TSSAA Network To Broadcast 2013 BlueCross Basketball Championships Live

Thursday, February 28, 2013

The TSSAA Network announces that the final games of the 2013 BlueCross Basketball Championships, presented by BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee, will be broadcast live on Tennessee Public Television.

The Division II Boys and Girls basketball championships from Lipscomb University’s Allen Arena in Nashville, on Saturday, March 2, the Division I Girls Championship Finals on March 9 and the Division I Boys Championship Finals on March 16 from the Murphy Center at Middle Tennessee State in Murfreesboro, will all broadcast live on the seven Tennessee Public Television Council stations, including Chattanooga, Cookeville, Martin/Jackson, Tri-Cities, Knoxville, Memphis, and Nashville.

The Tennessee Public Television Council stations and over-the-air broadcast channel numbers are provided below (check local listings for the channel number on your cable or satellite provider):

WTCI–TV Chattanooga         Channel 45

WCTE–TV Cookeville           Channel 22

WLJT–TV Martin/Jackson      Channel 11

WETP–TV Tri-Cities              Channel 2

WKOP–TV Knoxville            Channel 15

WKNO–TV Memphis            Channel 10

WNPT–TV Nashville              Channel 8

The schedule of 2013 BlueCross Basketball Championship final games available on the Tennessee Public Television Council of Stations is:

Saturday, March 2 – Allen Arena at Lipscomb University (Nashville)

Division II Class AA Girls Championship                 9:00 a.m. CT | 10:00 a.m. ET

Division II Class AA Boys Championship                 11:00 a.m. CT | Noon ET

Division II Class A Girls Championship                    1:00 p.m. CT | 2:00 p.m. ET

Division II Class A Boys Championship                    3:00 p.m. CT | 4:00 p.m. ET

Saturday, March 9 – Murphy Center at MTSU (Murfreesboro)

Division I Class AAA Girls Championship                2:00 p.m. CT | 3:00 p.m. ET

Division I Class A Girls Championship                      4:00 p.m. CT | 5:00 p.m. ET

Division I Class AA Girls Championship                   6:00 p.m. CT | 7:00 p.m. ET

Saturday, March 16 – Murphy Center at MTSU (Murfreesboro)

Division I Class AAA Boys Championship               2:00 p.m. CT | 3:00 p.m. ET

Division I Class A Boys Championship                     4:00 p.m. CT | 5:00 p.m. ET

Division I Class AA Boys Championship                  6:00 p.m. CT | 7:00 p.m. ET

All the Division I Boys and Girls quarterfinal and semifinal games, as well as the Division II semifinal games will be streamed LIVE at TSSAA.playonsports.com, and available on-demand at the completion of the events.

The streaming schedule for the 2013 BlueCross Basketball Championship quarter and semifinal games available on TSSAA.playonsports.com is:

Thursday, Feb. 28 – Allen Arena at Lipscomb University (Nashville)

Division II Class AA Girls Semifinal #1: Briarcrest vs. Brentwood, 10:00 a.m. CT

Division II Class AA Boys Semifinal #1: Briarcrest vs. Father Ryan,11:30 a.m. CT

Division II Class AA Girls Semifinal #2: Ensworth vs. Harpeth Hall, 1:15 p.m. CT

Division II Class AA Boys Semifinal #2: Ensworth vs. Montgomery Bell, 2:45 p.m. CT

Friday, March 1 – Allen Arena at Lipscomb University (Nashville)

Division II Class A Girls Semifinal #1: Franklin Road Academy vs. Southern Baptist Educational Center, 10:00 a.m. CT

Division II Class A Boys Semifinal #1: Franklin Road Academy vs. Lausanne, 11:30 a.m. CT

Division II Class A Girls Semifinal #2: Webb vs. University School of Nashville, 1:15 p.m. CT

Division II Class A Boys Semifinal #2: Webb vs. Evangelical, 2:45 p.m. CT

Wednesday, March 6 – Murphy Center at MTSU (Murfreesboro)

Division I Class AAA Girls Quarterfinals #1             10:00 a.m. CT

Division I Class AAA Girls Quarterfinals #2             11:30 a.m. CT

Division I Class AAA Girls Quarterfinals #3             1:00 p.m. CT

Division I Class AAA Girls Quarterfinals #4             2:30 p.m. CT

Division I Class A Girls Quarterfinals #1                   4:00 p.m. CT

Division I Class A Girls Quarterfinals #2                   5:30 p.m. CT

Thursday, March 7 – Murphy Center at MTSU (Murfreesboro)

Division I Class A Girls Quarterfinals #3                   10:00 a.m. CT

Division I Class A Girls Quarterfinals #4                   11:30 a.m. CT

Division I Class AA Girls Quarterfinals #1                1:00 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Girls Quarterfinals #2                2:30 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Girls Quarterfinals #3                4:00 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Girls Quarterfinals #4                5:30 p.m. CT

