GNTC Southern Campus Commencement Is May 29

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

Georgia Northwestern Technical College (GNTC) will hold a commencement ceremony on Thursday, May 29, at 7 p.m. at the Forum in Rome, Ga. GNTC will present graduates with degrees, diplomas, and certificates for summer 2013, fall 2013, and spring 2014.

Invocation will be led by Tom Bojo, dean of Academic Affairs at GNTC, and C. Pete McDonald, president of GNTC, will welcome guest and introduce the keynote speaker.

Todd Murphy, vice president of manufacturing at the HNI Corporation, is the keynote speaker for the evening.

Paul Carter, associate vice president of Academic Affairs at GNTC, will recognize High Honor and Honor graduates and Melinda McCannon vice president of Academic Affairs at GNTC will present graduates with degrees, diplomas, and certificates.

GNTC held a northern location commencement ceremony on May 8. Graduates from both the Northern and upcoming Southern commencement ceremonies include:

Associate of Applied Science

Kristina L. Abercrombie, Business Administrative Technology

Angel P. Altschuler, Business Management

Ashlynn G. Anderson, Social Work Assistant

Jadda E. Armer, Aviation Maintenance Technology

Leah S. Ashmore, Respiratory Care Technology

David D. Banther, Networking Specialist

Amanda Gail Barbee, Early Childhood Care and Education

Andrea L. Battles, Accounting

Jennifer D. Baxter, Early Childhood Care and Education

Christina Marie Bean, Business Management

Emily G. Bearden, Surgical Technology

Kimberly Alisa Bell, Business Management

Amanda Lynn Bickham, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Susan Marie Bowman, Business Administrative Technology

Susan Marie Bowman, Health Information Technology

Joan Jolly Brady, Culinary Arts

Brittney N. Brogdon, Occupational Therapy Assistant

Christina Lyn Brooks, Early Childhood Care and Education

Rhonda Leigh Brooks, Social Work Assistant

Kaylie E. Brookshire, Medical Assisting

Kirk Lawrence Brown, Computer Support Specialist

Kirk Lawrence Brown, Networking Specialist

Lashaunda Brown, Occupational Therapy Assistant

Tabitha Hope Brown, Occupational Therapy Assistant

Gary Doyle Bruce, Social Work Assistant

Ashley Darcell Bryant, Early Childhood Care and Education

Emily F. Callicott, Business Administrative Technology

Donna M. Cantlon, Health Information Technology

Monica Lea Carroll, Occupational Therapy Assistant

Delores Ann Cathey, Criminal Justice

Latalia Y. Chambers, Criminal Justice

Brittany Michelle Chapman, Radiologic Technology

Sylvia Quantrell Coffey, Early Childhood Care and Education

Holly Baker Coker, Radiologic Technology

Briana Cook, Criminal Justice

Clara E. Cook, Radiologic Technology

Valerie L. Cook, Business Management

Bryan P. Croy, Criminal Justice

Mary A. Curry, Occupational Therapy Assistant

Brittney Denise Daughtry, Early Childhood Care and Education

Selena Davenport, Echocardiography

Dayna Michelle Davidson, Radiologic Technology

Crystal Ann Davis, Medical Assisting

Ethel Sharon Davis, Business Administrative Technology

Shamara L. Davis, Business Administrative Technology

Tammy Michelle Davis, Occupational Therapy Assistant

Melinda DeWind, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Nikia L. DeWitte, Computer Support Specialist

