FRANKLIN - Led by 11 wrestlers in tonight's championship semifinals, Father Ryan (77) holds a 23.5 point lead over second place Baylor (53.5) here at the TSSAA D-II state traditional wrestling championship at the Williamson County Ag Expo Center.
Baylor and third place McCallie (51) have eight semifinalists each, followed by Christian Brothers (7), MBA (7), Briarcrest (4), Franklin Road Academy (4), St.
Benedict (3), Brentwood Academy (3) and BGA (1)
Team Standings (top 5 out of 16)
1. Father Ryan (77)
2. Baylor (53.5)
3. McCallie (51)
4. Christian Brothers (44.5)
5. MBA (37)
TSSAA D-II Semifinal Pairings
** Follow All Matches on Trackwrestling.com **
106 - Eli
King (Father Ryan) vs. Jack Reynolds (Baylor); Gabriel Elkin (MBA) vs. Stanton Davis (McCallie)
113 – Michael Murphy (
Baylor) vs. Michael Elkin (MBA); Trey Chalifoux (Father Ryan)
vs. Justin Becci (Brentwood Acad.)
120 – Top Half
- Ethan Dendy (McCallie) vs. Morgan Green (St. Benedict); Elijah Oliver (Christian Bros.)
vs. Jared
Frazier (Father Ryan).
126: James Westbrooks (McCallie) vs. Sam Bellet (MBA); Kirby Simpson (Father Ryan)
vs. Trevor Brown (Christian Bros.)
132: Chris Wesnofkske (Father Ryan) vs. Braxton Kinney (BGA); Brock Herring (McCallie) vs. Blake Solarek (MBA)
138: Adam Connell (McCallie) vs. Stephen Johnson (MBA); Michael Eckhart (Father Ryan)
vs. Drake Mitchell (Franklin Road Acad.)
145: Griffin Davis (McCallie) vs. Will Tansil (FRA); Ryan Simpson (Father Ryan) vs. Mark
Floyd (MBA)
152: Blake Sutherland (Baylor) vs. Nathan Martin (Briarcrest); Marcello Morrice
(Father Ryan) vs. Bailey Wittman (Christian Bros.)
160: Bryson Popp (Baylor) vs. Michael Ethan (FRA); Nick Naughton (Father Ryan) vs. Dallas
Broughton (Christian Bros.)
170: John Hagey (Father Ryan) vs. Aaron Davis (Christian Bros.); Caymen Seagraves (Baylor) vs. Nick Pope (Briarcrest)
182: Ryan Parker (Baylor) vs. Nicholas Kilmer (Briarcrest); Nathan Hoodenpyle (McCallie) vs. Noah Kurtz (St. Benedict)
195: Trel Phillips (McCallie)
vs. Jack Byrd (FRA); Jacob Cretin (Brentwood Acad.) vs. Logan Reid (St. Benedict)
220: Ben Stacey (Father Ryan) vs. D’On Coofer MBA); Jon Schmissrauter (Baylor) vs. Jeremy Brandon (Christian Bros.)
285: Will Thomas (Baylor) vs.Madison Malone (Briarcrest); Tucker York (Brentwood Acad.) vs. D.J. Palmore (Christian Bros.)
contact B.B. Branton at william.branton@comcast.net