Cleveland, Soddy Daisy Early Favorites In Region 4-AAA Wrestling

Walker Valley, Bradley Also Have Chance For Many State Qualifiers

Tuesday, February 4, 2014 - by John Hunt

It appears that the Cleveland Blue Raiders and the Soddy Daisy Trojans will be fighting it out for the Region 4-AAA wrestling championships, which will be held at Walker Valley High School on Saturday.

While Cleveland and Soddy Daisy lead the way with the most number one seeds, Walker Valley and Bradley Central could be in the mix as well before all is said and done.

These four teams will be joined by teams from East Hamilton, Ooltewah, McMinn County and Rhea  County with the top four individuals in each weight class advancing to the traditional state tournament that will take place on Feb.

13-15 in Franklin.

Soddy Daisy and Cleveland are both defending region champions, but because of the split where AAA teams will be apart from their A-AA brothers, the regions had to be redrawn which included Soddy Daisy, Ooltewah and Rhea being moved.

Cleveland, fresh off its second-straight State Duals title, had the most number-one seeds with five while Soddy Daisy was next with four.  Walker Valley had three and Bradley the other two.

Those picked to win for Cleveland include Chris Debien at 126, Austin Stevison at 132, Josh Hamilton at 170, Ethan West at 195 and Koran Kennedy at 220.

Soddy Daisy's top seeds include Tucker Russo at 138, Gage Richmond at 145, Austin Williamson at 152 and Garrett Alexander at 160 while Walker Valley's three include Drake Haney at 106, Billy Raulston at 182 and Zach Miller at 285.

Bradley's two include Toribio Navarro at 113 and Knox Fuller at 120.

Saturday's action at Walker Valley begins with first-round matches at 10 a.m. and will go straight through to the championship finals, which are tentatively set for around 5 or 5:30. 

"They are what they are," said Cleveland coach Jake Yost when asked his feelings on Tuesday morning's seed meeting.

"We have the most number-one seeds, so that has to be good, but I feel good as all 14 of our wrestlers were seeded in the top four.  Maybe we'll have all 14 going to the state next week.

"This is a pretty tough region and it makes it harder to qualify for the state, but we have a lot of confidence after winning the duals last weekend.  I feel like we're wrestling our best right now and I'll be disappointed if we don't wrestle to the best of our ability on Saturday," Yost added.

Soddy Daisy coach Jim Higgins also feels pretty good about his team and the way the region brackets unfolded.

"This is what it's all about as it's the most exciting time of year for a high school wrestler.  Everyone always looks forward to the state tournament, but the kids have to show up and perform this weekend and must show a lot of heart," Higgins nodded.

"We're coming off of a somewhat down experience from last weekend, but I don't think there will be lasting affect.  I think we'll be in a pretty good place this weekend," Higgins said.

While Cleveland had the most number-one seeds with five, Walker Valley and Soddy Daisy led the way with four number twos each.  Cleveland has three while Bradley has two and Rhea County one.

Walker Valley's second seeds include Tyrus Hamrick at 145, Ryan Hager at 152, Lawrence Cotton at 160 and Ric Kennett at 195 while Soddy Daisy's four include Jacob McClure at 120, Austin Houser at 126, Emory Holcomb at 132 and Tyler Hixson at 170.

Cleveland's three include Tristan Blansit at 113, Ezra Taylor at 138 and John Gaither at 285 while Bradley's two include Ryan McElhaney at 106 and Brett Brown at 182.  Rhea County's Daniel Cochran was picked second at 220.

Here is the legend for the eight teams who'll be competing on Saturday and a complete listing of first-round matches.

LEGEND: Bradley Central (BC), Cleveland (Clev), East Hamilton (EH), McMinn County (McCo), Ooltewah (O), Rhea  County (RC), Soddy Daisy (SD), Walker Valley (WV).

106 -- Drake Haney (WV) advances with a bye; Chase Payne (SD) vs. Colton Landers (Clev); Briar Potter (EH) advances with a bye; Ryan McElhaney (BC) advances with a bye.

113 -- Toribio Navarro (BC) advances with a bye; Zane Smith (WV) vs. Jordan Goempel (EH); Mason Blevins (SD) advances with a bye; Tristan Blansit (Clev) advances with a bye.

120 -- Knox Fuller (BC) advances with a bye; Braxton Stratton (O) vs. Taylor Bishop (Clev); Matt Meeks (EH) vs. Logan Smith (WV); Jacob McClure (SD) advances with a bye.

126 -- Christopher Debien (Clev) advances with a bye; Nick Akins (EH) vs. Austin Gregory (WV); Hunter Parker (BC) vs. Geddes Sherrell (O); Shawn Olinyk (McCo) vs. Austin Houser (SD).

