Complete Results For 2013 Raccoon Mountain 10K & 5K

Annual Races Held In Heavy Rain Saturday Atop Raccoon Mountain

Saturday, September 21, 2013

**** OVERALL FEMALE 10K ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Guntime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    42 Jessica Marlier       28 FOPEN Chattanooga, TN        37:57  6:07

**** OVERALL MALE 10K ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Guntime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    33 Geno Phillips         42 MOPEN Chattanooga, TN        35:26  5:43

**** FEMALE MASTERS ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    55 Dianna Leun           41 FMAST Signal Mountain, TN    43:52  7:04

**** MALE MASTERS ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    37 Dean Thompson         48 MMAST Cohutta, GA            35:38  5:45

**** FEMALE GRAND MASTERS ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1   104 Susan Laughrey        50 FGMST Ooltewah, TN           57:50  9:19

**** MALE GRAND MASTERS ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    53 Bill Minehan          50 MGMST Unknown, XX            42:10  6:48 


**** FEMALE 19 & UNDER ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1   105 Brooke Cilley         16 F19UN Soddy Daisy, TN        57:51  9:19
    2   140 Amanda Escandon       16 F19UN Cleveland, TN        1:06:57 10:47
    3   141 Lauren Gusso          17 F19UN Apison, TN           1:07:00 10:47

**** MALE 19 & UNDER ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    97 Justin Joseph         13 M19UN Ooltewah, TN           56:33  9:07

**** FEMALE 20 - 24 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    82 Sandra Rudel          24 F2024 Chattanooga, TN        54:21  8:45
    2   138 Madison Keizer        21 F2024 Ooltewah, TN         1:06:32 10:43
    3   147 Shawnda Stewart       22 F2024 Cleveland, TN        1:09:27 11:11

**** MALE 20 - 24 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    47 Tim Zorca             21 M2024 Hixson, TN             40:30  6:31
    2    54 Nathan Meharry        20 M2024 Chattanooga, TN        42:52  6:54
    3    76 David Schoenebeck     24 M2024 Chattanooga, TN        51:00  8:13
    4    80 Marcus Khuns          24 M2024 Unknown, XX            52:43  8:29
    5    96 George Todd           24 M2024 Hixson, TN             56:29  9:06
    6   101 Jeffrey Kite          24 M2024 Athens, TN             57:08  9:12
    7   161 Justin Morgan         23 M2024 Unknown, XX          1:29:16 14:22

**** FEMALE 25 - 29 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    64 Allison Colberg       25 F2529 Unknown, XX            46:49  7:33
    2    65 Karin Maucere         28 F2529 Ooltewah, TN           47:34  7:40
    3   124 Chelsey Breedy        26 F2529 Chattanooga, TN      1:00:30  9:45
    4   127 Courtney Hays         29 F2529 Chattanooga, TN      1:01:24  9:53
    5   130 Heather Harrison      25 F2529 Chattanooga, TN      1:02:16 10:02
    6   139 Alicia Fulbright      28 F2529 Etowah, TN           1:06:36 10:44
    7   158 Alison Elder          26 F2529 Chattanooga, TN      1:20:08 12:54


**** MALE 25 - 29 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    44 Cullom Bay            29 M2529 Unknown, XX            38:41  6:14
    2    67 David Pharr           29 M2529 Chattanooga, TN        47:56  7:43
    3    85 Brent Perkerson       29 M2529 Chattanooga, TN        54:32  8:47
    4    86 Jeremy Kluttz         29 M2529 Unknown, XX            54:42  8:49
    5   108 Joseph St John        29 M2529 Chattanooga, TN        58:38  9:27
    6   148 Brandon Escandon      27 M2529 Chattanooga, TN      1:09:54 11:15
    7   159 Brian Elder           26 M2529 Chattanooga, TN      1:20:08 12:54

