Complete 2013 McCallie Cross Country Invitational Results

Races Held At Moccasin Bend On Saturday, September 28

Saturday, September 28, 2013

        Girls Varsity 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Emma Sloan            11 Ensworth              18:24.

73    --
  2 Avery Franklin        12 Maryville High Schoo  19:00.37     1
  3 Delaney Markham       10 Maryville High Schoo  19:17.12     2
  4 Reagan Freeman        11 Harpeth Hall School   19:21.49     3
  5 Peighton Meske        11 Webb School of Knoxv  19:25.71     4
  6 Abby Finnegan         12 Ravenwood High Schoo  19:38.46     5
  7 Mariah Maring         12 Collins Hill High Sc  19:42.31     6
  8 Leonora Luce          10 Collins Hill High Sc  19:43.53     7
  9 Hailey Erickson       10 Ravenwood High Schoo  19:51.71     8
 10 Kitty Moraes          11 Collins Hill High Sc  19:56.43     9
 11 Courtney McKelvey     12 Maryville High Schoo  19:58.29    10
 12 Caroline Daniel        9 Harpeth Hall School   19:58.60    11
 13 Madeline Christian    10 Webb School of Knoxv  20:00.97    12
 14 Olivia Thurman        11 Fort Payne            20:01.24    13
 15 Hannah Sanford        12 Unknown               20:05.11    --
 16 Ann Mosely Whitsett    9 Homewood HS           20:13.24    14
 17 Addison White          9 Ravenwood High Schoo  20:14.06    15
 18 Claire Smith           9 Harpeth Hall School   20:22.34    16
 19 Aileen Bueno          10 Collins Hill High Sc  20:23.85    17
 20 Emily Jenkins          9 Harpeth Hall School   20:27.53    18
 21 Julia Henderson       10 Ravenwood High Schoo  20:28.20    19
 22 Lucy Whitfield        12 Girls Preparatory Sc  20:31.40    20
 23 Lacey Ellenburg       11 Collins Hill High Sc  20:31.68    21
 24 Claire Heflin         10 Harpeth Hall School   20:34.30    22
 25 Aliya Ridgel          12 Maryville High Schoo  20:38.97    23
 26 Kate Goldenring       11 Harpeth Hall School   20:39.86    24
 27 Sara Bowden           11 Maryville High Schoo  20:48.23    25
 28 Abby Sparrow          10 Harpeth Hall School   20:50.22    26
 29 Kendall Pace           9 Ravenwood High Schoo  20:57.33    27
 30 Rhea Hester           10 Maryville High Schoo  20:58.21    28
 31 Hannah Williams        9 Ravenwood High Schoo  20:59.20    29
 32 Tori Tomokane          9 Girls Preparatory Sc  21:00.61    30
 33 Meagan Hobbs          11 Allatoona HS          21:04.62    31
 34 Nicole Barton         11 Collins Hill High Sc  21:07.95    32
 35 Tara Shanahan         12 Girls Preparatory Sc  21:09.67    33
 36 Anna Dent             10 Collins Hill High Sc  21:11.37    34
 37 Collyn Davis           9 Fort Payne            21:11.85    35
 38 Mary Margaret Jackson 12 Homewood HS           21:19.31    36
 39 Madison Watson        11 Girls Preparatory Sc  21:21.21    37
 40 Caroline Smith         9 Homewood HS           21:24.77    38
 41 Gracie Groat           7 Fort Payne            21:32.18    39
 42 Sabrina Florey        11 Ravenwood High Schoo  21:42.11    40
 43 Anne Miller Welborn   11 Girls Preparatory Sc  21:48.42    41
 44 Janelle Wigal         12 Unknown               21:54.01    --
 45 Erin Smith             9 Maryville High Schoo  21:59.52    42
 46 Kaleigh Leavell       11 Allatoona HS          22:02.54    43
 47 Madison Read          10 Webb School of Knoxv  22:14.53    44
 48 Kaylie Rasnick        12 Webb School of Knoxv  22:16.96    45
 49 Grace Ratliff         11 Allatoona HS          22:17.68    46
 50 Jamie Williams        11 Allatoona HS          22:30.02    47
 51 Mary Virginia Spencer 10 Homewood HS           22:47.71    48
 52 Samantha Nelms        11 Homewood HS           22:51.71    49
 53 Mckenzie Sharpe        9 Fort Payne            22:53.46    50
 54 Allison Putman        12 Homewood HS           23:09.08    51
 55 Raven Broom           12 Girls Preparatory Sc  23:13.52    52
 56 McKenna Kauffmann     11 Allatoona HS          23:18.87    53
 57 Madeline MacLean      12 Girls Preparatory Sc  23:26.25    54
 58 Alexis Chambers        9 Fort Payne            23:48.06    55
 59 Bekah White           11 Webb School of Knoxv  23:55.11    56
 60 Miriam Blanton        10 Notre Dame High Scho  24:14.18    --
 61 Maegan Dorsett         9 Fort Payne            24:17.34    57
 62 Caroline Bruce        11 Guntersville          24:23.66    58
 63 Montana Perkins        9 Allatoona HS          24:44.11    59
 64 Tarin Sule             9 Allatoona HS          24:52.55    60
 65 Katrina Lundquist     10 Notre Dame High Scho  25:13.99    --
 66 Lily Brandon           7 Fort Payne            26:01.59    61
 67 Emma Brown            10 Notre Dame High Scho  26:20.51    --
 68 Rebecca Williams      11 Guntersville          26:39.93    62
 69 Kellie Harris         12 Guntersville          27:55.54    63
 70 Nikki Guereca         12 Guntersville          28:48.00    64
 71 Jordan Eagle          12 Notre Dame High Scho  29:07.00    --
 72 Morgan Harris          7 Guntersville          29:12.00    65
 73 Victoria Elmore        9 Ridgeland             29:55.00    --
 74 Julieanne Black        7 Guntersville          31:08.00    66



