Haslam Makes Appointments To State Boards And Commissions

Wednesday, September 18, 2013

Tennessee Gov. Bill Haslam announced the appointments of 172 Tennesseans to 70 boards and commissions. 

“I appreciate the commitment of these men and women to serve their fellow Tennesseans, and I want to thank them for their willingness to give their time and effort to these issues,” Governor Haslam said.  “Tennessee will be well-represented on these boards and commissions.” 

The governor continues to evaluate the state’s complete range of boards and commissions to identify potential reforms that might be made to ensure Tennesseans have a government that is responsive, effective and efficient. 

Appointment terms are varied due to differing statutory requirements or term limits determined by specific qualifications. 

Area ones include:

State Board of Cosmetology

Judy McAllister, Decatur

State Board of Education

Allison Chancey, Cleveland

Tennessee Career and Technical Education Council

Steve Miller, Decatur

Volunteer Tennessee Commission

William Lamb, ClevelandThe appointments areas follows: 

Advisory Committee on Credit Life Insurance Rates

Allen Carter, Athens

 Advisory Council for Alternative Education

Kecia Campbell-Ray, Hermitage

Kay Woods Davenport, Smyrna

Renea Jones-Rogers, Unicoi

Elvira Newcomb, Cottontown

Carol Ann Woods, Selmer

 Advisory Council for the Education of Students with Disabilities

Anne Howell Robertson, Nashville

James Topp, Collierville

Jason Vance, Madisonville

 Archaeological Advisory Council

Jeff Chapman, Knoxville

Patrick Cummins, Antioch

 Architects and Engineers Board of Examiners

Philip Lim, Cordova

Laura Reinbold, Nashville

Richard Thompson, Chattanooga

 Board for Licensing Health Care Facilities

John Marshall, Dickson

 Board of Boiler Rules

Domenic Canonico, Signal Mountain

Brian Morelock, Gray

Edwin Vance, Chattanooga

 Board of Chiropractic Examiners

Christopher Alexander, Lexington

 Board of Communication Disorders and Sciences

Velvet Buehler, Knoxville

 Board of Dentistry

Katherine Hall, Nashville

Charles Holt, Chattanooga

Dan Meadows, Memphis

Airica Puckett, Livingston

Board of Dispensing Opticians

Felda Stacey, Madison

 Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators

James Walker, Sparta

 Board of Medical Examiners

Reeves Johnson, Knoxville

 Board of Respiratory Care

Anna Ambrose, Springfield

Delmar Mack, Johnson City

 Board of Social Worker Licensure

Amy Smith, Burns

Commission on Aging and Disability

Bill Gentner, Columbia

Joyce Paggeot, Clarksville

Judy Bowers, Humboldt

Committee for Clinical Perfusionists

Barbara Ebey, Bartlett

Chad Smith, Brentwood 

Elevator and Amusement Device Safety Board

R. Perry Burch, Nashville 

Emergency Communications Board

Jimmy Turnbow, Collinwood 

Energy Efficient Schools Council

Mike Ellis, Johnson City 

Health Services and Development Agency

Charlotte Burns, Savannah

Mark Flora, Nashville

James Wright, Nashville 

Interagency Coordinating Council

Kimberly Wingate, Chattanooga 

Keep Tennessee Beautiful Advisory Council

Sherrell Lyon, Jonesborough 

Regional Transportation Authority Board

R. Scott England, Dickson

Daryl Phillips, Ashland City 

Sam Davis Memorial Association Board of Trustees

Ginny Williams, Smyrna 

Southern Regional Education Board

Beth Cox, Hendersonville 

Star Quality Advisory Council

Janet Abel, Brighton

Tammy Hardison, Columbia

Tina Nicely, Selmer

Karen Stump, Greenbrier 

State Board of Accountancy

William Blaufuss, Nashville

Casey Stuart, Signal Mountain 

State Board of Cosmetology

Judy McAllister, Decatur 

State Board of Education

Allison Chancey, Cleveland

Katie Mitchell, Germantown

Fielding Rolston, Kingsport

Teresa Sloyan, Memphis 

