Complete Results From Tuesday's Prep Cross Country Races

5K Races Held At Camp Jordan Park In East Ridge

Tuesday, August 27, 2013
               Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Finals               
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Harold Smith             Bradley Central High  17:23.
82     1
  2 Garrett Flores           Ooltewah High School  17:37.98     2
  3 John Carlson             Baylor School         17:38.68     3
  4 Judd Bates               Heritage HS, Catoosa  18:10.10     4
  5 Logan McKenzie           McMinn County High S  18:16.27     5
  6 Collin Gwaltney          Bradley Central High  18:17.58     6
  7 Ben Tabor                Cumberland Co. High   18:22.61     7
  8 Alex Sumida              Baylor School         18:24.33     8
  9 Ethan Knowles            Ooltewah High School  18:26.67     9
 10 Jackson Goodwin          Baylor School         18:27.98    10
 11 Kevin Wagoner            Home School, Chattan  18:35.05    11
 12 Sadoth Fraire            Coahulla Creek HS     18:37.77    12
 13 Henson Gibbs             Northwest Whitfield   18:41.49    13
 14 Luke Portera             Baylor School         18:42.83    14
 15 Bradley Mathis           Cumberland Co. High   18:43.52    15
 16 Daniel Mihaescu          Collegedale Academy   18:46.36    16
 17 Joe Kirk                 Soddy Daisy High Sch  18:50.54    17
 18 Walt Douglas             Coahulla Creek HS     18:53.10    18
 19 Spencer Morse            Home School, Chattan  18:55.49    19
 20 Chris Quinn              Heritage HS, Catoosa  19:01.21    20
 21 Christopher Finley       Home School, Chattan  19:02.68    21
 22 Rainer Zarzour           Boyd Buchanan High S  19:13.71    22
 23 Hank Warren              Boyd Buchanan High S  19:14.23    23
 24 Dylan Richards           Northwest Whitfield   19:21.80    24
 25 Chase Martin             Soddy Daisy High Sch  19:23.02    25
 26 Anders Pokela            Baylor School         19:29.04    26
 27 Hunter Daughtery         Chatt. School for th  19:35.14    27
 28 Lane Bramblett           Northwest Whitfield   19:38.62    28
 29 Robert Schorr            Signal Mountain High  19:40.58    29
 30 Nathan Phillips          Cumberland Co. High   19:40.98    30
 31 Brandon Balino           Northwest Whitfield   19:41.58    31
 32 Sam Warren               McMinn County High S  19:54.86    32
 33 Luke Stevens             Northwest Whitfield   19:56.27    33
 34 Jerryd Tennyson          Heritage HS, Catoosa  19:57.10    34
 35 Kyle Roberts             Northwest Whitfield   19:58.04    35
 36 Yankcarlos Taveras       Ooltewah High School  20:07.68    36
 37 Shane Etherton           Notre Dame High Scho  20:09.43    37
 38 Austin Wingo             Red Bank High School  20:09.80    38
 39 Will Miller              Chattanooga Christia  20:11.73    39
 40 George Sampley           Stone Memorial High   20:16.54    40
 41 Paul Fortmiller          Chattanooga Christia  20:17.70    41
 42 Ethan Odell              Tellico Plains High   20:19.68    42
 43 Tucker Roberts           Soddy Daisy High Sch  20:21.33    43
 44 Isaiah Jones             Soddy Daisy High Sch  20:22.55    44
 45 Andrew Clark             Ooltewah High School  20:24.39    45
 46 Colton Graham            Dade County HS        20:24.83    46
 47 Oscar Andres             Coahulla Creek HS     20:25.36    47
 48 Cory Aulich              Soddy Daisy High Sch  20:27.62    48
 49 Junior Villarael         Coahulla Creek HS     20:28.33    49
 50 Seneca Morin             Baylor School         20:40.30    50
 51 Christian Rudd           Red Bank High School  20:41.52    51
 52 Justin Schoelzel         Polk Co. High School  20:43.64    52
 53 Dawson Hassler           Stone Memorial High   20:47.75    53
 54 Andrew Lewis             Notre Dame High Scho  20:48.68    54
 55 John Mathis              Stone Memorial High   20:49.92    55
 56 Kevin Buffkin            Cumberland Co. High   20:50.52    56
 57 Tanner Crowe             Red Bank High School  20:51.46    57
 58 Wes Nation               Baylor School         20:52.44    58
 59 Missael Fraire           Coahulla Creek HS     20:55.55    59
 60 Albert Lewis             Polk Co. High School  20:56.77    60
 61 Michael Meador           Sequatchie Co. High   20:57.23    61
 62 Chase Daughtery          Chatt. School for th  21:01.83    62
 63 Joseph Munoz             Walker Valley High S  21:04.93    63
 64 Caleb Underdown          McMinn County High S  21:05.67    64
 65 Sam Yarberry             Sequoyah High School  21:07.17    65
 66 Jordan Schroeder         Stone Memorial High   21:07.71    66
 67 Jonathan Boyd            Home School, Chattan  21:08.27    67
 68 Brett Hollis             Coahulla Creek HS     21:08.93    68
 69 Pierce Beckett           Soddy Daisy High Sch  21:09.52    69
 70 Matthew Calderon         Collegedale Academy   21:11.36    70
 71 Matthew Broussard        Chattanooga Christia  21:12.08    71
 72 Joseph Adams             Ooltewah High School  21:12.83    72
 73 Drew Dunston             Chatt. School for th  21:13.30    73
 74 Bryce Choate             Tellico Plains High   21:13.60    74
 75 Spencer Jones            Ringgold High School  21:22.43    75
 76 Blu Shillings            Stone Memorial High   21:23.32    76
 77 Irad Lee                 Sequoyah High School  21:23.96    77
 78 Chad Nash                Collegedale Academy   21:24.32    78
 79 Chase Bennett            Chattanooga Christia  21:24.63    79
 80 Brady Adams              Cumberland Co. High   21:25.21    80
 81 Anthony Spencer          Stone Memorial High   21:29.24    81
 82 Devin Pruett             Walker Valley High S  21:30.39    82
 83 Cody Murphy              Tellico Plains High   21:33.24    83
 84 Daniel Gleeson           Ooltewah High School  21:33.66    84
 85 Henry Odell              Tellico Plains High   21:39.82    85
 86 Mathew Gist              Collegedale Academy   21:40.45    86
 87 Caleb Gordon             East Hamilton         21:41.68    87
 88 Alex Segar               East Hamilton         21:43.26    88
 89 Cullin Pearson           Home School, Chattan  21:57.68    89
 90 Michael Pipkin           Northwest Whitfield   22:06.21    90
 91 Bryce Jones              Coahulla Creek HS     22:08.61    91
 92 Lance Burton             Sale Creek High Scho  22:09.46    92
 93 Chuckie Thurman          Heritage HS, Catoosa  22:18.10    93
 94 Alex Butcher             Boyd Buchanan High S  22:18.58    94
 95 Zach Baird               Sequatchie Co. High   22:19.24    95
 96 Kyle Castleberry         Dade County HS        22:19.99    96
 97 Shane Cardin             Tellico Plains High   22:20.46    97
 98 Ryan Gebelein            Heritage HS, Catoosa  22:22.48    98
 99 kalen williams           Oakwood Academy       22:22.89    --
100 Jackson Cordell          Sale Creek High Scho  22:23.26    99