**** FEMALE 30 - 34 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    81 Jaclyn Beckter        31 F3034 Chattanooga, TN        53:58  8:42
    2    88 Khann Chov            32 F3034 Knoxville, TN          55:10  8:53
    3   113 Jacky Gonneson        34 F3034 Unknown, XX            58:54  9:29
    4   135 Jennifer Baggett      31 F3034 Signal Mountain, TN  1:04:35 10:24
    5   142 Kara Winder           32 F3034 Athens, TN           1:07:34 10:53
    6   143 Kimberly Sissom       34 F3034 Chattanooga, TN      1:08:03 10:57
    7   144 Bethany Arnold        32 F3034 Manchester, TN       1:08:03 10:58
    8   146 Taray Kelly           34 F3034 Unknown, XX          1:09:17 11:09
    9   152 Malinda Hunter        30 F3034 Hixson, TN           1:16:04 12:15
   10   156 Camilla Smith         30 F3034 Unknown, XX          1:19:57 12:52

**** MALE 30 - 34 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    52 Jimmy Przybylowicz    31 M3034 Chattanooga, TN        41:43  6:43
    2    56 Russ Rogers           33 M3034 Chattanooga, TN        44:03  7:06
    3    78 John Taylor           34 M3034 Cleveland, TN          52:09  8:24
    4    83 Michael Ryan          31 M3034 Unknown, XX            54:23  8:46
    5   157 Justin Smith          33 M3034 Unknown, XX          1:19:59 12:53
    6     0 Ian Henderson         31 M3034 Knoxville, TN                     

**** FEMALE 35 - 39 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    57 Cindy Duck            35 F3539 Signal Mountain, TN    44:46  7:13
    2   122 Cynthia Allman        37 F3539 Etowah, TN           1:00:22  9:43
    3   150 Katrina Yuhas         38 F3539 Spring City, TN      1:15:42 12:11
    4   154 Evin Norris           39 F3539 Hixson, TN           1:17:25 12:28

**** MALE 35 - 39 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    46 Nathan Kile           38 M3539 Signal Mountain, TN    40:26  6:31
    2    48 Matthew Amick         36 M3539 Ringgold, GA           40:47  6:34
    3    60 Derrick Marr          35 M3539 Cleveland, TN          45:40  7:21
    4    94 Knot Miles            39 M3539 Unknown, XX            55:57  9:01
    5   134 Steven Baggett        39 M3539 Signal Mountain, TN  1:04:35 10:24


**** FEMALE 40 - 44 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    62 Lisa Logan            41 F4044 Ringgold, GA           46:11  7:26
    2   103 Kimberly Cilley       41 F4044 Soddy Daisy, TN        57:50  9:19
    3   125 Julie Whitefield      42 F4044 Lebanon, TN          1:00:42  9:47
    4   149 Wendy Tipton          41 F4044 Chattanooga, TN      1:12:46 11:43

**** MALE 40 - 44 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    51 Tripp McCallie        44 M4044 Ringgold, GA           41:15  6:39
    2    69 James Daresta         42 M4044 Cleveland, TN          48:14  7:46
    3    84 Ryan Contorno         44 M4044 Unknown, XX            54:28  8:46
    4    87 Anthony Spallone      40 M4044 Chattanooga, TN        54:53  8:50
    5    98 Eric Joseph           40 M4044 Ooltewah, TN           56:34  9:07
    6   117 Kirk Whitefield       42 M4044 Lebanon, TN            59:27  9:34
    7   118 Chris Baurom          41 M4044 Unknown, XX            59:50  9:38
    8   132 Pat Cerico            40 M4044 Unknown, XX          1:04:04 10:19
    9   155 Jimmy Norris          41 M4044 Hixson, TN           1:17:26 12:28

**** FEMALE 45 - 49 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    71 Sue Barlow            48 F4549 Unknown, XX            49:28  7:58
    2   137 Coleen Pruitt         49 F4549 Hixson, TN           1:06:21 10:41
    3   151 Angela Haustman       46 F4549 Spring City, TN      1:15:45 12:12
    4   162 Nicole McDowell       46 F4549 Signal Mountain, TN  1:55:16 18:33

