Tennessee History Day Winners Qualify For National Competition

3 Winners Are From Chattanooga

Wednesday, April 24, 2013

Sixty-five students from the Volunteer State have qualified for a trip to Maryland this summer after their projects were judged the best of the best at Tennessee History Day over the weekend.

History Day is an event in which students in grades six through 12 present history-themed projects in a variety of formats – including museum-style exhibits, research papers, web sites, documentaries and live performances.

About 7,000 Tennessee students participated in competitions held at their schools this year. The students judged best in those competitions advanced to one of six regional events held around the state. The winners from the regionals advanced to the statewide competition, which was held at various locations in downtown Nashville.

The first- and second-place finishers at the statewide competition are now eligible to participate in National History Day, which will be held on the campus of the University of Maryland June 9-13.

“I congratulate all of the Tennessee History Day contestants,” Secretary of State Tre Hargett said. “I know that those who will be advancing to the national finals in Maryland will represent our state well. And all the contestants will benefit from having participated in History Day. Not only have they learned more about the historical topics that they researched, but they have demonstrated their creativity, organization and critical thinking skills they will need as they continue through school and later in their careers. Also, research has shown that History Day alumni are more likely to be better informed and more engaged citizens after they reach adulthood, which is good for our state.”

Tennessee History Day coordinator Jennifer C. Core said, "For students, History Day is a chance to explore a time period in depth. For teachers, History Day represents hands-on, project-based learning. For families and the community, History Day is a chance to celebrate what is best about our young people. We continue to see growth in all areas of the state. In 2013, we had 458 students qualify for the state competition.”

The judges at Saturday’s competition – who included university professors, graduate students, high school teachers, librarians, archivists and other public historians – picked the winners from the 207 projects submitted.

Tennessee History Day was coordinated by the Tennessee Historical Society, with sponsorship provided by the Tennessee Department of State, Humanities Tennessee, the Middle Tennessee State University Center for Historic Preservation and the Library of Congress.

Since 1974, History Day has grown from a small local competition in Cleveland, Ohio with about 100 students into an event that attracts about a half million students nationwide each year.

For more information about the program in Tennessee, visit www.historyday.org or contact Jennifer Core, History Day’s statewide coordinator, at 615 741-8934 or via e-mail at historyday@tennesseehistory.org.

Saturday’s Winners Were:

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY:

 

Third Place

Title: War in the Valley: TVA and Hydropower in the Arsenal of Democracy

Student: Colton Petty

School: McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN

Teacher: Duke Richey

 

Second Place

Title: Out of the Darkness: REA's Impact on Rural America

Student: Caley Williamson

School: Cosby High School, Cosby, TN

Teacher: Hillery Griffin

 

First Place

Title: Mountains, Music and Money: Dolly Parton's Turning Point Impacts Appalachia

Student: Emma Grace Thompson

School: Berean Christian School ISP, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Sharron Thompson

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY:

 

Third Place

Title: The Manhattan Project: A Turning Point for War and Nuclear Science

Student: Rachel Anderson

School: Greenway School, Knoxville, TN

Teachers: Lynne Mullins, Stephanie Dempsey

 

Second Place

Title: Dr. May Cravath Wharton: Reshaping Medicine on Tennessee's Cumberland Plateau

Student: William Seth Eckelson

School: Pine View Elementary, Rockwood, TN

Teacher: Rachel Eckelson

 

First Place

Title: TVA Initiates a Turning Point for the Tennessee Valley

Student: Meghan Carter

School: Greenway School, Knoxville, TN

Teachers: Stephanie Dempsey, Lynne Mullins

 

SENIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY:

 

Third Place

Title: St. Jude Children's Research Hospital

Students: Alex Garry, Andrew Wadovick, Amanda Melvin, Rachel Paduck

School: St. Benedict at Auburndale, Cordova, TN

Teacher: Kristen Browning

 

Second Place

Title: 1982 World's Fair

Students: Justin Stevens, Bruce Boles, Jackson Kilburn, Ben Welsh

School: West High School, Knoxville, TN

Teachers: Carrie Halliburton, Jill Holland

 

