Haslam Makes Appointments To State Boards And Commissions

Wednesday, September 18, 2013

Tennessee Gov. Bill Haslam announced the appointments of 172 Tennesseans to 70 boards and commissions. 

“I appreciate the commitment of these men and women to serve their fellow Tennesseans, and I want to thank them for their willingness to give their time and effort to these issues,” Governor Haslam said.  “Tennessee will be well-represented on these boards and commissions.” 

The governor continues to evaluate the state’s complete range of boards and commissions to identify potential reforms that might be made to ensure Tennesseans have a government that is responsive, effective and efficient. 

Appointment terms are varied due to differing statutory requirements or term limits determined by specific qualifications. 

Area ones include:

State Board of Cosmetology

Judy McAllister, Decatur

State Board of Education

Allison Chancey, Cleveland

Tennessee Career and Technical Education Council

Steve Miller, Decatur

Volunteer Tennessee Commission

William Lamb, ClevelandThe appointments areas follows: 

Advisory Committee on Credit Life Insurance Rates

Allen Carter, Athens

 Advisory Council for Alternative Education

Kecia Campbell-Ray, Hermitage

Kay Woods Davenport, Smyrna

Renea Jones-Rogers, Unicoi

Elvira Newcomb, Cottontown

Carol Ann Woods, Selmer

 Advisory Council for the Education of Students with Disabilities

Anne Howell Robertson, Nashville

James Topp, Collierville

Jason Vance, Madisonville

 Archaeological Advisory Council

Jeff Chapman, Knoxville

Patrick Cummins, Antioch

 Architects and Engineers Board of Examiners

Philip Lim, Cordova

Laura Reinbold, Nashville

Richard Thompson, Chattanooga

 Board for Licensing Health Care Facilities

John Marshall, Dickson

 Board of Boiler Rules

Domenic Canonico, Signal Mountain

Brian Morelock, Gray

Edwin Vance, Chattanooga

 Board of Chiropractic Examiners

Christopher Alexander, Lexington

 Board of Communication Disorders and Sciences

Velvet Buehler, Knoxville

 Board of Dentistry

Katherine Hall, Nashville

Charles Holt, Chattanooga

Dan Meadows, Memphis

Airica Puckett, Livingston

Board of Dispensing Opticians

Felda Stacey, Madison

 Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators

James Walker, Sparta

 Board of Medical Examiners

Reeves Johnson, Knoxville

 Board of Respiratory Care

Anna Ambrose, Springfield

Delmar Mack, Johnson City

 Board of Social Worker Licensure

Amy Smith, Burns

Commission on Aging and Disability

Bill Gentner, Columbia

Joyce Paggeot, Clarksville

Judy Bowers, Humboldt

Committee for Clinical Perfusionists

Barbara Ebey, Bartlett

Chad Smith, Brentwood 

Elevator and Amusement Device Safety Board

R. Perry Burch, Nashville 

Emergency Communications Board

Jimmy Turnbow, Collinwood 

Energy Efficient Schools Council

Mike Ellis, Johnson City 

Health Services and Development Agency

Charlotte Burns, Savannah

Mark Flora, Nashville

James Wright, Nashville 

Interagency Coordinating Council

Kimberly Wingate, Chattanooga 

Keep Tennessee Beautiful Advisory Council

Sherrell Lyon, Jonesborough 

Regional Transportation Authority Board

R. Scott England, Dickson

Daryl Phillips, Ashland City 

Sam Davis Memorial Association Board of Trustees

Ginny Williams, Smyrna 

Southern Regional Education Board

Beth Cox, Hendersonville 

Star Quality Advisory Council

Janet Abel, Brighton

Tammy Hardison, Columbia

Tina Nicely, Selmer

Karen Stump, Greenbrier 

State Board of Accountancy

William Blaufuss, Nashville

Casey Stuart, Signal Mountain 

State Board of Cosmetology

Judy McAllister, Decatur 

State Board of Education

Allison Chancey, Cleveland

Katie Mitchell, Germantown

Fielding Rolston, Kingsport

Teresa Sloyan, Memphis 

