Complete Results From Cornbread Festival 5K

Annual 3.1-Mile Race Held In South Pittsburg On Saturday, April 26

Saturday, April 26, 2014 - by Special to the Chattanoogan.com


**** OVERALL FEMALE ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Guntime Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    10 Allie Anderson           16 FOPEN Rossville, GA          22:25  7:13

**** OVERALL MALE ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Guntime Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1     1 John Dickerson           15 MOPEN Altamont, TN           19:48  6:23


********** MASTERS LISTING - 5K **********

**** FEMALE MASTERS ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Guntime Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    33 Marian Kohl              49 FMAST Nashville, TN          26:00  8:22

**** MALE MASTERS ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Guntime Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1     2 Bill Minehan             51 MMAST Hixson, TN             20:06  6:29

**** FEMALE 14 & UNDER ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Net Tim Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    23 Chloe Johnson            12 F14UN Ooltewah, TN           24:21  7:50
    2    41 Caroline Hutcherson      10 F14UN South Pittsburgh, TN   26:17  8:28
    3    58 Laura Bogard             12 F14UN Manchester, TN         28:01  9:01
    4    59 Trava-Jo Brown           11 F14UN Manchester, TN         28:01  9:02
    5    61 Jordan McCommon          14 F14UN Chattanooga, TN        28:08  9:04
    6    62 Skye Remko               12 F14UN Ringgold, GA           28:08  9:04
    7   110 Lillian McDaniel         12 F14UN Harrison, TN           34:24 11:05
    8   116 Morgan Aker              14 F14UN South Pittsburgh, TN   34:51 11:13
    9   183 Maddy Jones              11 F14UN Dunlap, TN             45:06 14:31
   10   200 Makenna Orrick           10 F14UN Manchester, TN         50:37 16:18
   11   202 Leeanne Starr             9 F14UN Manchester, TN         50:41 16:19

**** MALE 14 & UNDER ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Net Tim Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    15 Carter Hutcherson        12 M14UN South Pittsburgh, TN   22:57  7:24
    2    17 Zane Carter              12 M14UN East Ridge, TN         23:33  7:35
    3    34 Benjamin Mathews         13 M14UN South Pittsburg, TN    25:54  8:21
    4    90 Colton Robinette         12 M14UN Rockwood, TN           31:50 10:15
    5   130 Hayden Markum            11 M14UN Hixson, TN             35:50 11:32
    6   133 Moss Collier             10 M14UN South Pittsburgh, TN   36:11 11:39
    7   159 Walker Thomas             7 M14UN Bridgeport, AL         39:48 12:49
    8   195 Trevor Moore             12 M14UN Hixson, TN             49:10 15:50
    9   204 Connor Phillips          10 M14UN Stevenson, AL          51:48 16:41

**** FEMALE 15 - 19 ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Net Tim Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    13 Caroline Kohl            15 F1519 Nashville, TN          22:44  7:19
    2    47 Kirby Bennett            19 F1519 South Pittsburg, TN    26:49  8:38
    3   115 Kayla Coffelt            15 F1519 Kimball, TN            34:51 11:13
    4   136 Mercedes Uselton         16 F1519 South Pittsburg, TN    36:17 11:41
    5   137 McKenzie Morgan          18 F1519 South Pittsburg, TN    36:21 11:42
    6   193 MacY Moss                18 F1519 Dalton, GA             48:56 15:45
    7   199 Victoria Mateo           17 F1519 Hixson, TN             50:30 16:15
    8   206 Lindy Phillips           15 F1519 Stevenson, AL          51:50 16:41

**** MALE 15 - 19 ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Net Tim Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    16 Autsin Campbell          16 M1519 Tracy, TN              23:17  7:30
    2    42 Bailey Presnell          16 M1519 South Pittsburg, TN    26:24  8:30
    3   103 Ryan Marts               18 M1519 Sequatchie, TN         33:41 10:51
    4   167 Brentley Lansing         15 M1519 Chattanooga, TN        40:59 13:12
    5   181 Kale Goodwin             15 M1519 Dalton, GA             44:48 14:26