101 Kyle Cox                 East Hamilton         22:28.12   100
102 Mason McClure            Walker Valley High S  22:29.14   101
103 Ryan Murphy              Dade County HS        22:29.62   102
104 Ezrick Whaley            Bradley Central High  22:30.20   103
105 Joe Keller               Bradley Central High  22:31.52   104
106 Jimmy Ortiz              Walker Valley High S  22:32.68   105
107 Jathan Campbell          Grundy County High S  22:35.14   106
108 Matt Quinlan             East Hamilton         22:35.93   107
109 Jacob Smeltzer           East Hamilton         22:36.46   108
110 Ryan Tabor               Cumberland Co. High   22:36.86   109
111 Carlos Galo              McMinn County High S  22:38.32   110
112 Jesse Dawson             Signal Mountain High  22:39.29   111
113 Sam Hagan                Stone Memorial High   22:46.14   112
114 Daniel Bindr             Maranatha Baptist Ac  22:48.17   113
115 Nick Chitwood            Dade County HS        22:55.96   114
116 Nathaniel Nalley         Chattanooga Central   22:56.93   115
117 Zachary Bindr            Maranatha Baptist Ac  22:59.42   116
118 Jesse Holt               Dade County HS        23:00.83   117
119 Joey Morris              Chattanooga Christia  23:01.24   118
120 Graeme Zahn              Home School, Chattan  23:02.02   119
121 Andrew Wagner            Chattanooga Central   23:03.68   120
122 Aaron Lazor              Chattanooga Christia  23:04.15   121
123 Daniel Sawyer            Signal Mountain High  23:08.04   122
124 Kaleb Armao              Maranatha Baptist Ac  23:11.23   123
125 Stephen Adams            Chattanooga Christia  23:11.82   124
126 Juan Sandoval            McMinn County High S  23:16.08   125
127 Will Burgess             Walker Valley High S  23:16.93   126
128 Conner Clabough          Walker Valley High S  23:20.48   127
129 Justin Lowrey            Boyd Buchanan High S  23:24.21   128
130 Michael McDonald         Ringgold High School  23:28.52   129
131 Akili Moss               Notre Dame High Scho  23:30.71   130
132 Austin Campbell          Grundy County High S  23:34.79   131
133 Gary Wayne Smith         Sequatchie Co. High   23:41.52   132
134 C.j. Mccullough          Walker Valley High S  23:42.08   133
135 Chris Fernandez          McMinn County High S  23:42.56   134
136 Micahel Hinton           Boyd Buchanan High S  23:44.79   135
137 Jacob Folmar             Sequoyah High School  23:49.10   136
138 Trey Johnson             Sequoyah High School  23:51.62   137
139 Avery Dickinson          Heritage HS, Catoosa  24:06.68   138
140 Garren Miller            Chattanooga Central   24:09.08   139
141 Zack Vandevere           Tellico Plains High   24:09.43   140
142 Parker Ward              Hixson High School    24:12.07    --
143 Moises Guzman            Heritage HS, Catoosa  24:17.96   141
144 Corey Brown              Sale Creek High Scho  24:19.26   142
145 Jacen Baugh              Soddy Daisy High Sch  24:22.58   143
146 Garrett Stanford         Maranatha Baptist Ac  24:25.63   144
147 Dylan Rader              Sequatchie Co. High   24:29.74   145
148 Todd Gooch               Tellico Plains High   24:39.61   146
149 Jamie Basham             Ringgold High School  24:40.00   147
150 Luis Figueroa            Sequoyah High School  24:46.54   148
151 Rob Thompson             Bradley Central High  24:52.08   149
152 Zack Williams            Sale Creek High Scho  24:55.02   150
153 Devin King               Grundy County High S  24:57.71   151
154 Braxton Tracy            Collegedale Academy   25:00.39   152
155 Josh Reed                Red Bank High School  25:00.77   153
156 John David Dickerson     Grundy County High S  25:03.08   154
157 Brian Bailey             Sequatchie Co. High   25:06.93   155
158 Brady Hansen             Sequoyah High School  25:07.88   156
159 Price Logan              Sale Creek High Scho  25:10.70   157
160 Shannon Dennard          Sequoyah High School  25:16.71   158
161 Shane Feeney             Red Bank High School  25:18.27   159
162 Derek Hedgecoth          Bledsoe Co. High Sch  25:36.21   160
163 Austin Reynolds          Sequatchie Co. High   25:43.89   161
164 Samuel Nelms             Maranatha Baptist Ac  25:52.38   162
165 Jonathan Eagle           Notre Dame High Scho  25:55.17   163
166 Tye VanWinkle            Van Buren County Hig  25:57.32   164
167 Wilner Vega              Chattanooga Central   26:03.48   165
168 Brett Boles              Chatt. School for th  26:09.46   166
169 Addison Coleman          Chatt. School for th  26:14.10   167
170 Gavin Gardner            Sequatchie Co. High   26:31.14   168
171 Spencer Slaughter        East Hamilton         26:31.85   169
172 Steven Green             Ringgold High School  26:32.23   170
173 Taylor Aslinger          Chatt. School for th  26:53.43   171
174 Jack Marshall            Ooltewah High School  27:01.88   172
175 john thompson            Hixson High School    27:02.43    --
176 Brady Osborne            Bledsoe Co. High Sch  27:06.52   173
177 Alex Walker              Sale Creek High Scho  27:12.58   174
178 Nick Crawford            Ringgold High School  27:12.93   175
179 Bryson Larue             Sequoyah High School  27:17.55    --
180 William Grafton          Notre Dame High Scho  27:27.11   176
181 Jon-Tyler Dodson         Van Buren County Hig  27:36.52   177
182 Sawyer Byers             Dade County HS        27:38.58   178
183 Brandon Nunley           Grundy County High S  27:47.98   179
184 Clarence Neal            Red Bank High School  27:51.51   180
185 Sam Dawson               Collegedale Academy   28:18.80   181
186 Caleb Hysell             Bledsoe Co. High Sch  28:32.26   182
187 Greyson Brown            Dade County HS        28:34.64   183
188 Ethan Whitaker           Signal Mountain High  28:47.36   184
189 Austin Pack              Van Buren County Hig  28:58.60   185
190 Trey Roberson            Ringgold High School  29:01.65   186
191 Cameron Beaty            Sequoyah High School  29:02.39    --
192 Jaret Bailey             Sale Creek High Scho  29:15.21   187
193 Kevin Cecil              Signal Mountain High  29:25.94   188
194 Billy Joe Henderson      Chattanooga Central   29:30.17   189
195 Jay Wright               Polk Co. High School  29:44.95   190
196 Conner Brinkley          Sequoyah High School  29:47.14    --
197 Tyler Spoonmore          Bledsoe Co. High Sch  30:12.00   191
198 Logan Bayless            Bledsoe Co. High Sch  30:50.00   192
199 Ben Boyd                 Van Buren County Hig  31:30.00   193
200 Patrick Steele           Sequoyah High School  32:00.00    --
201 Josh Lofties             Chattanooga Central   33:00.00   194
202 Nathan Folmar            Sequoyah High School  33:22.00    --
203 Conner Arnold            Sequoyah High School  33:27.00    --
204 Noah Thornton            Van Buren County Hig  33:28.00   195
205 Roger Payne              Sequoyah High School  33:39.00    --
 