First Place

Title: TVA: Progress Through Resource Development

Students: Hunter Henry, Jonathan Burchnell, Tyler Showman, Patric Vance

School: South Greene High School, Greeneville, TN

Teacher: Noelle Smith

 

JUNIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY:

 

Third Place

Title: Our Daughters in Flame: Child Labor Reform

Students: Annie Dong, Regan Caruthers

School: Northwest Middle School, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Chris Standridge

 

Second Place

Title: Wilma Rudolph Takes Gold: A Turning Point in Women's and African American Athletics

Students: Kalie McClain, Alex Myers

School: Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, TN

Teachers: Whitney Joyner, Polly Kopp

 

First Place

Title: The Cherry Mine Disaster: From Tragedy to Reform

Students: Sarah Gant, Rachel Horton

School: John Early Museum Magnet Middle School, Nashville, TN

Teachers: Katherine Hardwick, Kristina Deal, Tara Mielnik

 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT:

 

Third Place

Title: The SR-71 Blackbird - A Turning Point in Aviation

Student: Joshua Brennan

School: Lenoir City High School, Lenoir City, TN

Teacher: Rachel Frazier

 

Second Place

Title: No Quarter: The War Crimes Prosecution of Champ Ferguson

Student: Chris Justice

School: Sevier County High School, Sevierville, TN

Teacher: Rebecca Byrd

 

First Place

Title: Cordell Hull and the Founding of the United Nations

Student: Jacob Taylor

School: Teach Homeschool Cooperative, Greeneville, TN

Teacher: Ramona Taylor

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT:

 

Third Place

Title: Doolittle's Raid

Student: Caleb White

School: Siegel Middle School, Murfreesboro, TN

Teacher: Heather Warmuth Harris

 

Second Place

Title: The Cutter Incident: A Turning Point in Vaccine Manufacturing

Student: Josey Marston

School: Siegel Middle School, Murfreesboro, TN

Teacher: Heather Warmuth Harris

 

First Place

Title: The Interstate Highway Act of 1956: Paving the Way to Modern Freeways

Student: Scott Moore

School: Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, TN

Teachers: Whitney Joyner, Polly Kopp

 

SENIOR GROUP EXHIBIT:

 

Third Place

Title: “Ornament or Worker?” A Turning Point for Women in the Victorian Era

Students: Anita Pershad, Sarah Younes

School: Lausanne Collegiate School, Memphis, TN

Teacher: Scott Johnson

 

Second Place

Title: Helen Keller: Life Without Limits

Students: Quinn Curtis, Haven Poore, Naomi Derksen

School: Independence High School, Thompsons Station, TN

Teacher: Mike Ragland

 

First Place

Title: Einstein-Szilard Letter: Re-writing the Course of History

Students: Noah Dunlap, Justin Cross, Jeremiah Branson

School: L & N Stem Academy, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Jill Robbins

 

JUNIOR GROUP EXHIBIT:

 

Third Place

Title: 5, 4, 3, 2 ,1... Apollo to the Moon

Students: Swati Kinger, Reethu Krishnan

School: Lausanne Collegiate School, Memphis, TN

Teacher: Catherine Hammons

 

Second Place

Title: Jackie Robinson Hits a Grand Slam for Civil Rights

Students: Tyler Hayes, Macklin Stephenson, Sean Purcell

School: St. John Neumann School, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Michele Tarricone

 

First Place

Title: Starving for Integration: The Nashville Sit-Ins

Students: Katie Conner, Rennison Kelley, Kennedy Parham, Jaqurion Scales, Madison Edwards

School: Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, TN

Teachers: Whitney Joyner, Polly Kopp

 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE:

 

Third Place

Title: Joan of Arc: A Light for the Hundred Years War

Student: Megan Stollenmaier

School: South Greene High School, Greeneville, TN

Teacher: Noelle Smith

 

