Chattanooga Christian School coach Josh Craft won an individual state title as a junior at East Ridge and now he has led CCS to a team title
Led by nine medalists, including three champions, CCS finished with 159 points in winning the Mountain Top Invitational held at St.
Andrews-Sewanee School Saturday, while Shelbyville was second (118.5) and Boyd Buchanan third (99) in the 13-team field.
CCS champions were Justin Wheeler (OW), George Hutchenson and Alex Hundley.
Runner-sup finishers were Ethan Madaris, Josh Elliot, Lochlan Brandt and Adam Truelove, while Nathan Connor took third and Jeff Brown finished fourth
"Our guys wrestled well and it is great to win the program's first tournament championship," aaid coach Craft.
Outstanding Wrestler: Justin Wheeler (CCS)
Best Match: 152 Justin Wheeler (CCS) dec. Zane Wheeler (Boyd Buchanan), 2-1 in the finals
Brian McDowell Memorial Sportsmanship Award: McMinn County
Team Standings
1. Chattanooga Christian School 159.00
2. Shelbyville 118.50
3. Boyd Buchannon 99.00
4. Franklin Road Academy 93.00
5. Battle Ground Academy 85.50
6. McMinn County 83.00
7. Whitwell 72.00
8. (tie)Sale Creek 50.00
8. (tie) Sequatchie County 50.00
10. Warren County 48.00
11. Tyner 47.00
12. Franklin County 41.00
13. St Andrews Sewanee 29.00
Tournament Medalists
Weight: 106
1st: Ethan Rhoden, Franklin Road Academy
2nd: Ethan Madaris, Chattanooga Christian School
3rd: Hunter Swanson, Tyner
4th: Dominick Nesbitt, Battle Ground Academy
Weight: 113
1st: Rhett Birdsong, Shelbyville
2nd: Josh Elliot, Chattanooga Christian School
3rd: Amado Gomez, Whitwell
4th: Dylan Sanders, Franklin County
Weight: 120
1st: Gage Boggess, McMinn County
2nd: Chris Romanelli, Franklin Road Academy
3rd: Paxton Albright, Sequatchie County
4th: Jake Brown, Battle Ground Academy
Weight: 126
1st: Jay Brock, Sequatchie County
2nd: Alexander Coker, Boyd Buchannon
3rd: Nathan Connor, Chattanooga Christian School
3th: Gage Swanson, Tyner
Weight: 132
1st: Garrett Hall, McMinn County
2nd: Monte Hendricks, Shelbyville
3rd: Zach McCullough, Battle Ground Academy
4th: Dominick Coker, Boyd Buchannon
Weight: 138
1st: Bo Williams, Shelbyville
2nd: Lachlan Brandt, Chattanooga Christian School
3rd: Bryce Flynn, McMinn County
4th: Bailey McLean, St Andrews Sewanee
Weight: 145
1st: Conner Mitchell, Battle Ground Academy
2nd: Haustin Parsons, Shelbyville
3rd: Cameron Weaver, Sequatchie County
4th: Jeff Brown, Chattanooga Christian School
Weight: 152
1st: Justin Wheeler, Chattanooga Christian School (OW)
2nd: Zane Williams, Boyd Buchannon
3rd: Vaden Hines, Franklin County
4th: Kolten Grimsley, Battle Ground Academy
Weight: 160
1st: George Hutchenson, Chattanooga Christian School
2nd: Cam Frankfather, Franklin Road Academy
3rd: Jared Lamar, Sale Creek
4th: Gavin Lee, Sequatchie County
Weight: 170
1st: Alex Hundley, Chattanooga Christian School
2nd: Warner Ashworth, Whitwell
3rd: Christian Taylor, St Andrews Sewanee
4th: Mario Hernandez, Warren County
Weight: 182
1st: Kell Stott, Boyd Buchannon
2nd: Adam Truelove, Chattanooga Christian School
3rd: Teddy Holloway, Battle Ground Academy
4th: Daniel Mikel, Whitwell
Weight: 195
1st: Michael Salisbury, Shelbyville
2nd: Will Watkins, Boyd Buchannon
3rd: Will Carter, Whitwell
4th: Chase Poole, Sale Creek
Weight: 220
1st: TD Argo, Whitwell
2nd: Dylan Lamar, Sale Creek
3rd: Shaylan Bailey, Tyner
4th: Frank Watts, Shelbyville
Weight: 285
1st: Tymon Mitchell, Franklin Road Academy
2nd: Tyler Varnadore, McMinn County
3rd: Jake Mathis, Franklin County
4th: Keyshawn Conaway, Warren County
contact B.B. Branton at william.branton@comcast.net