2014 State Decathlon Results

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

CLASS A-AA DECATHLON RESULTS

Event 76  Boys Decathlon D-1 A-AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Brunson, Ben              11 Hume-Fogg                 2865  
  2 Watkins, Cameron          11 Pearl Cohn                2783  
  3 Almqvist, Anton           12 Greeneville               2669  
  4 Johnson, Jalen            12 Fayette Ware              2386  
  5 Washington, Ladarius      12 Mem.

Aca-Hlth Sci          2379  
  6 Lipe, Ryan                12 Lipscomb Aca              2375  
  7 Wilson, Quan              12 Greeneville               2302  
  8 Randolph, Deonte          11 Fayette Ware              2227  
  9 Cline, Austin             10 Gatl. Pittman             2217  
 10 Fair, Connor              12 Knoxville Cath            2202  
 11 Carson, Isaac             11 West Greene               2084  
 12 Storm, Jay                12 Greeneville               1989  

Event 76  Decathlon: #1 Boys 100 Meter Dash D-1 A-AA Decathlon
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Watkins, Cameron          11 Pearl Cohn               11.05   2    850
  2 Carson, Isaac             11 West Greene              11.72   2    707
  3 Cline, Austin             10 Gatl. Pittman            11.77   2    697
  4 Lipe, Ryan                12 Lipscomb Aca             11.81   1    689
  5 Washington, Ladarius      12 Mem.Aca-Hlth Sci         11.88   1    675
  6 Wilson, Quan              12 Greeneville              12.02   1    647
  7 Johnson, Jalen            12 Fayette Ware             12.05   1    641
  8 Almqvist, Anton           12 Greeneville              12.07   2    637
  9 Randolph, Deonte          11 Fayette Ware             12.12   2    628
 10 Brunson, Ben              11 Hume-Fogg                12.14   2    624
 11 Fair, Connor              12 Knoxville Cath           12.40   1    574
 12 Storm, Jay                12 Greeneville              12.54   1    549

Event 76  Decathlon: #2 Boys Discus Throw D-1 A-AA Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Lipe, Ryan                12 Lipscomb Aca            35.67m     117-00    577
      35.67m  34.84m  33.11m            
  2 Almqvist, Anton           12 Greeneville             33.48m     109-10    533
      33.48m  33.20m  FOUL            
  3 Washington, Ladarius      12 Mem.Aca-Hlth Sci        31.87m     104-07    501
      FOUL  27.44m  31.87m            
  4 Cline, Austin             10 Gatl. Pittman           31.01m     101-09    484
      31.01m  FOUL  27.32m            
  5 Brunson, Ben              11 Hume-Fogg               30.17m      99-00    468
      28.47m  27.29m  30.17m            
  6 Watkins, Cameron          11 Pearl Cohn              28.64m      93-11    438
      FOUL  23.77m  28.64m            
  7 Storm, Jay                12 Greeneville             26.51m      87-00    396
      25.53m  26.51m  24.63m            
  8 Fair, Connor              12 Knoxville Cath          24.86m      81-07    364
      19.47m  20.78m  24.86m            
  9 Johnson, Jalen            12 Fayette Ware            24.14m      79-02    351
      19.44m  24.14m  23.03m            
 10 Wilson, Quan              12 Greeneville             22.94m      75-03    328
      FOUL  22.94m  FOUL            
 11 Randolph, Deonte          11 Fayette Ware            21.98m      72-01    309
      21.98m  FOUL  21.47m            
 12 Carson, Isaac             11 West Greene             14.81m      48-07    177
      FOUL  14.81m  FOUL            

Event 76  Decathlon: #3 Boys Triple Jump D-1 A-AA Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Watkins, Cameron          11 Pearl Cohn              13.19m   43-03.25    602
      12.75m  13.19m  PASS            
  2 Lipe, Ryan                12 Lipscomb Aca            12.51m   41-00.50    519
      12.51m  12.50m  12.12m            
  3 Almqvist, Anton           12 Greeneville             12.23m   40-01.50    486
      11.58m  12.23m  12.14m            
  4 Wilson, Quan              12 Greeneville             12.08m   39-07.75    469
      12.08m  12.02m  11.57m            
  5 Brunson, Ben              11 Hume-Fogg               12.01m   39-05.00    460
      11.58m  11.70m  12.01m            
  6 Randolph, Deonte          11 Fayette Ware            11.82m   38-09.50    439
      FOUL  11.66m  11.82m            
  7 Washington, Ladarius      12 Mem.Aca-Hlth Sci        11.77m   38-07.50    433
      11.77m  11.38m  10.83m            
  8 Fair, Connor              12 Knoxville Cath          11.45m   37-06.75    397
      11.25m  11.11m  11.45m            
  9 Carson, Isaac             11 West Greene             11.41m   37-05.25    393
      11.41m  10.93m  11.27m            
 10 Johnson, Jalen            12 Fayette Ware            11.36m   37-03.25    387
      11.36m  11.18m  11.16m            
 11 Cline, Austin             10 Gatl. Pittman           11.08m   36-04.25    357
      10.87m  11.08m  11.06m            
 12 Storm, Jay                12 Greeneville             10.53m   34-06.75    300
      10.53m  10.13m  9.91m            

