross Basketball Championships, presented by BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee, will be broadcast live on Tennessee Public Television.

The Division II Boys and Girls basketball championships from Lipscomb University’s Allen Arena in Nashville, on Saturday, March 2, the Division I Girls Championship Finals on March 9 and the Division I Boys Championship Finals on March 16 from the Murphy Center at Middle Tennessee State in Murfreesboro, will all broadcast live on the seven Tennessee Public Television Council stations, including Chattanooga, Cookeville, Martin/Jackson, Tri-Cities, Knoxville, Memphis, and Nashville.

The Tennessee Public Television Council stations and over-the-air broadcast channel numbers are provided below (check local listings for the channel number on your cable or satellite provider):

WTCI–TV Chattanooga         Channel 45

WCTE–TV Cookeville           Channel 22

WLJT–TV Martin/Jackson      Channel 11

WETP–TV Tri-Cities              Channel 2

WKOP–TV Knoxville            Channel 15

WKNO–TV Memphis            Channel 10

WNPT–TV Nashville              Channel 8

The schedule of 2013 BlueCross Basketball Championship final games available on the Tennessee Public Television Council of Stations is:

Saturday, March 2 – Allen Arena at Lipscomb University (Nashville)

Division II Class AA Girls Championship                 9:00 a.m. CT | 10:00 a.m. ET

Division II Class AA Boys Championship                 11:00 a.m. CT | Noon ET

Division II Class A Girls Championship                    1:00 p.m. CT | 2:00 p.m. ET

Division II Class A Boys Championship                    3:00 p.m. CT | 4:00 p.m. ET

Saturday, March 9 – Murphy Center at MTSU (Murfreesboro)

Division I Class AAA Girls Championship                2:00 p.m. CT | 3:00 p.m. ET

Division I Class A Girls Championship                      4:00 p.m. CT | 5:00 p.m. ET

Division I Class AA Girls Championship                   6:00 p.m. CT | 7:00 p.m. ET

Saturday, March 16 – Murphy Center at MTSU (Murfreesboro)

Division I Class AAA Boys Championship               2:00 p.m. CT | 3:00 p.m. ET

Division I Class A Boys Championship                     4:00 p.m. CT | 5:00 p.m. ET

Division I Class AA Boys Championship                  6:00 p.m. CT | 7:00 p.m. ET

All the Division I Boys and Girls quarterfinal and semifinal games, as well as the Division II semifinal games will be streamed LIVE at TSSAA.playonsports.com, and available on-demand at the completion of the events.

The streaming schedule for the 2013 BlueCross Basketball Championship quarter and semifinal games available on TSSAA.playonsports.com is:

Thursday, Feb. 28 – Allen Arena at Lipscomb University (Nashville)

Division II Class AA Girls Semifinal #1: Briarcrest vs. Brentwood, 10:00 a.m. CT

Division II Class AA Boys Semifinal #1: Briarcrest vs. Father Ryan,11:30 a.m. CT

Division II Class AA Girls Semifinal #2: Ensworth vs. Harpeth Hall, 1:15 p.m. CT

Division II Class AA Boys Semifinal #2: Ensworth vs. Montgomery Bell, 2:45 p.m. CT

Friday, March 1 – Allen Arena at Lipscomb University (Nashville)

Division II Class A Girls Semifinal #1: Franklin Road Academy vs. Southern Baptist Educational Center, 10:00 a.m. CT

Division II Class A Boys Semifinal #1: Franklin Road Academy vs. Lausanne, 11:30 a.m. CT

Division II Class A Girls Semifinal #2: Webb vs. University School of Nashville, 1:15 p.m. CT

Division II Class A Boys Semifinal #2: Webb vs. Evangelical, 2:45 p.m. CT

Wednesday, March 6 – Murphy Center at MTSU (Murfreesboro)

Division I Class AAA Girls Quarterfinals #1             10:00 a.m. CT

Division I Class AAA Girls Quarterfinals #2             11:30 a.m. CT

Division I Class AAA Girls Quarterfinals #3             1:00 p.m. CT

Division I Class AAA Girls Quarterfinals #4             2:30 p.m. CT

Division I Class A Girls Quarterfinals #1                   4:00 p.m. CT

Division I Class A Girls Quarterfinals #2                   5:30 p.m. CT

Thursday, March 7 – Murphy Center at MTSU (Murfreesboro)

Division I Class A Girls Quarterfinals #3                   10:00 a.m. CT

Division I Class A Girls Quarterfinals #4                   11:30 a.m. CT

Division I Class AA Girls Quarterfinals #1                1:00 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Girls Quarterfinals #2                2:30 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Girls Quarterfinals #3                4:00 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Girls Quarterfinals #4                5:30 p.m. CT

Friday, March 8 – Murphy Center at MTSU (Murfreesboro)

Division I Class AAA Girls Semifinals #1                 10:00 a.m. CT

Division I Class AAA Girls Semifinals #2                 11:30 a.m. CT

Division I Class A Girls Semifinals #1                       1:00 p.m. CT

Division I Class A Girls Semifinals #2                       2:30 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Girls Semifinals #1                    4:00 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Girls Semifinals #2                    5:30 p.m. CT

