Chattanooga Heat Strokes (18U) State Champs
Chattanooga Lightening (14U Intermediate) State Champs
Three Chattanooga tennis teams claimed state championships Sunday in the USTA State Junior Team Tennis Championships at The Champions Club in Rivermont.
Five hundred players from across the state competed in various age divisions.
Local team winners were Chattanooga Blue Aces (12U beginner), Chattanooga Lightening (14U) and Chattanooga Heat Strokes (18U Intermediate)
Chattanooga Lightening (14U Intermediate)
This is the second time in three years in which coach Raul Fernandez has led his Chattanooga Lightening to the 14U state title. This squad will compete in the Southern Sectionals Aug. 15-17 in South Carolina.
Roster: Sydney Dattilo (East Hamilton), Avalon Langley (East Hamilton), Rachel Hruby (Baylor), Mary Elizabeth Wakim (Signal Mountain), Sarah Kate Bailey (Signal Mountain), Gabe Williams (Signal Mountain), Nicholas Webber (Hixson), Thomas Thelen (Signal Mountain), Grant Williams (Signal Mountain), Logan Lintine (McCallie). coach Raul Fernandez
Chattanooga Heat Strokes (18U Intermediate)
Roster: Connor O 'Brien, Blake Savard, Barrett Schock, Kyle Molhusen, Ryan Tyson, Chloe Mitchell, Katie Delay, Rachel Faulkner, Kacey Stephens, Alison Anderson.
State Finals
8U Intermediate:
Champion - Whittington Creek 8U Grizzles
Runner-up - Windyke Red
10U Intermediate:
Champion - Greeneville Flying Aces
Runner-up - Collierville
10U Advanced:
Champion - Nashville String Poppers (advance to Sectionals)
Runner-up - KRC Smashers 10U
12U Beginner:
Champion - Chattanooga Blue Aces
2nd place: Chattanooga Manker Minions
12U Intermediate:
Champion - Knoxville Fox Den (advance to Southern Sectional
Runner-up - CBRC 12B Red
12U Advanced:
Champion - KRC Aces 12A (advance to Southern Sectionals)
2nd place: CBRC 12A Blue (advance to Southern Sectional - wildcard)
14U Intermediate:
Champion - Chattanooga Lightning (advance to Southern Sectional)
Runner-up - CBRC 14 Green
14U Advanced:
Champion - CBRC 14A Blue (advance to Southern Sectionals)
18U Intermediate:
Champion - Chattanooga Heat Strokes
Runner-up - CBRC 18 Green
18U Advanced:
Champion - CBRC Red (advance to Southern Sectionals)
Runner-up - CBRC Blue
contact B.B. Branton at william.branton@comcast.net