Event 76  Decathlon: #4 Boys Pole Vault D-1 A-AA Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Brunson, Ben              11 Hume-Fogg                4.27m   14-00.00    693
  2 Almqvist, Anton           12 Greeneville              3.05m   10-00.00    369
  3 Johnson, Jalen            12 Fayette Ware             2.74m    8-11.75    296
  4 Watkins, Cameron          11 Pearl Cohn               2.59m    8-06.00    262
  4 Washington, Ladarius      12 Mem.Aca-Hlth Sci         2.59m    8-06.00    262
  4 Randolph, Deonte          11 Fayette Ware             2.59m    8-06.00    262
  7 Wilson, Quan              12 Greeneville              2.44m    8-00.00    229
  8 Cline, Austin             10 Gatl. Pittman            2.29m    7-06.00    197
  8 Fair, Connor              12 Knoxville Cath           2.29m    7-06.00    197
  8 Storm, Jay                12 Greeneville              2.29m    7-06.00    197
  8 Carson, Isaac             11 West Greene              2.29m    7-06.00    197
 -- Lipe, Ryan                12 Lipscomb Aca                NH




CLASS AAA DECATHLON RESULTS

Event 38  Boys Decathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Wheeler, Josh             12 Collierville              3301  
  2 Johnson, Ben              12 McGavock                  2929  
  3 Sokol, Jeremiah           12 Dobyns Bennett            2669  
  4 Braswell, Brian           11 Bartlett                  2650  
  5 Smith, Shamar             12 Tullahoma                 2630  
  6 Cantrell, Greg            11 Oakland                   2568  
  7 Costner, Logan            11 Brentwood                 2561  
  8 Watson, Drake             12 Station Camp              2530  
  9 Kyle, Isaiah              11 Morristown-East           2449  
 10 Bell, Aaron               12 Bartlett                  2442  
 11 Potts Howard, Kris        11 Tullahoma                 2255  
 12 Onuw, Tad                    Riverdale                 2190  
 
Event 38  Decathlon: #1 Boys 100 Meter Dash Decathlon
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Wheeler, Josh             12 Collierville             11.23   1    810
  2 Cantrell, Greg            11 Oakland                  11.44   1    765
  3 Smith, Shamar             12 Tullahoma                11.54   2    744
  4 Watson, Drake             12 Station Camp             11.66   2    719
  5 Braswell, Brian           11 Bartlett                 11.70   1    711
  6 Potts Howard, Kris        11 Tullahoma                11.74   1    703
  7 Bell, Aaron               12 Bartlett                 11.78   2    695
  8 Johnson, Ben              12 McGavock                 11.89   2    673
  9 Onuw, Tad                    Riverdale                12.25   1    603
 10 Sokol, Jeremiah           12 Dobyns Bennett           12.25   1    603
 11 Costner, Logan            11 Brentwood                12.29   2    595
 12 Kyle, Isaiah              11 Morristown-East          12.35   2    584
 