State Board of Examiners for Land Surveyors

Jay Caughman, Bartlett 

State Board of Pharmacy

Mike Dickenson, Prospect 

State Rehabilitation Council

Sharon Bryant, Ooltewah

Cherrell Campbell-Street, Hendersonville

Derek Flake, Cordova

Bob Leonard, McKenzie

Michael McGrath, Knoxville

Samantha Moreno, Knoxville

Yolanda Shields, Spring Hill 

State Soil Conservation Committee

Edward Sanders, Franklin

State Workforce Development Board

Timothy Burchfield, Piney Flats

Jerry Bush, Kingsport

Arthur Cate Jr., Knoxville

Bruce Dotson, Kingsport

David Hayes, Mt Juliet

Betty Johnson, Nashville

Warren Logan, Jr., Chattanooga

Susan MacArthur, Columbia

Richard Manahan, Johnson City

Anthony Nicholson, Madison

Greg Persinger, Murfreesboro

Bob Ravener, Brentwood

Lottie Ryans, Johnson City

Jimmy Williamson, Jr., Dyersburg 

Statewide Independent Living Council

Stephanie Cook , Knoxville

Opheca Jordan, Smyrna

Regina Robinson, Chattanooga 

TennCare Pharmacy Advisory Committee

Lyn Govette, Johnson City

Karen Rhea, Franklin

Eleanor Twigg, Arlington 

Tennessee Advisory Committee for Acupuncture

Shelia Ann Berry-Sanders, Millington

Jian Yan, Cordova 

Tennessee Arts Commission

Lisa Bobango, Germantown

Ritche Bowden, Memphis

Lee Yeiser, Savannah 

Tennessee Board of Court Reporting

Briton Collins, Knoxville

Kenneth Mansfield, Dresden 

Tennessee Career and Technical Education Council

Dean Blevins, Jonesborough

Nicole Cobb, Nashville

Vicki Kirk, Greeneville

Steve Miller, Decatur 

Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth

Phil Acord, Chattanooga

Audrey Gonzalez, Memphis

Joshua Grubb, Nashville

Tawny Spinelli, Nashville

Jill Stott, Jonesborough 

Tennessee Consolidated Retirement System Board of Trustees

Gill Kendrick, Jackson 

Tennessee Council for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

Janie Neal, Knoxville 

Tennessee Council on Developmental Disabilities

Norris Branick, Jackson

Robert Buttrum, Cookeville

Evan Espey, Antioch

Sandi Klink, Memphis

William Lovell, Hohenwald

Steve Sheegog, Memphis

Phil Stevens, Brentwood

Tonya Woods-Copeland, Brentwood

Bob Plummer, Johnson City 

Tennessee Education Lottery Corporation Board of Directors

Will Carver, Maryville

Susan Lanigan, Hendersonville

Keith Simmons, Nashville 

Tennessee Emergency Medical Services Board

Ralph Brooks, Knoxville

Tyler White, Franklin 

Tennessee Executive Residence Foundation II

Howard Herndon, Nashville 

Tennessee Highway Officials Certification Board

Bryon Fortner, Gatlinburg 

Tennessee Housing Development Agency

Brian Bills, Knoxville 

Tennessee Human Rights Commission

Annazette Houston, Knoxville

Bill Martin, Sr., Mt Juliet 

Tennessee Massage Licensure Board

Aurora Wray, Red Boiling Springs 

Tennessee Medical Laboratory Board

Cheryl Arnott, Nolensville

Patti Walton, Franklin 

Tennessee Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission

Russ Farrar, Brentwood 

Tennessee Performing Arts Center Management Corporation Board of Directors

Christine Karbowiak, Brentwood

Melvin Malone, Franklin 

Tennessee Private Investigation and Polygraph Commission

David William Horton, Jackson 

Tennessee Real Estate Appraiser Commission

Eric Collinsworth, Arrington

Nancy Point, Rogersville

Gary Standifer, Brentwood 

Tennessee Real Estate Commission

Gary Blume, Bartlett

Austin McMullen, Nashville 

Tennessee Rehabilitative Initiative in Correction Board

Mike Boner, Lavergne

Raul Regalado, Nashville 

Tennessee Residence Commission

Patricia Junkin, Culleoka 

Tennessee Sports Hall of Fame Board of Directors

Don Bruce, Hendersonville

Jerry Fortner, Greeneville

John Simmonds, Franklin

Rita Sparks, Memphis 

Tennessee State Veterans' Homes Board

David Lennon, Brentwood

