Haslam Makes Appointments To State Boards And Commissions

Monday, October 16, 2017

Gov. Bill Haslam on Monday, announced the appointments of 217 Tennesseans to 93 boards and commissions.

 

“By serving on our state boards and commissions, these Tennesseans are helping us provide responsive, effective and efficient service to their fellow citizens,” Governor Haslam said. “I am grateful for their service and know they will well represent the people of Tennessee.

 

Appointment terms are varied due to differing statutory requirements or term limits determined by specific qualifications.

 

The appointments are listed below:

 

Advisory Committee for Purchase From the Blind and Other Severely Disabled

Louis Galbreath, Morristown
Conya Mull, Knoxville
Robert Rosenbaum, Knoxville

Advisory Council for Alternative Education

Major Shelton, Manchester

Advisory Council for the Education of Students with Disabilites
Travis Commons, Nashville
Amy Allen, Milan
Paula Brownyard, Jackson
David Craig, Columbia
Joey Ellis, Nashville
Jennifer Escue, Nashville

Advisory Council on Workers' Compensation

Joy Baker, Johnson City
Sandra Fletchall, Millington
Keith Graves, Nashville
John Harris, Knoxville 
Greg Ramos, Nashville

Air Pollution Control Board
John Benitez, Arrington
Ken Moore, Franklin

Archaeological Advisory Council
Kevin Smith, Murfreesboro

Board for Licensing Health Care Facilities

Lisa Piercey, Trenton

Board for Professional Counselors, Marital and Family Therapists, and Clinical Pastoral Therapists

Shelly Steel, Nashville

Board of Alcohol and Drug Abuse Counselors
Ella Bentley, Dyersburg

Board of Appeals
Jennifer Lankford, Nashville

Board of Boiler Rules

David Baughman, Milton
Harold Bowers, Centerville

Board of Boiler Rules

Terry Fox, Lyles

Board of Chiropractic Examiners
Jason Hulme, Hendersonville

Board of Communication Disorders and Sciences
Jean Brandon, Knoxville
Carrie Crittendon, Union City 
Deborah Starr, Memphis

Board of Dentistry
David Travis, Paris
Thomas Williams, Brentwood

Board of Dietitian and Nutritionist Examiners
Jamie Bailey, Memphis
Linda Hankins, Knoxville
Patrick Parham, Franklin

Board of Dispensing Opticians
Janet Perry-Martinez, Erin

Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators

Nyda Bays, Johnson City
Juanita Honeycutt, New Tazewell
Buffy Key, Baxter

Board of Ground Water Management
Tim Hawn, Pikeville

Board of Medical Examiners
Debbie Christiansen, Knoxville 
Archie Ellis, Knoxville

Board of Occupational Therapy
Amanda Newbern, Smyrna
Anita Tisdale, Knoxville

Board of Optometry
Christopher Cooper, Memphis
Linda Tharp, Collierville

Board of Osteopathic Examination
Shant Garabedian, Jackson

Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners

Kay Oglesby, Blountville
Sheila Schuler, Nashville

Board of Social Worker Licensure
Kim Mallory, Nashville 
BJ Nesler, Brentwood 
Jennifer Williams, Nashville

Board of Water Quality, Oil and Gas

Kevin Davis, Savannah
Frank McGinley, Savannah

Carroll County Watershed Authority
Natalie Porter, Atwood

 

Committee for Clinical Perfusionists
Wendy Menowsky, Kingsport

Committee on Physician Assistants
Donna Lynch, Franklin
Bret Reeves, Clarksville

Council for Judicial Appointments
Sarah Campbell, Nashville

Council for Licensing Hearing Instrument Specialists
Jackie Miller, Hixson

Council for Licensing Hearing Instrument Specialitsts
Bruce Fetterman, Memphis

Elevator and Amusement Device Safety Board

James Pope, Greenfield

Governor's Council for Armed Forces, Veterans and Their Families
Larry McKnight, Nashville 
Donald Morris, Summertown

Great Smoky Mountains Park Commission
Dan Lawson, Maryville

Health Services and Development Agency

Kenneth Patric, Chattanooga

Humanities Tennessee Board of Directors
Sammie  Arnold, Nashville 
Jim Dodson, Oak Ridge 
Carol Harris, Dyersburg 
Emily Mitchell, Nashville

 

Keep Tennessee Beautiful Advisory Council
Janet Callahan, Bristol

Post-Conviction Defender Oversight Commission

Tyler Dewitt, Arlington 
Niesha Wolfe, Clarksville

Private Probation Services Council

Stancil Ford, Talbott

Radiologic Imaging and Radiation Therapy Board of Examiners

Matthew Fakes, Centerville 
Kae Flemming, Columbia 
Kathy Hunt, Cordova 
Karen Munyon, Nashville 
Pamela Ward, Gallatin

