*Updated 8:55 p.m. 2/12/14*
The snow is falling in Chattanooga and many high school athletic directors and basketball coaches are scrambling to get their district tournaments in before next week.
Some tournaments were scheduled to being on Wednesday. Those games have already been postponed to Thursday. If Hamilton County is closed on Thursday, team would have to postpone another day.
East Hamilton will utilize their middle school gym on Friday to get all the games in.
Private schools and those outside of Hamilton County may play on Thursday even if they do not have school.
The policy for Hamilton County schools says if they do not have school because of the weather, then there are no after-school activities.
Please check back for updates to schedules as information is available.
DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS
District 5-A Girls
SATURDAY 2/15
Play-in game:
Copper Basin at Grace Academy 6 p.m.
MONDAY 2/17
at CSAS
Semifinals:
CSAS vs Boyd-Buchanan 3 p.m.
Silverdale Baptist vs Grace-Copper Basin winner 6 p.m.
TUESDAY 2/18
at CSAS
Consolation game 4p.m.
Championship game 7 p.m.
District 5-A Boys
SATURDAY 2/15
Play-in game:
Silverdale Baptist at Grace Academy 7:30 p.m.
MONDAY 2/17
at CSAS
Semifinals:
CSAS vs Copper Basin 54:30 p.m.
Boyd-Buchanan vs Grace-Silverdale winner 7:30 p.m.
TUESDAY 2/18
at CSAS
Consolation game 5:30 p.m.
Championship game 8:30 p.m.
District 6-AA Girls
WEDNESDAY 2/12
Howard at Red Bank 6 p.m.
THURSDAY 2/13
East Ridge at Tyner 6 p.m.
Red Bank/Howard winner 6 p.m.
SATURDAY 2/15
at Hixson
Semifinal 3:30 p.m.
Semifinal 5 p.m.
MONDAY 2/17
Consolation Game 6 p.m.
TUESDAY 2/18
Championship Game 6 p.m.
TUESDAY 2/18
Consolation Game 6 p.m.
Championship Game 7:30 p.m.
District 6-AA Boys
FRIDAY 2/14
Red Bank at Central 6 p.m.
Hixson/Howard winner at East Ridge 6 p.m.
SATURDAY 2/15
at Hixson
Semifinal 6:30 p.m.
Semifinal 8 p.m.
MONDAY 2/17
at Hixson
Consolation Game 8 p.m.
TUESDAY 2/18
at Hixson
Championship Game 8 p.m.
District 7-AA Girls
FRIDAY 2/14
Play-in Games:
Grundy Co. at Sequatchie Co. 7 p.m.
Notre Dame at Signal Mountain 7 p.m.
SATURDAY 2/15 Semifinals:
Grundy/Sequatchie winner at CCS 7 p.m.
Notre Dame/Signal winner at Bledsoe Co. 7 p.m.
MONDAY 2/17
at Signal Mountain
Consolation Game 5 p.m.
Championship Game 7 p.m.
District 7-AA Boys
FRIDAY 2/14
Play in games:
Sequatchie Co. at Notre Dame 7pm
Grundy Co. at CCS 7pm
SATURDAY 2/15
Semifinals:
Sequatchie/Notre Dame winner at Bledsoe Co. 7pm
Grundy/CCS winner at Signal Mountain 7pm
TUESDAY 2/18
at Signal Mountain
Consolation Game 5 p.m.
Championship Game 7 p.m.
District 5-AAA Girls
at East Hamilton
FRIDAY 2/14
Cleveland vs Ooltewah (high school gym) 3 p.m.
McMinn County vs East Hamilton (middle school gym) 6 p.m.
Walker Valley vs Soddy-Daisy (middle school gym) 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY 2/15
McMinn/East Hamilton winner vs Walker Valley/Soddy-Daisy winner 3 p.m.
Bradley Central vs Cleveland/Ooltewah winner 4:30 p.m.
MONDAY 2/17
Consolation game 6 p.m.
Championship game 7:30 p.m.
District 5-AAA Boys
at East Hamilton
FRIDAY 2/14
Ooltewah vs McMinn County (high school gym) 4:30 p.m.
Cleveland vs East Hamilton (high school gym) 6 p.m.
Walker Valley vs Soddy-Daisy (high school gym) 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY 2/15
Ooltewah/McMinn winner vs Cleveland/East Hamilton winner 7:30 p.m.
Bradley vs Walker Valley/Soddy-Daisy winner 7:30 p.m.
TUESDAY 2/18
Consolation Game 6 p.m.
Championship Game 7:30 p.m.
Send your tournament schedules and result to sports@chattanoogan.com