Delilah Works, Cordova

Donald Zerillo, Powell 

Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation

Sydney Jones, College Grove 

Tennessee Suicide Prevention Advisory Council

Sabrina Anderson, Jackson

Kathy Benedetto, Johnson City

Michael Labonte, Memphis

Waring Porter Jr., Memphis 

Traumatic Brain Injury Advisory Council

Sonya Arnold, Gray

Robert Bean, Hixson

Linda Copas, Nashville

Avis Easley, Antioch 

Utility Management Review Board

Pat Riley, Trenton 

Volunteer Tennessee Commission

Jawanna Chapman, Russellville

Mary Graham, Franklin

Tina Hodges, Nashville

William Lamb, Cleveland

Greg Lyles, Murfreesboro

James Murphy, Jr., Nashville

Kane Reeves, Jackson

Beth Torres, Nashville 

Water and Wastewater Financing Board

Drexel Heidel, Knoxville

Ben Bolton, Nashville

Tamika Parker, Nashville

Kenny Wiggins, Alcoa

Randy Wilkins, Clarksville 

Water and Wastewater Operators Certification Board

Larry Moore, Germantown 

West Tennessee Seismic Safety Commission

Elly Jones, Murfreesboro


Baker Donelson Recognized Among Leading Economic Development Firms In Mississippi And Tennessee

Baker Donelson has been recognized by  Southern Business and Development  magazine as one of the "Best Economic Development Law Firms" in Mississippi and Tennessee. The publication polled the members of the Southern Economic Development Roundtable, a group of economic developers, educators, economists, site consultants and CEOs in the South, to vote on 30 categories ... (click for more)

Chamber To Host Speed Networking Membership Luncheon

There will be a speed networking luncheon at the Walker County Civic Center at 11:45 a.m. on Feb. 23.  The event is sponsored by The Meeting Company, with special guest and emcee (and Walker County resident) Kim Carson from Sunny 92.3 FM. "Attendees have the opportunity to network face-to-face with each guest, exchanging business cards and information about their ... (click for more)

Hamilton County Principals Say Part 1 Of TN Ready Testing Should Be Cut Due To Online System Failure

Hamilton County principals are asking that Part 1 of the TN Ready Assessment be dropped this year due to the recent crash of the online system for the program. The principals also asked that any Part 1 TN Ready test results  not be applied to students’ grades or to evaluations and rankings for school personnel and school districts. The local principals also ... (click for more)

Allan Walsh Named New Bradley County Workhouse Superintendent

Sheriff Eric Watson announced the appointment of Allan Walsh as superintendent of the new Bradley County Workhouse, which will begin construction soon and be opened this year.  Plans are for the new facility, to be adjacent to the Bradley County Sheriff’s Office, Jail and Courts complex, to hold up to 128 non-violent, low security inmates. A graduate of Bradley ... (click for more)

What Our Schools Are And Have Been Doing About Bullying

Bullying has been a widely discussed topic during the last few weeks in the wake of the incident involving the Ooltewah High basketball team.  Contrary to public opinion, Hamilton County Schools have not been passive in our efforts to address bullying now or for the past several years.  Unfortunately, bullying is a societal norm that is infiltrating our school community, ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Warmth For Cold Days

I come across all sorts of warm things every day and as we burrow out of sub-freezing temperatures for a day or two, shaking off ice and snow, allow me to share a few things for a change that may take the bite out of the winter wind. This is what helps me. * * * Judy Bellenfant, who has been a soul mate ever since we shared jokes in high school classrooms, sends along this ... (click for more)