 
 
             Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
  1 Baylor School          61      3    8   10   14   26   50   58 
      Total Time: 1:32:43      Average: 18:32.58      1-5 Split: 1:51
  2 Northwest Whitfield    129    13   24   28   31   33   35   90 
      Total Time: 1:37:20      Average: 19:27.96      1-5 Split: 1:15
  3 Ooltewah High School   164     2    9   36   45   72   84   172
      Total Time: 1:37:50      Average: 19:33.91      1-5 Split: 3:35
  4 Soddy Daisy High Sch   177    17   25   43   44   48   69   143
      Total Time: 1:39:26      Average: 19:53.02      1-5 Split: 1:38
  5 Coahulla Creek HS      185    12   18   47   49   59   68   91 
      Total Time: 1:39:21      Average: 19:52.03      1-5 Split: 2:18
  6 Cumberland Co. High    188     7   15   30   56   80   109   - 
      Total Time: 1:39:03      Average: 19:48.57      1-5 Split: 3:03
  7 Home School, Chattan   207    11   19   21   67   89   119   - 
      Total Time: 1:39:40      Average: 19:55.84      1-5 Split: 3:23
  8 Heritage HS, Catoosa   249     4   20   34   93   98   138  141
      Total Time: 1:41:49      Average: 20:21.80      1-5 Split: 4:13
  9 Stone Memorial High    290    40   53   55   66   76   81   112
      Total Time: 1:44:26      Average: 20:53.05      1-5 Split: 1:07
 10 Polk Co. High School   302    52   60   190   -    -    -    - 
      Total Time: 1:11:26      Average: 14:17.08      1-5 Split: 9:02
 11 McMinn County High S   336     5   32   64   110  125  134   - 
      Total Time: 1:45:12      Average: 21:02.24      1-5 Split: 4:60
 12 Chattanooga Christia   348    39   41   71   79   118  121  124
      Total Time: 1:46:08      Average: 21:13.48      1-5 Split: 2:50
 13 Bradley Central High   363     1    6   103  104  149   -    - 
      Total Time: 1:45:36      Average: 21:07.04      1-5 Split: 7:29
 14 Tellico Plains High    381    42   74   83   85   97   140  146
      Total Time: 1:47:07      Average: 21:25.36      1-5 Split: 2:01
 15 Collegedale Academy    402    16   70   78   86   152  181   - 
      Total Time: 1:48:03      Average: 21:36.58      1-5 Split: 6:15
 16 Boyd Buchanan High S   402    22   23   94   128  135   -    - 
      Total Time: 1:47:56      Average: 21:35.11      1-5 Split: 4:32
 17 Red Bank High School   458    38   51   57   153  159  180   - 
      Total Time: 1:52:02      Average: 22:24.37      1-5 Split: 5:09
 18 Dade County HS         475    46   96   102  114  117  178  183
      Total Time: 1:51:12      Average: 22:14.25      1-5 Split: 2:36
 19 Walker Valley High S   477    63   82   101  105  126  127  133
      Total Time: 1:50:55      Average: 22:10.82      1-5 Split: 2:12
 20 East Hamilton          490    87   88   100  107  108  169   - 
      Total Time: 1:51:06      Average: 22:13.09      1-5 Split: 55
 21 Chatt. School for th   495    27   62   73   166  167  171   - 
      Total Time: 1:54:14      Average: 22:50.77      1-5 Split: 6:39
 22 Notre Dame High Scho   560    37   54   130  163  176   -    - 
      Total Time: 1:57:52      Average: 23:34.22      1-5 Split: 7:18
 23 Sequoyah High School   563    65   77   136  137  148  156  158
      Total Time: 1:54:59      Average: 22:59.68      1-5 Split: 3:40
 24 Sequatchie Co. High    588    61   95   132  145  155  161  168
      Total Time: 1:56:35      Average: 23:18.94      1-5 Split: 4:10
 25 Signal Mountain High   634    29   111  122  184  188   -    - 
      Total Time: 2:03:42      Average: 24:44.25      1-5 Split: 9:46
 26 Sale Creek High Scho   640    92   99   142  150  157  174  187
      Total Time: 1:58:58      Average: 23:47.54      1-5 Split: 3:02
 27 Maranatha Baptist Ac   658    113  116  123  144  162   -    - 
      Total Time: 1:59:17      Average: 23:51.37      1-5 Split: 3:05
 28 Ringgold High School   696    75   129  147  170  175  186   - 
      Total Time: 2:03:17      Average: 24:39.23      1-5 Split: 5:51
 29 Grundy County High S   721    106  131  151  154  179   -    - 
      Total Time: 2:03:59      Average: 24:47.74      1-5 Split: 5:13
 30 Chattanooga Central    728    115  120  139  165  189  194   - 
      Total Time: 2:05:44      Average: 25:08.67      1-5 Split: 6:34
 31 Bledsoe Co. High Sch   898    160  173  182  191  192   -    - 
      Total Time: 2:22:17      Average: 28:27.40      1-5 Split: 5:14
 32 Van Buren County Hig   914    164  177  185  193  195   -    - 
      Total Time: 2:27:31      Average: 29:30.09      1-5 Split: 7:31
 
