Kok Takes Templeton Open Golf Title

Tuesday, June 10, 2014 - by special report to chattanoogan.com

Johan Kok, PGA, of Franklin, Tenn., caught fire during the second round of the 2014 Ira Templeton Championship, winning with a low total score of 8-under-par.

Kok was able to hold off last years’ champion, Braxton Hunter of Knoxville, after recording a second day low of 62. After birdying 8 of his final 18 holes, Kok moved up the leader-board, recording a 70 for round one and a 62 for round two. Hunter finished the tournament with scores of 69 and 66, recording a total score of 5-under-par.

Rain showers moved into Chattanooga early Monday morning, forcing a two-hour rain delay. Kok was the hot player in the field on Tuesday, not letting let soggy course conditions affect his play.  Walt Chapman, PGA, came in third place after shooting 68 in both rounds.

In the senior professional division, Jim Brown (a), of Loudon, Tenn., escaped with the title after Bryan Rodgers (a) of Knoxville, put the pressure on during the second round of play. Both Brown and Rodgers recorded scores of 4-under-par 66 during round two, but it was Brown’s round one score of 72 that helped him secure the victory.

Mark Guhne, PGA, of Hixson, Tenn., the UT-Chattanooga golf coach, recorded the low senior professional score, shooting 72/67 for a total of 1-under-par.

Ira Templeton Chattanooga Open

Jun 9 - Jun 10, 2014
Overall Regular Division Media Results

Powered by BlueGolf

 

  1   Johan Kok
                                  Brentwood, TN     70-62--132 -8    2
                                  Braxton Hunter       Knoxville, TN
                                  69-66--135 -5    3   Walt Chapman
                                  Knoxville, TN     68-68--136 -4    T4
                                  Brooks Thomas (a)    Chattanooga, TN
                                  74-65--139 -1    T4  Parker Rush
                                  Memphis, TN       69-70--139 -1    T6
                                  Casey Flenniken      Knoxville, TN
                                  74-66--140 E     T6  Loren Personett
                                  Mt Juliet, TN     71-69--140 E     T6
                                  Jared Melson         Tullahoma, TN
                                  71-69--140 E     T6  Greg Wyatt
                                  Crossville, TN    68-72--140 E     T10
                                  Jake Reeves          Knoxville, TN
                                  72-69--141 +1    T10 Ray Morton (a)
                                  Lenoir City, TN   71-70--141 +1    T10
                                  Madison Moore        Chattanooga, TN
                                  70-71--141 +1    T10 Kevin Snell
                                  Eagleville, TN    70-71--141 +1    T14
                                  Jerry Williams       Oak Ridge, TN
                                  73-69--142 +2    T14 Chris Schmidt (a)
                                  Hixson, TN        72-70--142 +2    T14
                                  Jay Potter (a)       Chattanooga, TN
                                  71-71--142 +2    T14 Chris Dibble
                                  Knoxville, TN     71-71--142 +2    T14
                                  Keoni Vidrine (a)    Delano, TN
                                  70-72--142 +2    T14 Matthew Brock
                                  Lawrenceburg, TN  70-72--142 +2    T20
                                  Joshua McWhorter     Deep Gap, NC
                                  77-66--143 +3    T20 Mitch Brock
                                  Chattanooga, TN   72-71--143 +3    T20
                                  Ryan Botts (a)       Lebanon, TN
                                  72-71--143 +3    T23 Nick Garretson
                                  (a)   Franklin, TN      75-69--144 +4
                                  T23 Josh Wheeler (a)     Athens, TN
                                  73-71--144 +4    T25 Patrick Williams
                                  (a) Hixson, TN        76-69--145 +5
                                  T25 Paul Brannon         Spring Hill,
                                  TN   73-72--145 +5    T25 Michael
                                  Lovvorn (a)  Shelbyville, TN
                                  72-73--145 +5    T25 Jeff Golliher (a)
                                  Knoxville, TN     71-74--145 +5    T29
                                  Scott Masters        Gallatin, TN
                                  75-71--146 +6    T29 Euggie Jones
                                  Kingsport, TN     73-73--146 +6    T29
                                  Cody Godfrey (a)     Charleston, TN
                                  73-73--146 +6    T29 Tyler Lockwood
                                  Knoxville, TN     71-75--146 +6    T33
                                  Emily Javadi (a)     Hixson, TN
                                  74-73--147 +7    T33 McKeehanon Rue
                                  (a)   Riceville, TN     74-73--147 +7
                                  T35 Zackary Cole         Knoxville, TN
                                  78-70--148 +8    T35 Bruce Etter
                                  Chattanooga, TN   70-78--148 +8    T37
                                  Thomas Smith         Chattanooga, TN
                                  78-71--149 +9    T37 Drew Mays (a)
                                  Athens, TN        75-74--149 +9    39
                                  Benjamin Rebne (a)   Ringgold, GA
                                  72-79--151 +11   T40 Tyler Reynolds
                                  (a)   Athens, TN        75-78--153 +13
                                  T40 Adam Forgey          Crossville,
                                  TN    78-75--153 +13   42  Josh Baker
                                  (a)       Hixson, TN        76-78--154
                                  +14   43  Sean Rice
                                  Chattanooga, TN   80-75--155 +15   44
                                  Randy Wylie          Knoxville, TN
                                  75-82--157 +17   45  David Owens
                                  Sewanee, TN       81-78--159 +19   46
                                  John White (a)       Chattanooga, TN
                                  82-90--172 +32   DID NOT FINISH
                                  WD  Nick Blakely (a)     Nashville, TN
                                  WD  Keith Burdette       Chattanooga
                                  DQ  Jarett Croff (a)     Franklin, TN
                                  +5               