            Girls Varsity 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
  1 Collins Hill High Sc   60      6    7    9   17   21   32   34  
      Total Time: 1:40:18      Average: 20:03.56      1-5 Split: 50
  2 Maryville High Schoo   61      1    2   10   23   25   28   42  
      Total Time: 1:39:43      Average: 19:56.60      1-5 Split: 1:48
  3 Harpeth Hall School    70      3   11   16   18   22   24   26  
      Total Time: 1:40:45      Average: 20:08.86      1-5 Split: 1:13
  4 Ravenwood High Schoo   74      5    8   15   19   27   29   40  
      Total Time: 1:41:10      Average: 20:13.96      1-5 Split: 1:19
  5 Girls Preparatory Sc   161    20   30   33   37   41   52   54  
      Total Time: 1:45:52      Average: 21:10.27      1-5 Split: 1:18
  6 Webb School of Knoxv   161     4   12   44   45   56    -    -  
      Total Time: 1:47:54      Average: 21:34.66      1-5 Split: 4:30
  7 Homewood HS            185    14   36   38   48   49   51    -  
      Total Time: 1:48:37      Average: 21:43.35      1-5 Split: 2:39
  8 Fort Payne             192    13   35   39   50   55   57   61  
      Total Time: 1:49:27      Average: 21:53.36      1-5 Split: 3:47
  9 Allatoona HS           220    31   43   46   47   53   59   60  
      Total Time: 1:51:14      Average: 22:14.75      1-5 Split: 2:15
 10 Guntersville           312    58   62   63   64   65   66    -  
      Total Time: 2:16:60      Average: 27:23.83      1-5 Split: 4:49


