Haslam Makes Appointments To State Boards And Commissions

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

Governor Bill Haslam announced the appointments of 116 Tennesseans to 39 boards and commissions.

“I appreciate the commitment of these men and women and want to thank them for their willingness to serve the state,” Gov. Haslam said.  “Tennessee will be well represented on these boards and commissions.”

Appointment terms are varied due to differing statutory requirements or term limits determined by specific qualifications. The appointments are:

Advisory Council for Alternative Education:

Karen Ball, Cordova

Bryan Douglas, Newport

Kari Glasgow, Dickson

Major Shelton, Manchester

Lisa Woods, Hermitage



Advisory Council for the Education of Students with Disabilities:

Dawn Bradley, Lebanon          

Paula Brownyard, Jackson       

David Craig, Columbia

Mary Donnet Johnson, Knoxville         

Jeff Ker, Brentwood    

Cleatrice McTorry, Nashville   

Hillary Sims, Nashville 

Shannon Taylor, Lexington       

Darlene Walden, Denmark



Barber Board of Examiners:

Ronald Gillihan II, Mt.

Juliet

           

Board for Licensing Health Care Facilities:

Joshua Crisp, Knoxville           

Michael Miller, Brentwood



Board of Appeals:

Rita Roberts-Turner, Goodlettsville      



Board of Dentistry:

Ernest DeWald, Clarksville      

Stephen Maroda, Jr., Memphis

Airica Puckett, Livingston        

Bettye Lynn Richert, Springfield



Board of Nursing:

Lisa Heaton, Elizabethton         

Arthur Thompson, Nashville



Board of Respiratory Care:  

Winston Granville, Cordova

Jeffrey McCartney, Humboldt

John Schario, Johnson City      

                                                                       

Carroll County Watershed Authority:

Dale Kelley, Huntingdon          

Tommy Surber, McKenzie



Council for Licensing Hearing Instrument Specialists:

Lordy Smith, Memphis



Elevator and Amusement Device Safety Board:

Charles Edens, Johnson City                                                                                                    



Emergency Communications Board:

Jill Holland, McKenzie



Health Services and Development Agency:

Robert Doolittle, Nashville

           

Interagency Coordinating Council:

Jessica Beaver, Jackson           

Amy Jenkins, Ooltewah

Rachel Johnson Saine, Dickson

Pablo Juárez, Nashville

Karen Pryor, Brentwood



Prevailing Wage Commission:

Rab Summers, Jonesborough

Stephen Wright, Charleston



Star Quality Advisory Council:                     

Jessica Baylock, Knoxville

Louise Fletcher, Knoxville

Renee Hauge, Knoxville

Tracey Hicks, Athens

Merlean Hill, Memphis

Patricia Johnson, Woodlawn

Tony Jones, Cordova

Patty Kelly, Clarksville

Tina Nicely, Selmer

Patti Ricossa, Bartlett

Bridgett Stanfill, Clarksville                                                                              



State Board of Cosmetology:

Kelly Barger, Knoxville



State Board of Equalization:

Betty Burchett, Clarksville

           

State Capitol Commission:

William Cochran, Nashville



TennCare Pharmacy Advisory Committee:

Sara Hughes, Nashville



Tennessee Arts Commission:

Leo McGee, Cookeville          

Patsy White Camp, Jackson



Tennessee Career and Technical Education Council:

Adren Crawford, Jackson



Tennessee Commission on Holocaust Education:

Felicia Anchor, Nashville

Jack Belz, Memphis

Annette Eskind, Nashville

Allen Exelbierd, Memphis

Aileen Katcher, Nashville

Gus Kuhn, Nashville

Lawrence Leibowitz, Knoxville

Leonid Saharovici, Memphis

Mark Schiftan, Nashville

                                                                       

Tennessee Consolidated Retirement System Board of Directors:

Alfred Laney, Nashville                                                                        



Tennessee Council for the Deaf, Deaf-Blind and Hard of Hearing:

Robert Baldwin, Memphis       

Tony Decha-Umphai, Nashville

Michael Friedman, Chattanooga           

Bob Geldreich, Franklin           

Janie Neal, Knoxville   

Gay Nelson, Knoxville



Tennessee Council on Developmental Disabilities:

Kelly Nale, Dyersburg 



Tennessee Emergency Medical Services Board:

Kalpana Deshpande, Nashville



Tennessee Fish and Wildlife Commission:

Chad Baker, Piney Flats



Tennessee Forestry Commission:

Charles Daugherty, Crossville  

Alexandra Motlow Richman, Lynchburg           

Michael Witt, Cookeville

           

Tennessee Historical Commission:

Linda Higgins, Jackson

David Tipton, Piney Flats

           

Tennessee Human Rights Commission:

Rieta Selberg, Memphis



Tennessee Medical Laboratory Board:

Tereyo Cox, Murfreesboro      

Carla Davis, Nashville

Royce Joyner, Memphis

Jason Nolan, Cookeville



Tennessee Performing Arts Center Board of Directors:

Andrew Tavi, Franklin



Tennessee Peace Officers Standards and Training Commission:

Jeff Long, Thompson Station                            



Tennessee Private Investigation and Polygraph Commission:

David Brown, Memphis



Tennessee Suicide Prevention Advisory Council:

Sabrina Anderson, Jackson      

John Averitt, Cookeville

Ursula Bailey, Knoxville

Vickie Bilbrey, Cookeville

Connie Briscoe, Knoxville

Renee Brown, Memphis

Karyl Chastain Beal, Columbia

Patsy Crockett, Huntingdon

Jennifer Harris, Centerville

Kelly Haught, Johnson City

Cindy Johnson, Clarksville

Michael Labonte, Memphis

Harold Leonard, Kingsport

Eve Nite, Chattanooga

Rebecca Stoll, Pegram

Ellen Stowers, Tullahoma

Timothy Tatum, Chattanooga

Christen Thorpe, Nashville

Anne Young, Knoxville



Traumatic Brain Injury Advisory Committee:

Lana Bennett, Mt. Juliet

Wanda Gardner-Slater, Memphis        

Joanne Morris, Nashville          

Brian Potter, Memphis



Utility Management Review Board:

Bruce Giles, Knoxville



Volunteer Tennessee Commission:

Greg Eubanks, Franklin

Meggie Staykov, Nashville



 




Justice And Peace Center's Mercy Store Holds Grand Opening This Saturday

Chattanooga’s new Justice and Peace Center will open the doors to its fair trade Mercy Store with a grand opening celebration at  6 p.m. on Saturday , followed by a book signing by local author, Judith Pederson-Benn at  7 p.m. Mercy Junction is a ministry of the Presbytery of East Tennessee that operates the new Justice and Peace Center at St. Andrews on Union ... (click for more)

Covenant Transportation Has Increased Revenue For First Quarter

Covenant Transportation Group, Inc. announced Thursday financial and operating results for the first quarter ended March 31. Highlights for the quarter included the following: Total revenue of $167.2 million, an increase of 3.9 percent compared with the first quarter of 2014. Freight revenue of $143.3 million (excludes revenue from fuel surcharges), an increase of 13.5 ... (click for more)

Woman Injured, Man Dead After Shooting Outside Collegedale Walmart

One man is dead and a woman injured after a shooting near the Collegedale Walmart on Sunday afternoon. The man apparently shot the woman in the lower extremities prior to taking his own life. The incident was at the Game Stop in Ooltewah around 2:20 p.m. The woman was taken to the hospital with gunshot wounds to the legs. (click for more)

Anonymous Facebook Posters Pose Possibility Of Signal Schools Separating From Hamilton County School System

"Should Signal Mountain Schools separate from the Hamilton County School System?"   That’s the question posted on a Facebook page titled, simply, Signal Mountain Independent School District.   The creators of the page do not identify themselves. “(W)e certainly don’t want our kids dragged into the issue or targeted for special treatment by any ... (click for more)

The Heart Of A Teacher Makes A Difference - And Response (2)

In less than four weeks, I expect to be one of 216 graduating seniors from East Hamilton School. One could say all possible variables help a student rise to the highest levels in school; but a student is more than his environment or genetic code. He is a mixture of his own propensity and dedication to academics, coupled with a systemic team of mentors who give their all as a student’s ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: FBI To Study ‘Lickers’

About 25 years ago there was a terrifying movie called “The Silence of the Lambs.” It was so good it won the Academy Awards in all five categories – Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Director and Adapted Screenplay. Further, Anthony Hopkins and Jodie Foster were brilliant, but do you remember the third “star?” Scott Glenn played a character named “Jack Crawford,” the ... (click for more)