Friday, March 8 – Murphy Center at MTSU (Murfreesboro)

Division I Class AAA Girls Semifinals #1                 10:00 a.m. CT

Division I Class AAA Girls Semifinals #2                 11:30 a.m. CT

Division I Class A Girls Semifinals #1                       1:00 p.m. CT

Division I Class A Girls Semifinals #2                       2:30 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Girls Semifinals #1                    4:00 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Girls Semifinals #2                    5:30 p.m. CT

Wednesday, March 13 – Murphy Center at MTSU (Murfreesboro)

Division I Class AAA Boys Quarterfinals #1                        10:00 a.m. CT

Division I Class AAA Boys Quarterfinals #2                        11:45 a.m. CT

Division I Class AAA Boys Quarterfinals #3                        1:30 p.m. CT

Division I Class AAA Boys Quarterfinals #4                        3:15 p.m. CT

Division I Class A Boys Quarterfinals #1                  5:00 p.m. CT

Division I Class A Boys Quarterfinals #2                  6:45 p.m. CT

Thursday, March 14 – Murphy Center at MTSU (Murfreesboro)

Division I Class A Boys Quarterfinals #3                  10:00 a.m. CT

Division I Class A Boys Quarterfinals #4                  11:45 a.m. CT

Division I Class AA Boys Quarterfinals #1               1:30 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Boys Quarterfinals #2               3:15 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Boys Quarterfinals #3               5:00 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Boys Quarterfinals #4               6:45 p.m. CT

Friday, March 15 – Murphy Center at MTSU (Murfreesboro)

Division I Class AAA Boys Semifinals #1                 10:00 a.m. CT

Division I Class AAA Boys Semifinals #2                 11:45 a.m. CT

Division I Class A Boys Semifinals #3                       1:30 p.m. CT

Division I Class A Boys Semifinals #4                       3:15 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Boys Semifinals #1                    5:00 p.m. CT

Division I Class AA Boys Semifinals #2                    6:45 p.m. CT

Visit http://www.playonsports.com/channels/tennessee/pages/basketball for all the latest scheduling information.

The online events will be available tssaa.playonsports.com with the purchase of a daily, weekly or monthly subscription pass. The pass provides unlimited access to the day’s events as well as access to other PlayOn! Sports events from around the country. The move to a subscription platform is to ensure that PlayOn! Sports and the TSSAA are able to continue to bring fans the highest quality broadcasts across a large variety of sports throughout the state and across all digital devices. The events will be available on demand at tssaa.playonsports.com at no charge early the week following the event. 

The TSSAA Network is a partnership between the TSSAA and PlayOn! Sports that features live and on-demand coverage of high school sports in Tennessee across television and the Internet.  The TSSAAnetwork.com video portal is one component of the partnership and gives fans access, at no charge, to a wide variety of events including the recent TSSAA Wrestling Championship. 

PlayOn! Sports is the largest rights holder, producer, and aggregator of high school sports events distributed across television, the Internet, and IP-video enabled mobile devices. By combining State Athletic Associations’ postseason content with the regular season events of member schools, PlayOn provides marketers with a unique multi-media platform solution to reach teens, young adults and families. PlayOn is headquartered in Atlanta, Ga., with offices in the Southeast, Midwest and California. For more information, contact PlayOn! Sports at info@playonsports.com, or visit www.playonsports.com.

 


Boyd Questions Effectiveness Of Read 20 Program; Coppinger Defends It

County Commissioner Tim Boyd said he questions the effectiveness of the Read 20 pre-K literacy program and wants the director to come before the County Commission to answer questions.   County Mayor Jim Coppinger defended the program, noting that it was the creation of former County Mayor Claude Ramsey.   Commissioner Boyd said the low literacy level hearing ... (click for more)

Corker Says Without Budget Reform, Washington Is “Laying A Huge Burden On Future Generations”

In remarks on the Senate floor  on Wednesday , Senator Bob Corker joined a number of colleagues to discuss the broken federal budget process.   “The processes that we have in place make it impossible for us to really deal with our country’s fiscal issues,” said Senator Corker. “Today is the perfect example of that: we pass a continuing resolution ... (click for more)

Jimmy Templeton Will Be Missed At The City Yards

If only we had known about the Chattanooga City Council's planned retirement send off for Jimmy Templeton of Public Works, the room would have been filled to overflowing with his friends and admirers - including me.   I have had the honor of knowing and working with Jimmy since the 1970's (and also knew his father "Big Jim").  Jimmy was a strong right hand for whoever ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: The Knobfather & Me

I’ve seen some beautiful things in my life. I’ve eaten dinner inside the Eiffel Tower with the city of Paris all aglitter below. I’ve been sprayed by champagne in the Dallas Cowboys’ dressing room after they won the Super Bowl. I’ve stood both at the top and at the bottom of the Grand Canyon. I’ve snorkeled in the Great Exuma islands, learned to snow ski in the Austrian Alps, and ... (click for more)