State Board of Examiners for Land Surveyors

Jay Caughman, Bartlett 

State Board of Pharmacy

Mike Dickenson, Prospect 

State Rehabilitation Council

Sharon Bryant, Ooltewah

Cherrell Campbell-Street, Hendersonville

Derek Flake, Cordova

Bob Leonard, McKenzie

Michael McGrath, Knoxville

Samantha Moreno, Knoxville

Yolanda Shields, Spring Hill 

State Soil Conservation Committee

Edward Sanders, Franklin

State Workforce Development Board

Timothy Burchfield, Piney Flats

Jerry Bush, Kingsport

Arthur Cate Jr., Knoxville

Bruce Dotson, Kingsport

David Hayes, Mt Juliet

Betty Johnson, Nashville

Warren Logan, Jr., Chattanooga

Susan MacArthur, Columbia

Richard Manahan, Johnson City

Anthony Nicholson, Madison

Greg Persinger, Murfreesboro

Bob Ravener, Brentwood

Lottie Ryans, Johnson City

Jimmy Williamson, Jr., Dyersburg 

Statewide Independent Living Council

Stephanie Cook , Knoxville

Opheca Jordan, Smyrna

Regina Robinson, Chattanooga 

TennCare Pharmacy Advisory Committee

Lyn Govette, Johnson City

Karen Rhea, Franklin

Eleanor Twigg, Arlington 

Tennessee Advisory Committee for Acupuncture

Shelia Ann Berry-Sanders, Millington

Jian Yan, Cordova 

Tennessee Arts Commission

Lisa Bobango, Germantown

Ritche Bowden, Memphis

Lee Yeiser, Savannah 

Tennessee Board of Court Reporting

Briton Collins, Knoxville

Kenneth Mansfield, Dresden 

Tennessee Career and Technical Education Council

Dean Blevins, Jonesborough

Nicole Cobb, Nashville

Vicki Kirk, Greeneville

Steve Miller, Decatur 

Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth

Phil Acord, Chattanooga

Audrey Gonzalez, Memphis

Joshua Grubb, Nashville

Tawny Spinelli, Nashville

Jill Stott, Jonesborough 

Tennessee Consolidated Retirement System Board of Trustees

Gill Kendrick, Jackson 

Tennessee Council for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

Janie Neal, Knoxville 

Tennessee Council on Developmental Disabilities

Norris Branick, Jackson

Robert Buttrum, Cookeville

Evan Espey, Antioch

Sandi Klink, Memphis

William Lovell, Hohenwald

Steve Sheegog, Memphis

Phil Stevens, Brentwood

Tonya Woods-Copeland, Brentwood

Bob Plummer, Johnson City 

Tennessee Education Lottery Corporation Board of Directors

Will Carver, Maryville

Susan Lanigan, Hendersonville

Keith Simmons, Nashville 

Tennessee Emergency Medical Services Board

Ralph Brooks, Knoxville

Tyler White, Franklin 

Tennessee Executive Residence Foundation II

Howard Herndon, Nashville 

Tennessee Highway Officials Certification Board

Bryon Fortner, Gatlinburg 

Tennessee Housing Development Agency

Brian Bills, Knoxville 

Tennessee Human Rights Commission

Annazette Houston, Knoxville

Bill Martin, Sr., Mt Juliet 

Tennessee Massage Licensure Board

Aurora Wray, Red Boiling Springs 

Tennessee Medical Laboratory Board

Cheryl Arnott, Nolensville

Patti Walton, Franklin 

Tennessee Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission

Russ Farrar, Brentwood 

Tennessee Performing Arts Center Management Corporation Board of Directors

Christine Karbowiak, Brentwood

Melvin Malone, Franklin 

Tennessee Private Investigation and Polygraph Commission

David William Horton, Jackson 

Tennessee Real Estate Appraiser Commission

Eric Collinsworth, Arrington

Nancy Point, Rogersville

Gary Standifer, Brentwood 

Tennessee Real Estate Commission

Gary Blume, Bartlett

Austin McMullen, Nashville 

Tennessee Rehabilitative Initiative in Correction Board

Mike Boner, Lavergne

Raul Regalado, Nashville 

Tennessee Residence Commission

Patricia Junkin, Culleoka 

Tennessee Sports Hall of Fame Board of Directors

Don Bruce, Hendersonville

Jerry Fortner, Greeneville

John Simmonds, Franklin

Rita Sparks, Memphis 

Tennessee State Veterans' Homes Board

