GNTC Announces President’s And Dean’s Lists For Fall Semester

Thursday, February 7, 2013

Georgia Northwestern Technical College announced the students on the President’s and Dean’s Lists for the 2012 fall semester. To be eligible for the President’s List, the student must maintain a quarterly GPA of 3.8 or higher with a course load of at least 12 credit hours. To be eligible for the Dean’s List the student must maintain a quarterly GPA of 3.5 to 3.79 with a course load of at least 12 credit hours.

President’s List Students for:

Catoosa County: Jennifer Baxter, Christopher Bethune, Susan Bowman, Richard Gibson, Jeremy Hitchcox, Destiney Howard, John Hunter, Shirley Jones, Lawrence Keith, Joseph Kiker, William Mabrey, Andrew McDaniel, Jaime Miller, Wendy Miller, Kristy Minton, Joshua Morrow, Carrie Phipps, Tabitha Pullum, Tyler Puryear, Brandon Reagan, Roberta Reid, Kelli Roach, Ashley Robinson, Todd Schwarz, Megan Townsend, Jennifer Tumblin, Pamela Varnell, Cody Wooden.

Chattooga County: Stephen Anderson, Justin Baker, Jenna Barnes, Tammie Blackmon, Holly Bradley, Kimberly Chitwood, Brianna Coppinger, Timothy Dendy, Harry Farrow, Ashley Fletcher, Lillian Gilley, James Gilliland, Brian Hamilton, Alicia Housch, Shabnam Kashif, Jeffery Keen, Sabrina Middleton, Ethan Nixon, Buford Payne, Terry Potts, Abbigale Strawn, Kristine Thibodeaux, Angela Thompson, Alexandria Wilson, Trent Wilson, Sasha York, Qiuhong Zhang.

Dade County: Kristina Abercrombie, Heidi Atchley, Barbara Blevins, Marina Jubea, Valicia Mason, Tanya Pearson, Jake Veal.

Floyd County: Jacob Abbott, Richard Adams, Tequila Adams, Toni Adams, James Adcock, Eli Allmon, Dustin Ashley, Karen Austin, Mariah Bailey, Tommy Baker, Billie Barnette, Linda Baxter, Christina Beach, Cherish Beard, Preston Berrong, Michael Bishop, Tina Black, Brian Blair, Felicia Bowers, Rhonda Brooks, Anthony Brown, Charles Burns, Jodie Carper, Shanice Chambers, Byron Cliatt, Valerie Cook, Kristin Cooney, Debbie Cordle, Jessica Cribb, Sheena Daniels, Theresa Darnell, Nikia DeWitte, Gayland Dodd, Micah Dyer, Joanna Early, Kandi Edwards, Casey Ellis, Jomandi Fisher, Brandon Francis, Mary Franco, Darrell Garrett, Shanna Gattenby, Jena Giles, Jule Glover, Bobby Gosa, Justin Goss, Timothy Grimes, Thomas Grissom, Jackie Hampton, Ronald Hice II, Elizabeth Hilburn, Kayla Hughes, Heather Hunsicker, Twinkle Jacobson, Jerald Jennings, Heather Johnson, Heather Justice, Sarah Kneifl, Thomas Lindsey, Amanda Lovitt, Patricia Maddox, Lowell Marks, Amanda Mayberry, Chris McClure, Melissa Mclain, Kelli Modlin, Mohamad Rozeb Momin, Philip Moore, Meagan Murphy, Christopher Nelson, Alexandria Nicholson, Katherine Parker, Katheryn Payne, Misty Perez, LaTerrian Perkins, Kortnee Pierce, Joshua Pikula, Heather Putnam, Ashley Ratliff, Randy Read, Jessica Richardson, Calen Roberson, Tiffany Robinson, Jessica Russell, Holli Sapp, Shana Scott, April Scruggs, Terry Shaw, Courtney Shepard, Dorian Sigman, Donna Sims, Michael Slay, Katy Smith, Kiara Smith, Kyle Stapley, Shante Stewart, Erin Stone, Danielle Swanson, Joshua Teems, Chelsey Tenney, Peter Terpening, Shana Terrell, Abraham Tessin, Anthony Thomas, Felicia Tyler, Crystal Voils, Stacey Waters, Jade Watson, Nicole-Marie von Bergen.