 
 
          
 
               Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Finals              
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Kassidy Sommer           Cumberland Co. High   21:15.95     1
  2 Allie Anderson           Home School, Chattan  21:44.57     2
  3 Kathryn Vradenburgh      Home School, Chattan  21:52.06     3
  4 Lucy Whitfield           Girls Preparatory Sc  21:53.22     4
  5 Sarah Buckler            Heritage HS, Catoosa  21:59.34     5
  6 Caitlin Craft            Heritage HS, Catoosa  22:09.44     6
  7 Karla Vradenburgh        Home School, Chattan  22:13.39     7
  8 Haley Coudriet           Stone Memorial High   22:18.01     8
  9 Emily Poole              Heritage HS, Catoosa  22:20.63     9
 10 Caroline Pribanich       Stone Memorial High   22:30.88    10
 11 Tori Tomokane            Girls Preparatory Sc  22:34.97    11
 12 Sarah Kate Gartman       Home School, Chattan  22:42.10    12
 13 Caroline Cravens         Cumberland Co. High   22:47.01    13
 14 Noor Sabeeh              Heritage HS, Catoosa  23:06.43    14
 15 Tara Shanahan            Girls Preparatory Sc  23:19.34    15
 16 Miriam Blanton           Notre Dame High Scho  23:24.69    16
 17 Sarah Hoffman            Chattanooga Christia  23:28.05    17
 18 Danielle March           Sequoyah High School  23:29.27    --
 19 Kacy Roberson            Soddy Daisy High Sch  23:34.04    18
 20 Megan Bernard            Chattanooga Christia  23:38.12    19
 21 Lea Mulligan             Girls Preparatory Sc  23:39.95    20
 22 Emily Swafford           Stone Memorial High   23:42.42    21
 23 Janelle Wigal            Chatt. School for th  23:50.13    22
 24 Caitlyn Moro             Ooltewah High School  24:02.09    23
 25 Kerigan Smith            Stone Memorial High   24:04.91    24
 26 Madison Watson           Girls Preparatory Sc  24:23.59    25
 27 Julissa Romero           Coahulla Creek HS     24:33.13    26
 28 Anne Miller Welborn      Girls Preparatory Sc  24:39.48    27
 29 Lynn Fults               Red Bank High School  24:44.73    --
 30 Ashton Brown             McMinn County High S  24:51.96    28
 31 Whitney McConnell        Bradley Central High  24:52.68    29
 32 Madeline Bickerstaff     Girls Preparatory Sc  24:54.98    30
 33 Lacey Rooks              Heritage HS, Catoosa  24:56.88    31
 34 Sarah Finely             Home School, Chattan  25:02.45    32
 35 Britton McElroy          Collegedale Academy   25:03.26    33
 36 Emily Morse              Home School, Chattan  25:03.93    34
 37 Selinda Bryant           Cumberland Co. High   25:09.97    35
 38 Mallory Edwards          Heritage HS, Catoosa  25:12.29    36
 39 Chloe Nance              Soddy Daisy High Sch  25:20.23    37
 40 Carli Larson             East Hamilton         25:23.49    38
 41 Claire Tackett           Stone Memorial High   25:25.73    39
 42 Chelsey Roysdan          Cumberland Co. High   25:30.38    40
 43 Katherine Stiegler       Signal Mountain High  25:38.73    41
 44 Anna Peters              Bledsoe Co. High Sch  25:53.40    42
 45 Savannah Peek            Dade County HS        25:54.55    43
 46 Katelyn Thompson         Heritage HS, Catoosa  25:56.97    44
 47 Lindsey Roysdan          Cumberland Co. High   25:59.09    45
 48 Jen Riveria              Northwest Whitfield   26:03.45    46
 49 Olivia Young             Signal Mountain High  26:08.71    47
 50 Shelby Moyers            Polk Co. High School  26:09.87    48
 51 Mikaylee Wallace         McMinn County High S  26:14.87    49
 52 Emily Baker              Ooltewah High School  26:16.98    50
 53 Caroline Filston         Signal Mountain High  26:23.57    51
 54 Hannah Withrow           Polk Co. High School  26:23.95    52
 55 Samantha Wooten          Northwest Whitfield   26:33.29    53
 56 Diaz Ale                 Signal Mountain High  26:37.95    54
 57 Lena Fomenko             Bradley Central High  26:39.45    55
 58 Doreen Flaherty          Ooltewah High School  26:40.62    56
 59 Sara Morgan              Bledsoe Co. High Sch  26:40.98    57
 60 Rachel Raulerson         Stone Memorial High   26:51.41    58
 61 Jeneva Steffes           Ivy Academy           26:52.20    --
 62 Caroline Duffy           Northwest Whitfield   26:57.70    59
 63 Ashley Sweeney           Northwest Whitfield   27:01.98    60
 64 Stephanie Peterson       Signal Mountain High  27:02.45    61
 65 Taylor Hammons           Cumberland Co. High   27:04.07    62
 66 Julie Nance              Grundy County High S  27:06.98    --
 67 Hannah Nelms             Maranatha Baptist Ac  27:07.73    63
 68 Carolina Cacicedo        Baylor School         27:09.13    64
 69 Tilea West               Northwest Whitfield   27:13.20    65
 70 Jada Hale                Boyd Buchanan High S  27:13.73    66
 71 Hallie Blair Quatro      Chattanooga Christia  27:14.50    67
 72 Eryca Cross              Polk Co. High School  27:18.20    68
 73 Kayla Sims               Walker Valley High S  27:27.04    69
 74 Delaney Miller           Collegedale Academy   27:27.90    70
 75 Rachel Cherry            Coahulla Creek HS     27:34.06    71