Second Place

Title: The Civil War

Student: Caleb Rittenhouse

School: Lenoir City High School, Lenoir City, TN

Teacher: Rachel Frazier

 

First Place

Title: Z.C. Patten: Union Veterans and Rebirth in the New South

Student: Jameson Barnes

School: McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN

Teacher: Duke Richey

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE:

 

Third Place

Title: Widening Women's World: Nellie Bly, The Ultimate Reporter

Student: Emma Hawkins

School: Siegel Middle School, Murfreesboro, TN

Teacher: Heather Warmuth Harris

 

Second Place

Title: TVA: A Turning Point for East Tennessee

Student: Jake Green

School: Greenway School, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Lynne Mullins

 

First Place

Title: Too Strong to Curtsy: Men Trying to Rain on Our Parade

Student: Gavin Berlyak

School: Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, TN

Teachers: Whitney Joyner, Polly Kopp

 

SENIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE:

 

Third Place

Title: Jackie Robinson

Students: Jaylon Smith, Alex Walker, Kevin Mwaura, Chase Dupree-Davis, Jontae Perrin

School: L & N Stem Academy, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Jill Robbins

 

Second Place

Title: From Frills and Frocks to Zoot Suits and Parachutes: The WASPs of WW II

Students: Keya Patel, Lily Joiner, Katelyn Mitchell

School: Northeast High School, Clarksville, TN

Teachers: Whitney Joyner, Polly Kopp

 

First Place

Title: A Vindicated Life: A Conversation with Mary Wollstonecraft

Students: Kaelyn Stewart, Shelby Standridge

School: South Greene High School, Greeneville, TN

Teacher: Noelle Smith

 

JUNIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE:

 

Third Place

Title: The Boston Tea Party

Students: Nadine Mohammad, Taliah Muhammad, Khadijah Darboe

School: Pleasant View School, Memphis, TN

Teacher: Sharayah Peterson

 

Second Place

Title: The Manhattan Project and the First Atomic Bomb

Students: Allyson Neal, Tyler Beichler

School: First Baptist Academy, Powell, TN

Teacher: Darrell Vandergriff

 

First Place

Title: Blacks in Blue

Students: Ahmad Thomas, Samuel Newell

School: West Creek Middle School, Clarksville, TN

Teacher: Michael Cleghorn

 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE:

 

Third Place

Title: The East Tennessee Campaign

Student: Griffin Hamstead

School: West High School, Knoxville, TN

Teachers: Carrie Halliburton, Jill Holland

 

Second Place

Title: The 1979 Sermon: Jimmy Carter and the Crisis of Confidence

Student: Jean Coupe

School: McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN

Teacher: Duke Richey

 

First Place

Title: The Berlin Conference: The Division and Exploitation of the African Continent

Student: McKenzie Ratner

School: Farragut High School, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Angela Breeding

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE:

 

Third Place

Title: The Cuban Missile Crisis: The End of Innocence

Student: Katie Kirkland

School: Vonore Middle School, Vonore, TN

Teacher: Joan McFall

 

Second Place

Title: Historic HeLa

Student: Tejas Manohar

School: Sunset Middle School, Brentwood, TN

Teacher: Christopher Harrod

 

First Place

Title: Fingerprints and Vucetich: A Turning Point in Criminology

Student: Joy Marshall

School: Homeschool, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Laura Marshall

 

SENIOR GROUP WEBSITE:

 

Third Place

Title: The Model T: A Turning Point

Students: Matthew Sena, Olivia Parsels, Laura Meagher, Theresa Stoddard, Madeline Mahon

School: St. Benedict at Auburndale, Cordova, TN

Teacher: Kristen Browning

 

Second Place

Title: "You Can't Murder a Legacy" Benazir Bhutto's Career: A Turning Point for Women's Rights in Pakistan

Students: Ali Ottinger, Brinda Patel, Alexus Fraser, Leya Guoto, Rickelle Henry

School: Lausanne Collegiate School, Memphis, TN

Teacher: Scott Johnson

 