Gordon County: Rachel Anderson, Jennifer Angel, Elizabeth Annibale, Stephanie Asadi, Charles Bailey, Peggy Bailey, Crissy Barfield, Amanda Binkley, Candace Boggs, Charles Bray, Kirk Brown, Nathan Brown, Brian Childers, Sean Cobler, Angelena Colquitt, Sara Colston, Deanna Craig, Samuel Dantonio, Andrea Davis, Steven DeArk, Paul Duis, Vicki Dunn, Jeffery Duvall, Michael Edwards, Amanda Estes, Rachael Evelti, Elizabeth Fightmaster, Maria Fitz, Kimberly Gaddis, Rhonda Gilbert, Tiffany Goins, Elmira Hanley, Rickey Harris, Stephanie Harrod, Rachel Hembree, Savannah Henslee, Kati Hibberts, Rene Hinojosa Santana, Jamie Hutchens, Megan King, Luis Luna, April Mason, Jolana Maule, Carley McFarland, Melea Monica, Lori Montgomery, Thresa Nale, Angel Nannie, Mary Nelson, Jared Noland, Quincy O' Mahony, Consequela Ramos, Nataly Reyes Mendoza, Coy Ricker, Christina Sartin, Aldo Schenone, Hannah Schubert, Hannah Scott, Myra Smallwood, Hanna Smith, Rebecka Smith, Sherry Stanley, Jimmy Stuart, Trampus Terry, Jose Ulibarri, Keisha Voges, Levi Walker.

Murray County: Corey Bishop, Dava Bledsoe, Justin Chastain, Natasha Collins, Victoria Deal, Derek Fields, Jo Flood, Cameron Godfrey, Lindsay Hatton, Branden Haynes, Damien Hunter, Alex Keener, Andrew Kenemer, Haley Reed, Kelsey Rice, Pamela Roberson, Brandon Vineyard, Jessica White.

Polk County: Shacari Beard, Tereece Cochran, Dorothea Cooper, Cora Cousin, Krista Green, Jenna Hamrick, Gwendolyn Hannah, Britni Harris, Andrea Haywood, David Helms, Cecilia Ingle, Deborah Jones, Tiffany McCombs, Matthew McCraw, Brandy McDowell, Yvonne Myrick, Quentin Nash, David Newsome, Kerianna Pettett, Cynthia Plunkett, Yasmine Pollard, Emily Robinson, Jennifer Smith, Henry Thaxton, Jeremiah Wheatley, Hannah White, Diana Wright.

Walker County: William Adams, Madison Akins, Stacy Allen, Bruce Asher, Laura Ayres, Jaime Barfield, Chase Barrett, Renee Blue, Mary Bowman, Jessica Brewer, Patricia Canada, Kerri Carrington, Austin Cleator, Cody Cochran, Jeremy Croft, Nicholas Cronnon, Gregory Crump, Thomas Dial, David Dover, Jody Dunn, Shelbe Ellis, Kayla Fowler, Ashley Fyler, Joan Gass, Heather Goodwin, Tasha Gravitt, Victoria Gravitt, Jessica Grubb, Teresa Hill, Jeremiah Jackson, Francesco Jovel, Alesa King, Mallary Lee, Jonathan Lively, Cheri Long, Darrell McNabb, Steven Painter, Carolyn Parker, Elizabeth Parks, Angela Patton, Joy Patton, Buddy Pevehouse, Michael Pritchett, Brandy Rogers, Kelly Samples, Karen Sanford, Daniel Sheppard, Lacey Sisemore, Heather Steed, Kelly Stephens, Nora Suarez Smith, Jessica Swaney, Kristina Talley, David Tate, Nicholas Terry, Lisa Varnell, Tyler Veal, Elizabeth Waters, Jonathan Welsh, Eric White, Harold Williams, Rhonda Yancy.

