Baylor's Popp Wins First Spring Fling State Title

Monday, May 20, 2013

 Baylor sophomore Selena Popp won the Division II girls pentathlon Monday afternoon in Murfreesboro.  It is the first state championship of the 2013 Spring Fling. 

Popp won the 100 meter hurdles and the high jump.  She edged out Evangelical Christian School's Kate Jamison by one point.  

Teammate Victoria Wicks was third and Kate Kaufman was fifth. 



Event 37  Girls Outdoor Pentathlon

=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Popp, Selena              10 Baylor School             3100   10   
  2 Jamison, Kate             11 Evangelcl Chrstn          3099    8   
  3 Wicks, Victoria           11 Baylor School             2926    6   
  4 Shipp, Sara               10 Ensworth                  2795    5   
  5 Rader, Anna Kate          10 Harpeth Hall              2709    4   
  6 Kaufman, Kate             11 Baylor School             2688    3   
  7 Shackleford, Jordan        9 Evangelcl Chrstn          2588    2   
  8 Robinson, Eshe            10 St.
Cecilia               2546    1   
  9 Langdon, Jenna            10 Brentwood Acad            2384  
 10 Sander, Alex              11 St. Agnes                 2161  
 11 Ferguson, Katherine       12 Harpeth Hall              2031  
 
Event 37  Outdoor Pentathlon: #1 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Outdoor Pentathlon
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Popp, Selena              10 Baylor School            15.98   2    717
  2 Wicks, Victoria           11 Baylor School            16.16   3    695
  3 Langdon, Jenna            10 Brentwood Acad           16.30   4    678
  3 Jamison, Kate             11 Evangelcl Chrstn         16.30   4    678
  5 Robinson, Eshe            10 St. Cecilia              16.41   1    665
  6 Ferguson, Katherine       12 Harpeth Hall             17.00   1    596
  7 Shipp, Sara               10 Ensworth                 17.06   1    590
  8 Rader, Anna Kate          10 Harpeth Hall             17.36   4    556
  9 Shackleford, Jordan        9 Evangelcl Chrstn         17.75   2    515
 10 Kaufman, Kate             11 Baylor School            18.07   2    481
 11 Sander, Alex              11 St. Agnes                22.41   3    133
 
Event 37  Outdoor Pentathlon: #2 Girls Long Jump Outdoor Pentathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jamison, Kate             11 Evangelcl Chrstn         5.32m   17-05.50    648
      5.23m  5.32m  5.08m            
  2 Wicks, Victoria           11 Baylor School            5.12m   16-09.75    592
      5.12m  4.73m  4.98m            
  3 Shackleford, Jordan        9 Evangelcl Chrstn         5.10m   16-08.75    587
      5.10m  4.90m  4.93m            
  4 Rader, Anna Kate          10 Harpeth Hall             5.04m   16-06.50    570
      4.88m  4.96m  5.04m            
  5 Kaufman, Kate             11 Baylor School            4.99m   16-04.50    557
      FOUL  4.83m  4.99m            
  6 Sander, Alex              11 St. Agnes                4.94m   16-02.50    543
      4.90m  4.76m  4.94m            
  7 Popp, Selena              10 Baylor School            4.80m   15-09.00    506
      4.57m  4.80m  4.52m            
  8 Shipp, Sara               10 Ensworth                 4.73m   15-06.25    487
      FOUL  4.73m  4.59m            
  9 Robinson, Eshe            10 St. Cecilia              4.65m   15-03.25    466
      4.65m  4.51m  4.39m            
 10 Langdon, Jenna            10 Brentwood Acad           4.54m   14-10.75    438
      4.48m  4.53m  4.54m            
 11 Ferguson, Katherine       12 Harpeth Hall             4.49m   14-08.75    426
      4.38m  4.49m  FOUL            
 
Event 37  Outdoor Pentathlon: #3 Girls Shot Put Outdoor Pentathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Rader, Anna Kate          10 Harpeth Hall             9.46m   31-00.50    494
  2 Langdon, Jenna            10 Brentwood Acad           8.97m   29-05.25    462
  3 Robinson, Eshe            10 St. Cecilia              8.86m   29-01.00    455
  4 Popp, Selena              10 Baylor School            8.76m   28-09.00    449
  5 Kaufman, Kate             11 Baylor School            8.75m   28-08.50    448
  6 Jamison, Kate             11 Evangelcl Chrstn         8.48m   27-10.00    430
  7 Sander, Alex              11 St. Agnes                8.14m   26-08.50    408
  8 Wicks, Victoria           11 Baylor School            7.95m   26-01.00    396
  9 Shipp, Sara               10 Ensworth                 7.75m   25-05.25    383
 10 Shackleford, Jordan        9 Evangelcl Chrstn         7.31m   23-11.75    355
 -- Ferguson, Katherine       12 Harpeth Hall              FOUL            
 