132 -- Austin Stevison (Clev) advances with a bye; Brayden Robinson (RC) vs. Joseph Munoz (WV); Taylor Kazy (BC) vs. Alex Wohlford (O); Emory Holcomb (SD) advances with a bye.

138 -- Tucker Russo (SD) vs. Dakota Boggess (McCo); Jordan Massingill (O) vs. Mikel Gregory (WV); Stephen Scott (BC) vs. Ethan Vandehei (EH); Vance Ives (RC) vs. Ezra Taylor (Clev).

145 -- Gage Richmond (SD) vs. Jacob Wolfe (EH); Tyler Wilson (McCo) vs. Caleb Adkins (BC); William Haas (Clev) advances with a bye; Joshua Brooks (O) vs. Tyrus Hamrick (WV).

152 -- Austin Williamson (SD) advances with a bye; Brett Turner (RC) vs. Aaron Oliver (Clev); Colter McConnell (BC) vs. Peyton Spalding (EH); Jordan Chafi (O) vs. Ryan Hager (WV).

160 -- Garrett Alexander (SD) advances with a bye; Greg Wilson (BC) vs. Jonathan Martin (Clev); Tyler Reid (O) advances with a bye; Tanner Holsomback (RC) vs. Lawrence Cotton (WV).

170 -- Josh Hamilton (Clev) advances with a bye; Donovan Thomas (O) vs. Carlos Galo (McCo); Nathan Adams (BC) vs. Krischan Goins (RC); Matt Pankey (WV) vs. Tyler Hixson (SD).

182 -- Billy Raulston (WV) advances with a bye; Chilynn Williams (EH) vs. Hunter Maynor (SD); Seth Garcia (Clev) vs. Victor Bednarski (O); Brett Brown (BC) advances with a bye.

195 -- Ethan West (Clev) advances with a bye; Terry Louallen (RC) vs. Mack Fairley (O); Christian Dean (SD) vs. Zach McFarland (BC); Ric Kennett (WV) advances with a bye.

220 -- Koran Kennedy (Clev) vs. entry (BC); Kelvin Leon (O) advances with a bye; Xzayvier Beckingham (WV) advances with a bye; Dylan Aslinger (SD) vs. Daniel Cochran (RC).

285 -- Zach Miller (WV) advances with a bye; Jesse McNew (SD) vs. J.J. Johnson (BC); Jacob Keltch (O) vs. Cameron Sliger (EH); John Gaither (Clev) advances with a bye.

(Email John Hunt at nomarathonmoose@comcast.net)


PHOTOS: Ooltewah Tags East Hamilton With Loss, 6-2

Bryan Women Fall In Softball Conference Tournament Opener

The Bryan College Lions Softball Team swept the Buffaloes of Milligan College (Tenn.) in their doubleheader meeting during the regular-season back in the middle of March, but the Buffs were able to make adjustments and come out on top in Wednesday’s opening round matchup with the Lions on day one of the Appalachian Athletic Conference Softball Tournament. The 4-0 final was a pitching ... (click for more)

Attorney General Files Lawsuit Against Predatory Law Firm Targeting Grieving Families

Tennessee Attorney General Herbert H. Slatery III on Wednelsday announced the filing of a lawsuit against a Texas law firm, its sole attorney, and two investigators working for the firm, in connection with the tragic Woodmore Elementary bus crash. The civil enforcement action, filed in Hamilton County Chancery Court, alleges that the Witherspoon Law Group PLLC, based in Dallas, ... (click for more)

Multi-Agency Drug Bust Leads To 1 Of The Largest Meth Seizures In Hamilton County

Agents with the Hamilton County Sheriff’s Office Narcotics and Special Operations Division, along with personnel from the Tennessee Bureau of Investigation, Chattanooga Police Department and the DEA, arrested Mathew Turner, of Chattanooga, in the parking lot of the Holiday Inn Express in Tiftonia on Tuesday night.     A search of Turner’s vehicle revealed approximately ... (click for more)

Don't Clog Up The Last Remaining Semi-Unobstructed Route Into Town From North Of The River - And Response (2)

The proposal to turn Hixson Pike in Riverview into a more pedestrian friendly street is more than absurd.   Let's be honest. This is the last semi-unobstructed route into town from north of the river, due to I-27 construction and the bike lane/parking lot that is North Market Street.  So, now the businesses in Riverview would like parking on this main artery? ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: A One-Sided Opportunity

State education commissioner Candace McQueen has apparently fallen and hit her head. She most certainly needs to be examined after she came to Chattanooga on Monday and told the Times-Free Press about an exciting “partnership.” Are you kidding me? Despite the newspaper’s editors actually touting the venture as “promising,” the lady is clearly dancing by herself. With her Achievement ... (click for more)