Haslam Makes Appointments To State Boards And Commissions

Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Governor Bill Haslam announced the appointments of 118 Tennesseans to 52 boards and commissions.

“I am honored to make these appointments, and I appreciate these men and women who are so willing to serve in this capacity,” Gov. Haslam said. “Tennessee will be well-represented on these boards and commissions.”

The governor continues to evaluate the state’s complete range of boards and commissions to identify potential reforms that might be made to ensure Tennesseans have a government that is responsive, effective and efficient.

Appointment terms are varied due to differing statutory requirements or term limits determined by specific qualifications. The appointments are:

Advisory Committee on Credit Life Insurance Rates

Dick Williams, Knoxville



Advisory Council for the Education of Students with Disabilities

Brian Brown, Lenoir City

Alfred Hacker, Athens



Advisory Council on Workers' Compensation

John Burleson, Jackson

           

Air Pollution Control Board

Wayne Davis, Alcoa

John Roberts, Manchester

                                               

Board for Licensing Alarm Systems Contractors                                       

Scott Cockroft, Memphis



Board for Licensing Health Care Facilities

David Rhodes, Memphis

Sherry Robbins, Knoxville



Board of Chiropractic Examiners

Sheila Fitzgerald, Franklin

Cole Hosenfeld, Knoxville



Board of Dispensing Opticians

Greg DeCrow, Bartlett



Board of Examiners in Psychology

Janice Pazar, Memphis

Tim Urbin, Bristol



Board of Ground Water Management        

Tim Hawn, Pikeville



Board of Occupational Therapy

Marilyn Franklin, LaVergne



Board of Parole

Barrett Rich, Somerville



Board of Physical Therapy

Beth Buttrey, Memphis



Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners

Sheila Schuler, Nashville

Paul Somers, Nashville



Board of Respiratory Care

Troy Hamm, Murfreesboro

Lisa Caldwell, Signal Mountain



Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners

Ann Strong, Alamo



Great War Commission

Michael Birdwell, Cookeville

Daryl Carter, Johnson City



Humanities Tennessee Board of Directors 

Nathan Buttrey, Franklin

                                   

Interagency Coordinating Council

Amy Ayer, Murfreesboro

Lindsey Fournier, Murfreesboro



Keep Tennessee Beautiful Advisory Council

Terry Griffin, Clarksville

Sherrell Lyon, Jonesborough

Larry Potter, Memphis

Jeffrey  Thomas, Jonesborough



Pest Control Board

Robert Frost, Nashville



Private Investigation and Polygraph Commission

Rick Jones, Nashville



Star Quality Advisory Council

Michael Dobbs, Nashville



State Board of Accountancy

Trey Watkins, Memphis



State Board of Cosmetology and Barber Examiners

Anita Allen, Spring Hill

Kelly Barger, Knoxville

Nina Coppinger, Hixson

Bobby Finger, Memphis

Ron Gillihan, Memphis

Yvette  Granger, Memphis

Judy McAllister, Decatur

Patricia Richmond, Lewisburg

Mona Sappenfield, Memphis

Amy Tanksley, Brentwood

Dianne Teffeteller, Maynardville



State Board of Education

Lillian   Hartgrove, Cookeville

Cato Johnson, Memphis

Wendy Tucker, Nashville



State Capitol Commission

Howard Gentry, Nashville



State Soil Conservation Committee 

Pal Neal, Lebanon



State Workforce Development Board

Rogers Anderson, Franklin

Martha Axford, Knoxville

Walter Butler, Huntingdon

Trudy Carson, Nashville

Echell Eady, Murfreesboro

Andre Fowlkes, Memphis

Ann Hatcher, Nashville

Mary Jones, Covington

Ventrus Norfolk, Morristown

Jason Rich, Waynesboro

Jan Williams, Selmer

Jimmy Williamson, Dyersburg

Sandra Woods, Humboldt

Mayra  Zimmer, Nolensville



TennCare Pharmacy Advisory Committee

Sara Hughes, Nashville

                                   

