Eric Watson Defeats Sheriff Ruth In Bradley County; Crump Is DA

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

Rep. Eric Watson took an election win over Bradley County Sheriff Jim Ruth in Tuesday's election. He won 7,406 to 5,025.

Steve Crump replaces outgoing Steve Bebb as district attorney, winning by a high percentage over Stephen Hatchett. It was Crump 15,941 and Hatchett 5,745. 

Andrew Freiberg edged Bill Brown for Circuit Court judge, 10th District, Part 3, by a margin of  10,234 to 9,568. Chal Thompson had 2,565.

For General Sessions judge, Division 2, Sheridan Randolph was the winner.

 

In the Republican primary for Criminal Court judge, 10th District, Sandra Donaghy defeated Van Irion 14,401 to 7,309. Incumbent Democrat Amy Reedy had 2,900. 

County Commission winners, Democratic, were Jeff Morelock in District 3, Jack Burke Jr. in District 5, E.J. Laughter in District 6,  Pam Edgemon in District 7, and, Republican, Terry Caywood and Mike Hughes in District 1, Louie Alford and Thomas Crye in District 2, Johnny Mull and Milan Blake in District 3, former Commissioner Howard Thompson and Charlotte Peak-Jones in District 4, Jeff Yarber and Bobby Goins in District 5, Robert Rominger and Tea Party leader Dan Rawls in District 6, and Bill Winters and Mark Hall in District 7.

VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 9,839 (R) Circuit Court Judge 10th Dist Part 1