David Lennon, Brentwood

Delilah Works, Cordova

Donald Zerillo, Powell 

Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation

Sydney Jones, College Grove 

Tennessee Suicide Prevention Advisory Council

Sabrina Anderson, Jackson

Kathy Benedetto, Johnson City

Michael Labonte, Memphis

Waring Porter Jr., Memphis 

Traumatic Brain Injury Advisory Council

Sonya Arnold, Gray

Robert Bean, Hixson

Linda Copas, Nashville

Avis Easley, Antioch 

Utility Management Review Board

Pat Riley, Trenton 

Volunteer Tennessee Commission

Jawanna Chapman, Russellville

Mary Graham, Franklin

Tina Hodges, Nashville

William Lamb, Cleveland

Greg Lyles, Murfreesboro

James Murphy, Jr., Nashville

Kane Reeves, Jackson

Beth Torres, Nashville 

Water and Wastewater Financing Board

Drexel Heidel, Knoxville

Ben Bolton, Nashville

Tamika Parker, Nashville

Kenny Wiggins, Alcoa

Randy Wilkins, Clarksville 

Water and Wastewater Operators Certification Board

Larry Moore, Germantown 

West Tennessee Seismic Safety Commission

Elly Jones, Murfreesboro


Chattanooga Area Labor Council To Host Workers Memorial Day Event

The Chattanooga Area Labor Council will host a Workers Memorial Day Event on Monday, April 28, to remember all workers who have suffered and died on the job and to renew efforts for safe workplaces.    This is a worldwide campaign, sponsored by the AFL-CIO, to generate awareness and support of workers’ rights to "safe, healthy and respectful work environments."   ... (click for more)

Hicks Speaker For Walker Chamber's Monthly Membership Luncheon

The University of Georgia’s Small Business Development Center will be highlighted by keynote speaker Kinsey Hicks, program coordinator, during the Walker County Chamber of Commerce’s April Membership Luncheon which will take place on Tuesday from 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. at the Walker County Civic Center, 10052 N Hwy 27, Rock Spring, GA.    The Mission of the ... (click for more)

Man Shot On Cannon Avenue Early Saturday Morning

A man was shot early Saturday morning on Cannon Avenue. At approximately 5:30 a.m., Chattanooga Police responded to 2300 Cannon Ave. for shots fired.  Shortly after receiving the call, officers learned that a victim arrived at a local hospital.  The victim suffered a gunshot wound to the right leg and is undergoing treatment. The injury is not considered to be life-threatening.  ... (click for more)

Child Playing With Cigarette Lighter Starts $25,000 Mobile Home Fire

A child playing with a cigarette lighter started a mobile home fire on Saturday morning. At 9 a.m., the Chattanooga Fire Department responded to a mobile home fire at 6561 Cassie Lane. It took four fire companies about 10 minutes to get the fire under control. The fire was contained to one bedroom. No injuries were reported. Damage to the home is around $25,000. (click for more)

When The City Was Silent - And Response

I don't know how to say this without getting my head handed back to me on a platter as is often the usual case. But at least I no longer receive the hateful (even threatening) emails and insults I became accustomed to. So I'll just bite and say it: I honestly don't see anything expressed by the NSM that hasn't been said locally on some level at one time or another, and ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: God Could Use You…

In the spring of 1968, this just before pro golfer Billy Casper would win six tournaments that year and be the leading money winner on the tour, the wildly-popular “Buffalo Bill” was in Japan playing some off-season tournaments. He was asked if he would like to visit some American soldiers who had been seriously wounded and Casper, ever the gentleman, said of course. As he melted ... (click for more)