 76 Kattie Smith             Ringgold High School  27:35.40    72
 77 Trinity Sellers          Walker Valley High S  27:37.92    73
 78 Rachel Tarver            Walker Valley High S  27:41.45    74
 79 Kay Vradenburgh          Home School, Chattan  27:42.27    75
 80 Bethany Goodwin          Coahulla Creek HS     28:05.35    76
 81 Landon Kidwell           Coahulla Creek HS     28:12.35    77
 82 Maria Dassow             Chattanooga Christia  28:18.42    78
 83 Valerie Cheek            Tellico Plains High   28:22.06    79
 84 Sydnei Wilson            McMinn County High S  28:25.79    80
 85 Brett Tucker             Boyd Buchanan High S  28:28.62    81
 86 Ashlee Cleveland         Soddy Daisy High Sch  28:29.24    82
 87 Katrina Lundquist        Notre Dame High Scho  28:41.54    83
 88 Alyssa Partridge         Soddy Daisy High Sch  28:42.30    84
 89 Makayla Hull             Tellico Plains High   28:52.26    85
 90 Oshkeyia Worley          Sequatchie Co. High   29:03.53    --
 91 Zuggeyly Mendoza         Ringgold High School  29:14.45    86
 92 Anna Mills               Notre Dame High Scho  29:16.06    87
 93 Mikah McCombs            Sale Creek High Scho  29:17.95    --
 94 Mica Mihaescu            Collegedale Academy   29:21.72    88
 95 Catherine Davis          Bledsoe Co. High Sch  29:39.63    89
 96 Leah Frye                Northwest Whitfield   29:40.42    90
 97 Ashley Willoughby        East Hamilton         29:48.54    91
 98 Jillian Jackson          Ringgold High School  29:50.05    92
 99 Alexis Zackery           East Hamilton         29:52.17    93
100 Lindsey Armstrong        Bradley Central High  29:52.94    94
101 Madi Presto              Sequatchie Co. High   29:56.87    --
102 Kelly Moore              Tellico Plains High   30:06.23    95
103 Destiny Henry            McMinn County High S  30:08.86    96
104 London Robertson         Collegedale Academy   30:10.04    97
105 Hannah Moore             Dade County HS        30:11.07    98
106 Melanie Peterson         Chatt. School for th  30:19.54    99
107 Evelyn Botello           Coahulla Creek HS     30:38.48   100
108 Abigail Blankenship      Van Buren County Hig  30:44.51    --
109 Hali Miller              Walker Valley High S  30:54.48   101
110 Madeline Toy             Cumberland Co. High   30:56.59   102
111 Dala Hufstetler          Northwest Whitfield   30:58.95   103
112 Sarah Fawaz              McMinn County High S  30:59.51   104
113 Kayli Priestwood         Stone Memorial High   31:00.35   105
114 Sarah Wade               Soddy Daisy High Sch  31:00.54   106
115 Sierra Green             Walker Valley High S  31:01.06   107
116 Sara Jane Sanchez        Chattanooga Central   31:18.15    --
117 Katelynn Tritapoe        Signal Mountain High  31:24.28   108
118 Lesly parada             Ringgold High School  31:31.84   109
119 Hayley Hight             Coahulla Creek HS     31:33.09   110
120 Opeletia Helton          Chatt. School for th  31:38.54   111
121 Elisabeth Sterchi        Chatt. School for th  31:41.03   112
122 Abbey Markus             Soddy Daisy High Sch  31:48.66   113
123 Emily Manning            East Hamilton         31:49.10   114
124 Maddie Abed              Boyd Buchanan High S  31:56.55   115
125 Jordan Eagle             Notre Dame High Scho  32:21.17   116
126 MaryEvelyn Sprain        Baylor School         32:40.12   117
127 Amanda Escandon          Collegedale Academy   32:55.11   118
128 Hannah Herfurth          Ooltewah High School  33:06.77   119
129 Kalin Ledford            Chatt. School for th  33:11.15   120
130 Kari Watson              Baylor School         33:19.14   121
131 Kennedy Knowles          Ooltewah High School  33:23.95   122
132 Katie Murphy             Dade County HS        33:24.32   123
133 Elsa Moody               Collegedale Academy   33:34.31   124
134 Arrianne Hazelwood       Ivy Academy           33:43.29    --
135 Loren Bayless            Bledsoe Co. High Sch  33:44.82   125
136 Sara LaRue               East Hamilton         33:46.19   126
137 rachel casey             Hixson High School    33:53.72    --
138 Gisel Maldonado          Coahulla Creek HS     33:57.92   127
139 Kristen Walters          Soddy Daisy High Sch  34:06.82   128
140 Samantha Shaw            Dade County HS        34:08.78   129
141 Serena Tolar             Polk Co. High School  34:32.62   130
142 Angela Thurman           Bledsoe Co. High Sch  34:32.88   131
143 Emma Roden               Chattanooga Christia  35:13.57   132
144 Julia Sanderson          Boyd Buchanan High S  35:14.07   133
145 Monica Johns             Maranatha Baptist Ac  36:10.70   134
146 Carly Payne              Bledsoe Co. High Sch  36:58.41   135
147 Mary Teague              Maranatha Baptist Ac  38:50.07   136
148 Mikayla Berry            Chatt. School for th  39:07.23   137
149 Peytin Delk              Walker Valley High S  39:12.84   138
150 Holli Crawford           Boyd Buchanan High S  39:17.11   139
151 Katelyn Martin         9 Walker Valley High S  39:38.59   140
152 Elizabeth Willmore       Boyd Buchanan High S  39:40.50   141
153 Katie Parker             Bledsoe Co. High Sch  39:59.12   142
 
