Tuesday's Complete High School Cross Country Results

League Meet Held At Baylor School On Tuesday, September 24

Tuesday, September 24, 2013

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                         
==============================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                                   Time   Pts
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Harold Smith          12 Bradley Central High School        16:25.

09     1
  2 Garrett Flores        11 Ooltewah High School               16:52.65     2
  3 Jackson Goodwin          Baylor School                      16:55.99     3
  4 John Carlson             Baylor School                      16:59.64     4
  5 Walt Douglas           9 Coahulla Creek HS                  17:14.34     5
  6 Judd Bates            12 Heritage HS, Catoosa               17:15.09     6
  7 Alex Sumida              Baylor School                      17:17.47     7
  8 Anders Pokela            Baylor School                      17:19.47     8
  9 Dylan Smith           12 Gordon Lee High School             17:20.44     9
10 Joe Kirk              12 Soddy Daisy High School            17:23.09    10
11 Henson Gibbs          10 Northwest Whitfield High School    17:36.45    11
12 Lane Bramblett        12 Northwest Whitfield High School    17:42.34    12
13 Collin Gwaltney       12 Bradley Central High School        17:42.66    13
14 Luke Portera             Baylor School                      17:47.66    14
15 Daniel Mihaescu       10 Collegedale Academy                17:49.13    --
16 Kevin Wagoner         10 Home School, Chattanooga Area      17:54.13    15
17 Sadoth Fraire         12 Coahulla Creek HS                  17:57.87    16
18 Paul Fortmiller       10 Chattanooga Christian School       18:02.94    17
19 Dylan Richards        12 Northwest Whitfield High School    18:05.15    18
20 Spencer Morse         12 Home School, Chattanooga Area      18:05.88    19
21 Rainer Zarzour        12 Boyd Buchanan High School          18:08.09    20
22 Eduardo Loredo        12 Dalton High School                 18:08.76    21
23 Chase Martin          11 Soddy Daisy High School            18:15.94    22
24 Hank Warren           10 Boyd Buchanan High School          18:17.44    23
25 Robert Schorr         12 Signal Mountain High School        18:18.96    24
26 Yankarlos Taveras     11 Ooltewah High School               18:20.56    25
27 Jonah DeVaney         10 East Hamilton High School          18:21.09    26
28 Christopher Finley    11 Home School, Chattanooga Area      18:21.86    27
29 Bryce Choate          11 Tellico Plains High School         18:28.24    28
30 Tucker Roberts        10 Soddy Daisy High School            18:30.88    29
31 Chris Quinn           12 Heritage HS, Catoosa               18:31.65    30
32 Hunter Daughtery      12 Chatt. School for the Arts & Sci   18:32.10    31
33 Missael Fraire        11 Coahulla Creek HS                  18:34.35    32
34 Seneca Morin             Baylor School                      18:37.72    33
35 Gaspar Andres         11 Coahulla Creek HS                  18:40.38    34
36 Oscar Andres          11 Coahulla Creek HS                  18:41.38    35
37 Avery Dickinson       10 Heritage HS, Catoosa               18:42.86    36
38 Justin Schoelzel      11 Polk Co. High School               18:43.24    --
39 Irfan Dewji              Baylor School                      18:43.58    37
40 Nathaniel Nalley      12 Chattanooga Central High School    18:43.93    38
41 Isaiah Jones          11 Soddy Daisy High School            18:44.97    39
42 Luis Perez             9 Southeast Whitfield High School    18:46.39    40
43 Ryan Gebelein         10 Heritage HS, Catoosa               18:46.81    41
44 Ethan Knowles         10 Ooltewah High School               18:47.37    42
45 Brandon Balino        11 Northwest Whitfield High School    18:47.94    43
46 Jack Marshall         11 Ooltewah High School               18:49.68    44
47 Cory Aulich           10 Soddy Daisy High School            18:50.66    45
48 Chase Daughtery       12 Chatt. School for the Arts & Sci   18:55.88    46
49 Pierce Beckett        12 Soddy Daisy High School            18:57.80    47
50 Kyle Roberts          10 Northwest Whitfield High School    19:01.49    48
51 Jerryd Tennyson        9 Heritage HS, Catoosa               19:06.21    49
52 Jae Beach             12 Dade County HS                     19:07.50    50
53 Ethan Langford         9 Coahulla Creek HS                  19:09.38    51
54 Chase Bennett         10 Chattanooga Christian School       19:09.96    52
55 Will Miller           11 Chattanooga Christian School       19:10.31    53
56 John Wood             11 Signal Mountain High School        19:11.88    54
57 Luke Stevens          10 Northwest Whitfield High School    19:17.50    55
58 Dylan Renard          11 Coahulla Creek HS                  19:18.24    56
59 Caleb Gordon          10 East Hamilton High School          19:18.76    57
60 Albert Lewis          12 Polk Co. High School               19:19.65    --
61 Zach Baird            11 Sequatchie Co. High School         19:20.58    58
62 Trent Oakes           10 Soddy Daisy High School            19:20.87    59
63 Carlos Veracruz       12 Sequatchie Co. High School         19:21.83    60
64 Carson Brock          10 Northwest Whitfield High School    19:22.77    61
