Haslam Makes Appointments To State Boards And Commissions

Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Governor Bill Haslam announced the appointments of 118 Tennesseans to 52 boards and commissions.

“I am honored to make these appointments, and I appreciate these men and women who are so willing to serve in this capacity,” Gov. Haslam said. “Tennessee will be well-represented on these boards and commissions.”

The governor continues to evaluate the state’s complete range of boards and commissions to identify potential reforms that might be made to ensure Tennesseans have a government that is responsive, effective and efficient.

Appointment terms are varied due to differing statutory requirements or term limits determined by specific qualifications. The appointments are:

Advisory Committee on Credit Life Insurance Rates

Dick Williams, Knoxville



Advisory Council for the Education of Students with Disabilities

Brian Brown, Lenoir City

Alfred Hacker, Athens



Advisory Council on Workers' Compensation

John Burleson, Jackson

           

Air Pollution Control Board

Wayne Davis, Alcoa

John Roberts, Manchester

                                               

Board for Licensing Alarm Systems Contractors                                       

Scott Cockroft, Memphis



Board for Licensing Health Care Facilities

David Rhodes, Memphis

Sherry Robbins, Knoxville



Board of Chiropractic Examiners

Sheila Fitzgerald, Franklin

Cole Hosenfeld, Knoxville



Board of Dispensing Opticians

Greg DeCrow, Bartlett



Board of Examiners in Psychology

Janice Pazar, Memphis

Tim Urbin, Bristol



Board of Ground Water Management        

Tim Hawn, Pikeville



Board of Occupational Therapy

Marilyn Franklin, LaVergne



Board of Parole

Barrett Rich, Somerville



Board of Physical Therapy

Beth Buttrey, Memphis



Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners

Sheila Schuler, Nashville

Paul Somers, Nashville



Board of Respiratory Care

Troy Hamm, Murfreesboro

Lisa Caldwell, Signal Mountain



Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners

Ann Strong, Alamo



Great War Commission

Michael Birdwell, Cookeville

Daryl Carter, Johnson City



Humanities Tennessee Board of Directors 

Nathan Buttrey, Franklin

                                   

Interagency Coordinating Council

Amy Ayer, Murfreesboro

Lindsey Fournier, Murfreesboro



Keep Tennessee Beautiful Advisory Council

Terry Griffin, Clarksville

Sherrell Lyon, Jonesborough

Larry Potter, Memphis

Jeffrey  Thomas, Jonesborough



Pest Control Board

Robert Frost, Nashville



Private Investigation and Polygraph Commission

Rick Jones, Nashville



Star Quality Advisory Council

Michael Dobbs, Nashville



State Board of Accountancy

Trey Watkins, Memphis



State Board of Cosmetology and Barber Examiners

Anita Allen, Spring Hill

Kelly Barger, Knoxville

Nina Coppinger, Hixson

Bobby Finger, Memphis

Ron Gillihan, Memphis

Yvette  Granger, Memphis

Judy McAllister, Decatur

Patricia Richmond, Lewisburg

Mona Sappenfield, Memphis

Amy Tanksley, Brentwood

Dianne Teffeteller, Maynardville



State Board of Education

Lillian   Hartgrove, Cookeville

Cato Johnson, Memphis

Wendy Tucker, Nashville



State Capitol Commission

Howard Gentry, Nashville



State Soil Conservation Committee 

Pal Neal, Lebanon



State Workforce Development Board

Rogers Anderson, Franklin

Martha Axford, Knoxville

Walter Butler, Huntingdon

Trudy Carson, Nashville

Echell Eady, Murfreesboro

Andre Fowlkes, Memphis

Ann Hatcher, Nashville

Mary Jones, Covington

Ventrus Norfolk, Morristown

Jason Rich, Waynesboro

Jan Williams, Selmer

Jimmy Williamson, Dyersburg

Sandra Woods, Humboldt

Mayra  Zimmer, Nolensville



TennCare Pharmacy Advisory Committee

Sara Hughes, Nashville

                                   