Ira Templeton Chattanooga Open

Jun 9 - Jun 10, 2014
Overall Senior Division Media Results

Powered by BlueGolf

 

  1   Jim Brown (a)
                                  Loudon, TN           72-66--138 -2
                                  T2  Bryan Rodgers (a)    Knoxville, TN
                                  73-66--139 -1    T2  Mark Guhne
                                  Hixson, TN           72-67--139 -1
                                  T2  Bob Rice (a)         Pikeville, TN
                                  69-70--139 -1    T2  Neil Spitalny (a)
                                  Chattanooga, TN      70-69--139 -1
                                  6   Randy Helton         Murfreesboro,
                                  TN     75-66--141 +1    T7  Steve
                                  Golliher (a)   Knoxville, TN
                                  73-70--143 +3    T7  Mike Freels (a)
                                  Chuckey, TN          72-71--143 +3
                                  T7  Audie Johnson        Mount Juliet,
                                  TN     72-71--143 +3    T7  Bobby Bray
                                  Morristown, TN       71-72--143 +3
                                  11  Mark Houser          Kingsport, TN
                                  72-72--144 +4    T12 James Brett (a)
                                  Soddy  Daisy, TN     74-71--145 +5
                                  T12 Tom Baird (a)        Signal
                                  Mountain, TN  72-73--145 +5    T12
                                  Eddie Wyatt (a)      Crossville, TN
                                  72-73--145 +5    T12 Boyd Wyatt (a)
                                  Knoxville, TN        71-74--145 +5
                                  T16 Craig Lee            Charleston,
                                  TN       77-71--148 +8    T16 Doug
                                  Harris (a)      Franklin, TN
                                  72-76--148 +8    T18 Bob Clark (a)
                                  Cordova, TN          74-75--149 +9
                                  T18 Jim Webb (a)         Brentwood, TN
                                  72-77--149 +9    T20 Jimmy Pierce (a)
                                  Chattanooga, TN      77-73--150 +10
                                  T20 Mike Poe (a)         Athens, TN
                                  72-78--150 +10   T20 George Newbeck
                                  Maryville, TN        73-77--150 +10
                                  T23 Don Midgett (a)      Tullahoma, TN
                                  75-77--152 +12   T23 John Pierce (a)
                                  Chattanooga, TN      76-76--152 +12
                                  T25 Jack Oliver          Franklin, TN
                                  79-74--153 +13   T25 Tom Kammann
                                  Baneberry, TN        78-75--153 +13
                                  27  Hugh Goodman JR. (a) Nashville, TN
                                  78-76--154 +14   T28 Joel Lavalley (a)
                                  Murfreesboro, TN     80-77--157 +17
                                  T28 Ron Waters (a)       Alcoa, TN
                                  78-79--157 +17   30  Lyman Fulton (a)
                                  Johnson City, TN     77-81--158 +18
                                  31  Bob Cox              Knoxville, TN
                                  84-76--160 +20   32  David Walker (a)
                                  Lookout Mtn, TN      86-82--168 +28
                                

