A Veteran, Talented UTC D-Line

Saturday, August 03, 2013 - by B.B. Branton

The UTC defensive line has three words by which to live.

 Accountability off the field. Relentless. Disruptive.

UTC defensive line coach Marcus West believes if the men on the D-Line can grasp “A-R-D” they can have a special season in 2013.

“The key to our line being really good is for our guys to take all that talent, create a mentality of working harder than our opponents, have a great attitude and come together as a unit,” said West.

No doubt the talent is there, including defensive end Davis Tull (6-2, 240), an All-American and 2012 SoCon Defensive Player of the Year and Derrick Lott (6-4, 303), a second team All-Southern Conference choice in 2012.

We are strong with our starting front four (Tull and Zach Rayl (6-3, 240) on the ends and Lott and Chris Mayes (6-3, 295) at tackles) and have good depth with our second group,” said West.

“And our guys have great personalities and a fun group to spend time with.”

This year’s opponents might not think they are such a fun group to hang out with on a Saturday afternoon, especially if all that talent can form into a cohesive unit.

And fall afternoons in 2014 shouldn’t be any better for foes as only Brand is a senior.

West expects great things from the second group; tackles Josh Freeman (6-0, 285) and Danny Ring (6-2, 275) and ends Keionta Davis (6-4, 240), Toyvian Brand (6-2, 260) and Devin Scates (6-2, 260).

“Josh is the smartest among the tackles and started 10 games for us as a true freshman (All-SoCon Freshman team), redshirted in 2012 and we are glad to have him in the lineup again and Ring (transfer from Navy) will get lots of reps in practice and will contribute,” West stated.

“Toyvian started 11 games at defensive end a year ago (25 tackles) so he has game experience, Devin will be a valuable role player for us and Keionta (Red Bank HS) has lots of athletic ability and runs well.”

Nicknames: Moc fans might come up with a catchy nickname or coin a phrase along the lines of past NFL greats – Dooms Day Defense, Fearsome Foursome, Purple People Eaters – but coach West will be content to call them A-R-D as long as at the end day it results in developing quality people and contributing to team wins.

Season Opener: Whether it’s “Moc Maulers” or “Blue and Gold Destruction Crew”, this veteran front line will be a key factor as UTC christens the 2013 season in less than a month as the Mocs host UT-Martin on Thurs. Aug. 29 at Finley Stadium with a 7 p.m. kickoff.

 

contact B.B. Branton at William.branton@comcast.net

 


UTC Uses Wits, Solid D to Stop NC A&T, 58-43

“I plan to sleep for two days, but will be ready to open presents on Thursday (Christmas Day).” UTC senior Ka’vonne Towns in response to being asked her plans for the short Christmas break   English writer and poet Rudyard Kipling must have moon-lighted as a defensive-minded basketball coach. Maybe he was thinking a century ahead (he died in 1936) and ... (click for more)

Chattanooga Elite AAU Boys Tryouts Set

Chattanooga Elite AAU boys tryouts for the 2015 season will be Jan.10 for grades 6, 7, 8 and Jan. 11 for grades 4th and 5th. Contact Edmund Baulding 4233144230 or Chattanoogaelitebasketball. weebly.com for more info. (click for more)

Police Looking For Scruggs In Stabbing Of Man, Woman

Police are looking for 30-year-old Sean Michael Scruggs in the stabbing of a man and a woman. The victims were listed as Charde N. Joseph, 27, and Kameron Sales, 18. They suffered non-life threatening injuries. Warrants are on file for Scruggs for especially aggravated burglary, attempted murder, aggravated assault (domestic) and vandalism. The incident took place on ... (click for more)

Bobby Dodd Lawsuit Against City Moved To Federal Court

A lawsuit brought by former Chattanooga Police Chief Bobby Dodd against the city of Chattanooga and the Chattanooga Fire and Police Pension Fund over his pension has been moved to Federal Court. The lawsuit was earlier filed in Chancery Court by attorneys Jerry Tidwell and Adam Izell. The suit says former Chief Dodd opted for a plan that would have half of his pension go to ... (click for more)

Please Don't Close The Piccadilly Cafeteria At Hamilton Place - And Response

Oh, no. The Piccadilly Cafeteria at Hamilton Place is closing.  Its last day is Christmas Eve.  I will miss the great food they have there but most of all I will miss their servers, cashiers and waitresses.  They are all so friendly and accommodating.  They make it like it’s a home-style restaurant. I sure wish there was some way that Hamilton Place and ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: 10 Tasks For This Week

In 1993 a 95-year-old man named William Snell created a list called “Life’s Little Instructions.” His list has swirled around in the Internet ever since and it is, indeed, a delightful checklist to keep us focused in the right direction. Curiously, when I read over it this past weekend, it dawned on me that if each of us would try to accomplish just 10 items on Mr. Snell’s list ... (click for more)