2014 Bill Caulkins City Meet Swim Results

CASL Season-Ending Meet Concluded Saturday At Warner Park

Saturday, July 12, 2014

FINAL TEAM SCORES: 1. Dalton 2380; 2. Signal Mountain 2032; 3. Ooltewah 1631; 4. Stuart Heights 1454; 5. Fairyland 1140; 6. Ringgold 700; 7. Cleveland 665; 8. Big Ridge 456; 9. Country Club 426.5; 10. Fort Oglethorpe 328.5; 11. Waterdogs 315; 12. Red Bank 238; 13. Cumberland 118; 14. Calhoun 117; 15. Ridgeside 116.

INDIVIDUAL HIGH-POINT SCORERS:

8 & UNDER GIRLS --  1.

Mae Mae Powe (Big Ridge) 97, 2. Julia Quernemoen (Big Ridge) 83

8 & UNDER BOYS  -- 1. Ben Bevill (Fairyland) 100; 2. Cole Withrow (Dalton) 88

9-10 GIRLS – 1. Ellie Taliaferro (Fairyland) 100; 2. Leah Boyd (Ooltewah) 87

9-10 BOYS – 1. Will Haley (Dalton) 93; 2. Sam Powe (Big Ridge) 91

11-12 GIRLS – 1. Grayson Payne (Cleveland) 100; 2. Stephanie Xian (Signal Mountain) 77

11-12 BOYS – 1. Emilio Valdez (Dalton) 100; 2. Kyle Berry (Fort Oglethorpe) 80

13-14 GIRLS – 1. Gwennie Davis (Stuart Heights) 97; 2. Jillian Cantrell (Ooltewah) 78

13-14 BOYS – 1. Peter Dyr (Ooltewah) 88; 2. Raul Valdez (Dalton) and Gabriel Johnson (Ringgold) tied with 76.5

15-18 GIRLS – 1. Susanna LaRochelle (Signal Mountain) 97; 2. Kristen Myers (Fairyland) 91

15-18 BOYS – 1. Sam McHugh (Signal Mountain) 94; 2. Ethan Young (Dalton) 83.5

 

INDIVIDUAL EVENT WINNERS:

8 & UNDER GIRLS

25 FLY – 1. Mae Mae Powe (Big Ridge) 16.86

25 FREE – 1. Mae Mae Powe (Big Ridge) 15.57

25 BACK – 1. Laken Coppenger (Signal Mountain) 18.53

100 FREE RELAY – 1. Stuart Heights 1:16.88

 

8 & UNDER BOYS

25 FLY – 1. Ben Bevill (Fairyland) 16.54

25 FREE – 1. Ben Bevill (Fairyland) 15.50

25 BACK – 1. Ben Bevill (Fairyland) 20.52

100 FREE RELAY – Dalton 1:08.85

 

9-10 GIRLS

50 FLY – 1. Ellie Taliaferro (Fairyland) 29.57 (breaks old record of 29.83)

50 FREE – 1. Ellie Taliaferro (Fairyland) 27.89

50 BACK – 1. Ellie Taliaferro (Fairyland) 32.17 (breaks old record of 32.21)

200 FREE RELAY – 1. Ooltewah 2:07.99

 

9-10  BOYS

50 FLY – 1. Sam Powe (Big Ridge) 32.22

50 FREE – 1. Will Haley (Dalton) 29.15

50 BACK – 1. Jacob McDaniel (Cleveland) 35.21

200 FREE RELAY – 1. Dalton 2:05.32

 

11-12 GIRLS

50 FLY – 1. Grayson Payne (Cleveland) 27.91

50 FREE – 1. Grayson Payne (Cleveland) 26.61

50 BACK – 1. Grayson Payne (Cleveland) 28.55 (breaks old record of 28.78)

200 FREE RELAY – 1. Signal Mountain 1:51.60

 

11-12 BOYS

50 FLY – 1. Emilio Valdez (Dalton) 26.64

50 FREE – 1. Emilio Valdez (Dalton) 25.09

50 BACK – 1. Emilio Valdez (Dalton) 28.66

200 FREE RELAY – Dalton 1:52.12

 

13-14 GIRLS

50 FLY – 1. Gwennie Davis (Stuart Heights) 27.65

50 FREE – 1. Gwennie Davis (Stuart Heights) 26.23

50 BACK – Jillian Cantrell (Ooltewah) 30.00

200 FREE RELAY – 1. Stuart Heights 1:48.15

 

13-14 BOYS

50 FLY – 1. Alex Mashburn (Dalton) 25.66

50 FREE – 1. Luke Massey (Red Bank) 24.03

50 BACK – 1. Raul Valdez (Dalton) 27.02

200 FREE RELAY – 1. Dalton 1:37.36 (breaks old record of 1:37.92)

 

15-18 GIRLS

50 FLY – 1. Kristen Myers (Fairyland) 25.81

50 FREE – 1. Susanna LaRochelle (Signal Mountain) 24.08

50 BACK – 1. Susanna LaRochelle (Signal Mountain) 27.21

200 FREE RELAY – 1. Signal Mountain 1:40.94 (breaks old record of 1:43.00)

 

15-18 BOYS

50 FLY – 1. Sam McHugh (Signal Mountain) 23.53

50 FREE – 1. Will Raines (Stuart Heights) 22.04

50 BACK – 1. Ethan Young (Dalton) 23.68

200 FREE RELAY – 1. Stuart Heights 1:29.30

 


PHOTOS: Dalton Swimmers Slip Past Stuart Heights

Randy Smith: Baseball Returns To Sulpher Dell

Before this summer ends I want to drive to Nashville and watch a baseball game at First Tennessee Park at Sulpher Dell. For those of you not familiar with the history of our capitol city, Sulpher Dell was the home of professional baseball from 1900 until 1961. Even a few years after the Old Nashville Vols left town the old ballpark was the home of many amateur teams and even high ... (click for more)

11 Attorneys Apply In 2nd Round For Replacing Judge Stern

Eleven attorneys have applied in the second round of applications to replace Rebecca Stern as judge of Criminal Court's Division II. The applicants are: Christian J. Coder Chattanooga Tracy Cox Signal Mountain Amanda B. Dunn Chattanooga Ardena Juanita Garth Chattanooga Thomas Clifton Greenholtz Ooltewah Andrea DeFay Hayduk ... (click for more)

Rep. McCormick Says Forrest Made His Wealth As A Slave Trader

Rep. Gerald McCormick, commenting on a bust of Nathan Bedford Forrest that stands in the Tennessee statehouse in an address to the Pachyderm club on Monday, said that Forrest was a violent, vicious man who made his wealth as a slave trader.   The copper bust of Forrest, who was a lieutenant general in the Confederate Army, stands between the Tennessee House and ... (click for more)

Could The Marriage Decision Spark A New Independence Day?

I confess that this year I am having a hard time with the idea of celebrating the 4th of July Independence Day. It is not because I am not thankful to God for what was done on that day, what it represents, and the blessings I’ve experienced that flow from it. On the other hand, I want to think that maybe this year’s celebration will mark a period in our history in which a new movement ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: The Hay Fields Of July

Oh my goodness, July has just arrived and during my formative years, it was the most hated month of the year. When I was 12 years old, my wonderful grandfather decreed the days of begging for money to go to the picture show and burgers at the Krystal were over, that I was on the payroll for a dollar an hour and, in our family, folks worked for what they spent. Now my grandfather, ... (click for more)