65 Junior Perez          10 Dalton High School                 19:23.86    62
66 Luke Rafey            11 Dalton High School                 19:24.25    63
67 Kyle Cox              11 East Hamilton High School          19:24.94    64
68 Drew Dunston           9 Chatt. School for the Arts & Sci   19:25.88    65
69 Jacob Smeltzer        12 East Hamilton High School          19:26.31    66
70 Spencer Jones         12 Ringgold High School               19:27.07    67
71 Michael Meador         9 Sequatchie Co. High School         19:27.40    68
72 Ben Rebne             10 Heritage HS, Catoosa               19:28.84    69
73 Chuckie Thurman        9 Heritage HS, Catoosa               19:29.74    70
74 Brian Hodges          11 Signal Mountain High School        19:30.28    71
75 Kyle Castleberry      12 Dade County HS                     19:33.28    72
76 John David Dickerson  10 Grundy County High School          19:33.72    73
77 Graeme Zahn           11 Home School, Chattanooga Area      19:34.62    74
78 Cristian Gonzalez     10 Southeast Whitfield High School    19:37.47    75
79 Henry Odell           10 Tellico Plains High School         19:39.41    76
80 Evan Roseman          10 Signal Mountain High School        19:42.31    77
81 Daniel Triana          9 Southeast Whitfield High School    19:42.81    78
82 Zach Bryant           12 LaFayette High School              19:49.19    79
83 Johan Vargas          11 Dalton High School                 19:51.09    80
84 Alex Segar             9 East Hamilton High School          19:51.66    81
85 Cody Murphy           11 Tellico Plains High School         19:53.97    82
86 Joseph Munoz          10 Walker Valley High School          19:56.25    83
87 Hunter Young          12 Southeast Whitfield High School    19:56.86    84
88 Stephen Adams         10 Chattanooga Christian School       19:57.25    85
89 Moises Ponce          10 Dalton High School                 19:57.80    86
90 Jimmy Ortiz           11 Walker Valley High School          19:58.34    87
91 Mason McClure         11 Walker Valley High School          19:58.68    88
92 Matt Lewis            11 East Hamilton High School          20:00.19    89
93 Joseph Wolfe           9 East Hamilton High School          20:00.81    90
94 Omar Ruiz             11 Southeast Whitfield High School    20:01.78    91
95 Shane Cardin          12 Tellico Plains High School         20:03.32    92
96 Ryan Murphy           12 Dade County HS                     20:05.31    93
97 Josias Roach           9 Home School, Chattanooga Area      20:08.68    94
98 Chad Nash              9 Collegedale Academy                20:09.30    --
99 Nick Chitwood         12 Dade County HS                     20:13.09    95
100 Enrique Ponce         11 Southeast Whitfield High School    20:15.96    96
101 kalen williams        12 Oakwood Academy                    20:16.33    --
102 zachary bindr         12 Maranatha Baptist Academy          20:16.72    97
103 Andrew Clark          12 Ooltewah High School               20:17.38    98
104 Daniel Dawson          9 Signal Mountain High School        20:17.82    99
105 Austin McKin           9 LaFayette High School              20:18.68   100
106 Brent Reagan          12 Tellico Plains High School         20:21.38   101
107 Garren Miller          9 Chattanooga Central High School    20:22.25   102
108 Aaron Lazor           12 Chattanooga Christian School       20:23.91   103
109 Alex Butcher          11 Boyd Buchanan High School          20:28.13   104
110 Sam Risley            11 Chattanooga Christian School       20:28.44   105
111 Omar Lopez            10 Dalton High School                 20:28.93   106
112 Billy Maxwell          9 Bradley Central High School        20:31.69   107
113 Jathan Campbell        9 Grundy County High School          20:32.16   108
114 Kaleb Armao           11 Maranatha Baptist Academy          20:36.34   109
115 Terry Ellis           12 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe           20:37.41   110
116 Andrew Taylor         11 Ooltewah High School               20:39.89   111
117 Dominick Dodds        12 Hixson High School                 20:45.34    --
118 Austin Campbell       10 Grundy County High School          20:46.52   112
119 Diego Sanchez         11 Dalton High School                 20:47.12   113
120 Zach Matthews         11 LaFayette High School              20:52.44   114
121 Cullen Pearson        11 Home School, Chattanooga Area      20:53.22   115
122 Andrew Wagner          9 Chattanooga Central High School    20:54.82   116
123 Joe Keller            12 Bradley Central High School        20:55.41   117
124 Lance Burton          11 Sale Creek School                  20:56.92   118
125 Zach Hanes             9 Tellico Plains High School         21:01.47   119
126 Todd Gooch            11 Tellico Plains High School         21:03.13   120
127 C.j. Mccullough       10 Walker Valley High School          21:03.84   121
128 Ezrick Whaley         10 Bradley Central High School        21:05.78   122
129 Daniel Bindr          11 Maranatha Baptist Academy          21:06.58   123
130 Tyler Seabourn        11 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe           21:07.09   124
131 Dakota Genter         11 Gordon Lee High School             21:07.97   125
132 Hunter Woodward       11 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe           21:08.44   126