 
 
            Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
  1 Home School, Chattan   56      2    3    7   12   32   34   75 
      Total Time: 1:53:35      Average: 22:42.92      1-5 Split: 3:18
  2 Heritage HS, Catoosa   65      5    6    9   14   31   36   44 
      Total Time: 1:54:33      Average: 22:54.55      1-5 Split: 2:58
  3 Girls Preparatory Sc   75      4   11   15   20   25   27   30 
      Total Time: 1:55:52      Average: 23:10.22      1-5 Split: 2:31
  4 Stone Memorial High    102     8   10   21   24   39   58   105
      Total Time: 1:58:02      Average: 23:36.39      1-5 Split: 3:08
  5 Cumberland Co. High    134     1   13   35   40   45   62   102
      Total Time: 2:00:43      Average: 24:08.48      1-5 Split: 4:44
  6 Bradley Central High   178    29   55   94    -    -    -    - 
      Total Time: 1:21:26      Average: 16:17.02      1-5 Split: 5:01
  7 Signal Mountain High   254    41   47   51   54   61   108   - 
      Total Time: 2:11:52      Average: 26:22.29      1-5 Split: 1:24
  8 Tellico Plains High    259    79   85   95    -    -    -    - 
      Total Time: 1:27:21      Average: 17:28.11      1-5 Split: 1:45
  9 Northwest Whitfield    283    46   53   59   60   65   90   103
      Total Time: 2:13:50      Average: 26:45.93      1-5 Split: 1:10
 10 Polk Co. High School   298    48   52   68   130   -    -    - 
      Total Time: 1:54:25      Average: 22:52.93      1-5 Split: 8:23
 11 Notre Dame High Scho   302    16   83   87   116   -    -    - 
      Total Time: 1:53:44      Average: 22:44.70      1-5 Split: 8:57
 12 Baylor School          302    64   117  121   -    -    -    - 
      Total Time: 1:33:09      Average: 18:37.68      1-5 Split: 6:11
 13 Chattanooga Christia   313    17   19   67   78   132   -    - 
      Total Time: 2:17:53      Average: 27:34.54      1-5 Split: 11:46
 14 Soddy Daisy High Sch   327    18   37   82   84   106  113  128
      Total Time: 2:17:07      Average: 27:25.27      1-5 Split: 7:27
 15 Maranatha Baptist Ac   333    63   134  136   -    -    -    - 
      Total Time: 1:42:09      Average: 20:25.70      1-5 Split: 11:43
 16 Coahulla Creek HS      350    26   71   76   77   100  110  127
      Total Time: 2:19:04      Average: 27:48.68      1-5 Split: 6:06
 17 McMinn County High S   357    28   49   80   96   104   -    - 
      Total Time: 2:20:41      Average: 28:08.20      1-5 Split: 6:08
 18 Ringgold High School   359    72   86   92   109   -    -    - 
      Total Time: 1:58:12      Average: 23:38.35      1-5 Split: 3:57
 19 Ooltewah High School   370    23   50   56   119  122   -    - 
      Total Time: 2:23:31      Average: 28:42.09      1-5 Split: 9:22
 20 Dade County HS         393    43   98   123  129   -    -    - 
      Total Time: 2:03:39      Average: 24:43.75      1-5 Split: 8:15
 21 Collegedale Academy    406    33   70   88   97   118  124   - 
      Total Time: 2:24:59      Average: 28:59.61      1-5 Split: 7:52
 22 Walker Valley High S   424    69   73   74   101  107  138  140
      Total Time: 2:24:42      Average: 28:56.39      1-5 Split: 3:35
 23 Bledsoe Co. High Sch   444    42   57   89   125  131  135  142
      Total Time: 2:30:32      Average: 30:06.35      1-5 Split: 8:40
 24 East Hamilton          462    38   91   93   114  126   -    - 
      Total Time: 2:30:40      Average: 30:07.90      1-5 Split: 8:23
 25 Chatt. School for th   464    22   99   111  112  120  137   - 
      Total Time: 2:30:41      Average: 30:08.08      1-5 Split: 9:22
 26 Boyd Buchanan High S   534    66   81   115  133  139  141   - 
      Total Time: 2:42:11      Average: 32:26.02      1-5 Split: 12:04
 

