Friday's Results From State Duals Wrestling

Baylor, Signal Mountain Advance To Saturday's Championship Finals

Friday, February 2, 2018

Here are the individual match results from Friday’s action in the State Duals wrestling tournament, which is being held in Franklin.

CLASS AAA ROUND OF 16

CLEVELAND 65, CENTENNIAL 3

(Match Began At 113 Pounds)

106 – Trae McDaniel (Clev) pinned Dylan Ables, 5:17;

113 – Jackson Bradford (Clev) won by forfeit;

120 – Stephen McCullough (Cen) dec. Burns Meagher, 9-6;

126 – Bryce Pond (Clev) pinned Tyson Lacher, 1:32;

132 – Jayce Mullin (Clev) major dec. Alex Ables, 10-0;

138 – Logan Whiteside (Clev) dec. Ethan Harvey, 17-12 in overtime;

145 – Cael Laxton (Clev) dec. Nicholas Humphries, 12-5;

152 – Austin Sweeney (Clev) major dec. Kiefer Bangham, 12-3;

160 – Seth Eachus (Clev) won by forfeit;

170 – Dylan Jones (Clev) pinned Samari Suddeath, 1:49;

182 – Isaiah Perez (Clev) won by forfeit;

195 – Logan Strickland (Clev) won by forfeit;

220 – Wilson Benefield (Clev) dec. Noah Schwartz, 5-1;

285 – Titus Swafford (Clev) pinned Trevor Jones, 3:48.

 

BRENTWOOD 36, SODDY DAISY 30

106 – Jacob Allen (SD) won by forfeit;

113 – Brennan Jennings (Brent) dec. Cole Prestwood, 5-0;

120 – Jacob Pratt (SD) dec. Kizer Hensley, 7-2;

126 – Jacob Kilgore (SD) dec. Cooper Finch, 4-2;

132 – Chad Milasauskas (Brent) pinned Alekzander Rawlinson, 4:15;

138 – Isaac Asselin (Brent) dec. Landon Lewis, 6-4 in overtime;

145 – Garner Jones (Brent) pinned Tony Wilson, :55;

152 – Bobby Vincent (SD) dec. Hutson Staggs, 5-3;

160 – Hayden Maynor (SD) dec. Colby Finch, 6-5;

170 – Johnny Feldhacker (Brent) pinned Thomas Faires, :25;

182 – Curtis Settles (SD) pinned Drake Cunningham, 1:01;

195 – C.J. Grissim (Brent) pinned Brent Settles, 1:19;

220 – Ty Boeck (SD) pinned Matthew Martin, :50;

285 – Skylar Coffey (Brent) pinned Addison Roberts, 3:59.

 

CLASS AAA QUARTERFINALS

(Match Began At 120 Pounds)

CLEVELAND 37, WILSON CENTRAL 29

106 – Trae McDaniel (Clev) dec. Grant Fetters, 7-1;

113 – Thomas Borders (WC) dec. Jackson Bradford, 9-5;

120 – Thomas Oakley (WC) pinned Burns Meagher, 1:00;

126 – Bryce Pond (Clev) pinned Alan Fort, 3:44;

132 – Prentice Belcher (WC) dec. Jayce Mullin, 3-0;

138 – Alex Pergande (WC) won by forfeit;

145 – Cody Mathews (Clev) major dec. Levi Stone, 12-2;

152 – Austin Sweeney (Clev) pinned Christopher Payne, 1:28;

160 – Zach Brezna (Clev) pinned Colton Colyer, :48;

170 – Dylan Jones (Clev) pinned Parker Bennett, 1:24;

182 – Sinjin Noga (WC) dec. Isaiah Perez, 7-5;

195 – Jack Hicks (Clev) pinned Matthew Jenkinson, 1:42;

220 – Kolin Miller (WC) dec. Wilson Benefield, 5-3;

285 – Michael Kramer (WC) pinned Caleb Flickner, 1:03.  

 

CLASS A-AA QUARTERFINALS

(Matches Began At 113 Pounds)

SIGNAL MOUNTAIN 45, GREENEVILLE 23

106 – Daniel Uhorchuk (SM) won by forfeit;

113 – Isaac Tate (SM) pinned Hunter Johnson, 3:34;

120 – Kale Albritton (SM) dec. Morgan Montgomery, 12-9;

126 – Sam Wickizer (SM) pinned Carter Adams, 5:39;

132 – Kevin Muschel (SM) major dec. Malichi Owens, 10-2;
138 – Seth Brown (Green) dec. Clay Gallant, 8-4;

145 – Bransen O’Dell (Green) major dec. Eli Buttram, 11-3;

152 – Preston Worley (SM) dec. Spencer Schofield, 15-11;

160 – Garrett Wright (Green) major dec. Oliver Goodgame, 12-3;

170 – Jake Woodlief (SM) won by technical fall over Robert Freeman;

182 – Spencer Leonard (SM) pinned Ashton Greenier, 1:37;

195 – Trent Knight (Green) won by forfeit;

220 – Michael Moore (Green) pinned Will Davis, 5:27;

285 – Riley Daniels (SM) pinned Trever Belcher, 3:23.