133 Carson Brackett       10 Chattanooga Christian School       21:08.83   127
134 Devin King             9 Grundy County High School          21:09.50   128
135 Zack Vandevere        11 Tellico Plains High School         21:11.21    --
136 Michael McDonald      11 Ringgold High School               21:15.38   129
137 Daniel Sawyer         12 Signal Mountain High School        21:25.69   130
138 J.C. Bean             10 Grundy County High School          21:28.12   131
139 Will Burgess          11 Walker Valley High School          21:30.16   132
140 Micahel Hinton         9 Boyd Buchanan High School          21:30.56   133
141 Derek Hedgecoth       11 Bledsoe Co. High School            21:30.84   134
142 Martin Arredondo      11 Southeast Whitfield High School    21:31.19   135
143 Brandon Carver        10 Hixson High School                 21:31.53    --
144 Jackson Cordell       10 Sale Creek School                  21:31.90   136
145 Justin Deese          11 Sequatchie Co. High School         21:32.53   137
146 Justin Lowrey          9 Boyd Buchanan High School          21:35.59   138
147 Dylan Rader           11 Sequatchie Co. High School         21:44.72   139
148 Jared Garrison        10 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe           21:45.16   140
149 Gary Wayne Smith       9 Sequatchie Co. High School         21:45.88   141
150 Justin Gregory         9 Walker Valley High School          21:48.02   142
151 Garrett Stanford      10 Maranatha Baptist Academy          21:49.16   143
152 Brett Boles            9 Chatt. School for the Arts & Sci   21:49.69   144
153 Dakota Thompson        9 Tellico Plains High School         21:53.38    --
154 Samuel Nelms          12 Maranatha Baptist Academy          21:57.88   145
155 Sam Dawson             9 Collegedale Academy                21:58.45    --
156 GaaMon Yip            11 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe           21:59.03   146
157 Justin Collins         9 Gordon Lee High School             22:01.75   147
158 Eric Hu                9 LaFayette High School              22:07.47   148
159 Jesse Holt             9 Dade County HS                     22:26.42   149
160 Jamie Basham           9 Ringgold High School               22:27.09   150
161 Nick Crawford         11 Ringgold High School               22:27.42   151
162 Brooks Hyde           10 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe           22:28.31   152
163 Steven Green          10 Ringgold High School               22:31.28   153
164 Price Logan           11 Sale Creek School                  22:38.50   154
165 Tucker Mcdonald        9 Tellico Plains High School         22:41.97    --
166 Carter Glenn          11 Gordon Lee High School             22:49.34   155
167 Parker Ward           11 Hixson High School                 22:51.30    --
168 Bobby Chaiffin        11 Walker Valley High School          22:52.19   156
169 Shelby Hendrix        11 LaFayette High School              23:01.94   157
170 Ken Wallen            10 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe           23:02.47   158
171 Nathan Watson         10 Ringgold High School               23:11.35   159
172 Greyson Brown          9 Dade County HS                     23:14.22   160
173 Zach Murdock           9 Gordon Lee High School             23:15.82   161
174 Brian Bailey          11 Sequatchie Co. High School         23:20.83   162
175 Sam Mandody           12 Chatt. School for the Arts & Sci   23:28.88   163
176 Sam Walker            11 Gordon Lee High School             23:33.24   164
177 Wilner Vega           12 Chattanooga Central High School    23:34.44   165
178 Jax Johnson           10 Gordon Lee High School             23:36.05   166
179 Zach Thompson         11 LaFayette High School              23:37.78   167
180 Brady Osborne         11 Bledsoe Co. High School            23:38.09   168
181 Caleb Hysell          10 Bledsoe Co. High School            24:01.70   169
182 Trey Roberson         10 Ringgold High School               24:06.03   170
183 Isiah Houston         11 Chattanooga Central High School    24:06.47   171
184 Jay Wright            10 Polk Co. High School               24:08.19    --
185 Alex Walker            9 Sale Creek School                  24:10.21   172
186 Austin Pack           11 Van Buren County High School       24:21.75    --
187 Logan Bayless         11 Bledsoe Co. High School            24:34.94   173
188 Cody Anderson            Grundy County High School          24:38.65   174
189 Steven Trower         10 LaFayette High School              24:43.05   175
190 Destin Williams       11 Chatt. School for the Arts & Sci   24:45.16   176
191 Jonathan Dean         12 Chatt. School for the Arts & Sci   24:47.50   177
192 John Thompson         10 Hixson High School                 24:54.82    --
193 Ben Boyd              10 Van Buren County High School       24:56.19    --
194 Jaret Bailey          10 Sale Creek School                  25:21.78   178
195 Alex Rogers           12 Polk Co. High School               25:29.16    --
196 Tyler Spoonmore       10 Bledsoe Co. High School            26:09.81   179
197 Brandon Nunley        10 Grundy County High School          26:39.60   180
198 Noah Thornton          9 Van Buren County High School       27:09.53    --



