Trojan Wrestlers Have Seven Top Seeds

Region 4 at Ooltewah this weekend

Tuesday, February 05, 2013 - by B.B. Branton

The last time a Soddy Daisy team did not win the Region 4 traditional wrestling tournament was when the current Trojan seniors were in middle school.

First year Soddy Daisy coach Jim Higgins looks for a fourth straight team title at this weekend’s Region 4 event at Ooltewah High School and if his seeds hold up  - seven No.1 seeds and a pair of No. 2 seeds among 14 Trojan wrestlers  - the former state champ should be carrying home the first place trophy for dinner on Saturday.

Tourney Info: Location – Ooltewah HS (new gym) … Dates: Fri-Sat Feb. 8-9

Start Times: Friday, 5:30 p.m. - wrestle two championship rounds and two consolation rounds

Sat. 10 a.m - Championship Semis … 2 p.m. - Finals for First and Third Place (top four wrestlers advance to next week’s state tournament in Franklin)

Tickets: $8 for each day for students and adults

 While on paper, Soddy Daisy is the favorite, East Ridge with three top seeds and a trio of No.2 seeds and Hixson with one top seed, one at No.2 and four No.3 seeds could have something to say about the outcome.

Hixson (in 2009) is the last team to win Region 4 prior to the current Trojan run.

Chattanooga Central has two top seeds and Notre Dame with one.

Strong in the light weights, Soddy Daisy top seeds are Jacob McClure (106), Austin Houser (123), two-time defending state champion Jacob Stevens (120), Tucker Russo (126), Austin Williamson (138), Garrett Alexander (170) and three-time state medalist and four-time state qualifier Blaike Henry (182).

The Pioneers of East Ridge look to control the upper weights with top seeds in Brandon Cantrell (195), C.J. Baker (220) and Will Garner (285).

Chattanooga Central has Michael Frazy (145) and defending region champ Larry Dickerson (152) as No.1 seeds, Hixson has Landon Goforth (132) and Notre Dame has Michael Labbe (160).

Defending Champion: Soddy Daisy

2012 Finish (top 5) 1. Soddy Daisy 2. Chattanooga Central 3. Notre Dame 4. Hixson 5. East Ridge

Individual Defending Champions (4): Packy Mullin (Notre Dame, 126), Gage Richmond (Soddy Daisy, 145), Larry Dickerson (152), Blaike Henry (Soddy Daisy, 182)

Returning State Champions: Jacob Stevens (Soddy Daisy, 120) … In 2012, Jacob Stevens was No. 1 seed in Region 4 at 120, but lost in region finals to No.2 Pack Mullin who placed sixth in the state.

Looking for Four Region Medals: Trojan Blaike Henry has placed 2nd (2010), 3rd (2011) and 1st (2012) in previous region tourneys … he looks to be five-time state qualifier and four-time medalist ... he was  5th (2009) in D-II with McCallie,  and 2nd the past two years in D-I.

Four Region Medals II: Trojan Jacob Stevens has been a No.1 seed three times- 2010-2011-2012 … winning it in 2011 and placing second to Grayson Mullin (ND) in 2010 and to Packy Mullin (ND) in 2012 ...  Stevens has more state championships (2, 2011-12) than region crowns (1, 2011) … also looks for a fourth state medal.

Looking for Three …

Chattanooga Central’s Larry Dickerson won the region in 2012 and placed 4th in 2010 …

Soddy Daisy’s Gage Richmond won the region in 2012 and placed 3rd in 2011 …

Hixson’s Isaiah Hawthorne was 3rd in 2011 and 4th in 2012

Most Wins:

44 – C.J. Baker (ER, 220)

39 – Packy Mullin (ND, 126)

39 – Brandon Cantrell (ER, 195)

38 – Brandon Whitley (ER, 120)

36 – Briar Potter (EH, 106)

36 – Jordan Russell (Ool, 152)

35 – Robert McAvoy (ER, 138)

35 – Michael Labbe (ND, 160)

35 – Harrison Hall (SM, 182)

33 – Isaiah Hawthorne (Hix, 126)

31 – Matt Lemons (Ool, 132)

31 – Noah Bankston (ND, 132)

Best Records: (min. 15 wins)

30-1 … Larry Dickerson (Chatt Central, 152)

28-2 … Jacob Stevens (Soddy Daisy, 120)

21-2: Landon Goforth (Hixson, 132)

18-2: Max Kuenzli (CCS, 220)