3932 5871 0 9803 99.63% Larry Puckett
14 22 0 36 0.37% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,383 (R) Circuit Court Judge 10th Dist Part 2
4129 6225 0 10354 99.72% Mike Sharp
9 20 0 29 0.28% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 11,349 (R) Circuit Court Judge 10th Dist Part 3
2250 3441 0 5691 50.15% William J (Bill) Brown
1954 3034 0 4988 43.95% Andrew Mark Freiberg
293 363 0 656 5.78% Chal Thompson
7 7 0 14 0.12% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 9,866 (R) Chancellor 10th District
3958 5874 0 9832 99.66% Jerri Saunders Bryant
11 23 0 34 0.34% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,671 (R) Criminal Court Judge 10th Dist
2670 4288 0 6958 65.20% Sandra N.C. Donaghy
1583 2102 0 3685 34.53% Van Irion
15 13 0 28 0.26% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 11,243 (R) Dist Atty General 10th Dist
3389 5271 0 8660 77.03% Steve Crump
1083 1495 0 2578 22.93% Stephen Hatchett
1 4 0 5 0.04% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,051 (R) Public Defender 10th Dist
4019 6017 0 10036 99.85% Richard Hughes
7 8 0 15 0.15% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,593 (R) County Mayor
4190 6266 0 10456 98.71% D. Gary Davis
66 71 0 137 1.29% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 3,699 (R) County Commission District 1
592 885 0 1477 39.93% Terry Caywood
149 319 0 468 12.65% Denis L. Collins
295 456 0 751 20.30% Tom Collins
420 580 0 1000 27.03% Mike Hughes
1 1 0 2 0.05% Write-In
0 1 0 1 0.03% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 3,054 (R) County Commission District 2
393 743 0 1136 37.20% Louie Alford
243 380 0 623 20.40% John Burns
306 549 0 855 28.00% Thomas L. Crye
160 276 0 436 14.28% Tammy Wingo-Salmond
1 2 0 3 0.10% Write-In
0 1 0 1 0.03% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 1,658 (R) County Commission District 3
288 473 0 761 45.90% Milan M. Blake
309 577 0 886 53.44% Johnny Mull
1 9 0 10 0.60% Write-In
0 1 0 1 0.06% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 2,959 (R) County Commission District 4
397 508 0 905 30.58% Charlotte Peak Jones
286 380 0 666 22.51% June Montgomery
163 191 0 354 11.96% Carol "Peaches" Searles
476 555 0 1031 34.84% Howard Thompson
0 2 0 2 0.07% Write-In
1 0 0 1 0.03% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 1,471 (R) County Commission District 5
79 128 0 207 14.07% Briant K. Berry
175 299 0 474 32.22% Bobby Goins
82 156 0 238 16.18% Floyd Wade Jr
217 329 0 546 37.12% Jeff Yarber
3 3 0 6 0.41% Write-In
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 3,009 (R) County Commission District 6
239 270 0 509 16.92% John Cochran
205 396 0 601 19.97% Melvin 'Mel' Griffith
124 174 0 298 9.90% Ronny E. Keller
141 167 0 308 10.24% Tom D. Ledford
275 334 0 609 20.24% Dan Rawls
270 408 0 678 22.53% Robert D. Rominger
3 3 0 6 0.20% Write-In
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 2,182 (R) County Commission District 7
338 649 0 987 45.23% Mark Hall
435 752 0 1187 54.40% William E. (Bill) Winters
2 6 0 8 0.37% Write-In
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,380 (R) County Trustee
4125 6235 0 10360 99.81% Mike Smith
9 11 0 20 0.19% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,012 (R) General Sessions Judge Div 1
3980 5998 0 9978 99.66% Daniel Swafford
14 20 0 34 0.34% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 11,472 (R) General Sessions Judge Div 2
1667 2475 0 4142 36.11% Barrett Painter
1840 2970 0 4810 41.93% Sheridan C. Randolph
1063 1455 0 2518 21.95% Shari Tayloe
1 1 0 2 0.02% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 12,457 (R) Sheriff
1904 3121 0 5025 40.34% Jim Ruth
3098 4308 0 7406 59.45% Eric Watson
12 14 0 26 0.21% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,651 (R) Circuit Court Clerk
4260 6371 0 10631 99.81% Gayla Miller
7 13 0 20 0.19% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 11,042 (R) County Clerk
4406 6627 0 11033 99.92% Donna Alley Simpson
4 5 0 9 0.08% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,357 (R) Register of Deeds
4153 6191 0 10344 99.87% Dina Swafford
4 9 0 13 0.13% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 11,754 (R) Road Superintendent
2796 4025 0 6821 58.03% Sandra Norton Knight
1883 3045 0 4928 41.93% James "Edd" Lewis
3 2 0 5 0.04% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 2,128 (R) Constable District 1
68 157 0 225 10.57% Daren Brantley
155 236 0 391 18.37% Charles V. Carroll
146 187 0 333 15.65% Thomas Kimsey
496 681 0 1177 55.31% Garry D. Moore
1 1 0 2 0.09% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,705 (R) Constable District 2
649 1051 0 1700 99.71% Richard 'Dickie' Alford
2 3 0 5 0.29% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,230 (R) Constable District 3
298 435 0 733 59.59% Jason Corum
150 345 0 495 40.24% Jessie Hughes
1 1 0 2 0.16% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,669 (R) Constable District 4
757 908 0 1665 99.76% Wayne Henry
2 2 0 4 0.24% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 922 (R) Constable District 5
255 382 0 637 69.09% Steve Anderson
97 184 0 281 30.48% Johnny Miller
2 2 0 4 0.43% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,855 (R) Constable District 6
265 334 0 599 32.29% Charles W. Dunson, Sr
152 130 0 282 15.20% Cody Herron
291 428 0 719 38.76% Dewayne Hicks
84 169 0 253 13.64% Jeffery Lewis
1 1 0 2 0.11% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,374 (R) Constable District 7
175 309 0 484 35.23% R.D. Jackson
334 555 0 889 64.70% Brent Runyon
1 0 0 1 0.07% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6 (D) Circuit Court Judge 10th Dist Part 1
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
4 2 0 6 100.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6 (D) Circuit Court Judge 10th Dist Part 2
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
5 1 0 6 100.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6 (D) Circuit Court Judge 10th Dist Part 3
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
4 2 0 6 100.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6 (D) Chancellor 10th District
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
5 1 0 6 100.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 497 (D) Criminal Court Judge 10th
217 273 0 490 98.59% Amy Armstrong Reedy
4 3 0 7 1.41% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 3 (D) D Atty General 10th Dist
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
2 1 0 3 100.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 4 (D) Public Defender 10th Dist
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
4 0 0 4 100.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10 (D) County Mayor
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
8 2 0 10 100.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 1 (D) County Commission District 1
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
1 0 0 1 100.00% Write-In
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 3 (D) County Commission District 2
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
2 0 0 2 66.67% Write-In
1 0 0 1 33.33% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 81 (D) County Commission District 3
41 37 0 78 96.30% Jeff D. Morelock
2 1 0 3 3.70% Write-In
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 2 (D) County Commission District 4
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
1 0 0 1 50.00% Write-In
1 0 0 1 50.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 57 (D) County Commission District 5
26 29 0 55 96.49% Jack Burke Jr
1 1 0 2 3.51% Write-In
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 67 (D) County Commission District 6
34 30 0 64 95.52% E.J. Laughter
2 0 0 2 2.99% Write-In
1 0 0 1 1.49% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 92 (D) County Commission District 7
26 66 0 92 100.00% Pam Edgemon
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-In
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 4 (D) County Trustee
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
3 1 0 4 100.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5 (D) General Sessions Judge Div 1
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
4 1 0 5 100.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7 (D) General Sessions Judge Div 2
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
5 2 0 7 100.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 44 (D) Sheriff
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
32 12 0 44 100.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5 (D) Circuit Court Clerk
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
3 2 0 5 100.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 3 (D) County Clerk
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
2 1 0 3 100.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 4 (D) Register of Deeds
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
3 1 0 4 100.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 13 (D) Road Superintendent
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
11 2 0 13 100.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 0 (D) Constable District 1
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 0 (D) Constable District 2
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 2 (D) Constable District 3
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
1 1 0 2 100.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1 (D) Constable District 4
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
1 0 0 1 100.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 2 (D) Constable District 5
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
1 1 0 2 100.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 9 (D) Constable District 6
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
8 1 0 9 100.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1 (D) Constable District 7
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
0 1 0 1 100.00% Write-In

