McCallie Boys, Baylor Girls Leading D-II Region After Field Events

McCallie's Nunally Breaks Two Meet Records As Blue Tornado Sweeps Field

Wednesday, May 15, 2013 - by John Hunt

The track and field athletes from Baylor, GPS, McCallie, Webb and St. Andrew's-Sewanee are in a unique position involving their regional track meet as only the event winners are guaranteed a spot in next week's BlueCross Spring Fling state meet.

It's a wait until later this week and hope for the best until results from the other two regions are official.

Because this region is so small, the event winner is the only automatic qualifier while the other two regions advance the top two in each event.

  Then there are three other "at large" bids for the next three best times and distances.

Despite all of that, there were some outstanding performances during the field events portion of the meet, which was held at GPS Tuesday afternoon.

McCallie senior Julian Nunally, who won the state discus title a year ago with a winning effort of 161-10, won the shot put and discus events with ease and he broke the meet records in the process as well.

Nunally had a best distance of 58 feet in the shot put as he erased the old record of 53 feet, four and a half inches.  It also broke the McCallie record, which had been 55-5.

He didn't come close to a personal best in the discus, but he did win that event by more than 15 feet with a best distance of 155 feet, seven inches.  The old meet record had been 150-2.

It was obvious that the young man was pressing as he fouled on three of his four attempts.  His third throw was the only one that scored and it was 20 feet shorter than his previous best, but it was more than good enough to win.

"I just said a quick prayer and recited a Bible verse before the 58 footer," he said while other competitors were warming up for the discus.

"It's been a good day, but it was hard to refocus after winning the shot," he added after winning the discus.

Nunally and Jamaal Calvin were the only double winners among the guys and they were the leaders for McCallie, who won every field event and finished the day with 73 points, which more than doubled Baylor's 31.  Webb had three points while SAS finished the day with two.

Tons Ferguson cleared six feet to win the high jump while Calvin measured 21 feet, three inches in winning the long jump before beating teammate Ferguson in the triple jump with a best mark of 43 feet, three and a half inches.  Aaron Dunn won the pole vault after clearing 11-6.

There were no record-breaking performances among the girls, but Tiana Mills of GPS and Selena Popp of Baylor both won two events each.  Baylor's do-everything Kate Kaufman won the pole vault while finishing second in the high jump and long jump.  She also finished third in the triple jump.

Mills had a best throw of 103 feet, eight inches on her first attempt to win the discus and also won the long jump on her first attempt with a best distance of 17 feet, 11 inches.

Popp cleared five feet to win the high jump before winning the triple jump with a best distance of 35 feet, two and a half inches, which was more than nine inches better than runner-up Mills.

The GPS duo of Rachel Celestine and Reagan Williams took one-two in the shot put with Celestine winning with a best of 36 feet, six inches.

Kaufman and teammate Rachel Payne both cleared 10 feet in the pole vault with Kaufman winning on fewer misses.

Then in the only running event of the day, Webb's Peighton Meske ran away from the field to win the girls' 3200 in 11:56.3 while Baylor's Simon Holden prevailed among the guys with a 9:33.08.

While the competition wasn't very close among the guys, it was a battle between Baylor and GPS among the girls with Baylor leading the way with 38 and GPS in second with 30.  Webb is a distant third with nine.

Coaches Mike Wood of McCallie, Stacey Hill of GPS and Bill McMahan of Baylor all agreed that winning is nice, but the ultimate goal is advancing as many athletes as possible to Murfreesboro for next week's season-ending meet.

"How those folks in the other regions do will determine how well we do, but we won all of the field events and we did about as much as we could today," said Woods after the last event had been completed.

"It was a fantastic day for Julian Nunally as he's an incredible athlete.  I'm very much pleased with our performances today, but winning next week will be tough as Brentwood Academy and MUS are both super strong.

"It will be tough and a lot of things will have to go our way, but you have to win here to be assured of a spot next week.  We'll just have to wait and see about the at-large bids," Wood added.

"We're just trying to advance, but we've got to wait until Saturday to see who all advances," said McMahan.

"It's nice to win and we still want to perform well, but it's all about taking as many athletes as possible next week.  Selena Popp had and really good day and Rachel Payne had a personal best in the pole vault as every point counts," he added.

Hill certainly liked what he saw from his girls as well.

"Every one of our girls have given outstanding effort today and that's all we can ask for.  Tiana had two of her best performances, but it's all about advancing to the state.  It's automatic if you win, but we're just trying to get as many there as possible.  It's not so much about winning this meet as qualifying for next week," HIll added.

This meet will conclude on Thursday with the remaining running events, set to begin with the high hurdles at 5 p.m.

GIRLS RESULTS

LEGEND AND TEAM SCORES: 1. Baylor (B) 38; 2. Girls Preparatory School (GPS) 30; 3. Webb (W) 9.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Rachel Celestine (GPS) 36-6; 2. Reagan Williams (GPS); 3. Julia McMahan (B); 4. Melissa Karman (B).

DISCUS -- 1. Tiana Mills (GPS) 103-8; 2. Analiese Smith (B); 3. Rachel Hudson (GPS); 4. Melissa Karman (B).