29-3: Gage Richmond (SD, 145)

19-3: Joseph Allen (Brainerd, 170)

44-4: C.J Baker (East Ridge, 220)

22-4: Sam Murray (CCS, 145)

20-5: Ronardo Bussey (How, 106)

19-3: Garrett Thompson (CCS, 113)

18-4 – Cedric Jordan (Brainerd, 285)

Team Legend

Boyd Buchanan (Boyd Buc), Brainerd (BR), Chattanooga Central (Chatt Central), Chattanooga Christian (CCS), East Hamilton (EH), East Ridge (ER), Hixson (Hix), Howard (How), Ooltewah (Ool), Notre Dame (ND), Red Bank (RB), Sale Creek (SC), Sequatchie County (Seq. Co.), Signal Mountain (SM), Silverdale (SILVER), Soddy Daisy (SD), Tyner (TY), Whitwell (WHIT)

Brackets

106

Round of 16

 (4) Ronaldo Bussey (How, 20-5) vs Deelandis White (TY, 16-13); (3) Luke Mullin (ND, 26-6) vs. Cody Davis (WHIT, 9-6); (2) Briar Potter (EH, 36-5) vs. Konnor Zigler (Hix, 13-19)

Quarterfinals

(1)    Jacob McClure (SD, 19-13) vs. Cornelius Woodruff (BR, 2-14 ), Trent Walliser (CCS, 10-1) vs. White (TY, 16-13)-(4) Bussey  (How) winner; Hunt Drennan (SM, 17-24) vs. (3) Mullin (ND) -Davis (WHIT) winner; Trent Cormeaux (RB, 15-9) vs. Zigler (Hix)-(2) Potter (EH) winner

 113

Round of 16

(1)    Austin Houser (SD, 15-7) vs. Jordan Goemple (EH, 14-5); (5) Warren Weaver (SM, 22-13) vs. Slade Dickerson (SILVER); Alex Eberle (ND) vs. Cedrick Ricks (How, 12-5)

Quarterfinals

(1)    Houser (SD)-Giemple (EH) winner vs. Devonte Clark (RB, 13-19); (4) Bryson Lemons Central, 22-6) vs. Weaver (SM)-Dickerson (SILVER) winner; (3) Grayson Layne (Hix, 27-11) vs. Cesar Aguilar (Seq. Co., 20-6); (2) Carter Thomas (CCS, 19-3) v. Eberle (ND)-Ricks (How).

120

Round of 16

(1) Jacob Stevens (SD, 28-2) vs. Jared Andrews (ND); Domonique Rahman (How, 2-12) vs. (4) Steven Sklavenitis (Hix, 20-15); Garrett Thompson (CCS, 4-10) vs. Andrew Gardner (Seq. Co., 16-12); (2) Brandon Whitley (ER, 38-8) vs. Cody Baugh (RB, 9-18)

Quarterfinals

Mason Chamberlain (TY, 8-18) vs. (1) Stevens (SD) –Andrews ND) fared.; Riggs Glascock (SM) vs. Rahman (How)-(4) Sklavenitis (Hix); (3) Matt Meeks (EH) vs. Gardner (Seq. Co.)-Thompson (CCS) winner; Jeff Gaines (Chatt Central) vs. (2) Whitley (ER)-Baugh (RB) winner.

126

Round of 16

Andrew Fite (CCS) vs. Brennen Smyth (EH)

Quarterfinals

(1)  Tucker Russo (SD, 28-4) vs Cook (Chatt Central); (4) Spencer Griffey (ER, 25-18) vs. Fite (CCS)-Smyth (EH) winner;   (3) Isaiah Hawthorne (Hix, 33-7) vs. Jacob Newman (SM, 26-14); (2) Pack Mullin (ND, 39-4) vs. Devin Russell (Ool, 2-7).

132

Round of 16

 (4) Noah Bankston (ND, 31-10) vs. Cordaro Cummings (ER, 21-8)

Quarterfinals

(1)    Landon  Goforth (Hix, 21-2) vs. Chris Beckwit (Seq. Co., 7-5);  (4) Bankston (ND)-Cummings winner vs. Chaysen Patrick (TY, 17-15); (3) Jacob Wolfe (EH, 21-8) vs. Conner Stiles (SD); (2) Matt Lemons (Ool, 31-7) vs. Jeff Fleishmann (SILVER)

138

Round of 16

Joe Dewild (SILVER) vs. Gabriel McDuffe (RB, 10-19); Robert McAvoy (ER, 35-12) vs. Andre Fugh (BR); (3) Tyler Reid (Ool) vs. Eli Ellis (Sale Creek, 14-9); Connor Christian (EH) vs. Matt Lewis (Seq. Co.); (2) Ameer Jibrin (Hixson) vs. Juan Camacho (TY, 17-15)

Quarterfinals

Austin Williamson (SD, 24-8) vs. Dewild (SILVER)-McDuffie (RB) winner; (4) Will Henley (SM) vs. McAvoy (ER)-Fugh (Br) winner; Nick McGirl (ND) vs. (2) Jibrin (Hix)-Camacho (TY) winner.

