Tennessee History Day Winners Qualify For National Competition

3 Winners Are From Chattanooga

Wednesday, April 24, 2013

Sixty-five students from the Volunteer State have qualified for a trip to Maryland this summer after their projects were judged the best of the best at Tennessee History Day over the weekend.

History Day is an event in which students in grades six through 12 present history-themed projects in a variety of formats – including museum-style exhibits, research papers, web sites, documentaries and live performances.

About 7,000 Tennessee students participated in competitions held at their schools this year. The students judged best in those competitions advanced to one of six regional events held around the state. The winners from the regionals advanced to the statewide competition, which was held at various locations in downtown Nashville.

The first- and second-place finishers at the statewide competition are now eligible to participate in National History Day, which will be held on the campus of the University of Maryland June 9-13.

“I congratulate all of the Tennessee History Day contestants,” Secretary of State Tre Hargett said. “I know that those who will be advancing to the national finals in Maryland will represent our state well. And all the contestants will benefit from having participated in History Day. Not only have they learned more about the historical topics that they researched, but they have demonstrated their creativity, organization and critical thinking skills they will need as they continue through school and later in their careers. Also, research has shown that History Day alumni are more likely to be better informed and more engaged citizens after they reach adulthood, which is good for our state.”

Tennessee History Day coordinator Jennifer C. Core said, "For students, History Day is a chance to explore a time period in depth. For teachers, History Day represents hands-on, project-based learning. For families and the community, History Day is a chance to celebrate what is best about our young people. We continue to see growth in all areas of the state. In 2013, we had 458 students qualify for the state competition.”

The judges at Saturday’s competition – who included university professors, graduate students, high school teachers, librarians, archivists and other public historians – picked the winners from the 207 projects submitted.

Tennessee History Day was coordinated by the Tennessee Historical Society, with sponsorship provided by the Tennessee Department of State, Humanities Tennessee, the Middle Tennessee State University Center for Historic Preservation and the Library of Congress.

Since 1974, History Day has grown from a small local competition in Cleveland, Ohio with about 100 students into an event that attracts about a half million students nationwide each year.

For more information about the program in Tennessee, visit www.historyday.org or contact Jennifer Core, History Day’s statewide coordinator, at 615 741-8934 or via e-mail at historyday@tennesseehistory.org.

Saturday’s Winners Were:

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY:

 

Third Place

Title: War in the Valley: TVA and Hydropower in the Arsenal of Democracy

Student: Colton Petty

School: McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN

Teacher: Duke Richey

 

Second Place

Title: Out of the Darkness: REA's Impact on Rural America

Student: Caley Williamson

School: Cosby High School, Cosby, TN

Teacher: Hillery Griffin

 

First Place

Title: Mountains, Music and Money: Dolly Parton's Turning Point Impacts Appalachia

Student: Emma Grace Thompson

School: Berean Christian School ISP, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Sharron Thompson

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY:

 

Third Place

Title: The Manhattan Project: A Turning Point for War and Nuclear Science

Student: Rachel Anderson

School: Greenway School, Knoxville, TN

Teachers: Lynne Mullins, Stephanie Dempsey

 

Second Place

Title: Dr. May Cravath Wharton: Reshaping Medicine on Tennessee's Cumberland Plateau

Student: William Seth Eckelson

School: Pine View Elementary, Rockwood, TN

Teacher: Rachel Eckelson

 

First Place

Title: TVA Initiates a Turning Point for the Tennessee Valley

Student: Meghan Carter

School: Greenway School, Knoxville, TN

Teachers: Stephanie Dempsey, Lynne Mullins

 

SENIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY:

 

Third Place

Title: St. Jude Children's Research Hospital

Students: Alex Garry, Andrew Wadovick, Amanda Melvin, Rachel Paduck

School: St. Benedict at Auburndale, Cordova, TN

Teacher: Kristen Browning

 