Victoria M. Deal, Health Information Technology

Maria Carmen Diaz, Culinary Arts

Marquita Kenydna Dorsey, Business Administrative Technology

Karen Driggers, Echocardiography

Tammy Lynn Earwood, Respiratory Care Technology

Robin L. Eaton, Occupational Therapy Assistant

Marie LeeAnn Eldridge, Business Management

Stephanie Nichole Elrod, Criminal Justice

Pamela Evans, Culinary Arts

Marisol Flores, Criminal Justice

Linda C. Fonseca, Culinary Arts

Linda C. Fonseca, Early Childhood Care and Education

Linda Fontana, Culinary Arts

Corey Lee Forrest, Internet Specialist Web Site Design

Emily Lauren Gann, Occupational Therapy Assistant

Ambur B. Gibson, Health Information Technology

Laura Ann Grigg, Business Management

Naoko Hall, Vascular Technology

Autumn Leann Hampton, Radiologic Technology

Lindsay Dianne Hardin, Business Administrative Technology

Jan Denise Harmon, Early Childhood Care and Education

Rebecca Davis Hatfield, Health Information Technology

Tovah Nicole Hawkins, Horticulture

Anna C. Hayes, Business Administrative Technology

Andra Marie Heath, Radiologic Technology

Logan A. Hendricks, Business Management

Amanda Lee Hensley, Business Management

Ellen Grace Herren, Vascular Technology

Brandy Dawn Hill, Social Work Assistant

Brittany Skye Hill, Criminal Justice

Heather Dawn Holder, Vascular Technology

Alicia Denise Housch, Early Childhood Care and Education

John Phillip Housch, Business Management

Allison Marie James, Occupational Therapy Assistant

Christina C. James, Medical Assisting

Allison L. Johnson, Vascular Technology

Morgan Leigh Johnson, Business Management

Vivian L. Johnson, Early Childhood Care and Education

Kerry L. Jordan, Aviation Maintenance Technology

Angelia Hope Justice, Radiologic Technology

Jonathan D. Karpie, Vascular Technology

Darnita Kemp, Vascular Technology

Marla P. Kirksey, Health Information Technology

Elizabeth A. Knox, Social Work Assistant

Vicky Anne Laney, Marketing

Jeanette Nicole LeQuire, Health Information Technology

Nakita Mae Lieurance, Pharmacy Technology

Thomas Knox Lindsey, Business Administrative Technology

Kaylan Malone, Radiologic Technology

Lauren E. Maples, Occupational Therapy Assistant

Joyce Anjelia Maxwell, Business Administrative Technology

Rebecca Rae McCahan, Vascular Technology

Terrance Luciana McCluskey, Marketing

Forrest E. McCombs, Early Childhood Care and Education

Candace H. Mondaca, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Danielle Rae Moore, Radiologic Technology

Brenda Madisen Morgan, Business Administrative Technology

William Ballard Mount III, Business Management

Simona Blagovestova Nacheva, Health Information Technology

Tiffany Marie Nevins, Surgical Technology

Alexandria N. Nicholson, Medical Assisting

Christy Nicholson, Criminal Justice

Robyn A. Olds, Occupational Therapy Assistant

Sarah Danielle Oswalt, Medical Assisting

Stephanie K. Owenby, Respiratory Care Technology

Tanya M. Paini, Early Childhood Care and Education

Natasha D. Peace, Early Childhood Care and Education

Kendra Danielle Peek, Radiologic Technology

Tamra F. Perkins, Health Information Technology

Crystal D. Pharr, Criminal Justice

Kodi D. Phillips, Early Childhood Care and Education

Phillip W. Plank, Jr., Business Management

Chris Michael Powell, Neuromuscular Therapist

Alana Price, Occupational Therapy Assistant

Rebecca Brock Price, Radiologic Technology

Danielle Pritchett, Business Administrative Technology

Heather Nicole Putnam, Early Childhood Care and Education

Shabnam Rajput, Early Childhood Care and Education

Heather Nicole Rapp, Respiratory Care Technology

Kim Marie Raulerson, Radiologic Technology

Dennis V. Reeder, Industrial Systems Technology

Oscar Leonel Reyes, Business Management

Tabitha Ann Reynolds, Accounting

Christopher Rice, Aviation Maintenance Technology

Ashley R. Ridge, Radiologic Technology

April Elizabeth Riggs, Criminal Justice

Beulah Lawanna Robbins, Radiologic Technology

Francis Marie Roberts, Business Administrative Technology

Candice Yvonne Robinson, Radiologic Technology

Chelsie A. Russell, Health Information Technology

Jessica Lee Russell, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Anna Leigh Rutledge, Culinary Arts

Kristen Lynn Satterfield, Vascular Technology

Savannah J. Schwartz, Social Work Assistant

Gina Willene Scoggins, Respiratory Care Technology

Fauntine E. Scott, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Shelly Neighbors Shealey, Health Information Technology