 

GIBBS 40, HIXSON 27

106 – Caleb Miller (Hix) won by forfeit;

113 – Trevor Lewis (Hix) pinned John Pittman, 1:39;

120 – Charles Burton (Hix) dec. Yair Garcia, 3-2;

126 – Rylie Hart (Hix) pinned Colby Tate, 2:26;

132 – Landon Adzima (Gibbs) pinned Gabe Hall, 1:21;

138 – Jeremiah Shackleford (Hix) dec. George Gillman, 10-4;

145 – Matthew Maxwell (Gibbs) major dec. Jordan Lewis, 11-1;

152 – Bruce Wilson (Hix) dec. Tim Buangala, 6-4;

160 – Noel Leyva (Gibbs) pinned Nick McKee, :53;

170 – Isaiah Brooks (Gibbs) pinned Jake Ivey, 1:24;

182 – Michael Myers (Gibbs) dec. Devin Baker, 2-0;

195 – Elijah Lawson (Gibbs) pinned Benjamin Kuberg, 1:39;

220 – Joel Griffin (Gibbs) dec. Parrish Pacetti, 8-1;

285 – Tyson Hefner (Gibbs) pinned Devotis McCurdy, 2:37.

 

CLASS A-AA SEMIFINALS

(Match Began At 120 Pounds)

SIGNAL MOUNTAIN 38, FAIRVIEW 29

106 – Daniel Uhorchuk (SM) pinned Justin Martin, :13;

113 – Isaac Tate (SM) pinned Jacob Derrick, 1:37;

120 – Kale Albritton (SM) won by technical fall over Zach Derrick;

126 – Riley Bennett (Fair) pinned Sam Wickizer, 3:03;

132 – Kevin Muschel (SM) dec. Braxton Hunter, 2-0;

138 – Clay Gallant (SM) dec. Mathew Cox, 12-6;

145 – Preston Worley (SM) pinned Luke Maxwell, 4:54;

152 – Blake Sisco (Fair) won by technical fall over Oliver Goodgame;

160 – Jake Woodlief (SM) dec. Mario Pulk, 3-2;

170 – Robert White (Fair) won by forfeit;

182 – Cody DeLano (Fair) dec. Spencer Leonard, 5-3;

195 – Tristan Mann (Fair) dec. Will Davis, 7-0;

220 – Mason Hilke (SM) pinned Hiller Gray, 2:54;

285 – Jackson Clevenger (Fair) pinned Riley Daniels, 5:20.

 

DIVISION II QUARTERFINALS

(Matches Began At 113 Pounds)

McCALLIE 65, BRENTWOOD ACADEMY 18

106 – John Braman (McC) won by forfeit;

113 – Emory Taylor (McC) won by forfeit;

120 – Cody Chittum (McC) pinned William McComas, :39;

126 – James Whitworth (McC) won by technical fall over Billy Brooks;

132 – Zachary Ward (McC) pinned Manny Scott, 4:38;

138 – Logan Spell (BA) pinned Mason Hughes, 3:52;

145 – David Fisk (McC) pinned Donald Berhow, 1:12;

152 – Frankie Zahrobsky (McC) pinned Harrison Smith, 4:00;

160 – Hayden Rowland (McC) pinned Aaron Lovins, 1:11;

170 – Thomas Sell (McC) pinned Russell Holbrook, 1:28;

182 – Russell Barry (McC) pinned Jordan James, :58;

195 – George Robinson (McC) pinned Ben Atchley, :32;

220 – Jordan McCoy (BA) pinned Riley Looper, 1:47;

285 – Airin Spell (BA) pinned Adam Smith, :37.

 

BAYLOR 56, MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL 12

106 – Hunter Bankes (Bay) pinned Hart Gowen, :43;

113 – Porter Kaufman (Bay) dec. Carlo Guinocor, 9-4 in overtime;

120 – Ryan Aghabeg (MUS) pinned Jacob Weekley, 5:19;

126 – Clayton Pettway (Bay) dec. Christian Howard, 5-2;

132 – Hayden Hartline (Bay) won by technical fall over Torrance Bostick;

138 – Andrew Pace (Bay) pinned Jacob Curlin, :30;

145 – Austin Atchley (Bay) pinned Peter Raves, 1:28;

152 – Luke Fraley (Bay) dec. Jake Knaff, 7-6;

160 – Connor Duffy (Bay) pinned Nash Stewart, :29;

170 – Barrett Chambers (Bay) pinned Tamaz Young, 1:15;

182 – Mason Reiniche (Bay) pinned Erik Richardson, 1:11;

195 – Sam Reynolds (Bay) pinned Dorian Hopkins, 5:50;

220 – Stephen Christenbury (MUS) dec. Stephen Morgan, 7-0;

285 – Matthew Rhodes (MUS) dec. Coleton Elrod, 3-2.