Real Estate Appraiser Commission
Jason Bennett, Arrington 
Randall Thomas, Kingsport

State Board of Accountancy

Jack Bonner, Piney Flats
Gay Moon, Nashville
Trey Watkins, Memphis

 

State Board of Cosmetology and Barber Examiners
Rebecca Russell, Clinton
Frank Gambuzza, Knoxville
Mona Sappenfield, Memphis 
Amy Tanksley, Brentwood

State Board of Education
Haden Bawcum, Bath Springs 
Darrell Cobbins, Memphis
Lang Wiseman, Cordova 

State Board of Equalization
Betty Burchett, Adams

State Board of Examiners for Land Surveyors 
Jackie Dillehay, Nashville

 

State Board of Examiners in  Pyschology
Todd Moore, Knoxville 
Neelam Jain, Germantown
Jennifer Winfree, Lancaster

 

State Board of Pharmacy
Adam Rogers, Brentwood

State Capitol Commission

Howard Gentry, Nashville

State Soil Conservation Committee
Don Holbert, Dandridge

State Workforce Development Board

Martha Axford, Knoxville 
Christine Hopkins, Tullahoma 
Warren Logan, Chattanooga 
Greg Persinger, Murfreesboro

TennCare Pharmacy Advisory Committee

Shana Bush, Mt Juliet
James Johns, Nashville
Ernest Jones, Lebanon
Karen Rhea, Franklin

Tennessee Advisory Committee for Acupuncture
Karman Gossett, Murfreesboro 
Jian Yan, Cordova

Tennessee Aeronautics Commission
George Huddleston, Murfreesboro

Tennessee Agricultural Hall of Fame Board of Directors
Brent Carter, Fayetteville 
Rose Ann Donnell, Jackson 
Robert Helvey, Johnson City

Tennessee Arts Commission
Michael Dumont, Linden 
Jan McNally, Oak Ridge 
Johnnie Wheeler, Cookeville

Tennessee Auctioneer Commission
Ronnie Colyer, Ten Mile 
Jeff Morris, Memphis

Tennessee Board of Architectural and Engineering Examiners

Richard Bursi, Memphis 
Alton Hethcoat, Brentwood 
Rick Thompson, Chattanooga

Tennessee Board of Court Reporting

Briton Collins, Knoxville

Tennessee Board of Regents
Larry Autry, Newber 
Jeremy Mitchell, Pulaski 
Bill Summons, Memphis 
Emily Reynolds, Nashville

Tennessee Collection Services Board
Charles Hellman, Goodlettsville 
Josh Holden, Knoxville 
Bart Howard, Dickson

Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth
Hailey Brooks, Nashville
Kelly Drummond, Knoxville
Rob Mortenson, Nashville 
Annemarie Rainwater, Shelbyville 
Wendy Shea, Memphis 
Christy Sigler, LaVergne 
Altha Stewart, Memphis 

Tennessee Commission on Holocaust Education
Felicia Anchor, Nashville
Jack Belz, Memphis 
Annette Eskind, Nashville 
Allen Exelbierd, Memphis 
Aileen Katcher, Nashville 
Gus Kuhn, Nashville 
Alison Lebovitz, Chattanooga 
Larry Leibowitz, Knoxville 
Josh Lipman, Memphis 
Leonid Saharovici, Memphis 
Mark Schiftan, Nashville

Tennessee Community Services Agency Board of Directors
Gwendolyn Wright, Memphis

Tennessee Council for the Deaf, Deaf-Blind, and Hard of Hearing
Eric Fleet, Fairview 
James Smith, Knoxville 
Lori Wyke, Chattanooga

Tennessee Council on Austism Spectrum Disorder

Emelyne Bingham, Nashville 
Mary Ellen Chase, Memphis
Roddey Coe, Chattanooga 
Michael Collins, Knoxville 
Will Edwards, Knoxville 
Quentin Humberd, Cunningham
Beth Malow, Nashville 
Jenness Roth, Memphis
Iseashia Thomas, Memphis

Tennessee Council on Developmental Disabilities
Roddey Coe, Ooltewah 
Ryan Durham, Lawrenceburg 
Serina Gilbert, Charlotte
Lisa Johnson, Greeneville
Sarah Kassas, Nashville 
Tecia Puckett Pryor, Smithville 
Gina Summer, Jackson 
Martez Williams, Nashville

Tennessee Duck River Development Agency

Lane Curlee, Tullahoma 
Charles McDonald, Shelbyville

 

Tennessee Education Lottery Corporation Board of Directors
Pearl Shaw, Memphis

Tennessee Film, Entertainment, and Music Commission

Will Lowery, Nashville 
Ken Paulson, Murfreesboro 
Rich Peluso, Leiper's Fork 
Steve Schnur, Nashville 
Zak Weisfeld, Knoxville