 

145

Round of 16

(1)    Michael Frazy (Chatt Central, 26-4) vs. Nick Peck (Hix, 21-14; Courtney Clay (How) vs. Evan Burns (Boyd Buc); Hunter Daughtery (TY, 25-7) vs. Eyrik Allen (SM, 17-23); (4) Sam Murray (CCS, 22-4) vs. Dakota Silvers (Seq. Co., 6-15); (3) Kendal Small (ER, 42-7) vs. Kolby Frazier (Ool, 18-11); David Johnson (RB, 14-17) vs. Michael Quatrano (ND); Blake Hodson (EH vs. Jammison Roddy (Sale Creek); (2) Gage Richmond (SD, 29-3) vs. Grant Williams (SILVER)

 

152

Round of 16

  1 Larry Dickerson (Chatt Central, 30-1) vs. Tristan Marenic (EH); Kyler Katanek (SM, 11-3) vs. Jayson Smith (Boyd Buc); Josh Kilgore (ER) vs. Brelyn Grant (Seq. Co. , 12-9); Roderick McCauley (How) vs. Josh Blank (SILVER); (2) Jordan Russell (Ool, 36-2) vs. Kaine Kell (RB, 15-14)

Quarterfinals

Ronny Huff (Hix, 14-9) vs. Kayanek (SM)-Smith (Boyd Buc) winner; 3 Chase Daughtery (TY, 25-10) vs. Kilgore (ER)-Grant (Seq. Co.) winner.

160
 
Round of 16

 (1) Michael Labbe (ND, 35-9) vs. Robert Perry (RB, 5-11);  Kentarius Hampton (How, 13-8) vs. Corey Tucker (EH, 19-6); Xavier Norwood (Chatt Central) vs. Mike Land (CCS, 6-6); (2) DeAngelo Johnson (ER, 33-11) vs. Jaylen Grimes (TY, 14-18).

Quarterfinals
Richard Daniels (Seq. Co., 6-11) vs. (1) Labbe (ND)-Perry (RB) winner; Joe Drennan (SM, 31-7) vs. Hampton (How)-Tucker (ER) winner; (3) Aaron Alemany (Hix, 30-11) vs. Norwood (Chatt Central)-Land (CCS); Hunter Maynor (SD) vs. (2) Johnson (ER)-Grimes (TY) winner.

170

Round of 16

 (1) Garrett Alexander (SD, 26-9) vs. Hayden Foster (Seq. Co., 7-8); Jordan Satterfield, Boyd Buc, 10-2) vs. Devin Crawl (RB, 10-14); (3) Chris Nicholson (Hix, 22-12) vs. James Beckett (TY, 7-10); Kendall Austin (EH) vs. James Hughes (Chatt Central, 20-9)

Quarterfinals

Tabrin Walker (ER) vs. (1) Alexander (SD)-Foster (Seq. Co.) winner; Joeseph Allen (BR, 19-3) vs. Satterfield (Boyd Buc)-Crawl (ND) winner; Donovan Thomas (Ool, 7-10) vs. (3) Nicholson (Hix)-Beckett (TY) winner; (2) Cale Shelton (SM, 30-7) vs Austin (EH)-Hughes (Chatt Central) winner.