                   Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores                   
==============================================================================
    Team                                Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
==============================================================================
  1 Baylor School                       36      3    4    7    8   14   33   37 
      Total Time: 1:26:21      Average: 17:16.05      1-5 Split: 52
  2 Coahulla Creek HS                   122     5   16   32   34   35   51   56 
      Total Time: 1:31:09      Average: 18:13.67      1-5 Split: 1:28
  3 Northwest Whitfield High School     132    11   12   18   43   48   55   61 
      Total Time: 1:31:14      Average: 18:14.68      1-5 Split: 1:26
  4 Soddy Daisy High School             145    10   22   29   39   45   47   59 
      Total Time: 1:31:46      Average: 18:21.11      1-5 Split: 1:28
  5 Heritage HS, Catoosa                162     6   30   36   41   49   69   70 
      Total Time: 1:32:23      Average: 18:28.53      1-5 Split: 1:52
  6 Ooltewah High School                211     2   25   42   44   98   111   - 
      Total Time: 1:33:08      Average: 18:37.53      1-5 Split: 3:25
  7 Home School, Chattanooga Area       229    15   19   27   74   94   115   - 
      Total Time: 1:34:06      Average: 18:49.04      1-5 Split: 2:15
  8 East Hamilton High School           294    26   57   64   66   81   89   90 
      Total Time: 1:36:23      Average: 19:16.56      1-5 Split: 1:31
  9 Chattanooga Christian School        310    17   52   53   85   103  105  127
      Total Time: 1:36:45      Average: 19:20.88      1-5 Split: 2:21
10 Dalton High School                  312    21   62   63   80   86   106  113
      Total Time: 1:36:46      Average: 19:21.16      1-5 Split: 1:50
11 Signal Mountain High School         325    24   54   71   77   99   130   - 
      Total Time: 1:37:02      Average: 19:24.25      1-5 Split: 1:59
12 Bradley Central High School         360     1   13   107  117  122   -    - 
      Total Time: 1:36:41      Average: 19:20.13      1-5 Split: 4:41
13 Southeast Whitfield High School     368    40   75   78   84   91   96   135
      Total Time: 1:38:06      Average: 19:37.07      1-5 Split: 1:16
14 Tellico Plains High School          379    28   76   82   92   101  119  120
      Total Time: 1:38:27      Average: 19:41.27      1-5 Split: 1:54
15 Boyd Buchanan High School           418    20   23   104  133  138   -    - 
      Total Time: 1:39:60      Average: 19:59.97      1-5 Split: 3:28
16 Chatt. School for the Arts & Sci    449    31   46   65   144  163  176  177
      Total Time: 1:42:13      Average: 20:26.49      1-5 Split: 4:57
17 Dade County HS                      459    50   72   93   95   149  160   - 
      Total Time: 1:41:26      Average: 20:17.12      1-5 Split: 3:19
18 Sequatchie Co. High School          462    58   60   68   137  139  141  162
      Total Time: 1:41:28      Average: 20:17.42      1-5 Split: 2:25
19 Walker Valley High School           511    83   87   88   121  132  142  156
      Total Time: 1:42:28      Average: 20:29.46      1-5 Split: 1:34
20 Grundy County High School           552    73   108  112  128  131  174  180
      Total Time: 1:43:31      Average: 20:42.01      1-5 Split: 1:55
21 Chattanooga Central High School     592    38   102  116  165  171   -    - 
      Total Time: 1:47:42      Average: 21:32.39      1-5 Split: 5:23
22 Gordon Lee High School              597     9   125  147  155  161  164  166
      Total Time: 1:46:36      Average: 21:19.07      1-5 Split: 5:56
23 LaFayette High School               598    79   100  114  148  157  167  175
      Total Time: 1:46:10      Average: 21:13.95      1-5 Split: 3:13
24 Maranatha Baptist Academy           617    97   109  123  143  145   -    - 
      Total Time: 1:45:47      Average: 21:09.34      1-5 Split: 1:42
25 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe            646    110  124  126  140  146  152  158
      Total Time: 1:46:38      Average: 21:19.43      1-5 Split: 1:22
26 Ringgold High School                650    67   129  150  151  153  159  170
      Total Time: 1:48:09      Average: 21:37.65      1-5 Split: 3:05
27 Sale Creek School                   758    118  136  154  172  178   -    - 
      Total Time: 1:54:40      Average: 22:55.87      1-5 Split: 4:25
28 Bledsoe Co. High School             823    134  168  169  173  179   -    - 
      Total Time: 1:59:56      Average: 23:59.08      1-5 Split: 4:39