                Jr. Varsity Co-Ed 5000 Meter Run                
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Jack Frierson            Baylor School         20:24.14     1
  2 Irfan Dewji              Baylor School         20:29.23     2
  3 Keenan Jacobsen          Ooltewah High School  20:50.94     3
  4 Jesus Arciniega          Baylor School         20:51.91     4
  5 Josiah Madrigal          Collegedale Academy   20:54.41     5
  6 Talus Iorio              Baylor School         21:42.50     6
  7 Ethan Langford           Coahulla Creek HS     21:43.58     7
  8 Kolby Haynes             Ooltewah High School  21:48.70     8
  9 Duncan Barr              Baylor School         21:50.01     9
 10 Carson Brock             Northwest Whitfield   22:04.23    10
 11 Patrick Curran           Baylor School         22:05.93    11
 12 Carlos Veracruz          Sequatchie Co. High   22:09.04    12
 13 Ben Rebne                Heritage HS, Catoosa  22:14.73    13
 14 Dominique Dave           Ivy Academy           22:17.62    14
 15 Ryan Smith               Baylor School         22:21.34    15
 16 Sumner Smith             Baylor School         22:23.38    --
 17 Lane Delay               Northwest Whitfield   22:23.79    16
 18 Adrian Fraire            Northwest Whitfield   22:24.26    17
 19 Weston Chambers          Soddy Daisy High Sch  22:28.81    18
 20 Matt Lewis               East Hamilton         22:33.82    19
 21 Brent Reagan             Tellico Plains High   22:39.60    20
 22 Troy Poe                 Northwest Whitfield   22:41.57    21
 23 Jack Frierson            Baylor School         22:46.82    --
 24 Irfan Dewji              Baylor School         22:49.25    --
 25 Keenan Jacobsen          Ooltewah High School  22:49.91    22
 26 Jesus Arciniega          Baylor School         22:51.44    --
 27 Josiah Madrigal          Collegedale Academy   22:55.73    23
 28 Talus Iorio              Baylor School         22:56.77    --
 29 Ethan Langford           Coahulla Creek HS     23:00.39    24
 30 Kolby Haynes             Ooltewah High School  23:02.03    25
 31 Duncan Barr              Baylor School         23:02.87    --
 32 Carson Brock             Northwest Whitfield   23:04.60    26
 33 Patrick Curran           Baylor School         23:07.14    --
 34 Carlos Veracruz          Sequatchie Co. High   23:09.04    27
 35 Ben Rebne                Heritage HS, Catoosa  23:11.95    28
 36 Dominique Dave           Ivy Academy           23:12.98    29
 37 Anthony Algeria          Stone Memorial High   23:14.20    30
 38 Ryan Smith               Baylor School         23:16.52    --
 39 Sumner Smith             Baylor School         23:18.79    --
 40 Lane Delay               Northwest Whitfield   23:19.23    31
 41 Adrian Fraire            Northwest Whitfield   23:21.63    32
 42 Weston Chambers          Soddy Daisy High Sch  23:30.06    33
 43 Matt Lewis               East Hamilton         23:30.57    34
 44 Brent Reagan             Tellico Plains High   23:42.58    35
 45 Troy Poe                 Northwest Whitfield   23:44.60    --
 46 Zach Hanes               Tellico Plains High   23:45.16    36
 47 Ben Bowman               Stone Memorial High   23:46.10    37
 48 Trent Oakes              Soddy Daisy High Sch  23:47.02    38
 49 Gaspar Andres            Coahulla Creek HS     23:49.35    39
 50 Clay McEvoy              Baylor School         24:03.23    --
 51 David Buckler            Heritage HS, Catoosa  24:03.88    40
 52 Kevin Hodson             East Hamilton         24:11.32    41
 53 Joseph Sofield           Grace Baptist Academ  24:17.54    --
 54 Andrew Taylor            Ooltewah High School  24:19.35    42
 55 Cole Ryan                Heritage HS, Catoosa  24:21.21    43
 56 Sam Stark                Ooltewah High School  24:21.70    44
 57 Palermo Matthew          Baylor School         24:25.76    --
 58 Allie Sharp              Baylor School         24:26.14    --
 59 Andrew Fisher            Coahulla Creek HS     24:27.56    45
 60 Dennis Walton            Heritage HS, Catoosa  24:30.73    46
 61 Preston Pangle           Coahulla Creek HS     24:31.23    47
 62 Caien Huddleston         Chattanooga Christia  24:34.04    48
 63 Carson Brackett          Chattanooga Christia  24:35.29    49
 64 John Hixon               Walker Valley High S  24:37.60    50
 65 Bo Sheppard              Coahulla Creek HS     24:39.60    51
 66 Elijah Wade              Baylor School         24:41.46    --
 67 Drew Satterfield         Coahulla Creek HS     24:44.03    52
 68 Carter Helm              Chattanooga Christia  24:48.75    53
 69 Kyle Stedman             Soddy Daisy High Sch  24:49.19    54
 70 Matt Crofts              McMinn Central High   24:53.16    55
 71 Chris Parsons            McMinn Central High   24:56.08    56
 72 Ben Higley               Chattanooga Christia  24:57.09    57
 73 Austin Tate              McMinn Central High   24:58.41    58
 74 Parrish Pettway          Baylor School         25:09.69    --
 75 Collin Peace             Chattanooga Christia  25:13.83    59
 76 Alex Lee                 Soddy Daisy High Sch  25:16.82    60
 77 James Williams           Northwest Whitfield   25:20.15    --
 78 Nate Hyams               Chattanooga Christia  25:21.10    61
 79 Hunter Owen              East Hamilton         25:21.51    62
 80 Aaron Anand              Chattanooga Christia  25:35.57    63
 81 Justin Deese             Sequatchie Co. High   25:41.52    64
 82 Casey Ridley             Heritage HS, Catoosa  25:43.07    65
 83 Brannon Wilson           Coahulla Creek HS     25:48.22    --
 84 Liam Reagan              McMinn Central High   25:50.09    66
 85 Devin Vaudreuil          Collegedale Academy   25:57.69    67
 86 William Austin           Baylor School         25:59.68    --
 87 Carter Dickinson         Girls Preparatory Sc  26:03.45    68
 88 Anderson Blea            Silverdale Baptist A  26:04.70    --
 89 Justin Nease             Chattanooga Christia  26:05.98    --
 90 Levi Carter              Grace Baptist Academ  26:07.79    --
 91 Logan Johnson            Chattanooga Christia  26:09.04    --
 92 Alex Lacy                Heritage HS, Catoosa  26:09.94    69
 93 Joseph Nease             Chattanooga Christia  26:12.20    --
 94 Tyler Boniol             Cumberland Co. High   26:16.29    --
 95 Jake Patty               Soddy Daisy High Sch  26:19.77    70
 96 Drew Guffey              Northwest Whitfield   26:23.56    --
 97 Gregory Baucom           Soddy Daisy High Sch  26:33.01    71
 98 Chipper Gocke            Heritage HS, Catoosa  26:35.75    --
 99 Will Schatzman           Baylor School         26:36.48    --
100 Hal Swope                Soddy Daisy High Sch  26:37.01    --
101 Phillip Hammond          Northwest Whitfield   26:38.45    --
102 Lawrence Rebello         Chattanooga Christia  26:40.66    --
103 Josh Vollberg            Collegedale Academy   26:41.26    72
104 Baxter Osburn            East Hamilton         26:50.42    73
105 Madeline MacLean         Girls Preparatory Sc  26:57.04    74
106 Evan Reece               McMinn County High S  26:57.41    --
107 Jordan Frye              Northwest Whitfield   27:01.14    --
108 Justin Hall              Stone Memorial High   27:02.07    75
109 Austin Cole              Coahulla Creek HS     27:06.18    --
110 Austin Workman           Soddy Daisy High Sch  27:07.95    --
111 Deep Soni                Coahulla Creek HS     27:08.67    --
112 Alonzo Hewitt            Ivy Academy           27:14.54    76
113 Kris Frazier             Ooltewah High School  27:25.34    77
114 Jordan Wolfe             East Hamilton         27:28.10    78
115 Hunter Lamb              Soddy Daisy High Sch  27:29.57    --
116 Logan Headrick           Heritage HS, Catoosa  27:31.64    --
117 Justin Crow              East Hamilton         27:32.41    79
118 Raven Broom              Girls Preparatory Sc  27:34.64    80
119 Josh Bowers              Silverdale Baptist A  27:37.57    --
120 Ethan Maniscalco         Soddy Daisy High Sch  27:38.18    --
121 Nicholas Lara            Coahulla Creek HS     27:38.85    --
122 Mitchell Jones           Home School, Chattan  27:50.60    81
123 Tyler Carpenter          East Hamilton         27:57.70    --
124 Ragan Foley              Girls Preparatory Sc  28:02.23    82
125 Phillip Bailey           East Hamilton         28:05.22    --
126 Ayman Handle             East Hamilton         28:09.66    --
127 Matt Parsons             McMinn Central High   28:14.10    83
128 Mason Warner             McMinn Central High   28:17.31    84
129 Noah Cochran             Silverdale Baptist A  28:24.81    --
130 Tucker Mcdonald          Tellico Plains High   28:33.45    85
131 Amber Garwick            McMinn Central High   28:34.16    86
132 Sam Arbuthnot            McMinn County High S  28:38.79    --
133 Brandon Heuser           Northwest Whitfield   28:49.91    --
134 Briana Brady             Baylor School         28:50.35    --
135 Robert Hodge             McMinn County High S  28:57.54    --
136 Wil Parnell              Soddy Daisy High Sch  29:05.38    --
137 Chase Cummins            McMinn Central High   29:06.79    --
138 Clark Legac              East Hamilton         29:07.26    --
139 Sam Mandody              Chatt. School for th  29:10.35    --
140 Dakota Thompson          Tellico Plains High   29:10.92    87
141 Devin Swafford           Heritage HS, Catoosa  29:11.42    --
142 Bobby Chaiffin           Walker Valley High S  29:12.34    88
143 Rebecca Torrence         Girls Preparatory Sc  29:13.91    89
144 Will Belcher             McMinn County High S  29:22.97    --
145 Sam Risley               Chattanooga Christia  29:23.81    --