**** FEMALE 20 - 29 ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Net Tim Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    26 Kendi Cagle              24 F2029 Whitwell, TN           24:41  7:57
    2    48 Christine Henry          28 F2029 Whitwell, TN           26:52  8:39
    3    54 Laura Candler            26 F2029 Sewanee, TN            27:18  8:47
    4    66 Lauren Roberts           24 F2029 Fayetteville, GA       28:22  9:08
    5    77 Jessica Morrow           29 F2029 Hixson, TN             30:00  9:40
    6    84 Laura Cooper             26 F2029 Murfreesboro, TN       30:39  9:52
    7    96 Lauren Holcomb           25 F2029 Jasper, TN             32:22 10:25
    8    99 Lauren Caldwell          24 F2029 Chattanooga, TN        33:00 10:37
    9   107 Rachel Wright            25 F2029 Chattanooga, TN        34:00 10:57
   10   109 Amanda McGowan           24 F2029 Jasper, TN             34:18 11:03
   11   122 Krystle Baugh            28 F2029 Woodville, AL          35:27 11:25
   12   124 Heather Schiffhauer      26 F2029 Raleigh, NC            35:30 11:26
   13   146 Hilary Barker            22 F2029 Cookeville, TN         37:26 12:03
   14   157 Kaleah Keen              26 F2029 Estill Springs, TN     38:53 12:31
   15   162 Sara Bowman              21 F2029 Bradyville, TN         40:06 12:55
   16   163 Nicole Billingsley       22 F2029 Whitwell, TN           40:18 12:59
   17   177 Paige Walter             26 F2029 Chattanooga, TN        43:25 13:59
   18   178 Kelsie Bowman            24 F2029 Red Bank, TN           43:43 14:04
   19   179 Lindsey Ballenger        29 F2029 Canton, GA             43:50 14:07
   20   196 Haley Colvin             28 F2029 South Pittsburgh, TN   50:11 16:09

**** MALE 20 - 29 ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Net Tim Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1     9 Allan Duggar             21 M2029 South Pittsburg, TN    21:58  7:05
    2    31 Jarred Asbury            27 M2029 Woodbury, TN           25:25  8:11
    3    33 Justin Asbury            27 M2029 Woodbury, TN           25:51  8:19
    4    44 Jacob Kozelichki         28 M2029 Chattanooga, TN        26:41  8:36
    5    69 Josh Scott               28 M2029 Trenton, GA            28:52  9:18
    6    82 Will Cooper              28 M2029 South Pittsburg, TN    30:10  9:43
    7    88 Christopher Bowman       23 M2029 Bradyville, TN         31:22 10:06
    8    91 Alan Kruer               28 M2029 Hendersonville, TN     31:52 10:16
    9   105 Hal Wright               25 M2029 Hixson, TN             33:47 10:53
   10   114 Jake Morgan              23 M2029 Cookeville, TN         34:45 11:11
   11   123 Nathan Holycross         28 M2029 Winston-Salem, NC      35:30 11:26
   12   150 Phillip York             29 M2029 Trenton, GA            37:39 12:08
   13   168 Alex Herweyer            29 M2029 Chattanooga, TN        40:59 13:12


