Faculty Promotions And Tenure At UTC

Friday, August 30, 2013

Here are the new deans and department heads at UTC:

Joshua Davies, Department Head, Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures

Michelle Deardorff, Professor and Department Head, Political Science 

Jan Evans, Professor and Director, Cranston Pearce Center, Applied Engineering & Technology

Linda Frost, Dean and Professor, Honors College

Tammy Garland, Professor, Interim Department Head, Criminal Justice

Danny Hollingsworth, Professor and Department Head, Accounting

Deborah Ingram, Professor and Department Head, Physical Therapy

Linda Johnston, Interim Director and Professor, School of Education

Margaret Kovach, Director, UTeaChattanooga

Susan McDonald, Assistant Professor and Department Head, Occupational Therapy

Billy Millican, Director – UTeaChattanooga

Gretchen Potts, Associate Director – Bachelor of Integrated Studies

Stephen Ray, Professor and Interim Department Head, Theatre and Speech

Valerie Rutledge, Dean, Education, College of Health, Education, and Professional Studies

Christine Smith, Interim Director and Professor, Nursing

Tim Swafford, Interim Director and Professor, SimCenter: National Center for Computational Engineering

Christopher Stuart, Professor and Department Head, English

Randy Walker, Interim Dean, Graduate School

Kathleen Wheatley, Professor and Department Head, Management

Joseph Wilferth, Associate Dean, Arts and Sciences

 

New Faculty

Raymond Alonge, Nursing, Clinical Assistant Professor

Jeanne Hopple, Nursing, Assistant Professor

Candace Bishop, Nursing, Faculty Coordinator, Assistant Professor

Rebekah Bell, Biological and Environmental Sciences, Lecturer

Nicole Tekulve,  Lupton Library, Assistant Professor

Robyn Tobias, Nursing, Lecturer

Gordon Smith, Engineering, Lecturer

Jill Shelton, Psychology, Assistant Professor

Brenda McDaniel, Psychology, Assistant Professor

Carolyn Runyon, Lupton Library, Assistant Professor

Ashish Gupta, College of Business, Management, Professor

Rebecca Atkins, Assistant Professor, Music

Jose Luis Gastañaga, Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures, Assistant Professor

Michael Friedman, Communication, Assistant Professor

John Trussel, Accounting, Associate Professor

Danny Hollingsworth, Accounting, Department Head and Professor

Linda Frost, Honors College, Dean and Professor

Christina Vogel, Art, Assistant Professor

Lauren Ruth, Art, Assistant Professor

Gary Maynard, Sociology, Anthropology, Geography, Assistant Professor

Leanora Brown, Economics, Assistant Professor

Anne Wilkins, Accounting, Assistant Professor

Sidney Xu Lu , History, Assistant Professor

William Kuby, History, Assistant Professor

John Osterhage, Management, Lecturer

Susan Barlow, Physical Therapy, Assistant Professor

Jessica Crowe, Occupational Therapy, Assistant Professor

Adam Miecielica, Theatre and Speech, Visiting Assistant Professor

Deborah Cantrell, Education, Lecturer

Laura Kildare, Education, Lecturer

Jean Paul Vandreuil, English, Lecturer

Johnna Bell, English, Lecturer

Jeff Drye, English, Lecturer

Hongyu Wu, Philosophy and Religion, Visiting Lecturer

Susan Eastman, Lecturer, English

Rik Hunter, English, Lecturer

Elgin Andrews, Health and Human Performance, Assistant Professor

Shewanee Howard, Health and Human Performance, Assistant Professor

Dorothy Volz, Nursing, Lecturer

Bryan Ennis, Chemical Engineering, Associate Professor

Chantelle Swaren, Library, Assistant Professor

Weidong Wu, Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor

Charles Margraves, Mechanical Engineering, Assistant Professor

Michelle Deardorff, Political Science, Professor and Department Head

Susan Thul, Nursing, Assistant Professor

Stephanie Henderson, Theatre and Speech, Lecturer

Jennifer Lubke, Education, Lecturer

Eric O’Neill, Biology, Assistant Professor

Jodi Caskey, Biology, Lecturer

Sherry Liu, Mathematics, Lecturer

Amie Haun, Accounting, Lecturer

Matthew Smith, Music, Visiting Lecturer

Julie Bage, Physical Therapy, Lecturer

Amy Levi, Nursing, Clinical Instructor and Lecturer

Alleene Pengenot, Nursing, Assistant Professor

Noble Sprayberry, Communication, Lecturer

Rebecca Stimson, Chemistry, Lecturer

Susan Thomas, Criminal Justice, Lecturer

Simone McCarter, Philosophy and Religion, Lecturer

Nominanda Barbosa, Biology, Lecturer

Endong Wang, Engineering Management, Assistant Professor

Colleen Mikelson, Biology, Lecturer

Raga Ahmed, Electrical Engineering, Assistant Professor

Karen Buntin, Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures,      Lecturer