 

(Email John Hunt at nomarathonmoose@comcast.net


Strong Sauce: The Personal Paroxysm Of Pro Wrestling- A Column For Dad

“If you prick us do we not bleed? If you tickle us do we not laugh? If you poison us do we not die? And if you wrong us shall we not revenge?”- William Shakespeare, The Merchant of Venice  Scoff…if you must. Tip your nose to the sky, if you are inclined. Close your eyes to the humanity lay bare…but evil and good do exist, and there was no greater stage for the personal ... (click for more)

Fury 2015 Baseball Tryouts Set For Aug. 16

Fury 2015 Baseball teams (ages 13-17) will be having tryouts Saturday, Aug. 16, at 10 a.m. at the McCallie School.  For more information, contact Tim Dean at  706 639-3077  or deanangus@juno.com . (click for more)

County Commission Chairmanship Up For Grabs After Exit Of Henry, Skillern

The chairmanship of the County Commission is up for grabs after the exit of two commissioners who have held the post in recent years. Larry Henry is moving on to serve as Circuit Court clerk. Fred Skillern was upset by Randy Fairbanks in the Republican primary. Most of the returning commissioners have their eye on the possibility of taking over as chairman, or at least getting ... (click for more)

KFC Manager Arrested After Staging Fake Robbery

Police were called Sunday night after a manager of the KFC on 3rd Street staged a fake robbery in order to take money. Fellen Hayes, 24, was arrested after police say she conspired with a man named "Ira" to make her theft look like a robbery. These events occurred shortly after noon.  She initially called police saying that a tall black male had approached her and taken ... (click for more)

Curtis Adams: Beck, Mackey Should Be Considered For County Commission Leadership

Just think about this;  a person highly qualified applying for a job.  As he is just about finished filling out his papers for his interview, he sees at the bottom there is a place for him to check Democrat or Republican.  He would think, “if I mark the wrong one I may not get the job.” Being a real leader requires honesty, integrity, and, most importantly, fairness. ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Mark’s 50th Anniversary Toast

In the new book that celebrates the first 50 years of baseball’s Southern League, its splendid author Mark McCarter recalls that very early in his career as a sports writer, he was riding with his boss somewhere and mentioned that if the legendary Allan Morris ever needed help covering the Chattanooga Lookouts that he’d love to help. Today, as he looks back, he ruefully adds, “I ... (click for more)