**** FEMALE 30 - 39 ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Net Tim Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    24 Deirdre Williams         33 F3039 Ooltewah, TN           24:30  7:53
    2    27 Colleen Lawrence         33 F3039 Christiana, TN         24:43  7:58
    3    28 Destin Griffin-Trussell  38 F3039 Jasper, TN             24:54  8:01
    4    70 Summer Thomas            34 F3039 Bridgeport, AL         29:14  9:25
    5    73 Laura Beavers            32 F3039 Dunlap, TN             29:51  9:37
    6    75 Kellie Holland           36 F3039 Whitwell, TN           29:56  9:39
    7    78 Stacey Cox               39 F3039 Knoxville, TN          30:00  9:40
    8    80 Amanda Angel             30 F3039 Pikeville, TN          30:08  9:42
    9    86 Cindy Smith              38 F3039 Section, AL            30:49  9:55
   10    89 Cindy Smith              38 F3039 Section, AL            31:29 10:08
   11    95 Brandie Cookston         33 F3039 Whitwell, TN           32:22 10:25
   12    97 Misty Thomas             34 F3039 Bridgeport, AL         32:33 10:29
   13    98 Rebecca Baskette         36 F3039 Lascassas, TN          32:59 10:37
   14   101 Jennifer Merrell         30 F3039 Flat Rock, AL          33:20 10:44
   15   125 Sherry Turner            35 F3039 Jasper, TN             35:33 11:27
   16   129 Tanya Moore              36 F3039 Hixson, TN             35:49 11:32
   17   134 Dusty Addans             38 F3039 Jasper, TN             36:12 11:39
   18   135 Nathan Barker            37 F3039 Jasper, TN             36:13 11:40
   19   144 Kimberly Shurett         36 F3039 Scottsboro, AL         37:14 11:59
   20   147 Leigh Ann Rogers         39 F3039 South Pittsburgh, TN   37:27 12:04
   21   149 Rebecca Jones            31 F3039 Trenton, GA            37:39 12:08
   22   155 Mary Anna Sanders        30 F3039 Chattanooga, TN        38:35 12:25
   23   160 Crissy Ellis             31 F3039 Athens, TN             39:51 12:50
   24   165 Kristen Sartin           33 F3039 Henagar, AL            40:40 13:06
   25   166 Christi Jordan           38 F3039 South Pittsburg, TN    40:42 13:06
   26   186 Ashley Blevins           34 F3039 Ringgold, GA           47:03 15:09
   27   190 Claire Hargis            30 F3039 Nashville, TN          48:08 15:30
   28   191 Summer Hartman           33 F3039 Dunlap, TN             48:27 15:36
   29   194 Sara Humphrey            37 F3039 Hixson, TN             49:09 15:49
   30   207 Sheri Phillips           39 F3039 Stevenson, AL          51:51 16:42
   31   209 Betsy Mathews            37 F3039 South Pittsburg, TN    53:05 17:06
   32   210 Kristy Allen             36 F3039 South  Pittsburgh, T   53:11 17:07

**** MALE 30 - 39 ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Net Tim Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1     3 Drew Jarret              38 M3039 Decherd, TN            20:22  6:34
    2     4 Russell Rogers           34 M3039 South Pittsburg, TN    20:26  6:35
    3     5 Dean Kang                30 M3039 San Diego, CA          20:33  6:37
    4     8 Nathan Fugate            30 M3039 Cleveland, TN          21:21  6:53
    5    32 Matt Stone               32 M3039 South Pittsburgh, TN   25:44  8:17
    6    38 Nathan Bryant            33 M3039 Chattanooga, TN        26:00  8:23
    7    46 Matt Blansett            32 M3039 South Pittsburg, TN    26:48  8:38
    8    50 Randall McCallie         33 M3039 Jasper, TN             27:07  8:44
    9    56 Joey Eritts              34 M3039 Dunlap, TN             27:47  8:57
   10    60 Pete Miller              33 M3039 Whitwell, TN           28:04  9:02
   11    87 Brandon Ballenger        32 M3039 Canton, GA             30:59  9:59
   12   112 William Melville         36 M3039 Nashville, TN          34:41 11:10
   13   170 Patrick Elmore           38 M3039 South Pittsburg, TN    41:51 13:29
   14     0 Nathaniel Jackson        35 M3039 Hixson, TN                        