Whitfield County: Brandon Alexander, Lauren Andersen, Stephanie Bearden, Patrick Beason, Blake Bowen, Justin Branam, Tiffany Breeden, Tucker Carnes, Christina Chance, Carl Clark, Consuelo Colon, Gregory Cooper, Bobby Coram, Tanasa Craig, Stephany Cress, Jordan Darnell, Leslie Davidson, Alex Disney, Zachary Donahue, Kayla Elrod, Tiffanie Faw, Marisol Flores, Jose Garcia, Michael Gates, Marisela Guajardo, Brandy Hale, Mark Hammontree, Steven Hefner, Dawn Lachapelle, Brooke Lands, Samantha Miles, Jonathan Montijo-Labrada, Jordan Newton, Tabatha Palmer, Clark Phillips, Ismael Ponce-Diaz, Joseph Quarles, Andrew Richards, Aly Robinson, Pedro Rodriguez-Vazquez, Katherine Roland, Charlotte Spivey, Michael Tackett, Kyle Thain, Juan Vega-Flores, Jennifer West, Benjamin Worley.

Other Counties: Angela Abernathy, Howard Adkins Jr., Megan Andrews, Valerie Baker, Sarah Banks, Calvin Beam, Angie Bohn, Eric Borstelmann, Kristen Boswell, Eva Boykin, Yen Minh Bui, Nelli Bukshteyn, Erik Bush, Chelsey Carlile, Angela Champion, Ellen Channell, Dennis Cochran, Jordan Crisler, Melinda DeWind, Chelsea Dye, Sabrina Edwards, Charleen Ellefson, Christy Frothingham, William Garland, Olivia Graff, Brittney Graham, Ariel Gravitte, Carmen Hagen, Sunshine Hampton, Kenneth Hicks, Wesley Holliday, Jessica Holten, Carol Horne, Courtney Jones, Angela King, Elena Kudratov, Andrew Lambert, Keith Lockwood, Jennifer Love, Jeffrey Madaris, Marcus McConnell, Franklyn Metz, Amanda Mills, Brenda Morgan, Timothy Murner, Casey New, Jann Overby, Tiffani Passaro, Christine Perry, Dallas Price, Danielle Reed, Brent Roberts, Jenny Rodgers, Justin Rogers, Kathryn Rogers, Richelle Rush, Jennifer Ryder, Jessica Stanley, Daniel Tarver, Japhia Tarver, Michael Teutsch, Matthew Thomas, Ronnie Thomas, Kelley Turner, Rebecca Vestal, David Vollmer, Chelsea Warren, Gerald Wells, Peggy Wells, Rodney Wells, Chris Wilson, Johnny Wilson, Derrick Wiman.

Dean's List Students for:

Catoosa County: Tammy Clark, Shoni Cooper, Margaret Daniel, Amanda Eaton, Brandi Goff, Robert Kellis, Jeanette LeQuire, Delia Matthews, Brittani McGibony, Shannon Morgan, Brian Morrison, Lacey Mullis, Libby Munger, Marcus Nix, Amanda Pierce, Amy Roach, Anthony Scurry, Claudia Selvidge, Mary Stout, Jackson Todd, Cynthia Weaver.

Chattooga County: Michael Battles, Crystal Collier, Sierra Cordle, Jaime Day, Jacqueline Dennis, Harley Elliott, Aimee Espy, Angela Gill, Amanda Gonzalez, Robert Hanson, Rosa Hernandez, Devin Herod, Brandy Hill, Tracy Hunter, Kendra Johnson, Cody Lanier, Ian Lowe, Megan McGinnis, Dana Mosley, Tonya Overstreet, Sonya Ragland, Virginia Scott, Jada Selby, Tausau Westbrooks, Jessica Willingham.

Dade County: Crystal Gilbreath, Joshua Hollingsworth, Marcella Lackey, Rachel Reed.