Tennessee Forestry Commission

Johnny Heard, Collinwood 
John Charles Wilson, Arlington

Tennessee Higher Education Commission
DaKasha Winton, Red Bank 
Jimmy Johnston, Hendersonville 
A C Wharton, Memphis

Tennessee Highway Officials Certification Board
Bryon Fortner, Sevierville

Tennessee Historical Commission
Beth Campbell, Nashville 
Don Roe, Jackson 
Derita Williams, Memphis

Tennessee Housing Development Agency
John Snodderly, LaFollette 
MaryMac Wilson, Knoxville

Tennessee Human Rights Commission
Gary Behler, Georgetown

Tennessee Massage Licensure Board
Marvis Burke, Harrison 
Bill Mullins, Antioch 
Virginia Yarbrough, Chattanooga

Tennessee Motor Vehicle Commission
John Barker, Nashville

Tennessee Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission
Dana Dodson, Cordova

Tennessee Private Investigation and Polygraph Commission
Stuart Bayne, Oliver Springs 
Robin Brewer Johnson, Memphis 
Doug Shanks, Gatlinburg



Tennessee Real Estate Commission
John Griess, Knoxville

 

Tennessee Rehabilitative Initiative in Correction (TRICOR)
Mike Boner, Nashville
Ashley Elizabeth Graham, Nashville

Tennessee Residence Commission

Jane Martin, Knoxville

Tennessee State Veterans' Home Board
Tommy Ambrose, Memphis 
Tiffany Sawyer, Cleveland 
Wanda Graham, Brentwood 
Rick Grant,  Memphis 
Susan Hall, Murfreesboro

Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation
Charles Layne, Nashville

Tennessee Suicide Prevention Advisory Council
Sherri Feathers, Kingsport
Eve Nite, Chattanooga 
Sandra Perley, Columbia
Becky Stoll, Pegram

 

TVA Regional Resource Council
Susan Williams, Knoxville

 

Underground Storage Tanks and Solid Waste Disposal Control Board
Jared Lynn, Hermitage 
DeAnne Reman, Greenbrier

Underground Utility Damage Enforcement Board

Bill Hollin, Dayton

Uniform Law Commission

Alberto Gonzales, Nashville

Volunteer Tennessee Commission

Andrea Hill, Memphis 
Tony Olden, Memphis

Water and Wastewater Operators Certification Board

Darryl Green, Jackson

 



Bradley County Sheriff Office Releases Sobriety Checkpoint Statistics

The Bradley County Sheriff Office’s Public Safety Unit conducted Roadside Sobriety Checkpoints in three locations within Bradley County on Friday from 9 p.m.- 2 a.m. They were held at Eureka Road at Lower River Road, Dalton Pike at Waterville Elementary School, and APD 40 at Benton Pike. The five-hour operation produced (907) vehicles passing through the checkpoint ... (click for more)

Impact Of Hydrofracking To Be Topic Of Public Program

The impact of hydrofracking for the extraction of natural gas will be the topic of a public program hosted by the League of Women Voters and Dalton State College Wednesday, Nov. 29, beginning at 7 p.m.  The free program will be held in Goodroe Auditorium of Gignilliat Memorial Hall.   “Since our area sits above the Conasauga Shale which is believed to contain ... (click for more)

Walker County Asks Dismissal Of Erlanger Lawsuit Asking Court To Order New Taxes For Payment Of $8.7 Million Debt

Walker County, Ga., is asking the dismissal of a lawsuit filed by Erlanger Health System that asks a federal judge to order the levying of taxes to pay an $8.7 million debt. Walker County noted that new Commissioner Shannon Whitfield has imposed a special tax levy on its citizens designed to satisfy the debt. It also says that Commissioner Whitfield held several meetings with ... (click for more)

Man Charged In Hamilton Place Firecracker Incident Gets 3-Year Federal Prison Sentence

A man who was among those charged with setting off firecrackers inside Hamilton Place Mall to cover up a robbery has been sentenced to serve three years in federal prison. Garrian King, 23, appeared before Federal Judge Curtis Collier. The sentence will be consecutive to any time King receives on charges he still faces in state court. He is charged with three counts of possession ... (click for more)

Stormwater Fiasco And East Ridge Camping

When did the Chattanooga City Council get replaced by members of the East Ridge City Council? I don't recall a time in Chattanooga where they've voted to shoot the city in the foot more than they have lately.  If this goes through despite the environmental impact warnings and then Camp Jordan has increased flooding after spending millions on sports ball fields, ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Thanksgiving Eve

I don’t know who was the first to do the Famous Pregnant Turkey prank but I’ll bet you a handful of giblets there will be a lot of copycats who try it today. The trick is finding a Cornish hen that is small enough to stuff inside the larger turkey. Then you skillfully pack the bird with some of that sausage-sage dressing and put your Thanksgiving dinner in the oven. When all ... (click for more)