Vols' Linebacker A.J. Johnson Preseason All-SEC First Team

Tennessee Picked To Finish Fifth In Race For East Title

Thursday, July 17, 2014 - by Special to Chattanoogan.com

The Southeastern Conference announced the 2014 preseason All-SEC teams and predicted order of finish as the Media Days in Hoover, Ala., wound down.

2014 PRE-SEASON MEDIA DAYS ALL-SEC TEAM

(Total points earned in parenthesis)

OFFENSE

First-Team

QB       Nick Marshall, Auburn (241)          

RB        T.

J. Yeldon, Alabama (281)        

RB        Todd Gurley, Georgia (280)         

WR      Amari Cooper, Alabama (282)       

WR      Sammie Coates, Auburn (207)                    

TE        O.J. Howard, Alabama (188)                 

OL        La'el Collins, LSU (231)              

OL        Arie Kouandjio, Alabama (188)      

OL        Laremy Tunsil, Ole Miss (183)       

OL        Cedric Ogbuehi, Texas A&M (174)      

C          Reese Dismukes, Auburn (226)           

Second-Team

QB       Dak Prescott, Mississippi State (118)      

RB        Mike Davis, South Carolina (240)        

RB        Alex Collins, Arkansas (126)     

WR      Laquon Treadwell, Ole Miss (182)        

WR      Malcolm Mitchell, Georgia (71)       

TE        C.J. Uzomah, Auburn (141)       

OL        A.J. Cann, South Carolina (166)       

OL        Vadal Alexander, LSU (112)     

OL        Alex Kozan, Auburn (112)     

OL        Corey Robinson, South Carolina (107)     

C          Ryan Kelly, Alabama (126)                  

Third-Team

QB       Bo Wallace, Ole Miss (94)                  

RB        Corey Grant, Auburn (52)       

RB        Keith Marshall, Georgia (44)    

WR      Jameon Lewis, Mississippi State (67)         

WR      Marquez North, Tennessee (66)     

TE        Hunter Henry, Arkansas (72)          

OL        Austin Shepherd, Alabama (106)

OL        Chad Slade, Auburn (101)

OL        John Theus, Georgia (96)

OL        Chaz Green, Florida (94)    

C          Evan Boehm, Missouri (77)        

DEFENSE

First-Team

DL        Robert Nkemdiche, Ole Miss (239)         

DL        Dante Fowler, Jr., Florida (212)      

DL        A'Shawn Robinson, Alabama (208)      

DL        Gabe Wright, Auburn (192)    

LB        Trey DePriest, Alabama (253)       

LB        A.J. Johnson, Tennessee (186)         

LB        Ramik Wilson, Georgia (147)        

DB       Landon Collins, Alabama (274)      

DB       Vernon Hargreaves, III, Florida (243)       

DB       Cody Prewitt, Ole Miss (210)      

DB       Deshazor Everett, Texas A&M (183)

Second-Team

DL        Trey Flowers, Arkansas (181)              

DL        Chris Jones, Mississippi State (150)      

DL        Alvin "Bud" Dupree, Kentucky (134)    

DL        Markus Golden, Missouri (125)   

LB        Benardrick McKinney, Mississippi State (143)     

LB        Jordan Jenkins, Georgia (137)       

LB        Denzel Nkemdiche, Ole Miss (116)       

DB       Robenson Therezie, Auburn (144)      

DB       Tre'Davious White, LSU (141)       

DB       Damian Swann, Georgia (127)      

DB       Tony Conner, Ole Miss (116)       

Third-Team

DL        Ray Drew, Georgia (102)                

DL        Montravius Adams, Auburn (94)      

DL        Carl Lawson, Auburn (87)      

DL        Jermauria Rasco, LSU (79)         

LB        Kwon Alexander, LSU (112)         

LB        Cassanova McKinzy, Auburn (82)      

LB        Serderius Bryant, Ole Miss (76)      

DB       Jon Mincy, Auburn (99)    

DB       Corey Thompson, LSU (86)        

DB       Rashard Robinson, LSU (84)   

DB       Brison Williams, South Carolina (81)           

SPECIALISTS

First-Team

P          Drew Kaser, Texas A&M (221)      

PK        Marshall Morgan, Georgia (224)               

RS        Christion Jones, Alabama (262)                