First Place

Title: Clair Patterson

Students: Margaux Armfield, Brenna Armfield

School: West High School, Knoxville, TN

Teachers: Carrie Halliburton, Jill Holland

 

JUNIOR GROUP WEBSITE:

 

Third Place

Title: The Implantable Cardioverter Defibrillator

Students: Vinila Baljepally, Sarah Balsley, Marisa Medina

School: West Valley Middle School, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Karen Peterman

 

Second Place

Title: Operation Cyclone

Students: Maryam Yousuf, Kiran Mehrani

School: Meigs Magnet Middle School, Nashville, TN

Teacher: Jamie Schimenti

 

First Place

Title: Remembering the Birmingham Bombing: How the 1963 Blast Energized the Civil Rights Movement

Students: Marlo Black, Haley Limbaugh

School: Siegel Middle School, Murfreesboro, TN

Teacher: Heather Warmuth Harris

 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PAPER:

 

Third Place

Title: The Ripple Effects of Rationing: the Turning Point of American Nutrition

Student: Hannah Heitz

School: University School Of Nashville, Nashville, TN

Teacher: Patricia Miletich

 

Second Place

Title: America from A to Z: Webster, the Dictionary, and Defining National Identity

Student: David Doochin

School: University School Of Nashville, Nashville, TN

Teacher: Erskine White

 

First Place

Title: Turning Points in the History of the Palestinian Movement

Student: Areej Malley

School: Pleasant View School, Memphis, TN

Teacher: Calvin Shaw

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PAPER:

 

Third Place

Title: Menlo Park's Invention: From Darkness to Illumination

Student: Britney Pepper

School: St. George's Independent School, Collierville, Collierville, TN

Teacher: Traci Erlandson

 

Second Place

Title: Out of Need Came Necessity Oak Ridge a Turning Point in World War II

Student: Savannah Swanger

School: Wartburg Central Middle School, Wartburg, TN

Teachers: Debbie Slack, Travis Gosnell

 

First Place

Title: The 1956 Suez Crisis: Turning Point in British Imperial History and Middle East Global Politics

Student: Ibtihal Malley

School: Pleasant View School, Memphis, TN

Teacher: Sharayah Peterson

 

SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

 

Dr. Sam B. Smith Award:

 

Title: Turning Points in the History of the Palestinian Movement

Student: Areej Malley

School: Pleasant View School, Memphis, TN

Teacher: Calvin Shaw

 

Dr. Ruben Brooks Award:

 

Title: The 1956 Suez Crisis: Turning Point in British Imperial History and Middle East Global Politics

Student: Ibtihal Malley

School: Pleasant View School, Memphis, TN

Teacher: Sharayah Peterson

 

Margaret Lindsley Warden Prizes for Best Projects in Women's History:

 

Title: A Vindicated Life: A Conversation with Mary Wollstonecraft

Students: Kaelyn Stewart, Shelby Standridge

School: South Greene High School, Greeneville, TN

Teacher: Noelle Smith

 

Title: Too Strong to Curtsy: Men Trying to Rain on Our Parade

Student: Gavin Berlyak

School: Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, TN

Teachers: Whitney Joyner, Polly Kopp

 

Sequoyah Award:

 

Title: Renewed Spirit for the Nation: The Battle of Little Big Horn

Students: Danielle Cain, Jaden Allman, Jeb Best, Hannah Fiorucci

School: Rural Vale Elementary, Tellico Plains, TN

Teacher: Traci Freeman

 

Society of Tennessee Archivists Awards for Archival Research:

 

Title: Cordell Hull and the Founding of the United Nations

Student: Jacob Taylor

School: Teach Homeschool Cooperative, Greeneville, TN

Teacher: Ramona Taylor

 

Title: The Flooding of Old Concord: A Turning Point in History

Student: Josh Martin

School: Concord Christian School, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Tammy Lightholder

 

Tennessee Historical Society Prizes for Best Projects in Tennessee History:

 

Title: Mountains, Music and Money: Dolly Parton's Turning Point Impacts Appalachia