Second Place

Title: 1982 World's Fair

Students: Justin Stevens, Bruce Boles, Jackson Kilburn, Ben Welsh

School: West High School, Knoxville, TN

Teachers: Carrie Halliburton, Jill Holland

 

First Place

Title: TVA: Progress Through Resource Development

Students: Hunter Henry, Jonathan Burchnell, Tyler Showman, Patric Vance

School: South Greene High School, Greeneville, TN

Teacher: Noelle Smith

 

JUNIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY:

 

Third Place

Title: Our Daughters in Flame: Child Labor Reform

Students: Annie Dong, Regan Caruthers

School: Northwest Middle School, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Chris Standridge

 

Second Place

Title: Wilma Rudolph Takes Gold: A Turning Point in Women's and African American Athletics

Students: Kalie McClain, Alex Myers

School: Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, TN

Teachers: Whitney Joyner, Polly Kopp

 

First Place

Title: The Cherry Mine Disaster: From Tragedy to Reform

Students: Sarah Gant, Rachel Horton

School: John Early Museum Magnet Middle School, Nashville, TN

Teachers: Katherine Hardwick, Kristina Deal, Tara Mielnik

 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT:

 

Third Place

Title: The SR-71 Blackbird - A Turning Point in Aviation

Student: Joshua Brennan

School: Lenoir City High School, Lenoir City, TN

Teacher: Rachel Frazier

 

Second Place

Title: No Quarter: The War Crimes Prosecution of Champ Ferguson

Student: Chris Justice

School: Sevier County High School, Sevierville, TN

Teacher: Rebecca Byrd

 

First Place

Title: Cordell Hull and the Founding of the United Nations

Student: Jacob Taylor

School: Teach Homeschool Cooperative, Greeneville, TN

Teacher: Ramona Taylor

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT:

 

Third Place

Title: Doolittle's Raid

Student: Caleb White

School: Siegel Middle School, Murfreesboro, TN

Teacher: Heather Warmuth Harris

 

Second Place

Title: The Cutter Incident: A Turning Point in Vaccine Manufacturing

Student: Josey Marston

School: Siegel Middle School, Murfreesboro, TN

Teacher: Heather Warmuth Harris

 

First Place

Title: The Interstate Highway Act of 1956: Paving the Way to Modern Freeways

Student: Scott Moore

School: Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, TN

Teachers: Whitney Joyner, Polly Kopp

 

SENIOR GROUP EXHIBIT:

 

Third Place

Title: “Ornament or Worker?” A Turning Point for Women in the Victorian Era

Students: Anita Pershad, Sarah Younes

School: Lausanne Collegiate School, Memphis, TN

Teacher: Scott Johnson

 

Second Place

Title: Helen Keller: Life Without Limits

Students: Quinn Curtis, Haven Poore, Naomi Derksen

School: Independence High School, Thompsons Station, TN

Teacher: Mike Ragland

 

First Place

Title: Einstein-Szilard Letter: Re-writing the Course of History

Students: Noah Dunlap, Justin Cross, Jeremiah Branson

School: L & N Stem Academy, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Jill Robbins

 

JUNIOR GROUP EXHIBIT:

 

Third Place

Title: 5, 4, 3, 2 ,1... Apollo to the Moon

Students: Swati Kinger, Reethu Krishnan

School: Lausanne Collegiate School, Memphis, TN

Teacher: Catherine Hammons

 

Second Place

Title: Jackie Robinson Hits a Grand Slam for Civil Rights

Students: Tyler Hayes, Macklin Stephenson, Sean Purcell

School: St. John Neumann School, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Michele Tarricone

 

First Place

Title: Starving for Integration: The Nashville Sit-Ins

Students: Katie Conner, Rennison Kelley, Kennedy Parham, Jaqurion Scales, Madison Edwards

School: Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, TN

Teachers: Whitney Joyner, Polly Kopp

 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE:

 

Third Place

Title: Joan of Arc: A Light for the Hundred Years War

Student: Megan Stollenmaier

School: South Greene High School, Greeneville, TN

Teacher: Noelle Smith

 