                         Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                        
==============================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                                   Time   Pts
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Mallory Young         11 Signal Mountain High School        18:59.96     1
  2 Kathryn Vradenburgh    8 Home School, Chattanooga Area      19:57.84     2
  3 Grace Carlson         10 Baylor School                      20:05.40     3
  4 Karla Vradenburgh     12 Home School, Chattanooga Area      20:20.96     4
  5 Madison Drennan       12 Signal Mountain High School        20:23.12     5
  6 Allie Anderson        11 Home School, Chattanooga Area      20:27.76     6
  7 Sarah Buckler         10 Heritage HS, Catoosa               20:36.08     7
  8 Caitlin Craft         11 Heritage HS, Catoosa               20:36.93     8
  9 Becca Umbarger        10 Signal Mountain High School        20:43.58     9
10 Emily Poole           11 Heritage HS, Catoosa               20:44.68    10
11 Adrienne Webb         12 Baylor School                      20:47.29    11
12 Alison Anderson        9 Baylor School                      20:53.40    12
13 Taylor Luthringer      9 Signal Mountain High School        21:00.23    13
14 Noor Sabeeh            9 Heritage HS, Catoosa               21:11.83    14
15 Rachel Schatzman      10 Baylor School                      21:14.67    15
16 Janelle Wigal         12 Chatt. School for the Arts & Sci   21:15.95    16
17 Erin Garmany          12 Baylor School                      21:16.96    17
18 Kacy Roberson         12 Soddy Daisy High School            21:39.57    18
19 Lacey Rooks           10 Heritage HS, Catoosa               21:59.89    19
20 Sarah Hoffman         12 Chattanooga Christian School       22:05.29    20
21 Erin Brown            10 Signal Mountain High School        22:06.08    21
22 Mallory Edwards       12 Heritage HS, Catoosa               22:11.60    22
23 Jennie Kwon           11 Baylor School                      22:16.05    23
24 Isabel Salinas        10 Southeast Whitfield High School    22:25.46    24
25 Jada Hale              9 Boyd Buchanan High School          22:29.99    25
26 Marly Toledano        10 Baylor School                      22:30.49    26
27 Megan Bernard         11 Chattanooga Christian School       22:34.55    27
28 Caitlyn Moro          11 Ooltewah High School               22:39.15    --
29 Carli Larson          10 East Hamilton High School          22:41.58    28
30 Katie Shelly          11 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe           22:44.67    --
31 Britton McElroy       10 Collegedale Academy                22:47.26    29
32 Raven Broom           12 Girls Preparatory School           22:50.36    30
33 Sarah Finely           9 Home School, Chattanooga Area      22:51.77    31
34 Hannah Withrow        10 Polk Co. High School               22:53.00    32
35 Katelyn Thompson       9 Heritage HS, Catoosa               22:54.53    33
36 Chloe Nance           12 Soddy Daisy High School            22:55.42    34
37 Jeneva Riveria           Northwest Whitfield High School    22:59.30    35
38 Caroline Duffy           Northwest Whitfield High School    22:59.92    36
39 Emily Morse            8 Home School, Chattanooga Area      23:12.74    37
40 Julie Nance           11 Grundy County High School          23:18.22    --
41 Sarah Meadows          9 Gordon Lee High School             23:18.61    38
42 Emily Thornton        11 Signal Mountain High School        23:22.96    39
43 Shelby Moyers         10 Polk Co. High School               23:25.80    40
44 Ella Stewart           9 Signal Mountain High School        23:28.92    41
45 Ana Padilla           10 Southeast Whitfield High School    23:31.43    42
46 Anna Peters           12 Bledsoe Co. High School            23:34.36    43
47 Wooler Samantha          Northwest Whitfield High School    23:42.01    44
48 Evelyn Botello        12 Coahulla Creek HS                  23:42.52    45
49 Madeline MacLean      12 Girls Preparatory School           23:46.43    46
50 Kay Vradenburgh        9 Home School, Chattanooga Area      23:49.65    47
51 Hannah Nelms          10 Maranatha Baptist Academy          23:51.16    --
52 Bitia Paz             12 Dalton High School                 23:54.95    48
53 Kattie Smith          10 Ringgold High School               23:57.90    49
54 Savannah Peek         11 Dade County HS                     23:59.60    --
55 Lena Fomenko          11 Bradley Central High School        24:00.04    --
56 Rachel Cherry         11 Coahulla Creek HS                  24:01.26    50
57 Monica Vega           12 Dalton High School                 24:09.83    51
58 Rebecca Torrence       9 Girls Preparatory School           24:13.36    52
59 Julia Sain             9 Dalton High School                 24:16.57    53
60 Jeneva Steffes        12 Ivy Academy                        24:16.98    --
61 Emily Baker           11 Ooltewah High School               24:18.11    --
62 Valerie Cheek         10 Tellico Plains High School         24:18.89    --
63 Ashley Sweeney           Northwest Whitfield High School    24:24.57    54
64 Katie Morse            8 Home School, Chattanooga Area      24:28.30    55
65 Brenda Rodriguez      10 Dalton High School                 24:30.85    56
66 Kayla Sims            12 Walker Valley High School          24:34.11    --
67 Leah Frye                Northwest Whitfield High School    24:39.90    57
68 Jessica Flores        11 Southeast Whitfield High School    24:42.43    58
69 Jillian Jackson       12 Ringgold High School               24:48.02    59
70 Oshkeyia Worley       10 Sequatchie Co. High School         24:50.63    --
71 Adriana Perez         10 Dalton High School                 24:57.95    60
72 Atianza Smith         11 Coahulla Creek HS                  25:01.57    61
73 Bethany Goodwin       10 Coahulla Creek HS                  25:01.96    62
74 Catherine Davis       11 Bledsoe Co. High School            25:03.83    63
75 Eryca Cross           11 Polk Co. High School               25:04.27    64