Kelly Karlyn Sigler, Echocardiography

Jennifer Lynn Smith, Radiologic Technology

Kaylen Ann Smith, Vascular Technology

Wendy Wynette Smith, Business Management

Erin E. Staples, Business Management

Tawny Dorton Taylor, Radiologic Technology

Anthony Brett Thomas, Networking Specialist

Freda D. Thompson, Business Management

Samantha Urbano, Criminal Justice

Ariacne Cervants Vilchis, Business Administrative Technology

Jamie Marie Walker, Networking Specialist

Tyler Jacoby Ware, Criminal Justice

Kama Waters, Occupational Therapy Assistant

Adlynn Grace Watson, Business Management

Christy Michelle Wheeler McGinnis, Respiratory Care Technology

Jennifer Paige Whitley, Respiratory Care Technology

Louise S. Williamson, Echocardiography

Aleisha D. Wilson, Occupational Therapy Assistant

David Conner Wilson, Criminal Justice

Kimberly Wilson, Surgical Technology

Lillie O. Winders, Health Information Technology

Miyaka M. Wofford, Business Administrative Technology

Rebecca Michele York, Early Childhood Care and Education

Associate of Science in Nursing

Bridget Sue Brock

Riccy Shane Carroll

Candice Marie Clowers

Lavondreia Rojuan Dupree

Donna Lyn Early

Eunice L. Garcia Barbosa

Teresa Ann Gill

Julie Ann Hanson

Holly Ann Hennessee

Melissa Jean McAllister

Julia Arofuyeli Onebamoi

LaChrisha L. Simmons

Karissa Ann Smith

Shanda L. Spector

Amanda D. Tanksley

Melissa R. Worley

Diploma

Dana Rasbury Amick, Business Administrative Technology

Amanda Maureen Anderson, Business Administrative Technology

Whitney V. Anderson, Pharmacy Technology

Ashlea Taylor Atkins, Cosmetology

Amber Lea Baldwin, Practical Nursing

Kaylon Banks, Dental Assisting

Kelsey Sue Bannister, Paramedicine

Shan-Tria L. Barkley, Medical Assisting

Buffy Barnette, Practical Nursing

Linda D. Baxter, Business Administrative Technology

Christina R. Beach, Medical Assisting

Justin I. Beard, Electrical Systems Technology

Phyllis A. Blackburn, Cosmetology

Joey Boatwright, Air Conditioning Technology

Hayli Meredith Brown, Practical Nursing

Monique Brown, Practical Nursing

Stephanie Brown, Practical Nursing

Tabetha Brown, Practical Nursing

Sherika L. Burdette, Medical Assisting

Brianna L. Burge, Dental Assisting

Brandi Nicole Burns, Practical Nursing

Kristina Diane Byars, Business Administrative Technology

Brandi Leigh Campbell, Practical Nursing

Brenda Nicole Campbell, Business Administrative Technology

Rhonda Frazier Cantrell, Practical Nursing

Thomas B. Cardin, Auto Collision Repair

Nellie Mae Carter, Business Administrative Technology

Oscar Mauricio Castaneda Bernal, Automotive Fundamentals

Shanice Lavon Chambers, Medical Assisting

Stacy C. Chamlee, Social Work Assistant

Melinda Champion, Business Administrative Technology

Juana L. Clark, Dental Assisting

Tiffany Annette Clark, Practical Nursing

Judith Dana Clinard, Business Administrative Technology

Natasha L. Collins, Dental Assisting

Debbie Cordle, Horticulture

Stephanie H. Cox, Practical Nursing

Laura Ashley Crabtree, Practical Nursing

Carmaneke Crawford, Business Administrative Technology

Tina Hadden Cremer, Medical Assisting

Caitlin Crowder, Cosmetology

Shelia A. Crunkelton, Practical Nursing

Theresa G. Darnell, Medical Assisting

Fletcher Davis, Air Conditioning Technology

Matthew E. Davison, Paramedicine

Scott Edward Dearborn, Paramedicine

Christina Marie Dew, Accounting

Bryan Dillard, Pharmacy Technology

Ethan Troy Dunson, Welding and Joining Technology

William O. Fairlamb, Welding and Joining Technology

Derek W. Floyd, Business Management

Mindy Forrest, Pharmacy Technology

Mary Bernice Franco, Business Administrative Technology

Hailey K. Freeman, Business Administrative Technology

Cherish Elizabeth Fuller, Practical Nursing

Johnny Garrett, Cosmetology

Yolanda Garrett-Hull, Business Administrative Technology

Bryce N. Gibson, Surgical Technology

Amanda S. Gonzalez, Neuromuscular Therapist

Amanda Dawn Goolsby, Practical Nursing

Onatara E. Gordon, Business Administrative Technology

Christopher D. Griffin, CNC Technology

Katie Samantha Grove, Surgical Technology

Heather Harris, Early Childhood Care and Education

Russell C. Hawkins, Pharmacy Technology

Eva K. Hensley, Cosmetology

Marisa L. Hicks, Practical Nursing

Elizabeth Anne Hilburn, Dental Assisting

