McCallie students took home four of the top five awards at the Chattanooga Regional Science Fair March 13 and 15 boys earned recognition.Those with top-five finishes are invited to present their projects and attend the International Science and Engineering Fair to be held in Los Angeles in October. Two others were invited to present in Houston, TX, and another is being considered for a trip to Stockholm, Sweden.
Tanay Patri (10th grade)
Engineering, Myoelectric Prosthetic Charging Device
Office of Naval Research Award
First in Engineering
Second overall; Invited to present his project at the ISEF fair in LA
Andrew Aultman (9th)
Microbiology
Tennessee Aquarium Award
Stockholm Junior Water Prize
First in Microbiology
Third overall and an invitation to the ISEF fair in Los Angeles, CA
Alex Guan (10th)
Aeronautical Engineering project
HAP Arnold Air Force Aeronautics Award
MU Theta National Mathematics Award
First in Physics
Fourth overall at the fair with an invitation to ISEF Los Angeles
Jack Elliot (9th)
Lunar Soil project
First in Earth and Space Science (only project in division)
Fifth overall at the fair and invited to attend ISEF in Los Angeles, CA
Chris Kositske (10th)
Jellyfish Cell Biology Project
Medical Foundation of Chattanooga FutureDocs Award
Tennessee Aquarium Award
Third in Cell Biology
John Chen (10th)
Stem Cell project
First in Cell Biology
Eric Via (11th)
Re-engineering a Motherboard project
HAP Arnold Air Force Aeronautics Award
Coca-Cola Bottling Award
Yale Science and Engineering Association Award
Second in Engineering; Electrical and Mechanical
Anthony Bundros (9th) and Alex Gray (9th)
Jellyfish Animal Science project
Tennessee Aquarium Award
Tennessee American Water Award
Second in Animal Science
Peter Cook (11th) and Owen Crum (10th)
Jellyfish Animal Science project
Stockholm Junior Water Prize (possible trip to Stockholm Sweden)
Tennessee American Water Award
Tennessee Aquarium Award
First in Animal Science
Sam Maner (9th)
Wind Tunnel project
First in Energy and Transportation
Ryland Chapman (10th)
Cosmic Ray project
Second in Physics
Eric Shadle (10th) and James Hale (11th)
Animal Science
Tennessee Aquarium Award
Third in Animal Science