Attorney General Says Guns Not Allowed On Church-Operated School Property
[…] Rather, home schooling is normally considered to be an educational alternative to a school.Accordingly, private property being used for home schooling would not fall within the scope of the criminal statute. 5.Schools are Required to Place Signs About Property Operated or Used by the Schools Giving Notice that Weapons Possession on the Property is a Felony.School administrators are required to place signs about property being operated or used for school purposes to provide notice that carrying weapons on that property is a felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1309(d)(capitals in original)directs as follows:

(1) Each chief administrator of a public or private school shall display in prominent locations about the school a sign, at least six inches (6'') high and fourteen inches (14'') wide, stating: FELONY. STATE LAW PRESCRIBES A MAXIMUM PENALTY OF SIX (6) YEARS IMPRISONMENT AND A FINE NOT TO EXCEED THREE THOUSAND DOLLARS ($3,000) FOR CARRYING WEAPONS ON SCHOOL PROPERTY.

(2) As used in this subsection (d), “prominent locations about a school” includes, but is not limited to, sports arenas, gymnasiums, stadiums and cafeterias.While property is being operated or used by a school, the property is effectively functioning as part of the school for that time period.