Floyd County: Alexis Adams, Robert Allen, Jadda Armer, Austin Avery, Rachel Bailey, Benjamin Baker, Brooks Bell, Megan Brown, Jeffrey Carlock, Tonya Carter, Stacey Chapman, Che Cheek, Dexter Cliatt, David Cox, Tina Cremer, Johnny Crow, Halee Dempsey, Chrystal Dupree, Connie Dyer, Erica Ellison, Ashley Erwin, Clarice Estes, Kayla Evans, Rachel Evers, Jesse Faile, Shericka Finley, Raven Godfrey, Brandi Gossett, Bryant Haney, Mekel Harper, Kaila Headrick, Tamika Holt, Lakresha Hudgins, Christina James, Cheyenne Johnson, Patricia Johnston, Randy Johnston, Marcellus Jones, Tyler Keith, Andrea Kelley, Ekeya Kennemore, Zachary Kidd, Benjamin Kinsey, Charlotte Kinsey, Charity Langston, Lindsey Lawson, John Little, Antonio Lopez, Andrew Martin, Oscar Martin, Zakelvis Mayes, Jessie McCoy, Kyle McCullough, Matthew Mitchell, Michelle Moore, Stephanie Mosley, Charity Owens, Joshua Parks, Walter Paxtor-Hernandez, Linda Peace, Charlotte Peach, Julia Pollard, Kevin Poole, Chad Quinn, Ansley Rittenhouse, Oliver Robbins, Jorge Romero, Sherry Russell, Hiley Schlesinger, Marsha Seal, Cody Shepherd, Demetrias Smith, Mike Smith, Sierra Smith, Brandy Sours, Jason Stewart, Amanda Stover, Joshua Thomson, Kellie Treglown, Darrell Tucker, Bethanie Watson, Luther Webb, Matthew White, Bruce Wynn.

Gordon County: Alicia Belcher, Lillian Blair, William Boswell, Margaret Brookshire, Kaleigh Brunner, Dorothy Carpenter, David Deperro, Lisa Duvall, Mark Freeman, Megan Golston, Suzanne Gregoire, Cody Harris, Cherokeeia Henderson, Denise Hunter, Leigh Anne Little, Caleb McCarty, Charles McNeil, Justin Pack, Chasity Parker, Michael Parker, Sonya Prine, Beda Ryan, Garrett Saylors, Melissa Spears, Chianti Stansell, Billy Stone, Holly Thomas, Matthew Touhy, Zackary Turner, Jessica Watkins, Aaron White, Rebecca Williams.

Murray County: Ashleigh Dupree, Terry Fowler, Jessica Mauldin, Elaine Roberts, Adam Steelmon, Stacy Stone, Ashley Waters, Caleb Whitman.

Polk County: Richard Albert, Matthew Arnold, Angel Barnette, Kaylie Brookshire, Matthew Bryant, Jason Deems, Jessica Dunn, Amanda Escutia, Ashleigh Harris, Sascha Haynes, Yannet Hernandez, Amber Holtzclaw, Morgan Hughes, Amy Ingram, Jessica Johnson, Allen Lee, Amanda Lee, Kayla Perkins, Austin Phillips, Janel Pinkerton, Ashley Ralston, Kayla Smith, Derek Staples, Haleigh Stocks, Christina Streetman, Jennie Summer, Amy Underhill, Ashley Venable, Adam Warner, Sherry Wells, Marisa Yapko, Sheri Yapko.

Walker County: Anita Armstrong, Kimberly Avery, Lesslie Bohannon, Justin Carroll, Colin Champagne, Christopher Condra, Jessica Cooper, Laura Cornett, Torrey DeLoach, Kimberly Erickson, Shelby Ford, Wesley Forrest, William Gmyrek, Corey Guthrie, Micheal Hill, Shelly Humphrey, Shannon Johnson, Daniel Jones, Nathan Kaiser, Fallon Larmon, Andrya Lawhorn, Melissa Loveless, Cecily Macomber, Nicholas Morrison, Lisa Pearson, Jana Pursley, Katherine Ramey, Chelsie Russell, Rena Russell, Debbie Semkus, Aaron Shepherd, Berrylynne Skinner, Michael Taylor, Jeanee Thomas, William Thomas, Mason Walker, Tiffanie Walker, Matthew Welsh, Martha Wheeler, Timothy Wilson.