AP        Christion Jones, Alabama (130)              

Second-Team

P          Sam Irwin-Hill, Arkansas (136)        

PK        Colby Delahoussaye, LSU (142)                    

RS        Andre Debose, Florida (97)        

AP        Terrence Magee, LSU (111)       

Third-Team

P          Jamie Keehn, LSU (81)         

PK        Andrew Baggett, Missouri (103)                  

RS        Marcus Murphy, Missouri (72)        

AP        Trey Williams, Texas A&M (89)      

PREDICTED ORDER OF FINISH

SEC CHAMPION

School

Points

Alabama

154

Auburn

75

South Carolina

32

Georgia

19

LSU

9

Ole Miss

2

Arkansas

1

Mississippi State

1

 EASTERN DIVISION

School

Points

South Carolina

1895

Georgia

1777

Florida

1362

Missouri

1263

Tennessee

893

Vanderbilt

619

Kentucky

395

 WESTERN DIVISION

School

Points

Alabama

1915

Auburn

1735

LSU

1453

Ole Miss

1069

Mississippi State

890

Texas A&M

791

Arkansas

351

 NOTES: 

* - Official attendance at 2014 SEC Media Days will be released later today.

* - 293 voters is an all-time high for SEC media days.  The previous high was 243 in 2013.

* - The top vote-getters in 2014 were Amari Cooper (Alabama), T.J. Yeldon (Alabama) and Todd Gurley (Georgia). All three were voted to the preseason media team as well in 2013.

* - Since 2000, Arkansas’ Darren McFadden is the only unanimous selection to the SEC Media Days Team, collecting all 80 votes that year.

* - Alabama had the most first-team selections this season with nine.  Since 1992, the most players on a first-team were also nine by Alabama in 2011 and eight by Alabama (2010) and Florida (2009).

(E-mail Larry Fleming at larryfleming44@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter @larryfleming44)

 


Mocs Softball Set To Host Frost Classic This Weekend

 The Chattanooga Mocs softball team is ready to hold their annual Frost Classic tournament at Frost Stadium this weekend with games running from Friday through Sunday. Aside UTC, Fairleigh Dickinson, Northwestern State, Western Michigan, UT Martin and Saint Louis will also be competing. The Mocs (3-6) are scheduled to play five games in three days, all at Frost Stadium, ... (click for more)

REGION BASKETBALL SCHEDULES

Region 3-A Region 3-A Girls - February 24 S. Pittsburg at Silverdale  Body-Buchanan at Van Buren  Copper Basin at Marion County Lookout Valley at CSAS  Boys - February 25 Sale Creek at CSAS Copper Basin at Hardy Memorial  Boyd-Buchanan at Van Buren Co.  Marion Co. at Silverdale  Region 3-AA Girls - Febraury ... (click for more)

Inmate Dies At County Workhouse On Wednesday Night; Investigation Underway

An inmate died at the county workhouse at Silverdale on Wednesday night, and an investigation is underway.   Hamilton County Sheriff's deputies/CID were called to investigate the death of an inmate at CoreCivic (formerly CCA).  The inmate was transported to a local hospital and was pronounced deceased at that time.     The identity of the ... (click for more)

Walker County Will Not Seek Land For Durham Railroad Trail From Couple Who Sought To Block It

Walker County, Ga., under a new administration, will not seek to condemn land from a couple along a proposed public trail on the old Chickamauga to Durham Railroad. Former County Attorney Don Oliver, who supported the trail idea, in the waning days of the Bebe Heiskell administration went to court to condemn property in the name of Stanley Lowe and Jill Wyse at the community ... (click for more)

Getting The Message

Our school age youth have inspired me with their responses during “Q and A” sessions after my readings as a volunteer during African American History Celebrations and Read across America Celebration, too.  Before this school year, I read to classes at Orchard Knob Elementary School and at Rivermont Elementary School, here in Hamilton County.   Their answers to factual ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Ed Chief ‘Embarrassed’

At the start of the school year in September, Tennessee’s Commissioner of Education Dr. Candice McQueen held an “educational summit” with state legislators from embattled Hamilton County. The entire “summit” took a prescribed 90 minutes and was such a dog-and-pony show her strongest statement was, "Create your plan around the right vision, have some metrics and align to the right ... (click for more)