Kok Takes Templeton Open Golf Title

Tuesday, June 10, 2014 - by special report to chattanoogan.com

Johan Kok, PGA, of Franklin, Tenn., caught fire during the second round of the 2014 Ira Templeton Championship, winning with a low total score of 8-under-par.

Kok was able to hold off last years’ champion, Braxton Hunter of Knoxville, after recording a second day low of 62. After birdying 8 of his final 18 holes, Kok moved up the leader-board, recording a 70 for round one and a 62 for round two. Hunter finished the tournament with scores of 69 and 66, recording a total score of 5-under-par.

Rain showers moved into Chattanooga early Monday morning, forcing a two-hour rain delay. Kok was the hot player in the field on Tuesday, not letting let soggy course conditions affect his play.  Walt Chapman, PGA, came in third place after shooting 68 in both rounds.

In the senior professional division, Jim Brown (a), of Loudon, Tenn., escaped with the title after Bryan Rodgers (a) of Knoxville, put the pressure on during the second round of play. Both Brown and Rodgers recorded scores of 4-under-par 66 during round two, but it was Brown’s round one score of 72 that helped him secure the victory.

Mark Guhne, PGA, of Hixson, Tenn., the UT-Chattanooga golf coach, recorded the low senior professional score, shooting 72/67 for a total of 1-under-par.

Ira Templeton Chattanooga Open

Jun 9 - Jun 10, 2014
Overall Regular Division Media Results

Powered by BlueGolf

 

  1   Johan Kok
                                  Brentwood, TN     70-62--132 -8    2
                                  Braxton Hunter       Knoxville, TN
                                  69-66--135 -5    3   Walt Chapman
                                  Knoxville, TN     68-68--136 -4    T4
                                  Brooks Thomas (a)    Chattanooga, TN
                                  74-65--139 -1    T4  Parker Rush
                                  Memphis, TN       69-70--139 -1    T6
                                  Casey Flenniken      Knoxville, TN
                                  74-66--140 E     T6  Loren Personett
                                  Mt Juliet, TN     71-69--140 E     T6
                                  Jared Melson         Tullahoma, TN
                                  71-69--140 E     T6  Greg Wyatt
                                  Crossville, TN    68-72--140 E     T10
                                  Jake Reeves          Knoxville, TN
                                  72-69--141 +1    T10 Ray Morton (a)
                                  Lenoir City, TN   71-70--141 +1    T10
                                  Madison Moore        Chattanooga, TN
                                  70-71--141 +1    T10 Kevin Snell
                                  Eagleville, TN    70-71--141 +1    T14
                                  Jerry Williams       Oak Ridge, TN
                                  73-69--142 +2    T14 Chris Schmidt (a)
                                  Hixson, TN        72-70--142 +2    T14
                                  Jay Potter (a)       Chattanooga, TN
                                  71-71--142 +2    T14 Chris Dibble
                                  Knoxville, TN     71-71--142 +2    T14
                                  Keoni Vidrine (a)    Delano, TN
                                  70-72--142 +2    T14 Matthew Brock
                                  Lawrenceburg, TN  70-72--142 +2    T20
                                  Joshua McWhorter     Deep Gap, NC
                                  77-66--143 +3    T20 Mitch Brock
                                  Chattanooga, TN   72-71--143 +3    T20
                                  Ryan Botts (a)       Lebanon, TN
                                  72-71--143 +3    T23 Nick Garretson
                                  (a)   Franklin, TN      75-69--144 +4
                                  T23 Josh Wheeler (a)     Athens, TN
                                  73-71--144 +4    T25 Patrick Williams
                                  (a) Hixson, TN        76-69--145 +5
                                  T25 Paul Brannon         Spring Hill,
                                  TN   73-72--145 +5    T25 Michael
                                  Lovvorn (a)  Shelbyville, TN
                                  72-73--145 +5    T25 Jeff Golliher (a)
                                  Knoxville, TN     71-74--145 +5    T29
                                  Scott Masters        Gallatin, TN
                                  75-71--146 +6    T29 Euggie Jones
                                  Kingsport, TN     73-73--146 +6    T29
                                  Cody Godfrey (a)     Charleston, TN
                                  73-73--146 +6    T29 Tyler Lockwood
                                  Knoxville, TN     71-75--146 +6    T33
                                  Emily Javadi (a)     Hixson, TN
                                  74-73--147 +7    T33 McKeehanon Rue
                                  (a)   Riceville, TN     74-73--147 +7
                                  T35 Zackary Cole         Knoxville, TN
                                  78-70--148 +8    T35 Bruce Etter
                                  Chattanooga, TN   70-78--148 +8    T37
                                  Thomas Smith         Chattanooga, TN
                                  78-71--149 +9    T37 Drew Mays (a)
                                  Athens, TN        75-74--149 +9    39
                                  Benjamin Rebne (a)   Ringgold, GA
                                  72-79--151 +11   T40 Tyler Reynolds
                                  (a)   Athens, TN        75-78--153 +13
                                  T40 Adam Forgey          Crossville,
                                  TN    78-75--153 +13   42  Josh Baker
                                  (a)       Hixson, TN        76-78--154
                                  +14   43  Sean Rice
                                  Chattanooga, TN   80-75--155 +15   44
                                  Randy Wylie          Knoxville, TN
                                  75-82--157 +17   45  David Owens
                                  Sewanee, TN       81-78--159 +19   46
                                  John White (a)       Chattanooga, TN
                                  82-90--172 +32   DID NOT FINISH
                                  WD  Nick Blakely (a)     Nashville, TN
                                  WD  Keith Burdette       Chattanooga
                                  DQ  Jarett Croff (a)     Franklin, TN
                                  +5               