**** MALE 45 - 49 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    42 Ryan Shrum            46 M4549 East Ridge, TN         37:51  6:06
    2    99 Dave Porfiri          46 M4549 Chattanooga, TN        56:39  9:07
    3   100 Gregg Layne           47 M4549 Unknown, XX            57:02  9:11
    4   107 Thomas Oliver         46 M4549 St Petersburg, FL      58:27  9:25
    5   110 Sujeel Taj            45 M4549 Chattanooga, TN        58:45  9:28
    6   114 David Glenn           46 M4549 Chattanooga, TN        59:04  9:31
    7   119 Jay Toney             46 M4549 Ooltewah, TN           59:54  9:39
    8   120 Keith Turner          47 M4549 Unknown, XX            59:59  9:40
    9   121 Edward Hunt           45 M4549 Ooltewah, TN         1:00:11  9:42

**** FEMALE 50 - 54 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1   106 Beth Rice             54 F5054 Chattanooga, TN        57:55  9:20
    2   111 Gwen Meeks            52 F5054 Jasper, TN             58:54  9:29
    3   116 Brenda Zorca          51 F5054 Hixson, TN             59:25  9:34
    4   145 Nadine Whitt          52 F5054 Manchester, TN       1:08:54 11:06
    5   153 Ann Humphries         51 F5054 Cleveland, TN        1:17:02 12:24


**** MALE 50 - 54 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    61 Ray Kellum            50 M5054 Signal Mountain, TN    45:54  7:24
    2    70 Andy Zorca            52 M5054 Hixson, TN             49:15  7:56
    3    73 Mike Sparkman         52 M5054 Chattanooga, TN        50:28  8:08
    4    77 Bernd Hessing         52 M5054 Chattanooga, TN        51:22  8:16
    5    89 David Dehart          51 M5054 Signal Mountain, TN    55:18  8:54
    6    90 Thomas Wilk           54 M5054 Soddy Daisy, TN        55:31  8:56
    7    92 Toni Grossi           53 M5054 Chattanooga, TN        55:43  8:58
    8    93 Joe Dumas             52 M5054 Signal Mountain, TN    55:44  8:59
    9   129 Steve Tompkins        51 M5054 Unknown, XX          1:01:44  9:56

**** FEMALE 55 - 59 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1   115 Cathy Gracey          58 F5559 Chattanooga, TN        59:25  9:34

**** MALE 55 - 59 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    66 Tommy Nichols         58 M5559 Rock Spring, GA        47:48  7:42
    2   112 Bill Brock            55 M5559 Chattanooga, TN        58:54  9:29
    3   136 David Halicks         56 M5559 Harrison, TN         1:04:55 10:27

**** FEMALE 60 - 64 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1   128 Mildred Bethea        64 F6064 Chattanooga, TN      1:01:38  9:56

**** MALE 60 - 64 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    63 Roger Harris          60 M6064 Unknown, XX            46:40  7:31
    2    72 John Crawley          61 M6064 Unknown, XX            49:38  8:00
    3    74 Joe Axley             63 M6064 Athens, TN             50:35  8:09
    4    75 Paul Whitt            62 M6064 Manchester, TN         50:39  8:09
    5   123 Martin Klinghard      62 M6064 Hixson, TN           1:00:23  9:43
    6   126 Tim Metcalf           61 M6064 Chattanooga, TN      1:01:13  9:52
    7   133 Tom Gribben           62 M6064 Hixson, TN           1:04:22 10:22

**** FEMALE 65 - 69 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1   131 Sue Anne Brown        67 F6569 Chattanooga, TN      1:02:24 10:03

**** MALE 65 - 69 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1   109 Dan Bowles            67 M6569 Unknown, XX            58:41  9:27
    2   160 John Meldorf III      65 M6569 Hixson, TN           1:25:21 13:45


**** FEMALE 70 & OVER ****

None entered.