76 Tilea West               Northwest Whitfield High School    25:06.64    65
77 Melanie Peterson      12 Chatt. School for the Arts & Sci   25:08.27    66
78 Hannah Thel           11 Girls Preparatory School           25:13.83    67
79 Rye Sanford           10 Girls Preparatory School           25:20.32    68
80 Rachel Tarver         12 Walker Valley High School          25:23.60    --
81 Mica Mihaescu          9 Collegedale Academy                25:23.90    69
82 Dala Hufsletter          Northwest Whitfield High School    25:24.14    70
83 Kennedy Knowles       10 Ooltewah High School               25:25.30    --
84 Maria Dassow           9 Chattanooga Christian School       25:38.11    71
85 Katie Murphy          12 Dade County HS                     25:39.27    --
86 Emily Manning          9 East Hamilton High School          25:49.30    72
87 Brianna Shaw          10 Tellico Plains High School         25:52.90    --
88 Madi Presto           12 Sequatchie Co. High School         25:53.30    --
89 Sara LaRue            11 East Hamilton High School          25:54.67    73
90 Loren Bayless         11 Bledsoe Co. High School            25:56.77    74
91 Ashley Willoughby     11 East Hamilton High School          26:00.11    75
92 Maria Quijano         11 Southeast Whitfield High School    26:07.58    76
93 Angela Thurman        10 Bledsoe Co. High School            26:07.96    77
94 Makayla Hull          10 Tellico Plains High School         26:10.46    --
95 Hallie Blair Quatro    9 Chattanooga Christian School       26:13.18    78
96 Jessica Stephens      10 Gordon Lee High School             26:24.84    79
97 Brett Tucker          12 Boyd Buchanan High School          26:25.65    80
98 Amber Moyers          12 Polk Co. High School               26:27.35    81
99 Melissa Resendiz      10 Dalton High School                 26:29.87    82
100 Hayley Hight          10 Coahulla Creek HS                  26:31.62    83
101 Maddie Abed           10 Boyd Buchanan High School          26:32.51    84
102 Sierra Green           9 Walker Valley High School          26:35.61    --
103 Hannah Moore          10 Dade County HS                     26:43.04    --
104 Lindsey Armstrong     12 Bradley Central High School        26:43.63    --
105 Alex McGhee           11 LaFayette High School              26:50.08    85
106 Qudarius Smith        11 Hixson High School                 27:04.61    --
107 Maggie Stegall         9 Chattanooga Christian School       27:08.92    86
108 Zuggeyly Mendoza      12 Ringgold High School               27:09.72    87
109 Rosa Perez            12 Dalton High School                 27:19.40    88
110 Elizabeth Trejo       11 Coahulla Creek HS                  27:23.46    89
111 Sarah Wade            11 Soddy Daisy High School            27:37.48    90
112 Rachael Graham         9 LaFayette High School              27:39.58    91
113 Elsa Moody             9 Collegedale Academy                27:45.95    92
114 Jenny Conteras        11 Southeast Whitfield High School    27:46.70    93
115 Brittany Stedman       9 Soddy Daisy High School            27:53.36    94
116 Francesca Riva        11 Chatt. School for the Arts & Sci   27:54.02    95
117 Kelly Moore            9 Tellico Plains High School         27:59.55    --
118 Elisabeth Sterchi     10 Chatt. School for the Arts & Sci   28:04.82    96
119 Anna Marion           10 Soddy Daisy High School            28:06.55    97
120 Kasie Duncan          10 Gordon Lee High School             28:07.58    98
121 Jessica Cervants      12 Southeast Whitfield High School    28:14.10    99
122 Sara Jane Sanchez     12 Chattanooga Central High School    28:22.67    --
123 Ali Gilbreath          9 LaFayette High School              28:37.80   100
124 Kalin Ledford         10 Chatt. School for the Arts & Sci   28:41.32   101
125 London Robertson      10 Collegedale Academy                28:41.74   102
126 Autymn Dalton         10 Polk Co. High School               28:45.80   103
127 Helena Yates          12 LaFayette High School              28:46.10   104
128 Abigail Blankenship   10 Van Buren County High School       28:47.22    --
129 Arlaina Heming        11 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe           28:49.18    --
130 Amanda Escandon       11 Collegedale Academy                28:50.42   105
131 Lennon Lowery          9 Gordon Lee High School             28:54.77   106
132 Casey ONeill          10 LaFayette High School              29:05.44   107
133 Hannah Herfurth       10 Ooltewah High School               29:08.01    --
134 Julianna Putman       10 Gordon Lee High School             29:10.27   108
135 Kimberly Spivey       10 Coahulla Creek HS                  29:33.32   109
136 Serena Tolar          12 Polk Co. High School               29:34.65   110
137 Julia Sanderson       11 Boyd Buchanan High School          29:37.11   111
138 Alexanria Hale        12 Chattanooga Christian School       29:56.43   112
139 Monica Johns          12 Maranatha Baptist Academy          30:21.11    --
140 Katelyn Martin         9 Walker Valley High School          30:32.05    --
141 Samantha Shaw         10 Dade County HS                     30:34.11    --
142 Holli Crawford        10 Boyd Buchanan High School          31:01.74   113
143 Jasmine Thongnopnua   12 Chattanooga Central High School    31:05.77    --
144 Logan Morrison        10 Ringgold High School               31:22.74   114
145 Mary Teague           11 Maranatha Baptist Academy          31:47.36    --
146 Rachel Newman          9 East Hamilton High School          31:50.86   115
147 Elizabeth Willmore    10 Boyd Buchanan High School          32:34.18   116
148 Katie Parker          12 Bledsoe Co. High School            33:18.30   117
149 Amanda Medley         11 Ringgold High School               33:20.24   118
150 Emily Farmer          11 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe           34:16.11    --
151 Lydia Jones           10 LaFayette High School              34:33.01   119
152 Alana Holloway        10 Ivy Academy                        35:10.39    --