Seth Epstein, History, Lecturer

Charlene Schmidt, Health and Human Performance, Assistant Professor

 

Promotion 2013

PROFESSOR

Manuel Santiago Chemistry
Bart Weathington Psychology
Christopher Brockman Finance
Kevin Ford Music
Sin-Hsing Tsai Music
Kay Cowan Education
Kathleen Wheatley Management
Andrea Schurr Library
Michael Sherr Social Work
Beverly Brockman Marketing & Entrepreneurship
Nancy Fell Physical Therapy
Ossama Saleh Mathematics
Pam Guess Education
Terry Walters Mathematics
 

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Steve Ray Theatre & Speech
Phillip Lewis Art
Jisook Kim Chemistry
Amy Doolittle Social Work
Elizabeth O’Brien Education
Kim Wingate Education
Pam Carter Education
Gaye Jeffers Theatre & Speech
Joshua Davies Modern & Classical Languages & Literature
Thomas Balázs English
Sybil Baker English
Stylianos Chatzimanolis Biological & Environmental Sciences
Jose Barbosa Biological & Environmental Sciences
Michael Bonnal Economics
 

2013 Faculty Tenure

Steve Angle Chemistry
Michelle Deardorff Political Science
Danny Hollingsworth Accounting
Linda Frost English
James Newman Computational Engineering
Lafayette Taylor Computational Engineering
David Rausch Education
Keith Richards Marketing & Entrepreneurship
Chris Cunningham Psychology
Phillip Lewis Art
Stylianos Chatzimanolis Biological & Environmental Sciences
Jose Barbosa Biological & Environmental Sciences
Jisook Kim Chemistry
Kim Wingate Education
Pam Carter Education
Elizabeth O’Brien Education
Thomas Balázs English
Sybil Baker English
Joshua Davies Modern Language
Amy Doolittle Social Work
Steve Ray Theatre & Speech
Gaye Jeffers Theatre & Speech

Representative JoAnne Favors To Host Public Forum On Priority Schools

Representative JoAnne Favors is hosting a public forum on Thursday, June 1, in the auditorium at Dalewood Middle School, 1300 Shallowford Road, at 6 p.m. This forum will focus on a proposal by the State of Tennessee to remove five priority schools from under the supervision of the local Hamilton County Board of Education and contracting with a private company to manage these ... (click for more)

Junior League Now Accepting Applications For Teacher Mini-Grants

Since 1988, Junior League of Chattanooga has awarded more than $400,000 in the form of hundreds of mini-grants to Hamilton County public school teachers. From art supplies and math materials to digital libraries and aquaponics gardens, these grants fund classroom projects that aren’t in the school system’s budget.   Tiffany Merritt, who will chair Junior League’s mini-grants ... (click for more)

Bryan Johnson, Timothy Gadson, Stuart Greenberg, Wayne Johnson, Kirk Kelly Are Superintendent Finalists

Bryan Johnson of Clarksville, Tn., was the top vote-getter on the opening round of balloting for Hamilton County school superintendent. The chief academic officer for the Clarksville-Montgomery County School System was on the ballot of all nine school board members at a special meeting on Thursday afternoon. Others who made the cut were Timothy Gadson, a Minnesota educator; ... (click for more)

Man Shot In Home Invasion Early Wednesday Morning

A man was shot in a home invasion early Wednesday morning.   Chattanooga Police responded to a person shot on the 6000 block of Arlena Circle at 4:40 a.m. Upon arrival, police located the victim, Edward Greatheart, 41,  who was suffering from a non-life threatening gunshot wound.   Mr. Greatheart was treated on the scene and transported to a local hospital ... (click for more)

Life For Our Ancestors In 1890

May 26-27 is the 1890’s Day Jamboree in Ringgold. I encourage any reader to attend and enjoy that wonderful community. I love having grown up in Northwest Georgia and celebrating our veterans, including both of my grandfathers who served in WWII.  But I also want to describe how the 1890’s were for my ancestors, living here in a singularly turbulent time. Based on, among ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Governor Haslam, Please!

AN OPEN LETTER TO GOV. BILL HASLAM … Greetings to you, my friend. You know with one more year on the course we have sailed during your two terms as the leader of our state you will go down as one of the greatest governors we have ever had. It stands to reason you eye Lamar Alexander’s Senate seat, but whatever you do it will be hard to replicate your service to Tennessee and ... (click for more)