182

Round of 16

 1 Blaike Henry (SD, 17-5) vs. Denzel Robinson (BR, 6-5); Dylan Bargerstock (Hix, 20-13) vs. Nakota Culver (ER); (3) Harrison Hall (SM, 35-11) vs. Jarius Leslie (TY)

Quarterfinals

Corey Stallworth (RB, 7-18) vs. (1) Henry (SD)-Robinson (BR) winner; (4) Lawayne Ruffin (How, 14-6) vs. Bargarstock (Hix)-Culver (ER) winner; Chris Gaither (CCS, 12-5) vs. (3) Hall (SM)-Leslie (TY) winner; (2) Jordan Zink (Ool, 31-2) vs. Joshua Cooper (Chatt Central)

195

Round of 16

 (1) Brandon Cantrell (ER, 39-4) vs. Calvin Conn (Boyd Buc); (4) Christian Dean (SD) vs. Justin McCrary (SILVER); Christian Jackson (RB, 17-14) vs. Ladarius Griffith (How, 11-5); Mack Fairley (Ool, 18-14) vs. Chris Hornsby (ND); (2) Truman Martin (Chatt Central, 11-4) vs. Tyler Pope (CCS, 7-9)

Quarterfinals

Marcus McMillan (BR, 15-7) vs. (1) Cantrell (ER)-Conn (Boyd Buc) winner; McKenzie Martin (Hix, 17-10) vs. McCrary (SILVER)-Dean (SD) winner; (3) Micah Pressley (SM, 27-6) vs. Jackson (RB)-Griffith (How) winner

220

Round of 16

No matches

Quarterfinals

 (1) C.J. Baker (ER, 44-4) vs. Curtis Noiseaux (Chatt Central); Casey Wallen (Hix, 5-3) vs. (4) Dylan Mahoney (Ool, 9-7); (3) Max Kuenzil (CCS, 18-2) vs. Cole Dickerson (SILVER); (2) Luke Reno (SD, 14-12) bye

285

Round of 16

Will Bederman (CCS, 2-15) vs. Jerrett Wilhoit (EH, 25-11); (3) Cedric Jordan (BR, 18-4) vs. Jacob Keltch (Ool, 12-20);   

 (1) Will Garner (ER, 29-11) vs. Bederman (CCS)-Wilhoit (EH) winner; (4) Sam Stephenson (Chatt Central, 10-10) vs.  Jacob Bird (Hix, 10-14); Hunter Whiting (ND) vs. (3) Jordan (BR)-Keltch (Ool) winner; (2) Antonio Woodall (How, 17-5) vs. Trace McNew (SD).

 

contact B.B. Branton at William.branton@comcast.net


Lookout Rowing Earns Club National Medals

It was a good weekend on the water for Lookout Rowing Club as five boats competed at the Club Nationals Regatta in Oak Ridge, with four in the finals and two earning silver medals. Men’s Lt Weight Double : A pair of local high school coaches - David Hall (Chattanooga Junior Rowing) and Anders Swanson (GPS) - combined talents and rowed to a silver medal ... (click for more)

Dan Bailey Still Plodding Along After All These Years

Dan Bailey has been retired from the Tennessee American Water Company for more than 10 years now, so he doesn’t get in a hurry to do anything. He jokes about how slow he runs these days, but he felt better when reminded that if it wasn't for people like him, there would be no overall winners in local races. The 71-year-old Bailey is originally from Indiana, where ... (click for more)

DA Looking Into Issue Of County Commission Candidate's Campaign Sending Filled-Out Requests For Absentee Ballot To Elderly Voters

The District Attorney's Office has been provided with documents that a County Commission candidate's campaign sent filled-out requests for absentee ballots to elderly voters. Kerry Steelman, election administrator, said there have been four instances in which such requests came from the Elect John Brooks campaign. He said state law says in Section 2-6-202:  (3) A person ... (click for more)

Graham Says County School-City Lawsuit Settlement "Stinks," But County Commission Approves It

The County Commission on Wednesday approved a settlement of a lawsuit brought by the Hamilton County Schools against the city of Chattanooga, though several commissioners said they were not happy with the deal and Commissioner Joe Graham said it "stinks." Commissioner Graham was the lone no vote. He was joined by Commissioner Tim Boyd in a failed effort to defer it a week. ... (click for more)

The Truth From Weston’s Sister - And Response (4)

I try not to read the negative articles and opinions about my older brother. Growing up around politics, I learned a long time ago that thick skin is not only necessary, it’s paramount. But this time, the lies and the rumors and the inaccurate information has gone too far. It’s too ridiculous for me to ignore. So let’s clear a few things up: Weston and I do not “come ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Say It Ain't So, Larry Joe!

Larry Joe Wheelon, the tainted horse trainer who was charged with 18 counts of aggravated animal cruelty when his barn was raided in April of 2013 and some animals were sored so badly that they could barely walk, finally went to a court hearing in Blount County on Wednesday and his steps toward Judge Tammy Harrington’s bench were decidedly heavy. My goodness, yours would have been ... (click for more)