Notre Dame High School will play host to the 12th AnnualTennessee-Georgia All-Star Basketball Classic on Tuesday night.
The girls' game will begin at 6 p.m., while the boys' game is slated for an 8 p.m. tip. There will be a 3-point shooting contest at halftime of each game and the boys' slam dunk contest is scheduled for approximately 7:40 p.m. prior to the boys' game.
An All-State pick and last season's Region 7-AAAA Player of the Year, Lucy Stone (River Ridge), will anchor the Georgia girls' roster, while University of Florida signee Brooke Copeland (Bradley Copeland) will headline the Tennessee lineup.
The remainder of the Georgia roster includes Wendy Perez (Southeast), Halle Ford, Macy Weeks and Mallory Souther (Northwest), Carrie Cheeks (Sonoraville), Kaelyn Irby(Cartersville), and Mallorie Collum and Stephanie Kuhrt (Adairsville). Michael Durham (Southeast) will direct the squad and he will be assisted by Amanda Ramfjord and Krystle Keith.
Filling out the Tennessee roster will be Nora Berry (Cleveland), Destanie Smith and Anna Peters (Bledsoe County), Mikayla Crowder and Megan Storey (Sale Creek), Sloane Woodard (Silverdale Baptist), Rebecca Reuters (Bradley Central) and Keely Freederick (Sequatchie
County). Wes Moore (Notre Dame) will coach the Volunteer State girls and Jason Hill will serve as an assistant.
The Tennessee girls have won the last four games in the series and hold a 7-4 lead in the all-time series. They claimed a 66-57 victory last year behind Tennessee Player of the Game Mariah Massengill (Silverdale Baptist). Megan Collins (Southeast) tied a record with 24 points to earn Georgia Player of the Game honors.
Levi Woods (Meigs County), a future Lee University Flame, will headline the Tennessee boys roster, while Georgia will be led by Mississippi College signee and Class 2A All-State selection Davy Fisher (Model).
The rest of the Tennessee squad will include Sadik Spence and Alex Watkins (Tyner), Matt Clendenon (Baylor), Kendrick Thompson (Cleveland), Taylor Bentley (Bradley Central), Q.D. Cox and Hall Allen (Boyd-Buchanan), Josh Scudder (McMinn Central), Jo Jo Young (Howard)
and Orlando Moore (Brainerd). Zack Ferrell (Hamilton Heights) will coach the Tennessee Stars.
Georgia's roster will also feature Clynt Bell (Dade County), Isaac Thomas (Trion), Tyler Shropshire (LaFayette), Dakota Baer and Zach Dean (Ringgold), Alex Rattanaxay and Daniel Oliver (LFO), and Ryan Armour and Garret McAllister (Gordon Lee). Glen Hicks (Dade County) will once again serve as the boys' head coach for the Peach State.
Tennessee’s boys also hold a 7-4 edge in what has been a very competitive series. Six games in the series have been decided by five points or less, including last year’s thrilling 76-74 contest, won by Georgia in overtime.
Alex Bautista (Dalton) was the Georgia Player of the Game, while Stedmon Ford (Notre Dame) was named Tennessee Player of the game.
Georgia Girls Roster
Macy Weeks Northwest Whitfield HS
Mallory Souther Northwest Whitfield HS
Carrie Cheeks Sonoraville HS
Kaelyn Irby Cartersville HS
Mallorie Collum Adairsville HS
Stephanie Kuhrt Adairsville HS
Lucy Stone River Ridge HS
Head Coach: Michael Durham- SE Whitfield
Assistants will be Amanda Ramfjord and Krystle Keith.
Tennessee Girls Roster
Brooke Copeland Bradley Central (U of Florida)
Nora Berry Cleveland (South Carolina Upstate)
Destanie Smith Bledsoe County
Anna Peters Bledsoe County
Mikayla Crowder Sale Creek
Megan Storey Sale Creek
Sloane Woodard Silverdale Baptist
Rebecca Reuters Bradley Central
Keely Freederick Sequatchie County
Head Coach: Wes Moore (Notre Dame) ASST: Jason Hill (Notre Dame)
Tennessee Boys Roster
Sadik Spence Tyner
Alex Watkins Tyner
Matt Clendenon Baylor Sewanee
Kendrick Thompson Cleveland Daytona State
Taylor Bentley Bradley Central
QD Cox Boyd Buchanan
Hall Allen Boyd Buchanan
Levi Woods Meigs County Lee University
Josh Scudder McMinn Central
Jo Jo Young Howard
Orlando Moore Brainerd
Head Coach: Zack Ferrell Hamilton Heights
Georgia Boys Roster
Clynt Bell Dade County g Dalton State
Davy Fisher Model g Mississippi College
Isaac Thomas f Moravian Prep
Tyler Shropshire Lafayette g Northwestern Tech
Dakota Baer Ringgold f Chowan University
Zach Dean Ringgold g Undecided
Alex Rattanaxay LFO g Montreat
Ryan Armour Gordon Lee c Undecided
Daniel Oliver LFo c Gadsden State
Garret McAllister Gordon Lee g Northwestern Tech
GA Head Coach: Glen Hicks GA Asst. Coaches: JR Jones & Cole Hicks
Boy's Basketball Coach
Dade County High School