Haslam Makes Appointments To State Boards And Commissions

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

Governor Bill Haslam announced the appointments of 116 Tennesseans to 39 boards and commissions.

“I appreciate the commitment of these men and women and want to thank them for their willingness to serve the state,” Gov. Haslam said.  “Tennessee will be well represented on these boards and commissions.”

Appointment terms are varied due to differing statutory requirements or term limits determined by specific qualifications. The appointments are:

Advisory Council for Alternative Education:

Karen Ball, Cordova

Bryan Douglas, Newport

Kari Glasgow, Dickson

Major Shelton, Manchester

Lisa Woods, Hermitage



Advisory Council for the Education of Students with Disabilities:

Dawn Bradley, Lebanon          

Paula Brownyard, Jackson       

David Craig, Columbia

Mary Donnet Johnson, Knoxville         

Jeff Ker, Brentwood    

Cleatrice McTorry, Nashville   

Hillary Sims, Nashville 

Shannon Taylor, Lexington       

Darlene Walden, Denmark



Barber Board of Examiners:

Ronald Gillihan II, Mt.

Juliet

           

Board for Licensing Health Care Facilities:

Joshua Crisp, Knoxville           

Michael Miller, Brentwood



Board of Appeals:

Rita Roberts-Turner, Goodlettsville      



Board of Dentistry:

Ernest DeWald, Clarksville      

Stephen Maroda, Jr., Memphis

Airica Puckett, Livingston        

Bettye Lynn Richert, Springfield



Board of Nursing:

Lisa Heaton, Elizabethton         

Arthur Thompson, Nashville



Board of Respiratory Care:  

Winston Granville, Cordova

Jeffrey McCartney, Humboldt

John Schario, Johnson City      

                                                                       

Carroll County Watershed Authority:

Dale Kelley, Huntingdon          

Tommy Surber, McKenzie



Council for Licensing Hearing Instrument Specialists:

Lordy Smith, Memphis



Elevator and Amusement Device Safety Board:

Charles Edens, Johnson City                                                                                                    



Emergency Communications Board:

Jill Holland, McKenzie



Health Services and Development Agency:

Robert Doolittle, Nashville

           

Interagency Coordinating Council:

Jessica Beaver, Jackson           

Amy Jenkins, Ooltewah

Rachel Johnson Saine, Dickson

Pablo Juárez, Nashville

Karen Pryor, Brentwood



Prevailing Wage Commission:

Rab Summers, Jonesborough

Stephen Wright, Charleston



Star Quality Advisory Council:                     

Jessica Baylock, Knoxville

Louise Fletcher, Knoxville

Renee Hauge, Knoxville

Tracey Hicks, Athens

Merlean Hill, Memphis

Patricia Johnson, Woodlawn

Tony Jones, Cordova

Patty Kelly, Clarksville

Tina Nicely, Selmer

Patti Ricossa, Bartlett

Bridgett Stanfill, Clarksville                                                                              



State Board of Cosmetology:

Kelly Barger, Knoxville



State Board of Equalization:

Betty Burchett, Clarksville

           

State Capitol Commission:

William Cochran, Nashville



TennCare Pharmacy Advisory Committee:

Sara Hughes, Nashville



Tennessee Arts Commission:

Leo McGee, Cookeville          

Patsy White Camp, Jackson



Tennessee Career and Technical Education Council:

Adren Crawford, Jackson



Tennessee Commission on Holocaust Education:

Felicia Anchor, Nashville

Jack Belz, Memphis

Annette Eskind, Nashville

Allen Exelbierd, Memphis

Aileen Katcher, Nashville

Gus Kuhn, Nashville

Lawrence Leibowitz, Knoxville

Leonid Saharovici, Memphis

Mark Schiftan, Nashville

                                                                       

Tennessee Consolidated Retirement System Board of Directors:

Alfred Laney, Nashville                                                                        



Tennessee Council for the Deaf, Deaf-Blind and Hard of Hearing:

Robert Baldwin, Memphis       

Tony Decha-Umphai, Nashville

Michael Friedman, Chattanooga           

Bob Geldreich, Franklin           

Janie Neal, Knoxville   

Gay Nelson, Knoxville



Tennessee Council on Developmental Disabilities:

Kelly Nale, Dyersburg 



Tennessee Emergency Medical Services Board:

Kalpana Deshpande, Nashville



Tennessee Fish and Wildlife Commission:

Chad Baker, Piney Flats



Tennessee Forestry Commission:

Charles Daugherty, Crossville  

Alexandra Motlow Richman, Lynchburg           

Michael Witt, Cookeville

           

Tennessee Historical Commission:

Linda Higgins, Jackson

David Tipton, Piney Flats

           

Tennessee Human Rights Commission:

Rieta Selberg, Memphis



Tennessee Medical Laboratory Board:

Tereyo Cox, Murfreesboro      

Carla Davis, Nashville

Royce Joyner, Memphis

Jason Nolan, Cookeville



Tennessee Performing Arts Center Board of Directors:

Andrew Tavi, Franklin



Tennessee Peace Officers Standards and Training Commission:

Jeff Long, Thompson Station                            



Tennessee Private Investigation and Polygraph Commission:

David Brown, Memphis



Tennessee Suicide Prevention Advisory Council:

Sabrina Anderson, Jackson      

John Averitt, Cookeville

Ursula Bailey, Knoxville

Vickie Bilbrey, Cookeville

Connie Briscoe, Knoxville

Renee Brown, Memphis

Karyl Chastain Beal, Columbia

Patsy Crockett, Huntingdon

Jennifer Harris, Centerville

Kelly Haught, Johnson City

Cindy Johnson, Clarksville

Michael Labonte, Memphis

Harold Leonard, Kingsport

Eve Nite, Chattanooga

Rebecca Stoll, Pegram

Ellen Stowers, Tullahoma

Timothy Tatum, Chattanooga

Christen Thorpe, Nashville

Anne Young, Knoxville



Traumatic Brain Injury Advisory Committee:

Lana Bennett, Mt. Juliet

Wanda Gardner-Slater, Memphis        

Joanne Morris, Nashville          

Brian Potter, Memphis



Utility Management Review Board:

Bruce Giles, Knoxville



Volunteer Tennessee Commission:

Greg Eubanks, Franklin

Meggie Staykov, Nashville



 




GDOL To Help Sustainable Corrugated Recruit In Dalton

The Georgia Department of Labor will help Sustainable Corrugated, a manufacturing company, recruit about 60 employees to work in Dalton.   The recruitment will be held on Thursday, Aug. 4 from 2-7 p.m. at the Northwest Georgia Trade and Convention Center located at 2211 Dug Gap Battle Road in Dalton. The employer will be recruiting forklift and machine operators, ... (click for more)

Dr. Austin Roberts Family And Implant Dentistry Has Open House

Dr. Roberts has relocated his practice to Ooltewah, where he and his team are providing care to their patients. Dr. Austin Roberts Family And Implant Dentistry will host an open house with ribbon cutting on Aug. 18 at 4 p.m. at 6107 Ooltewah Georgetown Road.  The Chattanooga Area Chamber of Commerce will coordinate the event.  Hours of operation are from 8 a.m.-5 ... (click for more)

Morning Fire Destroys Vacant Valleybrook House; 2 Firefighters Suffer Burns

Fire destroyed a vacant house in the Valleybrook Community early Thursday morning. The Chattanooga Fire Department received the alarm at 5:35 a.m. and responded to a reported fire at the Valleybrook Golf and Country Club off Hixson Pike. When the first firefighters from Station 19 arrived on the scene, they could not find the fire. Lt. Scott Sheets with Quint 19 said that ... (click for more)

Chattanooga Whiskey Company To Construct Large Distillery At Former Site Of Newton Chevrolet

The Chattanooga Whiskey Company has begun construction on a larger production distillery in the former Newton Chevrolet property at the corner of MLK Boulevard and Riverfront Parkway near the Tennessee River. Once fully operational, the Riverfront Parkway facility will be capable of producing upwards of 14 (53-gallon) barrels per day, making it one of the largest craft bourbon ... (click for more)

Judge Steelman Was Unfairly Criticized In Handling Of School Bus Driver Rape Case - And Response

We are blessed to have freedom of speech in our society, but I am always amazed at the number of folks who voice such strong antagonistic opinions about things without any apparent first-hand knowledge.   As any who wish to criticize the system should know, people get arrested and charged for criminal offenses every day.  The ultimate charge and penalty which results ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Vote For Rhonda Thurman

After studying the Hamilton County School Board quite harshly during the last seven most-tumultuous months in its history, it is only proper that I share my belief that Rhonda is its Most Valuable Player. Four of the school board’s nine members are up for re-election, with Rhonda facing capable opponents in Jason Moses and Dr. Patti Skates in District 1, but let’s never forget that ... (click for more)