**** FEMALE 40 - 49 ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Net Tim Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    35 Sarah Farmer             40 F4049 Springfield, TN        25:55  8:21
    2    63 Ashley Remko             44 F4049 Ringgold, GA           28:12  9:05
    3    65 Veronica Starr           40 F4049 Manchester, TN         28:19  9:07
    4    67 Mary Ann Turner          43 F4049 Oak Ridge, TN          28:31  9:11
    5    68 Fran Vanhooser           48 F4049 Monteagle, TN          28:38  9:13
    6    74 Mary Beth Benedict       44 F4049 South Pittsburg, TN    29:52  9:37
    7    83 Jimmie Blake             41 F4049 Hixson, TN             30:21  9:46
    8    93 Patricia Anderson        46 F4049 Rossville, GA          32:03 10:19
    9   100 Ronda Roberson           48 F4049 Pikeville, TN          33:06 10:40
   10   102 Michele Asbury           49 F4049 Woodbury, TN           33:35 10:49
   11   108 Tracey Smith             40 F4049 Cullman, AL            34:15 11:02
   12   113 Carol Presnell           43 F4049 South Pittsburg, TN    34:42 11:10
   13   117 Gina Burke               49 F4049 Woodbury, TN           34:55 11:15
   14   126 Michelle Sterling        43 F4049 Athens, TN             35:34 11:27
   15   139 Tabitha Gentry           46 F4049 Hixson, TN             36:28 11:44
   16   140 Donna Allison            41 F4049 South Pittsburg, TN    36:29 11:45
   17   141 Heather Robinette        40 F4049 Rockwood, TN           37:01 11:55
   18   145 Cristy Collier           40 F4049 South Pittsburgh, TN   37:25 12:03
   19   148 Callie Lusk              43 F4049 Toney, AL              37:34 12:06
   20   151 Kellye Phillips          44 F4049 Soddy Daisy, TN        37:50 12:11
   21   152 Melissa Chance           40 F4049 South Pittsburgh, TN   37:56 12:13
   22   154 Rosalind Roy             43 F4049 Murfreesboro, TN       38:15 12:19
   23   164 Jessica Martin           42 F4049 South Pittsburg, TN    40:18 12:59
   24   169 Lisa Lee                 41 F4049 Memphis, TN            41:47 13:27
   25   171 Karen Cunningham         48 F4049 Tullahoma, TN          41:54 13:30
   26   172 Cynthia Bowman           48 F4049 Bradyville, TN         42:23 13:39
   27   174 Tiffany Nation           43 F4049 Hixson, TN             42:32 13:42
   28   180 Melinda Moss             40 F4049 Dalton, GA             44:48 14:26
   29   182 Kym Jones                41 F4049 Dunlap, TN             45:06 14:31
   30   189 Amy Hargis Brooks        44 F4049 Mufreesboro, TN        48:08 15:30
   31   214 Melinda Chance           41 F4049 Jasper, TN             58:37 18:52
   32   220 Janet Orrick             46 F4049 Manchester, TN       1:00:13 19:23
   33   223 Kellie Gerstmyer         42 F4049 Fayetteville, GA     1:01:11 19:42
   34   228 Tammy Pettit             45 F4049 Manchester, TN       1:06:04 21:16
   35     0 Marcy Jackson            44 F4049 Hixson, TN                        


**** MALE 40 - 49 ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Net Tim Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1     6 Danny Potter             47 M4049 Scottsboro, AL         20:41  6:40
    2     7 Sammy Kay                48 M4049 Dayton, TN             20:50  6:43
    3    11 Eric Beavers             40 M4049 Dunlap, TN             22:22  7:12
    4    20 Wesley Grimstad          49 M4049 Scottsboro, AL         23:56  7:43
    5    21 Michael McDougal         40 M4049 Whitwell, TN           23:59  7:44
    6    25 Scott Sutherland         43 M4049 Chattanooga, TN        24:40  7:57
    7    30 Daniel Carter            42 M4049 Jasper, TN             25:22  8:10
    8    36 Darren Debaillon         40 M4049 Lupton City, TN        25:59  8:22
    9    39 Gregg Jacobs             47 M4049 South Pittsburg, TN    26:04  8:24
   10    40 Matt Potter              47 M4049 Harvest, AL            26:17  8:28
   11    45 James Baskette           44 M4049 Lascassas, TN          26:47  8:37
   12    49 Lamar Gothard            40 M4049 Kimball, TN            27:06  8:44
   13    51 Michael Wehunt           48 M4049 South Pittsburg, TN    27:09  8:45
   14    52 Steve McBee              41 M4049 Jasper, TN             27:09  8:45
   15    53 Elonzo Reyes             49 M4049 Graysville, TN         27:14  8:46
   16    57 Dean Ccaull              47 M4049 Beus, TN               28:00  9:01
   17    81 Barry Evans              46 M4049 Somerville, TN         30:10  9:43
   18    85 Randy Marts              46 M4049 Sequatchie, TN         30:40  9:53
   19   104 Allan Smith              41 M4049 Cullman, AL            33:43 10:51
   20   127 Jay Blevins              42 M4049 Kimball, TN            35:44 11:31
   21   128 David Stephenson         47 M4049 Ringgold, GA           35:49 11:32
   22   142 Bart Starr               42 M4049 Manchester, TN         37:14 11:59
   23   153 Brian Roy                44 M4049 Murfreesboro, TN       38:15 12:19
   24   185 Brett Gerstmyer          40 M4049 Fayetteville, GA       46:23 14:56
   25   198 Carlos Mateo             43 M4049 Hixson, TN             50:29 16:15
   26   205 Colin Phillips           43 M4049 Stevenson, AL          51:50 16:41

