Local Swimmers Excel At Georgia, Tennessee State Meets

McCallie/GPS Aquatics Sixth Of 50 Teams At Southeastern Championships

Monday, July 21, 2014 - by Specal To The Chattanoogan.com

Several Chattanooga-area swimmers had successful weekends in various meets this past weekend.

The McCallie/GPS Aquatics team finished sixth out of 50 teams at the Southeastern Swimming Championship in Knoxville while swimmers from Fort Oglethorpe and Ringgold also had memorable performances at the Georgia State Meet, also held last weekend.

The McCallie/GPS team recorded seven first-place finishes with 10-year-old Ellie Taliaferro and 12-year-old Grayson Payne shining the brightest.

Taliaferro had winning efforts in the 50 free and 50 back events while finishing second in the 50 back, 100 fly, 100 back and 100 free and third in the 50 back.  She also broke four team records, including the 50 free, 50 fly, 100 free and 100 fly as she was the second-place 10-under girl for the entire meet.

Payne won the 50 back with the top time in the country for 12-year-old girls.  She was also one of four swimmers selected to the Southeastern Zone Team for a meet in San Antonio from July 28-Aug. 3.  The other three included Jake Marcum, Luke Massey and Susanna LaRochelle.

Other winning efforts for Chattanooga's highest-finishing team included Markum in the boys 13-14 200 back and Rachel Dover in the senior girls 100 fly. 

The foursome of Peter Dyr, Gabriel Johnson, Ethan Bevill and Markum won the 13-14 boys 400 free relay while Markum, Dyr, Massey and Gabriel Johnson were winners in the 13-14 boys medley relay.

While Taliaferro established four new team records, Payne had five, including the 50 back, 200 individual medley, 100 back, 100 free and 400 free.

Marcum broke records in the 13-14 boys 100 back and 200 back while April Forsthoffer set a new standard in the senior girls 100 back.  Dover broke the record for senior girls in the 100 fly while LaRochelle dd the same for senior girls in the 200 back.

Other McCallie/GPS team members who had memorable performances included Emma Kate White, Abi Austin, Sam Powe, Aidan Shaw, Jacob McDaniel, Reese Gallagher, Kristen Myers and Jon Pat Ransom.

Ringgold teammates Will Gurley and Pierce Lively were both winners among the 15-18 boys with Gurley winning the 50 fly and Lively first in the 100 IM.  Gurley also claimed second in the 50 free while Lively was second in the 50 breast

The team of Nick Van Alstine, Nathan Watson, Lively and Gurley also won the 200 medley relay for 15-18 boys while taking third in the 200 free relay

Fort Oglethorpe's Bella Lee was second in the 8-under girls 25 breast and third in the 100 IM while teammate Ryan Berry was second in the 9-10 boys 25 fly.

Kyle Berry was another standout for Fort Oglethorpe as he claimed second in the boys 11-12 50 fly and also the runner-up medal in the 100 IM.  He combined with Lance Marshall, Joshua Carney and Ian Goodwin to take second in the 200 free relay for boys 11-12. This same quartet finished second in the 200 medley relay.

Other standouts for Ringgold included Tori Rhinehart (third in the girls 9-10 50 free), Easton Odonnell (third in the boys 11-12 50 breast) and Lindsey Hudson (third place in the 13-14 girls 50 breast).

Ringgold's Chipper Grayson, Cayman Hughey, Kale Davis and John Courtney also combined to finish third in the boys 9-10 200 free relay.

(Email John Hunt at nomarathonmoose@Comcast.net)


Chattanooga Area Swim League Standings & Results

CHATTANOOGA AREA SWIM LEAGUE STANDINGS BLUE DIVISION Dalton           7-0 Signal Mountain   4-3 Stuart Heights     4-3 Ooltewah            2-5 Fairyland             ... (click for more)

Losses Continue For Lookouts With 3-2 Defeat Sunday

Sunday's game at Jacksonville went down to the wire but the result was the same for Chattanooga, another loss. The tying run was stranded at second base when the final out occurred with the Lookouts on the losing end of a 3-2 game.  Inning-by-inning game  Recap Jacksonville jumped out to an early lead in the first inning against Lookouts starter D.J. Baxendale. ... (click for more)

11 Attorneys Apply In 2nd Round For Replacing Judge Stern

Eleven attorneys have applied in the second round of applications to replace Rebecca Stern as judge of Criminal Court's Division II. The applicants are: Christian J. Coder Chattanooga Tracy Cox Signal Mountain Amanda B. Dunn Chattanooga Ardena Juanita Garth Chattanooga Thomas Clifton Greenholtz Ooltewah Andrea DeFay Hayduk ... (click for more)

Rep. McCormick Says Forrest Made His Wealth As A Slave Trader

Rep. Gerald McCormick, commenting on a bust of Nathan Bedford Forrest that stands in the Tennessee statehouse in an address to the Pachyderm club on Monday, said that Forrest was a violent, vicious man who made his wealth as a slave trader.   The copper bust of Forrest, who was a lieutenant general in the Confederate Army, stands between the Tennessee House and ... (click for more)

Could The Marriage Decision Spark A New Independence Day?

I confess that this year I am having a hard time with the idea of celebrating the 4th of July Independence Day. It is not because I am not thankful to God for what was done on that day, what it represents, and the blessings I’ve experienced that flow from it. On the other hand, I want to think that maybe this year’s celebration will mark a period in our history in which a new movement ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: The Hay Fields Of July

Oh my goodness, July has just arrived and during my formative years, it was the most hated month of the year. When I was 12 years old, my wonderful grandfather decreed the days of begging for money to go to the picture show and burgers at the Krystal were over, that I was on the payroll for a dollar an hour and, in our family, folks worked for what they spent. Now my grandfather, ... (click for more)