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Selena Popp (B) 5-0; 2. Kate Kaufman (B); 3. Tess Westland (GPS); 4. Hannah Greene (GPS). 

LONG JUMP -- 1. Tiana Mills (GPS) 17-11; 2. Kate Kaufman (B); 3. Rachel Payne (B); 4. Maya Zaouk (W).

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Selena Popp (B) 35-2.5; 2. Tiana Mills (GPS); 3. Kate Kaufman (B); 4. Maya Zaouk (W). 

POLE VAULT -- 1. Kate Kaufman (B) 10-0; 2. Rachel Payne (B); 3. Claire Bonnyman (W); 4. Maggie Ingvalson (GPS) and Calyn Key (GPS) tied. 

3200 RUN -- 1. Peighton Meske (W) 11:56.24; 2. Lucy Whitfield (GPS); 3. Grace Carlson (B); 4. Sydney Gautier (B).

BOYS RESULTS

LEGEND AND TEAM SCORES: 1. McCallie (M) 73; 2. Baylor (B) 31; 3. Webb (W) 3; 4. St. Andrew's Sewanee (SAS) 2. 

SHOT PUT -- 1. Julian Nunally (M) 58-0 (breaks meet record of 53-4.5); 2. Eric Wolfe (M); 3. Cameron Walker (M); 4. Gage Thompson (W); 5. Jaylen Simmons (B).

DISCUS -- 1. Julian Nunally (M) 155-7 (breaks meet record of 150-2); 2. Ryan Parker (B); 3. Cameron Walker (M); 4. Jack Harris (M); 5. Ben Pettway (B).

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Tons Ferguson (M) 6-0; 2. Joey Rogers (B); 3. Gage Johnson (M).

LONG JUMP -- 1. Jamaal Calvin (M) 21-3; 2. Myles Patton (M); 3. Landry Taylor (B); 4. C.J. Fritz (M); 5. Alex Tinsley (SAS).

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Jamaal Calvin (M) 43-3.5; 2. Tons Ferguson (M); 3. Landry Taylor (B); 4. Creighton Moxey (M); 5. Alex Tinsley (SAS).

POLE VAULT -- 1. Aaron Dunn (M) 11-6; 2. Steven Crews (B); 3. Landry Taylor (B); 4. Alec Winkle (M); 5. Malik McKenzie (W).

3200 RUN -- 1. Simon Holden (B) 9:33.08; 2. Ramsay Ritchie (M); 3. Derek Barnes (M); 4. Dillon Clemmer (B); 5. Reed Oscar (M).

(Email John Hunt at nomarathonmoose@comcast.net)


Randy Smith: Baseball Returns To Sulpher Dell

Before this summer ends I want to drive to Nashville and watch a baseball game at First Tennessee Park at Sulpher Dell. For those of you not familiar with the history of our capitol city, Sulpher Dell was the home of professional baseball from 1900 until 1961. Even a few years after the Old Nashville Vols left town the old ballpark was the home of many amateur teams and even high ... (click for more)

TSWA Announces All-State Baseball Teams

The Tennessee Sports Writers Association recently announced its all-state high school baseball teams. THE TEAMS: TSWA All State Baseball Teams Class A P – Drew Hall, Goodpasture, Sr. P – Christian Hill, Eagleville, Sr. P – David Looney, Cornersville, Sr. P – Matt Williams, Oneida, Sr. C – Aaron Fox, Cornersville, Sr. C – Boone ... (click for more)

11 Attorneys Apply In 2nd Round For Replacing Judge Stern

Eleven attorneys have applied in the second round of applications to replace Rebecca Stern as judge of Criminal Court's Division II. The applicants are: Christian J. Coder Chattanooga Tracy Cox Signal Mountain Amanda B. Dunn Chattanooga Ardena Juanita Garth Chattanooga Thomas Clifton Greenholtz Ooltewah Andrea DeFay Hayduk ... (click for more)

Rep. McCormick Says Forrest Made His Wealth As A Slave Trader

Rep. Gerald McCormick, commenting on a bust of Nathan Bedford Forrest that stands in the Tennessee statehouse in an address to the Pachyderm club on Monday, said that Forrest was a violent, vicious man who made his wealth as a slave trader.   The copper bust of Forrest, who was a lieutenant general in the Confederate Army, stands between the Tennessee House and ... (click for more)

Could The Marriage Decision Spark A New Independence Day?

I confess that this year I am having a hard time with the idea of celebrating the 4th of July Independence Day. It is not because I am not thankful to God for what was done on that day, what it represents, and the blessings I’ve experienced that flow from it. On the other hand, I want to think that maybe this year’s celebration will mark a period in our history in which a new movement ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: The Hay Fields Of July

Oh my goodness, July has just arrived and during my formative years, it was the most hated month of the year. When I was 12 years old, my wonderful grandfather decreed the days of begging for money to go to the picture show and burgers at the Krystal were over, that I was on the payroll for a dollar an hour and, in our family, folks worked for what they spent. Now my grandfather, ... (click for more)