Complete Results From 2013 PowerAde Cross Country Meet

High School Invitational Held At Moccasin Bend Saturday Morning

Saturday, September 07, 2013
Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Annie Batcheller         Knoxville Catholic    19:56.
15     1
  2 Anna Woodford            Farragut              21:00.82     2
  3 Haley Morris             Lenoir City           21:13.40    --
  4 Anna McMichael           Farragut              21:19.00     3
  5 Lucy Whitfield           GPS                   21:20.26     4
  6 Emily McMichael          Farragut              21:29.73     5
  7 Chandler Washburn        Franklin Road Academ  21:34.62     6
  8 Tori Tomokane-Vervill    GPS                   21:36.78     7
  9 Camille Baker            Knoxville Catholic    21:39.65     8
10 Kacy Roberson            Soddy Daisy           21:48.05     9
11 Heather Winter           Farragut              21:54.65    10
12 Tara Shanahan            GPS                   21:59.97    11
13 Huong Nguyen             Farragut              22:06.19    12
14 Alison Anderson          Baylor                22:10.16    13
15 Madison Watson           GPS                   22:23.59    14
16 Adrienne Webb            Baylor                22:40.56    15
17 Rosa Cisneros            Knoxville Catholic    22:43.25    16
18 Janelle Wigal            CSAS                  22:50.04    --
19 Erin Garmany             Baylor                22:58.41    17
20 Anne Miller Welborn      GPS                   23:00.65    18
21 Rachel Schatzman         Baylor                23:01.37    19
22 Carter Dickinson         GPS                   23:04.24    20
23 Micaela Freeman          Columbia Central      23:14.19    --
24 Whitney McConnell        Bradley Central       23:21.33    --
25 Marly Toledano           Baylor                23:22.71    21
26 Jennie Kwon              Baylor                23:27.35    22
27 Katie McBride            Farragut              23:31.06    23
28 Ellen Manson             Baylor                23:33.78    24
29 Caitlyn Moro             Ooltewah              23:45.61    --
30 Avery McIntosh           Baylor                23:45.83    --
31 Chloe Nance              Soddy Daisy           23:58.16    25
32 Madison Guider           Lenoir City           24:04.66    --
33 Katelyn Cooley           Knoxville Catholic    24:05.87    26
34 Doreen Flaherty          Ooltewah              24:28.21    --
35 Carson Woody             Farragut              24:31.76    27
36 Sarah Kromer             Franklin Road Academ  24:38.61    28
37 Alexis Lankford          Lenoir City           24:48.50    --
38 Lynn Fults               Red bank              24:57.06    --
39 Ashley Sweeney           Northwest Whitfield   25:13.32    29
40 Lindsey Bruce            Knoxville Catholic    25:15.07    30
41 Miriam Blanton           Notre Dame            25:36.86    --
42 Lena Fomeko              Bradley Central       25:45.54    --
43 Abigail Chapman          Farragut              26:10.21    --
44 Katrina Lungquist        Notre Dame            26:27.10    --
45 Deondra Thomas           Columbia Central      26:32.29    --
46 Jessica Thompson         Columbia Central      26:34.13    --
47 Jen Rivera               Northwest Whitfield   26:38.38    31
48 Rachel Jackson           Knoxville Catholic    26:39.88    32
49 Kayla Sims               Walker Valley         26:43.60    --
50 Kennedy Knowles          Ooltewah              26:45.92    --
51 Rachel Tarver            Walker Valley         26:59.32    --
52 Darby Schumacher         Baylor                27:01.17    --
53 Dala Hufstetler          Northwest Whitfield   27:05.44    33
54 Caroline Duffy           Northwest Whitfield   27:14.71    34
55 Haley Weathers           Soddy Daisy           27:28.35    35
56 Trinity Sellers          Walker Valley         27:30.19    --
57 Alyssa Partridge         Soddy Daisy           27:33.56    36
58 Haylee Ferguson          Franklin Road Academ  27:41.49    37
59 Tilea West               Northwest Whitfield   27:44.14    38
60 Leah Frye                Northwest Whitfield   27:46.94    39
61 Grace Wyatt              Knoxville Catholic    27:48.40    40
62 Lindsey Armstrong        Bradley Central       27:52.56    --
63 Anna Mills               Notre Dame            27:55.09    --
64 Martha Grace Scripps     Franklin Road Academ  28:01.68    41
65 Sierra Green             Walker Valley         28:11.06    --
66 Sarah Wade               Soddy Daisy           29:15.44    42
67 Ginny Boyd               Franklin Road Academ  29:24.64    43
68 Jordan Eagle             Notre Dame            29:51.66    --
69 Hannah Herfurth          Ooltewah              30:25.15    --
70 Carrigan Corsi           Franklin Road Academ  30:48.27    44
71 Emily Lughart            Northwest Whitfield   31:33.39    45
72 Kristen Walters          Soddy Daisy           31:36.15    46
73 Hannah Hutchinson        Northwest Whitfield   31:55.61    --
74 Anna Marion              Soddy Daisy           34:02.22    47
75 Brittany Stedman         Soddy Daisy           36:21.15    --
76 Ashlee Cleveland         Soddy Daisy           36:41.51    --

          Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
  1 Farragut               32      2    3    5   10   12   23   27 
      Total Time: 1:47:51      Average: 21:34.08      1-5 Split: 1:06
  2 GPS                    54      4    7   11   14   18   20    - 
      Total Time: 1:50:22      Average: 22:04.25      1-5 Split: 1:41
  3 Knoxville Catholic     81      1    8   16   26   30   32   40 
      Total Time: 1:53:40      Average: 22:44.00      1-5 Split: 5:19
  4 Baylor                 85     13   15   17   19   21   22   24 
      Total Time: 1:54:14      Average: 22:50.65      1-5 Split: 1:13
  5 Soddy Daisy            147     9   25   35   36   42   46   47 
      Total Time: 2:10:04      Average: 26:00.72      1-5 Split: 7:28
  6 Franklin Road Academ   155     6   28   37   41   43   44    - 
      Total Time: 2:11:22      Average: 26:16.21      1-5 Split: 7:51
  7 Northwest Whitfield    165    29   31   33   34   38   39   45 
      Total Time: 2:13:56      Average: 26:47.20      1-5 Split: 2:31

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                  
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Harold Smith             Bradley Central       16:35.03    --
  2 Joe Bindner              Knoxville Catholic    16:41.83     1
  3 Louis Morris             Farragut              17:06.59     2
  4 John Carlson             Baylor                17:09.06     3
  5 Alex Sumida              Baylor                17:09.28     4
  6 Garret Flores            Ooltewah              17:15.89     5
  7 Jackson Goodwin          Baylor                17:30.45     6
  8 Ian Hodge                Farragut              17:36.36     7
  9 Blake Rhoden             Franklin Road Academ  17:49.18     8
10 Wilson Ekern             Farragut              17:56.41     9
11 Collin Gwaltney          Bradley Central       18:03.31    --
12 Anders Pokela            Baylor                18:03.88    10
13 Luke Portera             Baylor                18:04.82    11
14 Reed Anderson            Farragut              18:08.63    12
15 Henson Gibbs             Northwest Whitfield   18:15.92    13
16 Will Doktycz             Knoxville Catholic    18:20.66    14
17 Austin Hoag              Farragut              18:21.20    15
18 Eli Darby                Farragut              18:26.05    16
19 Joe Kirk                 Soddy Daisy           18:31.95    17
20 Connor Bihlmeyer         Farragut              18:38.12    18
21 Jacob Tankersley         Farragut              18:46.20    --
22 Chris Schult             Farragut              18:52.40    --
23 Gift Smiddy              Knoxville Catholic    18:58.35    19
24 Chase Martin             Soddy Daisy           19:02.32    20
25 Tommy Quinn              Columbia Central      19:08.65    21
26 Christian Rudd           Red bank              19:10.30    22
27 Yankarlos Taveras        Ooltewah              19:14.39    23
28 Dylan Richards           Northwest Whitfield   19:20.93    24
29 Tucker Roberts           Soddy Daisy           19:24.46    25
30 Jack Marshall            Ooltewah              19:28.93    26
31 Kyle Roberts             Northwest Whitfield   19:29.33    27
32 Brandon Bolino           Northwest Whitfield   19:37.75    28
33 Isaiah Jones             Soddy Daisy           19:38.59    29
34 Cory Aulich              Soddy Daisy           19:40.32    30
35 Stephen Wingo            Red bank              19:41.75    31
36 Irfan Dewji              Baylor                19:45.75    32