 

DIVISION II SEMIFINALS

(Matches Began At 120 Pounds)

 CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 37, McCALLIE 30

106 – Christian Morris (McC) won by forfeit;

113 – Emory Taylor (McC) won by forfeit;

120 – Cody Chittum (McC) dec. Evan Anthony, 6-2;

126 – James Whitworth (McC) dec. Garrett Bowers, 7-4;

132 – Zachary Ward (McC) dec. Jackson Herring, 9-2;

138 – Austin Brooks (CB) pinned Mason Hughes, 2:59;

145 – Elijah Hodge (CB) pinned Conner Fisk, 1:32;

152 – David Fisk (McC) dec. Luke Leon, 3-0;

160 – Luke Condy (CB) dec. Hayden Rowland, 12-10;

170 – Thomas Sell (McC) pinned Montana Doty, 4:43;

182 – Tommy Brackett (CB) major dec. Russell Barry, 12-4;

195 – Christopher Stuckey (CB) pinned George Robinson, 3:16;

220 – Grayson Walthall (CB) pinned Riley Looper, 1:22;

285 – Patrick Healy (CB) pinned Adam Smith, :25.

 

BAYLOR 63, FATHER RYAN 9

106 – Hunter Bankes (Bay) pinned Tyler Holland, 2:55;

113 – Porter Kaufman (Bay) dec. Paul Killian, 8-2;

120 – Griffin Habacker (FR) pinned Jacob Weekley, 2:43;

126 – Grant Slye (Bay) dec. Bailey Rush, 6-3;

132 – Hayden Hartline (Bay) pinned Carlyle McAfee, 2:00;

138 – Andrew Pace (Bay) pinned Lawrence Madson, 2:36;

145 – Austin Atchley (Bay) pinned Houston Crouch, 2:23;

152 – Alex Atchley (Bay) dec. Joseph Vogelpohl, 5-0;

160 – Connor Duffy (Bay) pinned Jack Laden, 1:17;

170 – Mason Reiniche (Bay) pinned Nikita Kouzovik, :53;

182 – Riley Westlake (Bay) pinned Henry Hagey, 2:32;

195 – Kane Kleowtis (FR) dec. Sam Reynolds, 6-4;

220 – Stephen Morgan (Bay) pinned Felix Wilson, 5:26;

285 – Coleton Elrod (Bay) pinned Gabriel Holmes, 5:59.

 

(email John Hunt at nomarathonmoose@gmail.com)



Cleveland State Baseball Completes Sweep Against Vincennes

The Cleveland State Baseball team had their home opener  on Sunday , a doubleheader against Vincennes University. It was a sweep for the Cougars, winning game one, 10-1, and game two, 3-2. Trey Martin got things started for the Cougars in the 3rd inning, blasting a solo home run to right field. Vincennes quickly answered in the top of the 4th inning, tying the game up ... (click for more)

Dalton State Defeats Mobile On Senior Day

Dalton State made Senior Day sweet, collecting a 79-61 victory over Mobile (Ala.) at Mashburn Arena on Saturday night. Mobile would come out with intent of spoiling senior night by jumping out to a quick ten point lead. Dalton State would claw their way back with smothering defense. The Roadrunners would receive some help from the Rams as they would give Dalton State a free ... (click for more)

Cachet Peterson, 21, Killed, Tiana Linares, 24, Injured, In Drive-by Shooting Early Sunday Morning On Chestnut Street

Cachet Peterson, 21, was killed and Tiana Linares, 24, was injured in a drive-by shooting on Chestnut Street early Sunday morning. The Chattanooga Police Department responded to a shooting call at 1:27 a.m. in the 1800 block of Chestnut Street .  Upon arrival, officers located the two female victims in a vehicle suffering from gunshot wounds. HCEMS responded to the ... (click for more)

Woman Killed At Foot Of Lookout Mountain After Truck Loses Brakes

A woman was killed at the foot of Lookout Mountain on Saturday morning after her car was struck by a truck that had lost its brakes coming down the mountain. The victim was identified as Mallory Baldschun. A child in her Toyota Tacoma had minor injuries, police said. The driver of the International Prostar truck, James Wilson, also had minor injuries. Two other vehicles ... (click for more)

Six Things We Can Do About Mass Shootings - And Response

All politics aside, the recent shooting in Florida, and every other shooting in a public place, is a senseless and, possibly, preventable tragedy. It is absurd that we can’t gather in a free society without the fear of some nut job or terrorist using us as targets.   And then the cries of “do something!” from every quarter. But, other than the obvious attempt by agenda-pushers ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: It’s Time To ‘Prepare’

On Friday morning, this after a crazed human being killed 17 innocent children and adults at Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School on Wednesday, I sat in a room with Sheriff Jim Hammond and members of his command staff and asked what everyone us want to know: “What do we do?” Gino Bennett, the sage guiding force, sat beside me and he told the room, “The time to ‘prevent’ is over ... (click for more)