                   Boys Varsity 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Eric Anderson         12 Montgomery Bell Acad  15:44.67     1
  2 Derek Barnes          12 McCallie School       15:46.43     2
  3 Garrett Bull          12 Brentwood Academy     15:55.03     3
  4 Andrew Bull           12 Brentwood Academy     15:57.83     4
  5 Daniel Ellis          12 Collins Hill High Sc  16:04.61     5
  6 Alex Ngei             11 Homewood HS           16:17.88     6
  7 Quinn Avirom          12 Ravenwood High Schoo  16:19.72     7
  8 Ramsay Ritchie        12 McCallie School       16:20.60     8
  9 Will Boling           11 Brentwood Academy     16:30.56     9
 10 Dylan Carmack         11 McCallie School       16:31.13    10
 11 Matt Rainey           11 Ravenwood High Schoo  16:31.94    11
 12 Joshua Bell           10 Brentwood Academy     16:33.91    12
 13 Mike Rohdy            12 Homewood HS           16:34.19    13
 14 Matthew Jones         12 McCallie School       16:39.00    14
 15 Fernando Cruz         12 Collins Hill High Sc  16:41.94    15
 16 Tyler Allan           11 Collins Hill High Sc  16:42.97    16
 17 Andy Smith            10 Homewood HS           16:45.94    17
 18 Will Moore            12 McCallie School       16:50.31    18
 19 Austin Chitwood       11 Ravenwood High Schoo  16:51.56    19
 20 Richard Guiry         11 Ravenwood High Schoo  16:53.27    20
 21 Parker Steed          12 Ravenwood High Schoo  16:54.44    21
 22 Fulton Williams       10 Homewood HS           16:55.48    22
 23 Elliot Baerman        12 Webb School of Knoxv  16:59.79    23
 24 Jeremy Page           11 Collins Hill High Sc  17:01.37    24
 25 Andrew Powell         10 Brentwood Academy     17:02.88    25
 26 Caleb Carpenter       12 Montgomery Bell Acad  17:05.94    26
 27 Kevin Olsen           11 Allatoona HS          17:06.30    27
 28 Tom Peters             9 Montgomery Bell Acad  17:08.17    28
 29 Zach Stephens         12 Collins Hill High Sc  17:09.53    29
 30 Cristian Lopez        12 Fort Payne            17:09.98    30
 31 Nathan Feaster        12 Webb School of Knoxv  17:11.37    31
 32 Michael Renner        10 Brentwood Academy     17:12.04    32
 33 Kyle Jacobs           10 Webb School of Knoxv  17:15.74    33
 34 Taylor Drake           9 Maryville High Schoo  17:18.61    34
 35 Jaron Cook            12 Webb School of Knoxv  17:19.74    35
 36 Nathan Tidwell        10 Ravenwood High Schoo  17:23.66    36
 37 Richard Thornton      11 Montgomery Bell Acad  17:31.06    37
 38 Collin Ragsdale        9 Montgomery Bell Acad  17:31.35    38
 39 Tommy Ellis           12 McCallie School       17:36.43    39
 40 David Huezo           10 Maryville High Schoo  17:38.81    40
 41 Matt Stanley          11 Allatoona HS          17:40.50    41
 42 Josh Daugherty        12 Ensworth              17:43.31    42
 43 Andrew Ross           10 Webb School of Knoxv  17:43.69    43
 44 Tucker Wilson         10 Homewood HS           17:44.40    44
 45 Trevor Phillips       12 Ravenwood High Schoo  17:44.94    45
 46 Robert Dedman         10 Montgomery Bell Acad  17:46.13    46
 47 Hunter Poole          10 Homewood HS           17:48.59    47
 48 David Nagle           10 Maryville High Schoo  17:54.66    48
 49 Austin Peat            9 Brentwood Academy     17:57.13    49
 50 Harrison Fredericksen 10 Collins Hill High Sc  18:00.16    50
 51 Mark Anderson         12 Collins Hill High Sc  18:05.94    51
 52 Bairon Francisco      12 Fort Payne            18:08.19    52
 53 Drew Wofford          11 Webb School of Knoxv  18:12.56    53
 54 Tyler Bellack         11 Allatoona HS          18:12.91    54
 55 Matt McCall           12 McCallie School       18:15.62    55
 56 Ryan McNealy          12 Maryville High Schoo  18:16.10    56
 57 Hunter Hamilton       10 Montgomery Bell Acad  18:20.06    57
 58 Ben Proffitt          12 Maryville High Schoo  18:42.22    58
 59 Yiye Bautista         11 Fort Payne            18:45.81    59
 60 Juan Miquel           12 Fort Payne            18:47.36    60
 61 Matthew Sentell       10 Maryville High Schoo  18:48.44    61
 62 Alex Gunter           12 Allatoona HS          18:55.36    62
 63 Connor Galvez          9 Ensworth              18:58.53    63
 64 Martin Gomez          12 Fort Payne            18:59.52    64
 65 Shane Etherton        12 Notre Dame High Scho  19:01.60    65
 66 Seth Emmenegger       11 Guntersville          19:06.38    66
 67 Jacob Meredith        12 Guntersville          19:09.88    67
 68 Jack Runyon-hass      11 Ensworth              19:19.06    68
 69 Preston Johnson       11 Ensworth              19:28.16    69
 70 Gavin Jones            9 Maryville High Schoo  19:30.75    70
 71 Marecio Francisco     10 Fort Payne            20:01.62    71
 72 Jake Kirkham          10 Ensworth              20:06.78    72
 73 Matthew Osborn        11 Allatoona HS          20:19.56    73
 74 Mario Barrios         11 Fort Payne            20:21.85    74
 75 Aaron Perkins         10 Allatoona HS          20:32.19    75
 76 Sean Coffendifner     12 Guntersville          20:44.59    76
 77 Andrew Lewis           9 Notre Dame High Scho  20:44.96    77
 78 Nathan Kime           10 Allatoona HS          20:47.57    78
 79 Rhys Miller           11 Notre Dame High Scho  20:51.93    79
 80 Seth Switzer           9 Guntersville          20:58.96    80
 81 Akili Moss            12 Notre Dame High Scho  21:09.38    81
 82 Chris St. John        12 Guntersville          21:21.23    82
 83 Ebinino Roniex Oponod 11 Ridgeland             22:29.47    --
 84 Russell Meredith      10 Guntersville          22:44.12    83
 85 Tyler Robertson       11 Notre Dame High Scho  23:11.16    84
 86 Tucker Hill           12 Ridgeland             24:28.81    --
 87 Christopher Williams  10 Ridgeland             24:30.16    --
 88 William Grafton        9 Notre Dame High Scho  24:45.19    85
 89 Kleiver Arreaga        9 Ridgeland             25:04.94    --