**** MALE 70 & OVER ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    68 Sergio Bianchini      72 M70OV East Ridge, TN         48:05  7:45


**** OVERALL FEMALE 5K ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Guntime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1     8 Ellie Shelton         13 FOPEN Chattanooga, TN        24:58  8:03

**** OVERALL MALE 5K ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Guntime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1     1 Christopher Butler    42 MOPEN Grant, AL              19:35  6:19


**** FEMALE MASTERS ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    23 Paige Phillips        40 FMAST Chattanooga, TN        30:38  9:52

**** MALE MASTERS ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1     6 Bobby Smith           60 MMAST South Pittsburg, TN    24:37  7:56

**** FEMALE GRAND MASTERS ****

None entered.

**** MALE GRAND MASTERS ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    18 Thomas Sizemore       60 MGMST Unknown, XX            27:16  8:47 


**** FEMALE 14 & UNDER ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    19 Aly Butler            13 F14UN Unknown, XX            28:11  9:05
    2    31 Stella Malecky         8 F14UN Unknown, XX            33:44 10:52

**** MALE 14 & UNDER ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1     5 Jax Rollins           12 M14UN Unknown, XX            24:14  7:48
    2    27 Ian Wilson            10 M14UN Chattanooga, TN        31:50 10:15
    3    35 Jivan Taj             12 M14UN Chattanooga, TN        35:32 11:26
    4    58 Killian Malecky        6 M14UN Unknown, XX            45:26 14:38

**** FEMALE 15 - 19 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    30 Sophia Shelton        15 F1519 Chattanooga, TN        33:21 10:45
    2    95 Kelsey Long           15 F1519 Soddy Daisy, TN        56:19 18:08
    3   102 Chloe Long            16 F1519 Soddy Daisy, TN        57:38 18:33

**** MALE 15 - 19 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1     7 Carter Glenn          16 M1519 Chattanooga, TN        24:44  7:58
    2    10 Levi Carter           15 M1519 Chattanooga, TN        25:48  8:19
    3    22 Jack Glenn            17 M1519 Chattanooga, TN        30:10  9:43

**** FEMALE 20 - 29 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    13 Kendi Cagle           24 F2029 Whitwell, TN           26:17  8:28
    2    29 Jessica Hall          29 F2029 Whitwell, TN           32:48 10:34
    3    33 Lauren Holcomb        24 F2029 Jasper, TN             35:23 11:24
    4    50 Allison Escandon      26 F2029 Chattanooga, TN        41:05 13:14
    5    79 Courtney Crackel      23 F2029 Spring City, TN        52:40 16:57

**** MALE 20 - 29 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1     4 Matthew Chrnalogar    22 M2029 East Ridge, TN         23:11  7:28
    2    14 Seth Paul             22 M2029 Chattanooga, TN        26:25  8:31
    3    17 Benjamin Dicks        25 M2029 Chattanooga, TN        26:43  8:36
    4    26 Will Stansfield       26 M2029 Unknown, XX            31:36 10:11


**** FEMALE 30 - 39 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    25 Kathleen Wohlers      35 F3039 Hixson, TN             31:29 10:08
    2    32 Natalie Phillips      38 F3039 Chattanooga, TN        34:01 10:57
    3    45 Laura Netles          36 F3039 Unknown, XX            38:53 12:31
    4    49 Jennifer Plummer      32 F3039 Flintstone, GA         40:56 13:11

**** MALE 30 - 39 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1     2 Ringo Long            37 M3039 Soddy Daisy, TN        21:52  7:02
    2     3 Eric Sizemore         31 M3039 Unknown, XX            22:43  7:19
    3     9 David Kemp            32 M3039 Unknown, XX            25:48  8:18
    4    12 Alan Tantihachai      36 M3039 Chattanooga, TN        26:01  8:23
    5    15 Blake Roberts         38 M3039 Chattanooga, TN        26:39  8:35
    6    16 Andrew Kean           33 M3039 Chattanooga, TN        26:39  8:35
    7    20 Andy Pearson          37 M3039 Ooltewah, TN           28:38  9:13
    8    39 Jackson Hickman       33 M3039 Soddy Daisy, TN        36:26 11:44
    9    59 Mark Malecky          35 M3039 Unknown, XX            45:26 14:38

