Attorney General Says Guns Not Allowed On Church-Operated School Property
[…] Code Ann. § 39-17-1309(b)(1), (c)(1)(A). Therefore, while the property is not being operated or in use by a school,the property would not fall within the scope of the statute.See Tenn. Atty Gen. Op.09-160,2009 WL 3157481, at *2.Regarding notice of the prohibition, please see the analysis below relating to Question 5.4.Home Schooling Appears to Fall Outside the Scope of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1309.Home schooling does not appear to fall within the scope of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1309. The offenses set forth in the statute are limited to public or private school property or to “any other property owned, operated, or while in use by any board of education, school, college or university board of trustees, regents or directors for the administration of any public or private educational institution.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1309(b)(1), (c)(1)(A). Under its normal and accepted meaning, home schooling is not a school or board of education, much less a college or university board of trustees, regents, or directors for the administration of any public or private educational institutions.