Tennessee Aeronautics Commission

Larry Mullins, Johnson City



Tennessee Advisory Council on Intergovernmental Relations

Betsy Crossley, Brentwood



Tennessee Arts Commission

Patsy White Camp, Jackson



Tennessee Collection Services Board

Bart Howard, Dickson



Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth

Kelly Drummond, Knoxville

Ashley Dunkin, Lawrenceburg

Amy Jones, Jackson

Amy Lawrence, Knoxville

Rob Mortensen, Nashville

Wendy Shea, Memphis

Christy Sigler, La Vergne



Tennessee Community Services Agency Statewide Board of Directors

Trudy Hughes, Maryville

George Lowe, Mountain City

Gwendolyn Wright, Memphis



Tennessee Council for the Deaf, Deaf-Blind and Hard of Hearing

Janie Neal, Knoxville

Philip Yater, Old Hickory



Tennessee Council on Developmental Disabilities

Stephanie Cook, Knoxville

Tommy Lee Kidd, Lawrenceburg

Deborah McBride, Wildersville

Tecia Pryor, Smithville



Tennessee Education Lottery Corporation Board of Directors

Susan Lanigan, Hendersonville



Tennessee Heritage Conservation Trust Fund Board

Jeremy Nagoshiner, Nashville



Tennessee Historical Commission

Tiny Jones, Columbia



Tennessee Historical Records Advisory Board

Thomas Aud, Jackson

Andrea Blackman, Nashville

Beverly Bond, Memphis

Myers  Brown, Nashville

Jackie Glenn, Maryville

Jill Hastings-Johnson, Clarksville

Wayne Moore, Nashville

Sonya Moreland, Knoxville

Aimee Saunders, Thompson's Station

                                   

Tennessee Medical Examiner Advisory Council

David Purkey, Knoxville



Tennessee Medical Laboratory Board       

Mark Calarco, Brentwood

                                               

Tennessee Real Estate Appraiser Commission                                          

Norman Hall, Brentwood

Fred Mackara, Johnson City

Timothy Walton, Memphis



Tennessee Real Estate Commission

Diane Hills, Kingsport



Tennessee Rehabilitative Initiative in Corrections (TRICOR) Board      

Tonya Jones, Nashville

George Phillips, Gallatin



Tennessee State Veterans’ Homes Board

Wanda Graham, Franklin

Richard Grant, Memphis

Susan Hall, Murfreesboro

Charles Kirkpatrick, Knoxville

Tiffany Sawyer, Hixson



Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation

LaSimba Gray, Memphis

Tom Hughes, Athens



Tennessee Suicide Prevention Advisory Council    

Chris Morris, Jackson

Anne Stamps, Crossville



Traumatic Brain Injury Advisory Council

Mark Heydt, McDonald



Water and Wastewater Operators Certification Board

Darryl  Green, Jackson





New Hamilton County Businesses

Here are the new business licenses from the County Clerk's office: ACES PRESS LLC SUSAN  STOKER 3 PUBLISHING 711 SIGNAL MOUNTAIN ROAD STE 175 CHATTANOOGA TN 37405 AT HOME COMPLETE CARE TINA  JAMES 3 SITTING SERVICE FOR ELDERLY 5808 RINGGOLD ROAD EAST RIDGE TN 37412 BACK TO BLACK RICHARD  EDEN 4 CUSTOM SEALCOATING & ... (click for more)

Chattanooga Chamber Calendar Of Events May 28-June 1

May 29, Leveraging Social Media 5:30 to 7 p.m. Chattanooga WorkSpace: 302 W. 6th St. During this class, learn the right platforms for your business to be on. $15 Register at thechattery.org .     May 31, Small Business Orientation: Morning Seminar 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. INCubator: 100 Cherokee Blvd. (Please park ... (click for more)

Corker, Aide Help Gain Release Of Holts From Venezuelan Prison

 Senator Bob Corker (R-Tenn.), chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee, welcomed the release of American citizen Josh Holt and his wife, Thamy, who have been detained in a Venezuelan prison for the last two years.   “I am pleased to join Senator Hatch and President Trump in announcing the release of Josh and Thamy Holt,” said Senator Corker. “Senator ... (click for more)

1st Vote On Controversial Signal Mountain Grocery Proposal Set June 13; Town To Choose Either Tennessee American Or Waldens Ridge For Water Service

The next steps in rezoning 617 Cauthen Way were discussed at the Signal Mountain work session Friday afternoon. Since the last council meeting, Town Manager Boyd Veal created a list of conditions to include in the zoning ordinance relating to the proposed commercial development designed to assure that there is no negative impact to the surrounding properties or to the interest of ... (click for more)

Conserving White Flight To Private, Public Secluded Schools Is Shameful

If you really care about the kids of Hamilton County’s most distressed schools, then you’ll take help where you can get it. The question on your mind isn’t which political label someone wears. Anyone who shifts attention away from the critical issues facing public education and toward political labels is not really committed to public education. Their support for equitable, quality ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: The Saturday Funnies

Today’s edition of The  Saturday  Funnies is the most technical savvy, advanced, software-enhanced, and modern-day genius that I have ever delivered. I can sum it up in just one sentence: I am using a new H-P Pavilion that is the newest seventh-generation Intel Core computer and, if you want to see “real funny,” go get a new computer and try switching over your tech ... (click for more)