**** FEMALE 40 - 49 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    38 Karen Spivey          44 F4049 Soddy Daisy, TN        35:51 11:33
    2    41 Lisa Cahill           44 F4049 Unknown, XX            37:48 12:10
    3    91 Stacy Boydston        45 F4049 Chattanooga, TN        55:36 17:54

**** MALE 40 - 49 ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    11 Chris O'Connor        48 M4049 Unknown, XX            25:52  8:20
    2    24 Dale Opperman         46 M4049 Dayton, TN             30:45  9:54
    3    28 Peter Wilson          49 M4049 Chattanooga, TN        31:50 10:15
    4    36 Mark Spivey           43 M4049 Soddy Daisy, TN        35:36 11:28
    5    40 Kent Callison         41 M4049 Chattanooga, TN        36:54 11:53

**** FEMALE 50 - 59 ****

None entered.

**** MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59 ****

None entered.

**** FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 & OVER ****

None entered.

**** MALE 60 & OVER ****

Place O'All Name                  Ag Div   Hometown             Nettime Pace 
===== ===== ===================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    21 Tony  Arnold           71 M70OV Unknown, XX            28:59  9:20

(email John Hunt at nomarathonmoose@comcast.net)


Coastal Georgia Invitational: Dalton State Women Take 2nd

The Dalton State women’s golf team was second after the first day of the Coastal Georgia Invitational, but they knew that they could play even better. “When everyone else left after Monday’s first round, our girls were on the driving range and the putting green,” said Roadrunner golf coach Jim McGrew. The top two teams from Monday held their spots through the second and ... (click for more)

Tuesday Prep Volleyball Round Up

The Lady Irish defeated Bledsoe County in straight sets 25-8, 25-2. 25-9.  Kayle Stone led the Irish with 9 kills and 1.5 blcoks.  Mallory Hein socred 30 service point including 12 aces she also led the Irish with 11 digs.  Randi Clemenet added 5 aces and 6 kills and Ragen Dobson delivered 22 assists and 3 service aces. The Irish play Lookout Valley on Wednesday ... (click for more)

Sewell Says City, EPB "Close" On Amount Owed By Utility To City On Street Light Overbilling

City Internal Auditor Stan Sewell told City Council members on Tuesday that EPB and the city are "close" on the amount owed by the utility to the city on street light overbilling. Mr. Sewell said the city computed the amount at about $1.2 million, while he said EPB's auditing firm, Mauldin and Jenkins, has it at $1.5 million for an 89-month period that was audited. Mr. Sewell ... (click for more)

City Council Votes 5-4 On New Process For Naming IDB Members

The City Council voted Tuesday night 5-4 to set up a new process for naming members to the Industrial Development Board (IDB), which currently has four vacancies. The process includes three City Council panels: A (Districts 1, 2, 3), B (Districts 4, 5, 6), and C (Districts 7, 8, 9). Group A will fill two of the vacancies and Groups B and C one each. Agreement ... (click for more)

Dirt Decision At Camp Jordan May Come Back To Haunt East Ridge Councilmen

Wow. I thought the arrival of Bass Pro Shop would help bring East Ridge back to a position of prominence in the Chattanooga area, but the Council proved otherwise last night.  To the council - There is a reason that the developers want that dirt: It's valuable . You currently own it and the developer wants it. Bass Pro has already agreed to set up shop. They were going ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: I’m Certainly No Expert

Sometime on Monday night, after I had written a piece on getting swatted with a switch as a kid, I got an email from ESPN Canada asking if I would be a televised guest on “Off the Record,” the most watched daily sports show in Canada. The subject: corporal punishment in America. Are you kidding me? I am hardly an expert. All weekend my world of sports and its excitement was warped ... (click for more)