Event 37  Outdoor Pentathlon: #4 Girls High Jump Outdoor Pentathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Popp, Selena              10 Baylor School            1.62m    5-03.75    759
  2 Kaufman, Kate             11 Baylor School            1.52m    4-11.75    644
  2 Shipp, Sara               10 Ensworth                 1.52m    4-11.75    644
  4 Ferguson, Katherine       12 Harpeth Hall             1.47m    4-09.75    588
  4 Jamison, Kate             11 Evangelcl Chrstn         1.47m    4-09.75    588
  4 Shackleford, Jordan        9 Evangelcl Chrstn         1.47m    4-09.75    588
  7 Robinson, Eshe            10 St. Cecilia              1.42m    4-07.75    534
  7 Rader, Anna Kate          10 Harpeth Hall             1.42m    4-07.75    534
  7 Wicks, Victoria           11 Baylor School            1.42m    4-07.75    534
 10 Sander, Alex              11 St. Agnes                1.37m    4-06.00    481
 11 Langdon, Jenna            10 Brentwood Acad           1.32m    4-04.00    429
 
Event 37  Outdoor Pentathlon: #5 Girls 800 Meter Run Outdoor Pentathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jamison, Kate             11 Evangelcl Chrstn       2:25.15     755
  2 Wicks, Victoria           11 Baylor School          2:28.72     709
  3 Shipp, Sara               10 Ensworth               2:30.12     691
  4 Popp, Selena              10 Baylor School          2:31.96     669
  5 Sander, Alex              11 St. Agnes              2:37.96     596
  6 Kaufman, Kate             11 Baylor School          2:41.34     558
  7 Rader, Anna Kate          10 Harpeth Hall           2:41.55     555
  8 Shackleford, Jordan        9 Evangelcl Chrstn       2:42.65     543
  9 Robinson, Eshe            10 St. Cecilia            2:53.72     426
 10 Ferguson, Katherine       12 Harpeth Hall           2:54.15     421
 11 Langdon, Jenna            10 Brentwood Acad         2:58.74     377
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 1 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Baylor School               19        2) Evangelical Christian      10   
    3) Ensworth                     5        4) Harpeth Hall                4   
    5) St. Cecilia Academy          1                                           


McCallie 3rd, Boyd 8th In Latest Coaches Baseball Poll

McCallie is third in Division 2 AA and Boyd Buchanan is eighth in Class A in the latest baseball poll from the Tennessee Coaches Association. Class AAA 1. Arlington 24-2 1. Dobyns-Bennett 24-2 (Tie for top spot) 3. Dyer County 24-5 4. Siegel 22-4 5. Clarksville 20-4 6. Hardin Valley 21-3 7. Brentwood 20-2 8. Bartlett 23-5 9. Houston 23-6 10 Mt. Juliet 19-4 ... (click for more)

Wesley Cash, USA 55s Advance in Tennis Worlds

Wesley Cash and Sue Bartlett posted doubles wins Wednesday to lead their respective teams to victory in the 2014 ITF Seniors World Team Championships in Boca Raton, Fla. Cash teamed with Michael Tammen for a 6-1, 6-1 win as USA (2-0) defeated Switzerland (0-2), 3-0 ,in the Men's 55s. USA singles wins went to Dan Waldman and Mark Vines. ... (click for more)

Catoosa Man Convicted Of Sexual Abuse Of 5 Young Girls Gets Life Plus 250 Years

A Catoosa County man convicted of the sexual abuse of five young girls and possession of child pornography has been sentenced to life plus 250 years. James Martin Ferris, 34, was found guilty after a recent trial. The day after his conviction, Judge Ralph Van Pelt set the sentence. Ferris on June 5, 2013, was indicted by the Catoosa County Grand Jury on 46 counts.   ... (click for more)

Rev. Jesse Jackson To Be Guest Speaker At City-Wide Peace And Love Rally On Friday

Rev. Jesse Jackson will be the speaker at the City Wide Peace and Love Rally at Olivet Baptist Church, 740 East ML King Blvd.,  on Friday, from 5:15-7 p.m. Rev. Jackson is the founder and president of Rainbow PUSH Coalition. Cedric Pendleton, actor and humanitarian with Have and Have Nots/House of Payne/Fantasia Story, will be the special guest. (click for more)

Use The Current Rail System Already In Place - And Response

Why spend $20 million or more on an unproven system to run from the Southside of Chattanooga when we already have the beginnings of a system?  The question apparently has surfaced of why the Choo Choo City doesn't have a rail line. We do have a rail line with the Tennessee Valley RR Museum and their hardware. And they already make runs from the Southside to close to Enterprise ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: UAW Voices In Detroit

Today we are going to eavesdrop on somewhat of an open conversation that was held far to the north after the United Auto Workers surprisingly dropped a legal challenge with the National Labor Relations Board in Chattanooga the first thing on Monday morning. The NLRB judge certified the VW workers’ February vote to turn away the UAW at Chattanooga’s Volkswagen manufacturing plant ... (click for more)