Event 38  Decathlon: #2 Boys Discus Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Johnson, Ben              12 McGavock                43.87m     143-11    744
      FOUL  35.73m  43.87m            
  2 Sokol, Jeremiah           12 Dobyns Bennett          35.74m     117-03    579
      FOUL  35.74m  FOUL            
  3 Costner, Logan            11 Brentwood               31.15m     102-02    487
      28.68m  31.15m  28.28m            
  4 Smith, Shamar             12 Tullahoma               30.42m      99-10    473
      26.68m  30.07m  30.42m            
  5 Cantrell, Greg            11 Oakland                 28.41m      93-02    433
      25.97m  28.41m  25.82m            
  6 Onuw, Tad                    Riverdale               27.90m      91-06    423
      FOUL  26.21m  27.90m            
  7 Kyle, Isaiah              11 Morristown-East         27.47m      90-01    415
      27.47m  24.77m  FOUL            
  8 Braswell, Brian           11 Bartlett                27.38m      89-10    413
      27.38m  FOUL  FOUL            
  9 Wheeler, Josh             12 Collierville            26.73m      87-08    401
      FOUL  26.73m  25.91m            
 10 Bell, Aaron               12 Bartlett                26.50m      86-11    396
      25.63m  25.35m  26.50m            
 11 Watson, Drake             12 Station Camp            25.49m      83-07    377
      FOUL  25.49m  FOUL            
 -- Potts Howard, Kris        11 Tullahoma                 FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 
Event 38  Decathlon: #3 Boys Triple Jump Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Smith, Shamar             12 Tullahoma               13.64m   44-09.00    658
      13.12m  13.64m  13.06m            
  2 Potts Howard, Kris        11 Tullahoma               13.48m   44-02.75    638
      13.47m  13.48m  13.33m            
  3 Kyle, Isaiah              11 Morristown-East         13.30m   43-07.75    615
      12.80m  13.30m  11.06m            
  4 Wheeler, Josh             12 Collierville            13.22m   43-04.50    605
      12.71m  12.48m  13.22m            
  5 Bell, Aaron               12 Bartlett                12.33m   40-05.50    498
      12.24m  12.25m  12.33m            
  6 Sokol, Jeremiah           12 Dobyns Bennett          12.25m   40-02.25    488
      11.31m  11.26m  12.25m            
  7 Watson, Drake             12 Station Camp            12.23m   40-01.50    486
      11.92m  12.23m  12.13m            
  7 Johnson, Ben              12 McGavock                12.23m   40-01.50    486
      11.50m  12.23m  FOUL            
  9 Costner, Logan            11 Brentwood               12.00m   39-04.50    459
      11.76m  11.61m  12.00m            
 10 Onuw, Tad                    Riverdale               11.85m   38-10.50    442
      11.31m  11.46m  11.85m            
 11 Braswell, Brian           11 Bartlett                11.64m   38-02.25    418
      FOUL  11.64m  FOUL            
 12 Cantrell, Greg            11 Oakland                 11.56m   37-11.25    410
      11.56m  11.24m  11.53m            
 
Event 38  Decathlon: #4 Boys Pole Vault Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Wheeler, Josh             12 Collierville             4.11m   13-05.75    648
  2 Braswell, Brian           11 Bartlett                 3.66m   12-00.00    525
  3 Bell, Aaron               12 Bartlett                 3.35m   10-11.75    444
  4 Sokol, Jeremiah           12 Dobyns Bennett           3.20m   10-06.00    406
  5 Costner, Logan            11 Brentwood                3.05m   10-00.00    369
  6 Johnson, Ben              12 McGavock                 2.89m    9-05.75    331
  7 Onuw, Tad                    Riverdale                2.74m    8-11.75    296
  8 Kyle, Isaiah              11 Morristown-East          2.59m    8-06.00    262
  8 Cantrell, Greg            11 Oakland                  2.59m    8-06.00    262
 10 Watson, Drake             12 Station Camp             2.44m    8-00.00    229
 11 Potts Howard, Kris        11 Tullahoma                2.13m    6-11.75    165
 -- Smith, Shamar             12 Tullahoma                   NH            
 
Event 38  Decathlon: #5 Boys 400 Meter Run Decathlon
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Wheeler, Josh             12 Collierville             49.51   2    837
  2 Smith, Shamar             12 Tullahoma                51.31   1    755
  3 Potts Howard, Kris        11 Tullahoma                51.46   1    749
  4 Watson, Drake             12 Station Camp             52.12   1    719
  5 Cantrell, Greg            11 Oakland                  52.61   1    698
  6 Johnson, Ben              12 McGavock                 52.68   2    695
  7 Costner, Logan            11 Brentwood                53.73   2    651
  8 Sokol, Jeremiah           12 Dobyns Bennett           55.14   2    593
  9 Braswell, Brian           11 Bartlett                 55.40   2    583
 10 Kyle, Isaiah              11 Morristown-East          55.65   1    573
 11 Onuw, Tad                    Riverdale                59.63   1    426
 12 Bell, Aaron               12 Bartlett               1:00.11   2    409