Second Place

Title: The Civil War

Student: Caleb Rittenhouse

School: Lenoir City High School, Lenoir City, TN

Teacher: Rachel Frazier

 

First Place

Title: Z.C. Patten: Union Veterans and Rebirth in the New South

Student: Jameson Barnes

School: McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN

Teacher: Duke Richey

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE:

 

Third Place

Title: Widening Women's World: Nellie Bly, The Ultimate Reporter

Student: Emma Hawkins

School: Siegel Middle School, Murfreesboro, TN

Teacher: Heather Warmuth Harris

 

Second Place

Title: TVA: A Turning Point for East Tennessee

Student: Jake Green

School: Greenway School, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Lynne Mullins

 

First Place

Title: Too Strong to Curtsy: Men Trying to Rain on Our Parade

Student: Gavin Berlyak

School: Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, TN

Teachers: Whitney Joyner, Polly Kopp

 

SENIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE:

 

Third Place

Title: Jackie Robinson

Students: Jaylon Smith, Alex Walker, Kevin Mwaura, Chase Dupree-Davis, Jontae Perrin

School: L & N Stem Academy, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Jill Robbins

 

Second Place

Title: From Frills and Frocks to Zoot Suits and Parachutes: The WASPs of WW II

Students: Keya Patel, Lily Joiner, Katelyn Mitchell

School: Northeast High School, Clarksville, TN

Teachers: Whitney Joyner, Polly Kopp

 

First Place

Title: A Vindicated Life: A Conversation with Mary Wollstonecraft

Students: Kaelyn Stewart, Shelby Standridge

School: South Greene High School, Greeneville, TN

Teacher: Noelle Smith

 

JUNIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE:

 

Third Place

Title: The Boston Tea Party

Students: Nadine Mohammad, Taliah Muhammad, Khadijah Darboe

School: Pleasant View School, Memphis, TN

Teacher: Sharayah Peterson

 

Second Place

Title: The Manhattan Project and the First Atomic Bomb

Students: Allyson Neal, Tyler Beichler

School: First Baptist Academy, Powell, TN

Teacher: Darrell Vandergriff

 

First Place

Title: Blacks in Blue

Students: Ahmad Thomas, Samuel Newell

School: West Creek Middle School, Clarksville, TN

Teacher: Michael Cleghorn

 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE:

 

Third Place

Title: The East Tennessee Campaign

Student: Griffin Hamstead

School: West High School, Knoxville, TN

Teachers: Carrie Halliburton, Jill Holland

 

Second Place

Title: The 1979 Sermon: Jimmy Carter and the Crisis of Confidence

Student: Jean Coupe

School: McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN

Teacher: Duke Richey

 

First Place

Title: The Berlin Conference: The Division and Exploitation of the African Continent

Student: McKenzie Ratner

School: Farragut High School, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Angela Breeding

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE:

 

Third Place

Title: The Cuban Missile Crisis: The End of Innocence

Student: Katie Kirkland

School: Vonore Middle School, Vonore, TN

Teacher: Joan McFall

 

Second Place

Title: Historic HeLa

Student: Tejas Manohar

School: Sunset Middle School, Brentwood, TN

Teacher: Christopher Harrod

 

First Place

Title: Fingerprints and Vucetich: A Turning Point in Criminology

Student: Joy Marshall

School: Homeschool, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Laura Marshall

 

SENIOR GROUP WEBSITE:

 

Third Place

Title: The Model T: A Turning Point

Students: Matthew Sena, Olivia Parsels, Laura Meagher, Theresa Stoddard, Madeline Mahon

School: St. Benedict at Auburndale, Cordova, TN

Teacher: Kristen Browning

 

Second Place

Title: "You Can't Murder a Legacy" Benazir Bhutto's Career: A Turning Point for Women's Rights in Pakistan

Students: Ali Ottinger, Brinda Patel, Alexus Fraser, Leya Guoto, Rickelle Henry

School: Lausanne Collegiate School, Memphis, TN

Teacher: Scott Johnson

 