Ira Templeton Chattanooga Open

Jun 9 - Jun 10, 2014
Overall Senior Division Media Results

Powered by BlueGolf

 

  1   Jim Brown (a)
                                  Loudon, TN           72-66--138 -2
                                  T2  Bryan Rodgers (a)    Knoxville, TN
                                  73-66--139 -1    T2  Mark Guhne
                                  Hixson, TN           72-67--139 -1
                                  T2  Bob Rice (a)         Pikeville, TN
                                  69-70--139 -1    T2  Neil Spitalny (a)
                                  Chattanooga, TN      70-69--139 -1
                                  6   Randy Helton         Murfreesboro,
                                  TN     75-66--141 +1    T7  Steve
                                  Golliher (a)   Knoxville, TN
                                  73-70--143 +3    T7  Mike Freels (a)
                                  Chuckey, TN          72-71--143 +3
                                  T7  Audie Johnson        Mount Juliet,
                                  TN     72-71--143 +3    T7  Bobby Bray
                                  Morristown, TN       71-72--143 +3
                                  11  Mark Houser          Kingsport, TN
                                  72-72--144 +4    T12 James Brett (a)
                                  Soddy  Daisy, TN     74-71--145 +5
                                  T12 Tom Baird (a)        Signal
                                  Mountain, TN  72-73--145 +5    T12
                                  Eddie Wyatt (a)      Crossville, TN
                                  72-73--145 +5    T12 Boyd Wyatt (a)
                                  Knoxville, TN        71-74--145 +5
                                  T16 Craig Lee            Charleston,
                                  TN       77-71--148 +8    T16 Doug
                                  Harris (a)      Franklin, TN
                                  72-76--148 +8    T18 Bob Clark (a)
                                  Cordova, TN          74-75--149 +9
                                  T18 Jim Webb (a)         Brentwood, TN
                                  72-77--149 +9    T20 Jimmy Pierce (a)
                                  Chattanooga, TN      77-73--150 +10
                                  T20 Mike Poe (a)         Athens, TN
                                  72-78--150 +10   T20 George Newbeck
                                  Maryville, TN        73-77--150 +10
                                  T23 Don Midgett (a)      Tullahoma, TN
                                  75-77--152 +12   T23 John Pierce (a)
                                  Chattanooga, TN      76-76--152 +12
                                  T25 Jack Oliver          Franklin, TN
                                  79-74--153 +13   T25 Tom Kammann
                                  Baneberry, TN        78-75--153 +13
                                  27  Hugh Goodman JR. (a) Nashville, TN
                                  78-76--154 +14   T28 Joel Lavalley (a)
                                  Murfreesboro, TN     80-77--157 +17
                                  T28 Ron Waters (a)       Alcoa, TN
                                  78-79--157 +17   30  Lyman Fulton (a)
                                  Johnson City, TN     77-81--158 +18
                                  31  Bob Cox              Knoxville, TN
                                  84-76--160 +20   32  David Walker (a)
                                  Lookout Mtn, TN      86-82--168 +28
                                