Kody Heith Hill, Paramedicine

Bradley Marcus Hindmon, Paramedicine

Debra Holland, Business Management

Debra Holland, Business Administrative Technology

Holly Ann Hopkins, Surgical Technology

David Seth Hornbuckle, Electrical Systems Technology

Evelyn Mae Hudson, Computer Support Specialist

Morgan LeAnna Hughes, Business Administrative Technology

Shelly M. Humphrey, Business Management

Nina Jackson, Practical Nursing

Chandra P. Johnson, Culinary Arts

Amber N. Jones, Cosmetology

Tiffany Autumn Jones, Accounting

Lori A. Justice, Dental Assisting

Robert Kellis, Air Conditioning Technology

Zachary Tyrone Kidd, Air Conditioning Technology

Angela Michelle King, Dental Assisting

Amber Gossage Lee, Practical Nursing

Stephanie A. Lee, Practical Nursing

Heather Michelle Liles, Social Work Assistant

James Stewart Loveless, Jr., Culinary Arts

Leisha Nicole Malone, Medical Assisting

Jordan DeAnne Maloney, Practical Nursing

Melissa May Matthews, Practical Nursing

Rachel Lyn Matthews, Dental Assisting

Jessica L. May, Neuromuscular Therapist

Ideria Martiece McKnight, Neuromuscular Therapist

Bianca L. Mcclain, Dental Assisting

Andrew DeWayne Miles, Electrical Systems Technology

Alfred Jerome Milner, Air Conditioning Technology

Kendall Raylee Money, Medical Assisting

Amanda Moore, Early Childhood Care and Education

Miriam M. Morris, Practical Nursing

Amber L. Moseley, Dental Assisting

Stephanie Lundy Mosley, Business Administrative Technology

Gina Marle Mule, Social Work Assistant

Cybil Mullinax, Practical Nursing

Cara Ann Neill, Pharmacy Technology

Quincy E. O' Mahony, Neuromuscular Therapist

Sarah Danielle Oswalt, Medical Assisting

Tammy M. Oswalt, Business Administrative Technology

Tammy Marie Ovalle, Early Childhood Care and Education

Jessica J. Overton, Practical Nursing

Whitney Owenby, Medical Assisting

Niresha Palmer, Cosmetology

Gina Michelle Pate, Business Administrative Technology

Tricia Ferguson Peace, Medical Assisting

Tanya Pearson, Business Administrative Technology

Tara F. Peden, Pharmacy Technology

Cassidy L. Phillips, Surgical Technology

Jordan Lesa Pledger, Cosmetology

Yasmine Briana Pollard, Cosmetology

Joshua Brian Queen, Welding and Joining Technology

Jeremy D. Quinn, Neuromuscular Therapist

Jesus O. Ramos, Practical Nursing

Amanda C. Ray, Dental Assisting

Amanda D. Rhinehart, Medical Assisting

Jessica Richardson, Practical Nursing

Ansley M. Rittenhouse, Cosmetology

Elaine T. Roberts, Criminal Justice

George K. Roberts, Aviation Maintenance Technology

Cindy Robinson, Practical Nursing

Emily Robinson, Cosmetology

Maria Delaluz Rodriguez, Medical Assisting

Britteny Anne Sanford, Cosmetology

Ashley Renee Satterfield, Business Administrative Technology

Donna C. Scott, Culinary Arts

Diana Monica Seay, Accounting

Matthew Seay, Criminal Justice

Kimberly Y. Shepherd, Practical Nursing

Jordan Shook, Cosmetology

Brittney Shortnacy, Practical Nursing

Jamie L. Sisson, Practical Nursing

Risha LaShawnda Stallings, Neuromuscular Therapist

Tondalaya Stevens, Culinary Arts

Haleigh Stocks, Business Administrative Technology

Robert C. Stokes, Welding and Joining Technology

Jennifer Taylor, Cosmetology

Lori Suzanne Thacker, Business Administrative Technology

Craig H. Thurman, CNC Technology

Craig H. Thurman, Machine Tool Technology

Alisha Krystyne Tinker, Pharmacy Technology

Elizabeth K. Tippitt, Welding and Joining Technology

Amanda Rachel Tollefson, Practical Nursing

Mari K. Turner, Surgical Technology

Lakresha Marqueahl Wade, Business Administrative Technology

Essie T. Wallace, Business Management

Yustina D. Ware, Business Administrative Technology

Tasha Nichole Watkins, Culinary Arts

Natasha M. Wells, Criminal Justice

Ratisha P. Wells, Practical Nursing

Christy N. Whatley, Neuromuscular Therapist

Jeremiah Wheatley, Auto Collision Repair

Nischa LaDawn Whitaker, Culinary Arts

Tara Rana White, Business Administrative Technology

David Brenton Wilkey, Paramedicine

Lavoris S. Williams, Welding and Joining Technology

Ashley E. Winters, Surgical Technology

Teresa Gail Wyatt, Horticulture

Judith Michelle Yoder, Culinary Arts

Hanna M. Young, Practical Nursing

Blanca Zamora-Garcia, Business Administrative Technology

Technical Certificate of Credit

Kristin Bailey, Phlebotomy Technician