Student: Emma Grace Thompson

School: Berean Christian School ISP, Knoxville, TN

Teacher: Sharron Thompson

 

Title: Starving for Integration: The Nashville Sit-Ins

Students: Katie Conner, Rennison Kelley, Kennedy Parham, Jaqurion Scales, Madison Edwards

School: Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, TN

Teachers: Whitney Joyner, Polly Kopp

 

Tennessee Historical Society Prizes for the Best Projects in African-American History:

 

Title: Claudette Colvin: An Unknown Turning Point for Equality

Student: Lacharsha Ward

School: Hillwood Comp High School, Nashville, TN

Teachers: Katherine Hardwick, Kristina Deal, Tara Mielnik

 

Title: Wilma Rudolph Takes Gold: A Turning Point in Women's and African American Athletics

Students: Kalie McClain, Alex Myers

School: Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, TN

Teachers: Whitney Joyner, Polly Kopp

 

The Company of Military Historians Awards for the Best Projects in Military History:

 

Title: Chattanooga: The Turning Point of the American Civil War

Student: Sarah Lucas

School: Webb School of Knoxville, Knoxville, TN

Teachers: Cindy Meyer, Mark Banker

 

Title: Blacks in Blue

Students: Ahmad Thomas, Samuel Newell

School: West Creek Middle School, Clarksville, TN

Teacher: Michael Cleghorn

 

TEACHERS OF THE YEAR:

 

Whitney Joyner

School: Northeast Middle School, Clarksville, TN

 

Noelle Smith

School: South Greene High School, Greeneville, TN


Winterim Returns To GPS

After a several-years’ hiatus for the GPS Winterim program, offerings for the Upper School Winterim in 2016 have many groups engaged in creative activity on campus and other teams enjoying and learning about the outdoor adventures unique to the Chattanooga area.  On campus, one group of students is learning about the book art medium and, facilitated by book artists Juanita ... (click for more)

Four Baylor Students Earn Chairs At All-State Band Festival

Four Baylor students earned chairs at the All-State East Band and Orchestra Festival, conducted by the East Tennessee Band Directors Association. The festival was held in Gatlinburg.  Representing Baylor at the festival were sophomores Sophie Shea (bassoon) and Lynn Gui (percussion), and seniors Michael Shi (alto saxophone) and Joe Julian (clarinet). The Baylor band is conducted ... (click for more)

Charges Will Not Be Filed Against Officers In Javario Eagle Case

District Attorney General Neal Pinkston said Wednesday he will not file charges against the six Chattanooga Police Department officers involved in the Dec. 12, 2015, fatal shooting of Javario Eagle.  His office said, "An investigation conducted by the Hamilton County Sheriff’s Office found use of deadly force by officers Lorin Johnston, Allen Griffith, Tim McFarland, Mitchell ... (click for more)

Medal Of Honor Museum Hopes To Finally Find Permanent Home At Coolidge Park

Officials of the National Medal of Honor Museum said Wednesday they hope to finally find a permanent home at Coolidge Park. Bill Raines said it is planned to build a two-story, 6,800-square-foot domed museum on two acres at the park. It will be dedicated to Medal of Honor recipient Charles H. Coolidge, who is now 94. There will be a sculpture of Mr. Coolidge - for whom the ... (click for more)

What Our Schools Are And Have Been Doing About Bullying

Bullying has been a widely discussed topic during the last few weeks in the wake of the incident involving the Ooltewah High basketball team.  Contrary to public opinion, Hamilton County Schools have not been passive in our efforts to address bullying now or for the past several years.  Unfortunately, bullying is a societal norm that is infiltrating our school community, ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Grab The Reaching Hand

Three of Tennessee’s largest four cities are now searching for school superintendents. Jesse Register retired last June and, after botching the first attempt, Nashville city leaders are intensely helping the Board of Education in a search for the best candidate. In Knoxville and Chattanooga the superintendents have resigned, both under a cloud, and now the leaders of the ‘2.0’ initiative ... (click for more)