             Boys Varsity 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
  1 McCallie School        52      2    8   10   14   18   39   55  
      Total Time: 1:22:08      Average: 16:25.50      1-5 Split: 1:04
  2 Brentwood Academy      53      3    4    9   12   25   32   49  
      Total Time: 1:22:01      Average: 16:24.05      1-5 Split: 1:08
  3 Ravenwood High Schoo   78      7   11   19   20   21   36   45  
      Total Time: 1:23:31      Average: 16:42.19      1-5 Split: 35
  4 Collins Hill High Sc   89      5   15   16   24   29   50   51  
      Total Time: 1:23:41      Average: 16:44.09      1-5 Split: 1:05
  5 Homewood HS            102     6   13   17   22   44   47    -  
      Total Time: 1:24:18      Average: 16:51.58      1-5 Split: 1:27
  6 Montgomery Bell Acad   130     1   26   28   37   38   46   57  
      Total Time: 1:25:02      Average: 17:00.24      1-5 Split: 1:47
  7 Webb School of Knoxv   165    23   31   33   35   43   53    -  
      Total Time: 1:26:31      Average: 17:18.07      1-5 Split: 44
  8 Maryville High Schoo   236    34   40   48   56   58   61   70  
      Total Time: 1:29:51      Average: 17:58.08      1-5 Split: 1:24
  9 Allatoona HS           257    27   41   54   62   73   75   78  
      Total Time: 1:32:15      Average: 18:26.93      1-5 Split: 3:14
 10 Fort Payne             265    30   52   59   60   64   71   74  
      Total Time: 1:31:51      Average: 18:22.18      1-5 Split: 1:50
 11 Ensworth               314    42   63   68   69   72    -    -  
      Total Time: 1:35:36      Average: 19:07.17      1-5 Split: 2:24
 12 Guntersville           371    66   67   76   80   82   83    -  
      Total Time: 1:41:22      Average: 20:16.21      1-5 Split: 2:15
 13 Notre Dame High Scho   386    65   77   79   81   84   85    -  
      Total Time: 1:44:60      Average: 20:59.81      1-5 Split: 4:10

(Email John Hunt at nomarathonmoose@comcast.net)


Friday Night Football Scores: Week Nine

Email your scores to  sports@chattanoogan.com . THURSDAY NIGHT FINAL: Monterey 50 Sale Creek 0 FRIDAY NIGHT FINALS: Copper Basin 38 Lookout Valley 0 Notre Dame 40 Coalfield 0 Boyd-Buchanan 24 Sequatchie County 14 Tyner 27 East Ridge 3 Hixson 33 Central 12 Bledsoe 33 Silverdale 7 Greeneville 31 Signal Mountain 10 Rhea County 42 East ... (click for more)

Christian Brothers Shuts Out Flames 2-0

MEMPHIS, Tenn. - Surging Christian Brothers University handed the visiting Lee men's soccer team a 2-0 Gulf South Conference (GSC) defeat  on Friday  evening. It was the seventh straight victory by the Bucs who improved to 11-2 overall and 5-1 in conference play. The Flames dropped to 7-6-2 overall and 2-4-1 in league competition. Brendan Bennett put CBU on ... (click for more)

Additions And Improvements At Camp Jordan Arena Coming Soon

Additions and improvements are coming to Camp Jordan Arena in the near future. At the Thursday night meeting of the East Ridge city council, approval was given for buying new playground equipment. It will come from Gametime, a locally-based company. The VP of Marketing lives in East Ridge and made a proposal to set up the playground at Camp Jordan so his company could use it for ... (click for more)

Tribute Service For Luther Masingill Held At Historic Engel Stadium

It took a place as big as historic Engel Stadium for Chattanooga to say goodbye to their beloved Luther. Hundreds came Thursday afternoon to pay tribute to Luther Masingill who died early Monday morning after a radio career that spanned an amazing 74 years. It was clear from all who spoke that he was considered not only a radio personality, but also a role model. One after ... (click for more)

Not Everything Has Been Done To Save Hutcheson

I am a resident of Walker County and I have a personal belief that a hospital ranks equal to other basic services a community should offer (like police, fire, emergency services, school systems, government, etc.). I am not privy to all the management and financial conundrums concerning the feasibility of maintaining and growing Hutcheson, and as a private citizen I don’t believe ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: A Veterinarian’s Horse Sense

I suspect you’ve heard by now that a doctor in New York City, who volunteers with “Doctors Without Borders,” just got back from the African nation of Guinea on October 17 – last Friday – and on Thursday tested positive for the deadly Ebola virus. Luckily, he came in actual contact with only a few people but he reportedly rode a subway, took a taxi, went on a three-mile run and ... (click for more)