DIVISION II DECATHLON RESULTS 

Event 38  Boys Decathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Williams, Harrison        12 Mem.Univ.School           3706  
  2 Patrick, George           10 Brentwood Acad            3370  
  3 Davis, Chris              11 Mem.Univ.School           3110  
  4 Foster, Andrew            12 Briarcrest Chrst          2712  
  5 Settles, Pj               11 Ensworth                  2644  
  6 Brooks, Berry             12 Mem.Univ.School           2565  
  7 Wood, Steve               11 Montgomery Bell           2500  
  8 Eskew, Will               09 Montgomery Bell           2348  
  9 Smith, Josh               09 Brentwood Acad            2243  
 10 Mitchell, Drake           10 Frankln Road Aca          2180  
 11 Bright, William           11 Ensworth                  2139  
 
Event 38  Decathlon: #1 Boys 100 Meter Dash Decathlon
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Davis, Chris              11 Mem.Univ.School          11.09   2    841
  2 Williams, Harrison        12 Mem.Univ.School          11.10   2    838
  3 Patrick, George           10 Brentwood Acad           11.31   1    793
  4 Wood, Steve               11 Montgomery Bell          11.77   2    697
  5 Settles, Pj               11 Ensworth                 11.85   2    681
  6 Foster, Andrew            12 Briarcrest Chrst         11.97   2    657
  7 Brooks, Berry             12 Mem.Univ.School          12.16   1    620
  8 Bright, William           11 Ensworth                 12.19   1    614
  9 Smith, Josh               09 Brentwood Acad           12.25   2    603
 10 Mitchell, Drake           10 Frankln Road Aca         12.34   1    586
 11 Eskew, Will               09 Montgomery Bell          12.47   1    562
 12 Sharpe, Andrew            10 McCallie                 12.57   1    543
 
Event 38  Decathlon: #2 Boys Discus Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Patrick, George           10 Brentwood Acad          36.87m     120-11    601
      32.97m  36.87m  FOUL            
  2 Williams, Harrison        12 Mem.Univ.School         36.84m     120-10    601
      35.50m  36.17m  36.84m            
  3 Foster, Andrew            12 Briarcrest Chrst        34.62m     113-07    556
      29.40m  FOUL  34.62m            
  4 Settles, Pj               11 Ensworth                30.31m      99-05    471
      FOUL  30.31m  27.16m            
  5 Davis, Chris              11 Mem.Univ.School         28.50m      93-06    435
      23.86m  28.50m  23.07m            
  6 Brooks, Berry             12 Mem.Univ.School         24.73m      81-02    362
      20.79m  20.84m  24.73m            
  7 Eskew, Will               09 Montgomery Bell         23.68m      77-08    342
      22.46m  23.68m  20.60m            
  8 Mitchell, Drake           10 Frankln Road Aca        23.10m      75-09    331
      20.80m  23.10m  FOUL            
  9 Smith, Josh               09 Brentwood Acad          22.86m      75-00    326
      FOUL  22.80m  22.86m            
 10 Wood, Steve               11 Montgomery Bell         20.81m      68-03    287
      19.75m  20.33m  20.81m            
 11 Bright, William           11 Ensworth                19.64m      64-05    265
      19.64m  FOUL  FOUL            
 -- Sharpe, Andrew            10 McCallie                    ND            
      ND  ND  ND            
 
Event 38  Decathlon: #3 Boys Triple Jump Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Davis, Chris              11 Mem.Univ.School         13.77m   45-02.25    675
      13.32m  13.77m  13.46m            
  2 Patrick, George           10 Brentwood Acad          13.49m   44-03.25    639
      12.74m  12.84m  13.49m            
  3 Williams, Harrison        12 Mem.Univ.School         13.38m   43-10.75    625
      13.38m  PASS  PASS            
  4 Settles, Pj               11 Ensworth                12.95m   42-06.00    572
      12.89m  12.87m  12.95m            
  5 Smith, Josh               09 Brentwood Acad          12.41m   40-08.75    507
      12.41m  11.91m  12.17m            
  6 Foster, Andrew            12 Briarcrest Chrst        11.97m   39-03.25    456
      11.41m  11.97m  11.73m            
  7 Eskew, Will               09 Montgomery Bell         11.59m   38-00.25    413
      11.59m  11.45m  11.27m            
  8 Wood, Steve               11 Montgomery Bell         11.58m   38-00.00    412
      11.57m  FOUL  11.58m            
  9 Mitchell, Drake           10 Frankln Road Aca        11.57m   37-11.50    411
      11.57m  11.23m  11.44m            
 10 Bright, William           11 Ensworth                11.52m   37-09.50    405
      11.23m  11.51m  11.52m            
 11 Brooks, Berry             12 Mem.Univ.School         11.27m   36-11.75    378
      FOUL  11.23m  11.27m            
 -- Sharpe, Andrew            10 McCallie                    ND            
      ND  ND  ND            
 