Wednesday, March 13 – Murphy Center at MTSU (Murfreesboro)

Division I Class AAA Boys Quarterfinals #1                        10:00 a.m. CT

Division I Class AAA Boys Quarterfinals #2                        11:45 a.m. CT

Division I Class AAA Boys Quarterfinals #3                        1:30 p.m. CT

Division I Class AAA Boys Quarterfinals #4                        3:15 p.m. CT

Division I Class A Boys Quarterfinals #1                  5:00 p.m. CT

Division I Class A Boys Quarterfinals #2                  6:45 p.m. CT

Thursday, March 14 – Murphy Center at MTSU (Murfreesboro)

Division I Class A Boys Quarterfinals #3                  10:00 a.m. CT

Division I Class A Boys Quarterfinals #4                  11:45 a.m. CT

Division I Class AA Boys Quarterfinals #1               1:30 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Boys Quarterfinals #2               3:15 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Boys Quarterfinals #3               5:00 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Boys Quarterfinals #4               6:45 p.m. CT

Friday, March 15 – Murphy Center at MTSU (Murfreesboro)

Division I Class AAA Boys Semifinals #1                 10:00 a.m. CT

Division I Class AAA Boys Semifinals #2                 11:45 a.m. CT

Division I Class A Boys Semifinals #3                       1:30 p.m. CT

Division I Class A Boys Semifinals #4                       3:15 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Boys Semifinals #1                    5:00 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Boys Semifinals #2                    6:45 p.m. CT

Visit http://www.playonsports.com/channels/tennessee/pages/basketball for all the latest scheduling information.

The online events will be available tssaa.playonsports.com with the purchase of a daily, weekly or monthly subscription pass. The pass provides unlimited access to the day’s events as well as access to other PlayOn! Sports events from around the country. The move to a subscription platform is to ensure that PlayOn! Sports and the TSSAA are able to continue to bring fans the highest quality broadcasts across a large variety of sports throughout the state and across all digital devices. The events will be available on demand at tssaa.playonsports.com at no charge early the week following the event. 

The TSSAA Network is a partnership between the TSSAA and PlayOn! Sports that features live and on-demand coverage of high school sports in Tennessee across television and the Internet.  The TSSAAnetwork.com video portal is one component of the partnership and gives fans access, at no charge, to a wide variety of events including the recent TSSAA Wrestling Championship. 

PlayOn! Sports is the largest rights holder, producer, and aggregator of high school sports events distributed across television, the Internet, and IP-video enabled mobile devices. By combining State Athletic Associations’ postseason content with the regular season events of member schools, PlayOn provides marketers with a unique multi-media platform solution to reach teens, young adults and families. PlayOn is headquartered in Atlanta, Ga., with offices in the Southeast, Midwest and California. For more information, contact PlayOn! Sports at info@playonsports.com, or visit www.playonsports.com.

 


Lookouts' O'Koyea Dickson Named SL Hitter Of The Week

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn. – Today the Southern League announced that Chattanooga Lookouts’ first baseman O’Koyea Dickson has been named the Southern League  Player of the Week for the period of July 21-27.  Dickson is the second Chattanooga Lookouts’ player to earn a weekly accolade from the league this season, outfielder Jeremy Hazelbaker took home the award for the week of ... (click for more)

Ensworth Ranked No. 1 In Divison II-AA

If the 11 head coaches in Division II-AA know anything about their classification, this year’s BlueCross Bowl Division II-AA game will involve two midstate teams – Ensworth and Brentwood Academy. Both should field great teams but whether they both reach the finals has a lot to do with how the brackets are drawn up. Only time will tell what happens here. Here’s how Division ... (click for more)

Harr Outlines $40 Million Plan For Chattanooga Light Rail System

Outgoing Chamber of Commerce President Ron Harr on Monday outlined a $40 million plan for a Chattanooga light rail system that would serve not only downtown, but also the Airport and the Enterprise South Industrial Park. In a speech to the Chattanooga Engineers Club, Mr. Harr said most cities looking at such an ambitious plan "would be facing costs of over a billion dollars." ... (click for more)

Chattanooga Choo Choo Adding Clubs, Restaurants In $8 Million Renovation

The historic Chattanooga Choo Choo is adding clubs and restaurants in a $7 million renovation, it was announced in front of the South Market Street landmark on Monday morning. The Comedy Catch will be moving from its longtime home in Brainerd and there will be a new 500-person music venue that will be in addition to Track 29. The new venue, managed by Track 29, will feature a ... (click for more)

Senator Bob Corker: An Open Letter To Tennesseans

We are incredibly fortunate to live in a state in which companies worldwide are clamoring to establish a presence. Many attribute it to our pro-business culture, well-prepared workforce, low tax environment, right-to-work policies, and engaged citizenry.  That is why the announcement by Volkswagen to build its midsize sports utility vehicle and establish the South’s ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Wamp Refuses To Stoop

With less than two weeks before the Aug. 7 th election and the last week of early voting now underway in Hamilton County, Congressional challenger Weston Wamp sounded upbeat and relaxed early yesterday afternoon. “I’m pleased to say that I believe we are right where we need to be … maybe even more than we had hoped.” Wamp, who is challenging two-term incumbent Chuck Fleishmann ... (click for more)