First Place

Title: Clair Patterson

Students: Margaux Armfield, Brenna Armfield

School: West High School, Knoxville, TN

Teachers: Carrie Halliburton, Jill Holland

 

JUNIOR GROUP WEBSITE:

 

Third Place

Title: The Implantable Cardioverter Defibrillator

Students: Vinila Baljepally, Sarah Balsley, Marisa Medina

School: West Valley Middle School, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Karen Peterman

 

Second Place

Title: Operation Cyclone

Students: Maryam Yousuf, Kiran Mehrani

School: Meigs Magnet Middle School, Nashville, TN

Teacher: Jamie Schimenti

 

First Place

Title: Remembering the Birmingham Bombing: How the 1963 Blast Energized the Civil Rights Movement

Students: Marlo Black, Haley Limbaugh

School: Siegel Middle School, Murfreesboro, TN

Teacher: Heather Warmuth Harris

 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PAPER:

 

Third Place

Title: The Ripple Effects of Rationing: the Turning Point of American Nutrition

Student: Hannah Heitz

School: University School Of Nashville, Nashville, TN

Teacher: Patricia Miletich

 

Second Place

Title: America from A to Z: Webster, the Dictionary, and Defining National Identity

Student: David Doochin

School: University School Of Nashville, Nashville, TN

Teacher: Erskine White

 

First Place

Title: Turning Points in the History of the Palestinian Movement

Student: Areej Malley

School: Pleasant View School, Memphis, TN

Teacher: Calvin Shaw

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PAPER:

 

Third Place

Title: Menlo Park's Invention: From Darkness to Illumination

Student: Britney Pepper

School: St. George's Independent School, Collierville, Collierville, TN

Teacher: Traci Erlandson

 

Second Place

Title: Out of Need Came Necessity Oak Ridge a Turning Point in World War II

Student: Savannah Swanger

School: Wartburg Central Middle School, Wartburg, TN

Teachers: Debbie Slack, Travis Gosnell

 

First Place

Title: The 1956 Suez Crisis: Turning Point in British Imperial History and Middle East Global Politics

Student: Ibtihal Malley

School: Pleasant View School, Memphis, TN

Teacher: Sharayah Peterson

 

SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

 

Dr. Sam B. Smith Award:

 

Title: Turning Points in the History of the Palestinian Movement

Student: Areej Malley

School: Pleasant View School, Memphis, TN

Teacher: Calvin Shaw

 

Dr. Ruben Brooks Award:

 

Title: The 1956 Suez Crisis: Turning Point in British Imperial History and Middle East Global Politics

Student: Ibtihal Malley

School: Pleasant View School, Memphis, TN

Teacher: Sharayah Peterson

 

Margaret Lindsley Warden Prizes for Best Projects in Women's History:

 

Title: A Vindicated Life: A Conversation with Mary Wollstonecraft

Students: Kaelyn Stewart, Shelby Standridge

School: South Greene High School, Greeneville, TN

Teacher: Noelle Smith

 

Title: Too Strong to Curtsy: Men Trying to Rain on Our Parade

Student: Gavin Berlyak

School: Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, TN

Teachers: Whitney Joyner, Polly Kopp

 

Sequoyah Award:

 

Title: Renewed Spirit for the Nation: The Battle of Little Big Horn

Students: Danielle Cain, Jaden Allman, Jeb Best, Hannah Fiorucci

School: Rural Vale Elementary, Tellico Plains, TN

Teacher: Traci Freeman

 

Society of Tennessee Archivists Awards for Archival Research:

 

Title: Cordell Hull and the Founding of the United Nations

Student: Jacob Taylor

School: Teach Homeschool Cooperative, Greeneville, TN

Teacher: Ramona Taylor

 

Title: The Flooding of Old Concord: A Turning Point in History

Student: Josh Martin

School: Concord Christian School, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Tammy Lightholder

 

Tennessee Historical Society Prizes for Best Projects in Tennessee History:

 

Title: Mountains, Music and Money: Dolly Parton's Turning Point Impacts Appalachia

Student: Emma Grace Thompson

School: Berean Christian School ISP, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Sharron Thompson

 

Title: Starving for Integration: The Nashville Sit-Ins

Students: Katie Conner, Rennison Kelley, Kennedy Parham, Jaqurion Scales, Madison Edwards

School: Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, TN

Teachers: Whitney Joyner, Polly Kopp

 

Tennessee Historical Society Prizes for the Best Projects in African-American History:

 

Title: Claudette Colvin: An Unknown Turning Point for Equality

Student: Lacharsha Ward

School: Hillwood Comp High School, Nashville, TN

Teachers: Katherine Hardwick, Kristina Deal, Tara Mielnik

 

Title: Wilma Rudolph Takes Gold: A Turning Point in Women's and African American Athletics

Students: Kalie McClain, Alex Myers

School: Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, TN

Teachers: Whitney Joyner, Polly Kopp

 

The Company of Military Historians Awards for the Best Projects in Military History:

 

Title: Chattanooga: The Turning Point of the American Civil War

Student: Sarah Lucas

School: Webb School of Knoxville, Knoxville, TN

Teachers: Cindy Meyer, Mark Banker

 

Title: Blacks in Blue

Students: Ahmad Thomas, Samuel Newell

School: West Creek Middle School, Clarksville, TN

Teacher: Michael Cleghorn

 

TEACHERS OF THE YEAR:

 

Whitney Joyner

School: Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, TN

 

Noelle Smith

School: South Greene High School, Greeneville, TN


GPS Senior To Bridge Gap In Education Disparities

 With the help of funding from the Mozilla Gigabit Fund, GPS senior Anjali Chandra has started  the GigBridge project at East lake Academy.   “Education is more than getting perfect scores on the SAT and getting into Harvard," said Anjali.  "It can be the key to a self-supporting life. Education can help families escape from poverty and get better jobs ... (click for more)

Dalton State Protects, Breeds Endangered Turtles

Dalton State couple has a new  couple, a male and female spiny turtle – known as the Heosemys spinosa in scientific communities - which is an endangered species. They live in the Dalton State College Turtle Assurance Colony. The colony is part of the international Turtle Survival Alliance, which is a conservation group formed in response to the disappearance of turtles ... (click for more)

Harr Outlines $40 Million Plan For Chattanooga Light Rail System

Outgoing Chamber of Commerce President Ron Harr on Monday outlined a $40 million plan for a Chattanooga light rail system that would serve not only downtown, but also the Airport and the Enterprise South Industrial Park. In a speech to the Chattanooga Engineers Club, Mr. Harr said most cities looking at such an ambitious plan "would be facing costs of over a billion dollars." ... (click for more)

Chattanooga Choo Choo Adding Clubs, Restaurants In $8 Million Renovation

The historic Chattanooga Choo Choo is adding clubs and restaurants in a $7 million renovation, it was announced in front of the South Market Street landmark on Monday morning. The Comedy Catch will be moving from its longtime home in Brainerd and there will be a new 500-person music venue that will be in addition to Track 29. The new venue, managed by Track 29, will feature a ... (click for more)

Senator Bob Corker: An Open Letter To Tennesseans

We are incredibly fortunate to live in a state in which companies worldwide are clamoring to establish a presence. Many attribute it to our pro-business culture, well-prepared workforce, low tax environment, right-to-work policies, and engaged citizenry.  That is why the announcement by Volkswagen to build its midsize sports utility vehicle and establish the South’s ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Wamp Refuses To Stoop

With less than two weeks before the Aug. 7 th election and the last week of early voting now underway in Hamilton County, Congressional challenger Weston Wamp sounded upbeat and relaxed early yesterday afternoon. “I’m pleased to say that I believe we are right where we need to be … maybe even more than we had hoped.” Wamp, who is challenging two-term incumbent Chuck Fleishmann ... (click for more)