Whitfield County: Allison Barnett, Lisa Burnette, Isabel Cruz, Kristi Gazaway, James Groce, Bridgett McCurdy, Joshua McCurdy, David Nunley, Sylvia Ochoa, Jordan Padgett, Lacey Phillips, Mickey Sanford, Courtney Wilkins, Wesley York, Rosa Young.

Other Counties: Courtney Bagley, Christopher Barnes, Anne Benjamin, Ibrahima Boye, Patty Brack, Monique Brown, Amber Brownlow, Robert Clements, Daniel Colyer, Misty Fergason, Therese Frederick, Novlet Gordon, Rachel Haywood, Chelsea Hendrix, Douglas Howard, Gary Hunter, James Johns Jr, Kerry Jordan, Brandy Kelley, James Klein, Renee Lockhart, Brittney Lockridge, Carla Mahan, Lindsey Meuesen, Jessica Nicholson, Patrick Nnamani, Wesley Norman, Jesus Ramos, Melissa Reed, Megan Satterfield, Savannah Schwartz, Andre Soto-Lucas, Katelin Stokes, Larry Suits, Jessica Symanski, Kerrie Szabo, Brandon Thomas, Connie Tinney, Paul Watterson, Tyler Whitley, Kasey Williams, Robert Wilson, Lisa Wood, Drake Worley, Desmond Worrell.

 


Yamaha Presented Chattanooga State's Chancellor’s Excellence In Philanthropy Award

Yamaha Motor Corporation (Marine Division) was named one of eight recipients of the 2017 Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Philanthropy. Yamaha’s contributions to the Motorcycle and Marine Service Technology Program at the Tennessee College of Applied Technology at Chattanooga State began in 2002. Their support of the program and to student success has increased over the ... (click for more)

Notre Dame Students Named Academic All Amercans

Notre Dame High School seniors Audrey Barkeloo-Carter and Jordan Crumpler have been named Academic All Americans by the National Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association of America, Inc. Over 342,294 students are involved in aquatics at the high school level in over 16,432 programs for boys and girls. Approximately 2% of these students are recognized as high school All Americans.  ... (click for more)

Boyd Says $4.1 Million In County Budget Cuts Would Yield $43.1 Million For School Projects; Proposes That CSLA Move To Dalewood

County Commission Finance Chairman Tim Boyd on Wednesday recommended $4.1 million in county budget cuts, which he said would provide bond funds for $43,150,000 in county school projects. He recommended that $250,000 of the money from the cuts go to relocating Chattanooga School for the Liberal Arts (CSLA) to Dalewood Middle School. He said Dalewood students could move to a portion ... (click for more)

Police Shoot And Kill Sheriff's Office Employee, Daniel Hendrix After Disorder At Brainerd Home; 2 Off-Duty City Officers Were At Scene Of Altercation Where Shot Was Fired

Chattanooga Police responded to an altercation at a house in Brainerd early Wednesday morning and wound up shooting and killing an armed man, who is an employee of the Hamilton County Sheriff's Office. Police said two off-duty Chattanooga Police officers were at the scene of the disorder in the 300 block of Shawnee Trail. A shot was fired before officers arrived at 1:26 a.m. ... (click for more)

Slaxxon Regret - And Response

Back in the seventies my three oldest brothers had a buddy named Steve Slack. “Slack” was a star soccer player at Baylor and he grew up on Lookout Mountain, which is where I grew up. He and Jimmy, Henry and Bill went to the University of Virginia where they were roommates in an old, beat up house that was painted pink. Naturally, the place became known as the “Pink Palace” but lest ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: OK, Sis, Off You Go

I’ve got to do something to adjust my sense of humor but fear there is not a big enough wrench. Rasmea Yousef Odeh, who is a naturalized American citizen from Jordan, was one of the principal figures in January’s Women’s March on Washington and had an equal starring role in the most recent “Day Without Women” protests in America. I’m all for equal rights for women yet I was appalled ... (click for more)