**** FEMALE 50 - 59 ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Net Tim Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    43 Gwen Meeks               52 F5059 Jasper, TN             26:31  8:32
    2    92 Anne Louise Horgan       59 F5059 Pikeville, TN          31:56 10:17
    3   106 Paula Tucker             54 F5059 Atlanta, GA            33:56 10:56
    4   111 Karen McKee              55 F5059 Jasper, TN             34:38 11:09
    5   118 Meshon Caldwell          52 F5059 Chattanooga, TN        34:58 11:15
    6   119 Nadine Ballenger         56 F5059 Dallas, GA             35:02 11:17
    7   121 Cindy Moeller            56 F5059 Madison, AL            35:07 11:19
    8   132 Sheila Keller            59 F5059 Hollywood, AL          36:09 11:38
    9   138 Debbie Haggard           53 F5059 Kimball, TN            36:27 11:44
   10   143 Laurie Nation            56 F5059 Manchester, TN         37:14 11:59
   11   156 Sharon Carr              52 F5059 Whitwell, TN           38:46 12:29
   12   158 Sheila Nelson            55 F5059 Woodbridge, VA         39:05 12:35
   13   176 Suzanne Niemann          53 F5059 Ocala, FL              43:02 13:52
   14   201 Jackie Wyant             58 F5059 Manchester, TN         50:39 16:19
   15   208 Teresa Melton            52 F5059 Whitwell, TN           52:16 16:50
   16   211 Shela Brazeale           51 F5059 South Pittsburg, TN    53:12 17:08
   17   215 Vicki Layne              56 F5059 Whitwell, TN           58:38 18:53
   18   218 Martha Hodges            58 F5059 Manchester, TN       1:00:09 19:22
   19   219 Julee Grosch             52 F5059 Morrison, TN         1:00:10 19:22
   20   222 Karen Trammell           57 F5059 Fayetteville, GA     1:01:10 19:42
   21   229 Nancy Hoover             55 F5059 Murfreesboro, TN     1:06:36 21:27
   22     0 Carolyn Rollins          58 F5059 South Pittsburg, TN               
   23     0 Carol Hoover-Tepper      55 F5059 Murfreesboro, TN                  


**** MALE 50 - 59 ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Net Tim Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    12 Michael Kohl             51 M5059 Nashville, TN          22:31  7:15
    2    19 Anthony Shelton          50 M5059 Scottsboro, AL         23:44  7:39
    3    22 Joel Lawrence            54 M5059 Christiana, TN         24:08  7:46
    4    29 Ed Blalack               53 M5059 Hampton Cove, AL       25:09  8:06
    5    64 Bob Jared                57 M5059 Hillsboro, TN          28:16  9:06
    6    79 Richard Rogers           59 M5059 South Pittsburgh, TN   30:07  9:42
    7    94 Robert Tucker            54 M5059 Sandy Springs, GA      32:06 10:20
    8   120 Paul Moeller             55 M5059 Madison, AL            35:07 11:18
    9   173 Charles Bowman           54 M5059 Bradyville, TN         42:23 13:39
   10   184 Barry Trammell           58 M5059 Fayetteville, GA       46:22 14:56
   11   192 Scott Moss               51 M5059 Dalton, GA             48:55 15:45
   12   221 Robert Rentz             59 M5059 Fayetteville, GA     1:01:09 19:41
   13   225 Larry Nelson             55 M5059 Woodbridge, VA       1:03:18 20:23