Event 38  Decathlon: #4 Boys Pole Vault Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Williams, Harrison        12 Mem.Univ.School          4.72m   15-05.75    825
  2 Patrick, George           10 Brentwood Acad           4.11m   13-05.75    648
  3 Brooks, Berry             12 Mem.Univ.School          3.50m   11-05.75    482
  4 Eskew, Will               09 Montgomery Bell          3.35m   10-11.75    444
  4 Wood, Steve               11 Montgomery Bell          3.35m   10-11.75    444
  6 Foster, Andrew            12 Briarcrest Chrst         3.05m   10-00.00    369
  7 Davis, Chris              11 Mem.Univ.School          2.89m    9-05.75    331
  8 Settles, Pj               11 Ensworth                 2.74m    8-11.75    296
  9 Bright, William           11 Ensworth                 2.59m    8-06.00    262
 10 Mitchell, Drake           10 Frankln Road Aca         2.44m    8-00.00    229
 11 Smith, Josh               09 Brentwood Acad           2.29m    7-06.00    197
 
Event 38  Decathlon: #5 Boys 400 Meter Run Decathlon
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Davis, Chris              11 Mem.Univ.School          49.72   2    828
  2 Williams, Harrison        12 Mem.Univ.School          49.94   2    817
  3 Brooks, Berry             12 Mem.Univ.School          52.03   2    723
  4 Patrick, George           10 Brentwood Acad           52.83   2    689
  5 Foster, Andrew            12 Briarcrest Chrst         53.18   2    674
  6 Wood, Steve               11 Montgomery Bell          53.50   1    660
  7 Settles, Pj               11 Ensworth                 54.39   2    624
  8 Mitchell, Drake           10 Frankln Road Aca         54.41   1    623
  9 Smith, Josh               09 Brentwood Acad           54.72   1    610
 10 Bright, William           11 Ensworth                 55.15   1    593
 11 Eskew, Will               09 Montgomery Bell          55.30   1    587


Local Tennis Teams Win State Titles

Three Chattanooga tennis teams claimed state championships Sunday in the USTA State Junior Team Tennis Championships at The Champions Club in Rivermont. Five hundred players from across the state competed in various age divisions. Local team winners were Chattanooga Blue Aces (12U beginner), Chattanooga Lightening (14U)  and Chattanooga Heat Strokes (18U Intermediate) ... (click for more)

Chattanooga to Host Southern Open Badminton Championship, Aug. 1-3

The Southern Open Badminton Championships, a USAB sanctioned tournament, will be held in Chattanooga Aug. 1-3 at Maclellan Gym. The Southern Open is a non-ranking tournament open to all types of amateur badminton players.   Tournament Information August 1-3, 2014 40 different events Register online  or Download paper  form ... (click for more)

23-Year-Old Stabbed To Death Early Sunday Morning

A man was stabbed to death in Chattanooga early Sunday morning. At approximately 2:48 a.m., Chattanooga Police responded to 2525 6 th  Avenue Court for a person stabbed.  Officers located a 23-year-old suffering from a stab wound to his chest.  The victim was transported to a local hospital where he later died from his injury.  The victim’s information ... (click for more)

Man, 21, Arrested In Hidden Camera Case

An arrest has been made in a case in which a hidden camera was apparently placed in several local restrooms. Chattanooga Police last Sunday, received from a citizen a hidden camera that apparently had been placed by an unknown suspect in the men’s restroom at the Chattanooga Billiards Club downtown.  The footage from the camera was reviewed by Investigators with the ... (click for more)

An Open Letter To Tennesseans

We are incredibly fortunate to live in a state in which companies worldwide are clamoring to establish a presence. Many attribute it to our pro-business culture, well-prepared workforce, low tax environment, right-to-work policies, and engaged citizenry.  That is why the announcement by Volkswagen to build its midsize sports utility vehicle and establish the South’s ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: O’Reilly’s Rant On Race

I don’t really care whether you like Fox News commentator Bill O’Reilly but I strongly believe I must share an urgent transcript with you of what he said earlier this week. It’s been talked about on every network and it speaks boldly to the very heart of an American epidemic. Last weekend in Chicago 47 people were shot and five of them died. Black-on-black shootings have gotten ... (click for more)