Tennessee Aeronautics Commission

Larry Mullins, Johnson City



Tennessee Advisory Council on Intergovernmental Relations

Betsy Crossley, Brentwood



Tennessee Arts Commission

Patsy White Camp, Jackson



Tennessee Collection Services Board

Bart Howard, Dickson



Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth

Kelly Drummond, Knoxville

Ashley Dunkin, Lawrenceburg

Amy Jones, Jackson

Amy Lawrence, Knoxville

Rob Mortensen, Nashville

Wendy Shea, Memphis

Christy Sigler, La Vergne



Tennessee Community Services Agency Statewide Board of Directors

Trudy Hughes, Maryville

George Lowe, Mountain City

Gwendolyn Wright, Memphis



Tennessee Council for the Deaf, Deaf-Blind and Hard of Hearing

Janie Neal, Knoxville

Philip Yater, Old Hickory



Tennessee Council on Developmental Disabilities

Stephanie Cook, Knoxville

Tommy Lee Kidd, Lawrenceburg

Deborah McBride, Wildersville

Tecia Pryor, Smithville



Tennessee Education Lottery Corporation Board of Directors

Susan Lanigan, Hendersonville



Tennessee Heritage Conservation Trust Fund Board

Jeremy Nagoshiner, Nashville



Tennessee Historical Commission

Tiny Jones, Columbia



Tennessee Historical Records Advisory Board

Thomas Aud, Jackson

Andrea Blackman, Nashville

Beverly Bond, Memphis

Myers  Brown, Nashville

Jackie Glenn, Maryville

Jill Hastings-Johnson, Clarksville

Wayne Moore, Nashville

Sonya Moreland, Knoxville

Aimee Saunders, Thompson's Station

                                   

Tennessee Medical Examiner Advisory Council

David Purkey, Knoxville



Tennessee Medical Laboratory Board       

Mark Calarco, Brentwood

                                               

Tennessee Real Estate Appraiser Commission                                          

Norman Hall, Brentwood

Fred Mackara, Johnson City

Timothy Walton, Memphis



Tennessee Real Estate Commission

Diane Hills, Kingsport



Tennessee Rehabilitative Initiative in Corrections (TRICOR) Board      

Tonya Jones, Nashville

George Phillips, Gallatin



Tennessee State Veterans’ Homes Board

Wanda Graham, Franklin

Richard Grant, Memphis

Susan Hall, Murfreesboro

Charles Kirkpatrick, Knoxville

Tiffany Sawyer, Hixson



Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation

LaSimba Gray, Memphis

Tom Hughes, Athens



Tennessee Suicide Prevention Advisory Council    

Chris Morris, Jackson

Anne Stamps, Crossville



Traumatic Brain Injury Advisory Council

Mark Heydt, McDonald



Water and Wastewater Operators Certification Board

Darryl  Green, Jackson




Northwest Georgia Bank Collects Over 500 Toys In Toy Drive

Customers and employees of Northwest Georgia Bank donated over 500 toys to local children for Christmas! A spokesman from the bank said they  were honored to serve as a drop location for Chattanooga's Toys For Tots and Catoosa County's Stocking Full of Love. They are thankful to the wonderful people that run these organizations and make Christmas special for so many.   ... (click for more)

Attorney General Announces $90 Million Settlement With T-Mobile

Tennessee Attorney General Herbert Slatery and Bill Giannini, the acting Director of the Tennessee Division of Consumer Affairs (DCA), along with the attorneys general of the other 49 States, the District of Columbia, the Federal Trade Commission, and the Federal Communications Commission, reached settlements with T-Mobile USA, Inc.  The settlements include at least $90 million ... (click for more)

2 Suspects Sought In Armed Robbery At Highway 153 Long John Silver's

Police are searching for two suspects in an armed robbery that happened Friday morning. At approximately  8:10  a.m. the Chattanooga Police Department responded to 5317 Highway 153 for a robbery at the Long John Silver's.  Officers discovered that two black men, wearing hoodies and masks, entered the Long John Silvers and forced the assistant manager ... (click for more)

Fire Causes $30,000 In Damages At Scenic City Concrete

Chattanooga firefighters responded to a reported structure fire shortly after  10 p.m. Thursday  at Scenic City Concrete Pumping, located at 2903 South Orchard Knob Avenue. Captain Donny McMillian with Engine 9 said smoke was visible when the first firefighters arrived. Captain McMillian said the firefighters had to force their way through a locked gate and into ... (click for more)

Please Don't Close The Piccadilly Cafeteria At Hamilton Place - And Response

Oh, no. The Piccadilly Cafeteria at Hamilton Place is closing.  Its last day is Christmas Eve.  I will miss the great food they have there but most of all I will miss their servers, cashiers and waitresses.  They are all so friendly and accommodating.  They make it like it’s a home-style restaurant. I sure wish there was some way that Hamilton Place and ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: God Bless Cathy & Co.

The secret to the whole thing is not getting caught but somebody at the Toys R Us store in Framingham, Mass., had a camera when Cathy O’Grady was very quietly paying off all the layaway balances at the popular location last week. The picture snaked its way onto social media sites and her friends quickly recognized the area’s most famous “layaway angel.” Then somebody in nearby ... (click for more)