 


Registration Deadlines

Cleveland Golf / Srixon Pro-Junior
Jun 16 @ Stones River
Register (Closes Jun 11)
PGA Junior
Jun 30 @ Temple Hills Country Club
Register (Closes Jun 23)
The Classic
Jun 30 @ Spring Creek Ranch
Register (Closes Jun 25)
Tri-Cities Chapter Championship
Jul 7 @ Country Club of Bristol
Register (Closes Jul 3)
More...

Upcoming Tournaments

Cleveland Golf / Srixon Pro-Junior
Jun 16 @ Stones River
Register (Closes Jun 11)
PGA Professional National Champ.
Jun 22 @ The Dunes
PGA Junior
Jun 30 @ Temple Hills Country Club
Register (Closes Jun 23)
The Classic
Jun 30 @ Spring Creek Ranch
Register (Closes Jun 25)
More...

Tournament Results

Ira Templeton Chattanooga Open
Overall Regular Divi : J. Kok -8
FedEx St. Jude Classic Open Qualifier
Players : E. Axley -5
FedEx St. Jude Classic Pre-Qualifier
Professional : A. Cook -5
Tennessee Senior State Open
Senior Championship : R. Helton -4
More...

 


Friday Night Football Scores: Week Nine

Email your scores to  sports@chattanoogan.com . THURSDAY NIGHT FINAL: Monterey 50 Sale Creek 0 FRIDAY NIGHT FINALS: Copper Basin 38 Lookout Valley 0 Notre Dame 40 Coalfield 0 Boyd-Buchanan 24 Sequatchie County 14 Tyner 27 East Ridge 3 Hixson 33 Central 12 Bledsoe 33 Silverdale 7 Greeneville 31 Signal Mountain 10 Rhea County 42 East ... (click for more)

Christian Brothers Shuts Out Flames 2-0

MEMPHIS, Tenn. - Surging Christian Brothers University handed the visiting Lee men's soccer team a 2-0 Gulf South Conference (GSC) defeat  on Friday  evening. It was the seventh straight victory by the Bucs who improved to 11-2 overall and 5-1 in conference play. The Flames dropped to 7-6-2 overall and 2-4-1 in league competition. Brendan Bennett put CBU on ... (click for more)

Additions And Improvements At Camp Jordan Arena Coming Soon

Additions and improvements are coming to Camp Jordan Arena in the near future. At the Thursday night meeting of the East Ridge city council, approval was given for buying new playground equipment. It will come from Gametime, a locally-based company. The VP of Marketing lives in East Ridge and made a proposal to set up the playground at Camp Jordan so his company could use it for ... (click for more)

Tribute Service For Luther Masingill Held At Historic Engel Stadium

It took a place as big as historic Engel Stadium for Chattanooga to say goodbye to their beloved Luther. Hundreds came Thursday afternoon to pay tribute to Luther Masingill who died early Monday morning after a radio career that spanned an amazing 74 years. It was clear from all who spoke that he was considered not only a radio personality, but also a role model. One after ... (click for more)

Not Everything Has Been Done To Save Hutcheson

I am a resident of Walker County and I have a personal belief that a hospital ranks equal to other basic services a community should offer (like police, fire, emergency services, school systems, government, etc.). I am not privy to all the management and financial conundrums concerning the feasibility of maintaining and growing Hutcheson, and as a private citizen I don’t believe ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: A Veterinarian’s Horse Sense

I suspect you’ve heard by now that a doctor in New York City, who volunteers with “Doctors Without Borders,” just got back from the African nation of Guinea on October 17 – last Friday – and on Thursday tested positive for the deadly Ebola virus. Luckily, he came in actual contact with only a few people but he reportedly rode a subway, took a taxi, went on a three-mile run and ... (click for more)