Samantha Kay Baker, Welding

Devin B. Binkley, Phlebotomy Technician

Kristy Elaine Blackwood, Early Childhood

Erica S. Blair, Medical Front Office Assistant

Karen M. Boman, Nail Technician

Mary M. Braziel, Early Childhood

Kymberli Bush, Early Childhood

Carl E. Clark, Welding

Lawanda Denise Cochran, Phlebotomy Technician

Christine M. Crouch, Early Childhood

Bionca D. Curtis, Health Care Assistant

Courtney F. Davis, Phlebotomy Technician

Linsey Dean, Medical Coding

Katessa D. Dula, Phlebotomy Technician

Mateena M. Ellerbee, Commercial Truck Driving

Jamie Lee Fann, Patient Care Assistant

Thomasina Nicole Garrett, Phlebotomy Technician

James M. Gilliland III, Phlebotomy Technician

Ashley Leah Gossett, Early Childhood

Jasmine N. Hughes, Business Technologies

Samantha M. Jackson, Early Childhood

Amanda D. Kelley, Phlebotomy Technician

Anna Leigh Lambert, Emergency Medical Technician

Lindsey Danielle Lawson, Phlebotomy Technician

Danika A. Mitchell, Phlebotomy Technician

Brittny N. Morrison, Health Care Assistant

Dyneshia Danielle Ragland, Phlebotomy Technician

Barbara Richardson, Phlebotomy Technician

Azante' M. Terrell, Certified Customer Service Specialist

Kara Brooke Thacker, Medical Front Office Assistant

Teresa Dawn Tucker, Medical Coding

Nakesia L. Turner, Medical Front Office Assistant

Megan B. Underwood, Health Care Assistant

Dominic S. Weems, Central Sterile Processing

Angela M. Wilson, Medical Front Office Assistant

Emily J. Womack, Early Childhood

Cassandra A. Zeiger, Phlebotomy Technician


Chattanooga State Awarded NSF Grant

The National Science Foundation recently awarded Chattanooga State Community College $197,944 as part of its Advanced Technological Education program. The grant entitled “Faculty Development for Technician Education in Welding, Materials Joining and Non-Destructive Testing” (DUE #1400530) will address a well documented and growing need for certified welding, materials joining, and ... (click for more)

Chemical Engineering Technology Program ABET Accredited At Chattanooga State

Chattanooga State’s Chemical Engineering Technology program recently received a full six-year accreditation with no findings by the Accreditation Board for Engineering Technology. "This accomplishment affirms the high academic standards established and demonstrated by Chattanooga State faculty in the WACKER Institute and Engineering Systems Technology department," officials stated. ... (click for more)

East Ridge, Red Bank Mayors Facing Opposition In Upcoming Election

Mayors of East Ridge and Red Bank are facing opposition in the upcoming election. East Ridge Mayor Brent Lambert is being opposed by the vice mayor, Jim Bethune, and by citizen activist Frances Pope. Red Bank Mayor John Roberts will be going up against Commissioner Rick Causer in the at-large race. Commissioner Causer, even if he loses, will be able to keep his current District ... (click for more)

Man Charged In Westview Elementary Rampage Under Treatment At Moccasin Bend

The 22-year-old charged with a rampage through Westview Elementary School is under treatment at Moccasin Bend Psychiatric Hospital, officials said. Aaron Roden had been set for his first court appearance on Thursday morning. Attorney Allen Dunn of the public defender's office said the hearing needed to be delayed. A status court appearance will be Sept. 23 at 1:30 p.m. Sheriff ... (click for more)

Black Creek TIF Decision-Who Guards The Hen House?

Citizens of Chattanooga were invited to give public comment before their own Industrial Development Board Aug. 15. They arrived to find foxes guarding their hen house.  Many thought the meeting was their opportunity to seek redress in the ill-conceived Black Creek Tax Increment Financing plan. However, they learned it was a sham orchestrated by both the past and present ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Coaches Vs. ‘Top 25’ Foes

The long-accepted measuring stick for a college football coach has been his win-loss record, with an after-glance at his win-loss record within his conference. But in Wednesday’s editions of the Wall Street Journal, writer David Everson, with the help of Stats LLC, used a much-tougher litmus test when he revealed the records of 65 major-college coaches against opponents that were ... (click for more)