                   Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores                  
==============================================================================
    Team                                Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
==============================================================================
  1 Signal Mountain High School         49      1    5    9   13   21   39   41 
      Total Time: 1:43:13      Average: 20:38.60      1-5 Split: 3:07
  2 Heritage HS, Catoosa                58      7    8   10   14   19   22   33 
      Total Time: 1:45:10      Average: 21:01.89      1-5 Split: 1:24
  3 Baylor School                       58      3   11   12   15   17   23   26 
      Total Time: 1:44:18      Average: 20:51.55      1-5 Split: 1:12
  4 Home School, Chattanooga Area       80      2    4    6   31   37   47   55 
      Total Time: 1:46:52      Average: 21:22.22      1-5 Split: 3:15
  5 Northwest Whitfield High School     226    35   36   44   54   57   65   70 
      Total Time: 1:58:46      Average: 23:45.14      1-5 Split: 1:41
  6 Girls Preparatory School            263    30   46   52   67   68    -    - 
      Total Time: 2:01:25      Average: 24:16.86      1-5 Split: 2:30
  7 Dalton High School                  268    48   51   53   56   60   82   88 
      Total Time: 2:01:51      Average: 24:22.03      1-5 Split: 1:03
  8 Chattanooga Christian School        282    20   27   71   78   86   112   - 
      Total Time: 2:03:41      Average: 24:44.01      1-5 Split: 5:04
  9 Southeast Whitfield High School     293    24   42   58   76   93   99    - 
      Total Time: 2:04:34      Average: 24:54.72      1-5 Split: 5:22
10 Coahulla Creek HS                   301    45   50   61   62   83   89   109
      Total Time: 2:04:19      Average: 24:51.79      1-5 Split: 2:50
11 Polk Co. High School                320    32   40   64   81   103  110   - 
      Total Time: 2:06:37      Average: 25:19.25      1-5 Split: 5:53
12 Soddy Daisy High School             333    18   34   90   94   97    -    - 
      Total Time: 2:08:13      Average: 25:38.48      1-5 Split: 6:27
13 East Hamilton High School           363    28   72   73   75   115   -    - 
      Total Time: 2:12:17      Average: 26:27.31      1-5 Split: 9:10
14 Chatt. School for the Arts & Sci    374    16   66   95   96   101   -    - 
      Total Time: 2:11:05      Average: 26:12.88      1-5 Split: 7:26
15 Bledsoe Co. High School             374    43   63   74   77   117   -    - 
      Total Time: 2:14:02      Average: 26:48.25      1-5 Split: 9:44
16 Collegedale Academy                 397    29   69   92   102  105   -    - 
      Total Time: 2:13:30      Average: 26:41.86      1-5 Split: 6:04
17 Boyd Buchanan High School           413    25   80   84   111  113  116   - 
      Total Time: 2:16:07      Average: 27:13.40      1-5 Split: 8:32
18 Ringgold High School                427    49   59   87   114  118   -    - 
      Total Time: 2:20:39      Average: 28:07.73      1-5 Split: 9:23
19 Gordon Lee High School              429    38   79   98   106  108   -    - 
      Total Time: 2:15:57      Average: 27:11.22      1-5 Split: 5:52
20 LaFayette High School               487    85   91   100  104  107  119   - 
      Total Time: 2:20:59      Average: 28:11.80      1-5 Split: 2:16