 


Registration Deadlines

Cleveland Golf / Srixon Pro-Junior
Jun 16 @ Stones River
Register (Closes Jun 11)
PGA Junior
Jun 30 @ Temple Hills Country Club
Register (Closes Jun 23)
The Classic
Jun 30 @ Spring Creek Ranch
Register (Closes Jun 25)
Tri-Cities Chapter Championship
Jul 7 @ Country Club of Bristol
Register (Closes Jul 3)
More...

Upcoming Tournaments

Cleveland Golf / Srixon Pro-Junior
Jun 16 @ Stones River
Register (Closes Jun 11)
PGA Professional National Champ.
Jun 22 @ The Dunes
PGA Junior
Jun 30 @ Temple Hills Country Club
Register (Closes Jun 23)
The Classic
Jun 30 @ Spring Creek Ranch
Register (Closes Jun 25)
More...

Tournament Results

Ira Templeton Chattanooga Open
Overall Regular Divi : J. Kok -8
FedEx St. Jude Classic Open Qualifier
Players : E. Axley -5
FedEx St. Jude Classic Pre-Qualifier
Professional : A. Cook -5
Tennessee Senior State Open
Senior Championship : R. Helton -4
More...

 


Hickman Wins At North Georgia Speedway; Ownbey's Bad Crash Destroys Race Car

Ooltewah's Riley Hickman picked up the Super Late Model win Saturday night as North Georgia Speedway kicked off the second half of their 2016 season after a long two-month-plus break in racing action. Hickman's # R1 "American Billet, Hickman Manufacturing, Austin Trucking, RH Designs, Competition Racing Equipment, Mayo Racing Components, Tucker Mobile Homes" sponsored CVR ... (click for more)

Lookouts Keep Rolling With 3-1 Win Over M-Braves Saturday

Edgar Corcino and the Lookouts pitching staff combined to send Chattanooga fans home happy on Fan Appreciation Night with a 3-1 win over the Mississippi Braves.  Corcino tripled in two runs to start the scoring in home half of the fourth Saturday. Ryan Walker and Travis Harrison came home to score on the big hit and gave the Lookouts a lead they would hold the rest of the ... (click for more)

Family Forced From Home After Storm Blows Tree Down

As a severe thunderstorm blew through the Chattanooga area Sunday afternoon, high winds knocked down a large tree onto a house around  4 p.m.  at 1105 E. 13th Street. Captain David Thompson, Jr. said no one was injured, but the damage was severe enough that the family would have to stay elsewhere  tonight . Volunteers with the American Red Cross of Southeast ... (click for more)

Michael Wilson Back In Bradley County; Due In Court On Monday

Michael Wilson is back in Bradley County, and was escorted into the Correctional Facility around 8:15 p.m. Wilson’s first appearance in court will be on Monday, at 9 a.m. in the Bradley County General Sessions Courtroom at the Judicial Complex at 2290 Blythe Ave. Wilson was arrested last week, after e ndangered Bradley County child Skyla Wilson was found safe in Colorado ... (click for more)

Pedestrians Have The Right Of Way - And Response (3)

Often I visit Gold's Gym at Chestnut and 4th Street. I  park in the theater parking lot at Broad and 4th Street.  I depend on the walk signs to get me there safely.  Most days I almost get hit by someone turning left or right coming from the exit ramp off 27 or turning right on 4th street from Chestnut. This happened yesterday as I was almost mowed down by a garbage ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Girls - ‘I Can And I Will’

Every night after the Rodriguez girls went to sleep not that long ago in a grim, rat-infested basement apartment on Chicago’s South Side, their father – a boxing referee who came to America from Puerto Rico -- would kneel beside the girls’ bed and whisper in each child’s ear. Their parents made them sleep hot-dog style, tightly wrapped in the same sheet and pressed together to protect ... (click for more)