37 Alex Sanders             Columbia Central      19:47.63    33
38 Pierce Beckett           Soddy Daisy           19:49.06    34
39 Tanner Clark             Franklin Road Academ  19:50.38    35
40 Seneca Morin             Baylor                19:51.66    36
41 Jack Frierson            Baylor                19:55.40    --
42 Connor Wike              Knoxville Catholic    19:56.62    37
43 Keenan Jacobsen          Ooltewah              20:00.71    38
44 Shane Etherton           Notre Dame            20:02.29    39
45 Ryan Babb                Knoxville Catholic    20:10.21    40
46 Joseph Munoz             Walker Valley         20:15.68    41
47 Brandon Yen              Lenoir City           20:17.75    --
48 James Daffron            Knoxville Catholic    20:22.30    42
49 Jesus Arciniega          Baylor                20:36.26    --
50 Kolby Haynes             Ooltewah              20:36.48    43
51 Shane Feeney             Red bank              20:40.34    44
52 Andrew Lewis             Notre Dame            20:44.15    45
53 Lane Bramblett           Northwest Whitfield   20:49.74    46
54 Andrew Clark             Ooltewah              20:58.22    47
55 Trent Oakes              Soddy Daisy           21:10.21    48
56 Michael Pipkin           Northwest Whitfield   21:15.43    49
57 Rhys Miller              Notre Dame            21:22.99    50
58 Noah Baker               Lenoir City           21:25.00    --
59 Joe Keller               Bradley Central       21:27.81    --
60 Nick Armendarez          Knoxville Catholic    21:35.68    51
61 Devin Pruett             Walker Valley         21:38.63    52
62 Weston Chambers          Soddy Daisy           21:39.96    --
63 Mason McClure            Walker Valley         21:45.46    53
64 John Hixon               Walker Valley         21:45.67    54
65 Akili Moss               Notre Dame            21:46.57    55
66 C.J. Mccullough          Walker Valley         21:47.98    56
67 Spencer Meeks            Franklin Road Academ  21:49.34    57
68 Will Riley               Columbia Central      21:58.36    58
69 Ezrick Whaley            Bradley Central       22:27.28    --
70 Jacen Baugh              Soddy Daisy           22:33.00    --
71 Carson Brock             Northwest Whitfield   22:41.46    59
72 Lane Delay               Northwest Whitfield   22:46.38    --
73 Cal Turner               Franklin Road Academ  22:49.42    60
74 Will Burgess             Walker Valley         22:49.99    61
75 Cole Williams            Columbia Central      22:51.68    62
76 Kyle Stedman             Soddy Daisy           22:53.56    --
77 Chase Rowe               Columbia Central      23:04.34    63
78 Tomas Sastre             Red bank              23:45.92    64
79 Clarence Neal            Red bank              23:48.59    65
80 Kendall Hargrove         Columbia Central      23:54.55    66
81 Ethan Benesh             Columbia Central      23:55.30    67
82 Eli Frizell              Franklin Road Academ  23:55.53    68
83 Hunter Matthews          Franklin Road Academ  23:57.50    69
84 Nick Luthy               Franklin Road Academ  25:35.27    70
85 Bobby Chaffin            Walker Valley         25:56.08    71
86 Jonathan Eagle           Notre Dame            26:14.17    72
87 William Grafton          Notre Dame            26:27.58    73
88 Matt Ward                Franklin Road Academ  28:29.91    --
89 Ryan Modondo             Franklin Road Academ  29:12.47    --

             Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores            
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
  1 Baylor                 34      3    4    6   10   11   32   36 
      Total Time: 1:27:58      Average: 17:35.50      1-5 Split: 56
  2 Farragut               45      2    7    9   12   15   16   18 
      Total Time: 1:29:10      Average: 17:49.84      1-5 Split: 1:15
  3 Knoxville Catholic     111     1   14   19   37   40   42   51 
      Total Time: 1:34:08      Average: 18:49.54      1-5 Split: 3:29
  4 Soddy Daisy            121    17   20   25   29   30   34   48 
      Total Time: 1:36:18      Average: 19:15.53      1-5 Split: 1:09
  5 Ooltewah               135     5   23   26   38   43   47    - 
      Total Time: 1:36:37      Average: 19:19.28      1-5 Split: 3:21
  6 Northwest Whitfield    138    13   24   27   28   46   49   59 
      Total Time: 1:37:34      Average: 19:30.74      1-5 Split: 2:34
  7 Red bank               226    22   31   44   64   65    -    - 
      Total Time: 1:47:07      Average: 21:25.38      1-5 Split: 4:39
  8 Franklin Road Academ   228     8   35   57   60   68   69   70 
      Total Time: 1:46:14      Average: 21:14.77      1-5 Split: 6:07
  9 Columbia Central       237    21   33   58   62   63   66   67 
      Total Time: 1:46:51      Average: 21:22.14      1-5 Split: 3:56
10 Walker Valley          256    41   52   53   54   56   61   71 
      Total Time: 1:47:14      Average: 21:26.69      1-5 Split: 1:33
11 Notre Dame             261    39   45   50   55   72   73    - 
      Total Time: 1:50:11      Average: 22:02.04      1-5 Split: 6:12

(Email John Hunt at nomarathonmoose@comcast.net)

McCallie Claims Own Mat Title with Depth

  With no champions, yet good depth, host McCallie won the 34 th annual McCallie Wrestling Invitational Tournament Saturday with 223 points followed by runner-up Union Grove (196) and third place Cleveland (186.5) in the 27-team field. In winning a record eighth team title, McCallie had runners-up in James Westbrooks (126) and Brock Herring (132), plus three thirds and ... (click for more)

UTC Women Edge Morgan State

The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga women’s basketball team used a 17-0 run in the second half to pull away from Morgan State and grabbed a 55-40 win on Day One of the Chattanooga Christmas Classic. Sunday at Home at 2 p.m . The Mocs improve to 8-3 overall and will host North Carolina A&T Sunday afternoon (2 p.m.) while Morgan State drops to 2-9 on the year and will ... (click for more)

TVA Sues Cleveland's Allan Jones Over Dock, Retaining Wall, Boat Ramp, Boathouse On Hiwassee River

TVA has sued Cleveland, Tn., Check Into Cash millionaire W. Allan Jones Jr. over the construction of a dock, retaining wall, boat ramp and boathouse on the Hiwassee River. In the lawsuit in Federal Court, TVA said it told Mr. Jones before the construction was finished that he was on TVA property. The complaint says he has refused to move the construction from the river. ... (click for more)

Bobby Dodd Lawsuit Against City Moved To Federal Court

A lawsuit brought by former Chattanooga Police Chief Bobby Dodd against the city of Chattanooga and the Chattanooga Fire and Police Pension Fund over his pension has been moved to Federal Court. The lawsuit was earlier filed in Chancery Court by attorneys Jerry Tidwell and Adam Izell. The suit says former Chief Dodd opted for a plan that would have half of his pension go to ... (click for more)

Please Don't Close The Piccadilly Cafeteria At Hamilton Place - And Response

Oh, no. The Piccadilly Cafeteria at Hamilton Place is closing.  Its last day is Christmas Eve.  I will miss the great food they have there but most of all I will miss their servers, cashiers and waitresses.  They are all so friendly and accommodating.  They make it like it’s a home-style restaurant. I sure wish there was some way that Hamilton Place and ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: 10 Tasks For This Week

In 1993 a 95-year-old man named William Snell created a list called “Life’s Little Instructions.” His list has swirled around in the Internet ever since and it is, indeed, a delightful checklist to keep us focused in the right direction. Curiously, when I read over it this past weekend, it dawned on me that if each of us would try to accomplish just 10 items on Mr. Snell’s list ... (click for more)