PEF and the Southeast Tennessee STEM Innovation Hub will recognize 27 educators from Southeast Tennessee who have completed a Fellowship in STEM teaching and best practices on Tuesday, May 26 from 3-4 p.m. at STEM School Chattanooga, located on the Chattanooga State campus.
Chattanooga Chamber of Commerce CEO Bill Kilbride will speak about the importance of STEM education in preparing students for the 21st century workforce.
The incoming cohort of 2015-16 STEM Fellows will also be recognized.
The K-12 public school educators represent nine school districts in Southeast Tennessee. The Fellows have completed a year-long professional development program, which includes two summer workshops, quarterly seminars, a job shadow experience and community partner project. The Fellowship is designed to give teachers the tools to be leaders in STEM (science, technology, engineering and math) education in our region.
STEM Teaching Fellows Cohort 3 (2014-2015)
Hamilton County Schools
Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences – Kristin Burrus
Chattanooga School for the Liberal Arts – Scott Rosenow
Clifton Hills Elementary – Cristol Kapp
East Hamilton Middle High – David Manley
East Lake Academy – Beverly Hamilton-Adkins
Howard School – Andrew Browning-Couch
Loftis Middle – Ashley Reagan
Normal Park – Erin Woodrow
Ooltewah Middle – Angela Mullins
Orchard Knob Elementary – Judy Bullington
Red Bank Elementary – Alicia Clevenger, Elisabeth Wilson
Red Bank Middle – Kimberly Elbakidze
Sequoyah High – Stephen Tompkins
Blount County Schools
Heritage High – Robert Stewart
Bradley County Schools
Ocoee Middle – Dustin Fromm
Park View Elementary – Heather Hayes
Cleveland City Schools
Cleveland Middle – Suzanne Gregory
E.L. Ross Elementary – Becca Cathell
Etowah City Schools
Etowah City School – Debbie Lennex
Loudon County Schools
Eaton Elementary – Tarah Karczewski
Fort Loudon Middle – Joseph Davis
North Middle – Anne Harvey
Philadelphia Elementary – Angela Bright-White
McMinn County Schools
Rogers Creek Elementary – Teresa Tallent
Polk County Schools
Copper Basin High – Craig Green
Sweetwater City Schools
Brown Intermediate – Rebecca McBride
K-12 public school teachers from the Tennessee Valley region are eligible to participate in STEM Fellows.