Gore Charged In Case Where Walden Man Said He Was Confronted In His Back Yard By Man With A Gun

Authorities have charged an East Ridge man in a case in which a Walden man said he was confronted in his back yard by a masked man with a gun. ' In the incident on Tuesday, Hamilton County Sheriff’s deputies were dispatched to the 1500 block of East Brow Road to investigate a report of an aggravated assault.     Upon arriving, deputies were told ... (click for more)

Grand Jury No Bills And True Bills

Here are the latest no bills and true bills from the Hamilton County Grand Jury: No Bills: ANDERSON, GLORIA LORENE B 31 F 0 1 GS 1570989 DRIVING ON REVOKED LICENSE ANDERSON, GLORIA LORENE B 31 F 0 2 GS 1570990 LIGHT LAW VIOLATION ARD, KEVIN W 32 M 0 1 GS 1182477 VIOLATION OF REGISTRATION LAW ARD, KEVIN W 32 M 0 2 GS 1182478 FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY LAW ARD, KEVIN ... (click for more)

CVB Should Share Financials With The Home Folks

The recent debate over the Convention and Visitor's Bureau's funding and budget has gotten ugly. A Hamilton County commissioner has asked questions and made comments about the CVB. The director of the CVB has organized a campaign to dismiss the commissioner's questions and comments. The children on the playground are choosing sides and nothing useful seems to be happening. It's ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Ed Chief ‘Embarrassed’

At the start of the school year in September, Tennessee’s Commissioner of Education Dr. Candice McQueen held an “educational summit” with state legislators from embattled Hamilton County. The entire “summit” took a prescribed 90 minutes and was such a dog-and-pony show her strongest statement was, "Create your plan around the right vision, have some metrics and align to the right ... (click for more)

Legendary Howard Coach Henry Bowles Dies At 80

Legendary Howard High Coach Henry Wesley Bowles, Sr., has died at the age of 80 after a lengthy illness. Coach Bowles was born in Chattanooga on Oct. 14, 1936. He graduated from Howard High School, class of 1955, and received his bachelor of arts degree from Lane College, Jackson, Tn. While at Lane College, he was student council president, business manager and Who’s Who among ... (click for more)

Silverdale Girls Claim District 5-A Championship

The face and philosophy might have changed, but the expectations for the Silverdale Baptist Academy girls’ basketball team remained the same. Heading into the season with five seniors and a first-year, first-time head coach in Victor Underwood, the Lady Seahawks had their sights set on winning a District 5-A championship. Wednesday night, they achieved that goal with ... (click for more)