**** FEMALE 60 - 69 ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Net Tim Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    71 Gail Bishop              61 F6059 Valley Head, AL        29:21  9:27
    2    72 Vicki Corbett            61 F6059 Chattanooga, TN        29:30  9:30
    3   161 Shirley Hardy            61 F6059 Harvest, AL            39:52 12:50
    4   188 Carrie Ingram            61 F6059 Center Point, AL       47:11 15:12
    5   197 Flo Jackson              60 F6059 South Pittsburgh, TN   50:11 16:09
    6   216 Barbara Buckner          64 F6059 Tullahoma, TN          58:52 18:57
    7   217 Sue Bowen                64 F6059 Hillsboro, TN        1:00:08 19:21
    8   224 Linda Morrison           66 F6059 South Pittsburgh, TN 1:03:16 20:22
    9   226 Lucinda Hawks            63 F6059 South Pittsburgh, TN 1:03:22 20:24

**** MALE 60 - 69 ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Net Tim Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1    14 Paul Legrand             63 M6059 Momteagle, TN          22:46  7:20
    2    18 Bobby Smith              60 M6059 Southpittsburg, TN     23:38  7:37
    3    55 Bobby Smith              60 M6059 Tucker, GA             27:31  8:52
    4    76 Steve Rogers             64 M6059 Chattanooga, TN        29:59  9:39
    5   131 Steve Keller             62 M6059 Hollywood, AL          36:02 11:36
    6   187 Tom Turner               61 M6059 Atlanta, GA            47:05 15:10
    7   212 Virgil F Holder          64 M6059 South Pittsburg, TN    53:19 17:10
    8   213 Richard Thompson         61 M6059 South Pittsburgh, TN   57:02 18:22

**** FEMALE 70 & OVER ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Net Tim Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1   230 Jean Mchugh Horgan       85 F70OV Pikeville, TN        1:07:01 21:34

**** MALE  70 & OVER ****

Place O'All Name                     Ag Div   Hometown             Net Tim Pace    
===== ===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
    1   175 Dale Smith               71 M70OV Tullahoma, TN          42:58 13:50
    2   227 Ron Pettit               72 M70OV Manchester, TN       1:06:03 21:16




Dan Bailey Still Plodding Along After All These Years

Dan Bailey has been retired from the Tennessee American Water Company for more than 10 years now, so he doesn’t get in a hurry to do anything. He jokes about how slow he runs these days, but he felt better when reminded that if it wasn't for people like him, there would be no overall winners in local races. The 71-year-old Bailey is originally from Ohio where he ... (click for more)

RBI Southeast Regional Tournament Begins Tomorrow Morning In Chattanooga

Chattanooga RBI will be hosting the 2014 RBI Southeast Regional tournament, which begins Friday morning on fields throughout the Chattanooga area.  Six leagues throughout the region will be competing in the Junior, Senior and Softball Divisions to earn a berth to the 2014 RBI World Series, the championship tournament of the Reviving Baseball in Inner Cities program.  ... (click for more)

EPB Files With FCC To Expand TV, Phone, Internet Offerings Outside Electric Service Area

 EPB announced Thursday that it has filed a petition to the FCC "in an effort to respond to neighboring communities’ requests for access to the company’s gigabit enabled high-speed Internet service." Officials said, "EPB offers high-speed Internet access, video programming and voice services using a fiber optic communications network that allows the company to deliver these ... (click for more)

Black Creek Developers Say They "Followed The Rules" On $9 Million TIF: To Continue Project

The developers of the Black Creek project at Aetna Mountain said Thursday they "complied precisely by the rules when we applied for and received approval of the TIF district." Doug Stein said the group plans to continue on with the project, which he said earlier would include the creation of a small town on a huge undeveloped tract on the mountain above Black Creek (formerly ... (click for more)

Pickle Ball? - And Response

Collegedale has done some wonderful things for its residents.  The Greenway is a perfect example of money well spent on helping to give her residents the opportunity to improve their lives, at least from a health standpoint. Having taught at Wolftever Creek for a decade plus, I was fortunate to have opportunity to take my classes on walks from time to time.  It provided ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Say It Ain't So, Larry Joe!

Larry Joe Wheelon, the tainted horse trainer who was charged with 18 counts of aggravated animal cruelty when his barn was raided in April of 2013 and some animals were sored so badly that they could barely walk, finally went to a court hearing in Blount County on Wednesday and his steps toward Judge Tammy Harrington’s bench were decidedly heavy. My goodness, yours would have been ... (click for more)