(email John Hunt at nomarathonmoose@comcast.net)

                      


Dalton State Women’s Golf: A 1st-Year Team With Winning Results

Jim McGrew, coach of the Dalton State Women's Golf Team, made a decision last year to delay the beginning of women's golf by one season.  His reasoning was that by doing so he would have more time to recruit and the Lady Roadrunners would be more competitive from the beginning of the program. During the extra time that he was allowed, Coach McGrew proved that ... (click for more)

Dalton State Volleyball Defeats Reinhardt 3-0

Dalton State                 25    25    25  - 3 Reinhardt University   19    18    20  - 0 The Dalton State volleyball team defeated visiting Reinhardt in straight sets Thursday night on Coach O Court at B. J. Bandy ... (click for more)

Downtown Chattanooga Apartment Complex That Brought $3 Million Profit Exempt From Most Taxes Until 2022 Under PILOT

A downtown Chattanooga apartment complex that recently was sold at a $3 million profit is exempt from most property taxes through 2022 under a PILOT (payment in lieu of taxes) agreement.   No payment of school taxes was included in the deal for Walnut Commons at Walnut Street and Aquarium Way.   The only taxes due on the property for the next eight ... (click for more)

Cold, Wet Front To Make For Chilly And Damp Trick Or Treating; Snow Showers Possible Saturday

A surge of cold, moist air will make for less-than-ideal trick or treat conditions on Halloween night. Temperatures are expected to dip below freezing this weekend. There is a possibility of snow showers in Chattanooga on Saturday. Here is the latest forecast: Today Showers likely, mainly after 5pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 58. Calm wind becoming northwest ... (click for more)

Thanks For Publishing The Stokes Photo Book

I pre-ordered the Stokes Photo Book and picked it up Wednesday . The covers and content are very high quality and contain photos you will not see anywhere else.  This book of photos is worth much more than $35.  I have seen many historic photos of my hometown Chattanooga, but this collection is amazing. My favorites are National Cemetery, Confederate Cemetery near ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Saban: ‘Ratings Don’t Matter’

When the first College Football Playoff rankings were released earlier this week, Alabama football coach Nick Saban got it right on the button when he shrugged, “I don't even care, to be honest with you." "To me, none of it matters, What does it matter?” he laughed at the Tide’s No. 6 ranking. “I mean, it only matters where you end up at the end. So what matters to us is how ... (click for more)