GNTC Announces President’s And Dean’s Lists For Fall Semester 2017

Tuesday, February 6, 2018
Georgia Northwestern Technical College announces the students on the President’s and Dean’s Lists for the 2017 fall semester. To be eligible for the President’s List, the student must maintain a GPA of 3.8 or higher during the semester, with a course load of at least 12 credit hours. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, the student must maintain a GPA of 3.5 to 3.79 during the semester, with a course load of at least 12 credit hours. 
 
President's List Students for:
 
Catoosa County: Kelly Adams, Lewis Barksdale, Stormie Bonner, Katelyn Burns, Timothy Cobb, Emily Connell, Dantrinh Cordell, Danae Cossairt, Kristy Craig, Michaela Davenport, Clair Davey, Brandon Gentry, Mark Gray, Jacob Hargrove, Victoria Harvey, Wyatt Haston, Eddie Hennessee, Tavian Henson, Chloe Keith, Megan Kennett, Connie Lane, Courtni Lomenick, Misty Long, James Massingill, Kendyl McGill, Ashley McKenzie, Paisley T Mills, Daniel Parrish, Charles Pitts, Samantha Powell, Jonathan Raley, Lauren Runion, Ashley Smith, Heather Smith, Casey Stephens, Benjamin Tadle, Hannah Taylor, Margaret Taylor, Nigel Torres, Pedro Zamorano.

 
Chattooga County: Charles Barksdale, Taylor Bethune, Candace Burke, Terri Chamlee, Stephen Clowdis, Christen Cordell, Jacob Cordell, Brooklyn Espy, Candy Fulmer, Rachel Hammock, Dakota Hawkins, Clarissa Jimenez, Michael Kirk, Sarah Laymon, Charles Martin, Megan Parker, Jeremy Phillips, Tyler Rowland, Adam Shields, Christy Smith, Madelyn Smith, Austin Tapp, Kaitlyn Thrasher, Trent Wilson, Lela Wright.
 
Dade County: Austin Campbell, Cassandra Highfield, Myranda Johnson, Leslie Lay, Lana Sharp.
 
Floyd County: Yesenia Aldana, Yakelin Alvarado, Jennifer Armellino, Ciara Baker, Rylee Barfield, Joshua Barlow, Joshua Borgers, Stephen Bottoms, Austin Boyd, Skylar Boyken, Kelli Cain, Christopher Cannon, Elizabeth Carpenter, Taylor Cato, Magdaleno Chavez Nunez, Jennifer Childs, Lauren Cook, Ariel Crider, Melissa Crowe, Randy Crowe Jr, Brittany Crumbley, Ricardo Dominguez Gaytan, Madison Fincher, Alicia Flowers, McKenzie Floyd, Sedric Floyd, Josie Forson, Matthew George, Debra Glenn, Alexis Gonzalez, Andrew Green, Laurie Green, Tina Harris, Bethany Hensley, Joshua Hickman, James Hudson, Alexandria Ingram, Richard Kile, Dylan Kelley, Kailey Kelley, Eric Knutsen, Maciej Kozlowski, Catherine Lankford, Amanda Liner, Isaac Long, Makayla Mccullough, Crystal Odgers, Charnice Oliver, Jacqaline Orozco, Franz Orozco Avila, Haley Ottinger, Ashley Pawlowski, Chelsey Peterson, Brianna Phillips, Emily Phillips, Glenda Phillips, Brittany Poole, Joel Poulicek, Catherine Pruitt, Christopher Reddish, Rodrigo Reyes-Cruz, Makala Ross, Mireya Santillan-Cruz, Nicholas Sharman, Dawson Shaw, Courtney Shepard, Diana Smith, Emily Smith, Nikki Smith, Kimberly Stratton, Jin Takaya, Rosha Taylor, Justin Thornton, Marvin Tomas Gaspar, Nicholas Tucker, Hunter Umphrey, Cameron Walsh, Jane Williams, Nicholas Williams, Jacob Woodall.
 
Gordon County: Deborah Acevedo, Armando Alvarez-Mulgado, Morgan Baggett, Kassidy Barnes, Juan Barrios Lopez, Rachel Braden, Polly Brock, Derrika Carroll, Tabatha Collins, Isaac Coontz, Andrew Crow, Haley Cunningham, Jonathan DeFoor, Bo Dooley, Kimberly Eaton, Kathryn Gallman, Noemi Garcia, Clyde Garland, Ronald Gentry, April Gray, Olita Hampton, Hayden Housley, Thaley Jackson, Carley Kremer, Juliana Lockaby, Ashley Long, Joshua Lovain, Amanda Lowrance, Noelle Mauldin, Kalee Meadows, Sheila Miller, Audra Mills, Macey Morgan, Michael Munday, Patrice Neal, Sydney Nguyen, Lindsey Pack, Jonathan Parker, Morgan Pasley, Shetu Patel, Isabell Rincon, Yaina Rios, Stephanie Rittenhouse, Esteysi Samayoa, Wesley Saunders, Braylan Silvers, Brooke Silvers, Cristina Slone, Billy Smith, Gabriel Smith, Monica Smith, Alexis Stanley, Autumn Stokes, Garret Strickland, Ashley Thomas, Logan Thomas, Luz Vigil, Faviola Vigil Brito, Carla Watkins, Charmisse Wood, Ashley Woodward, Britney Woody, Jessica Worley.
 
Murray County: Christian Adams, Tyler Baggett, Jeffrey Ballew, Troy Beavers, Melissa Betterton, Corey Bishop, Nicholas Brown, Mason Cagle, Peter Carrera, Misty Deal, Alesha Hughes, Victor Iturbero, Macy Pritchett, Donna Rittenhouse, Natasha Smith.
 
Polk County: Juana Aguilar, Saray Bahena, Nicholas Barber, Zachary Bowman, Erica Brown, Jeremy Campbell, Nicholas Carter, Christopher Chambers, Michaela Clarke, Gracie Coats, Stacy Daughtry, Cassidy Davis, Tyler Dennis, Nahomy Diaz-Villanveva, Ronnautica Dixon, Daniel Dobbs, Griffin Elder, Kayley England, Patricia Escutia, Elizabeth Fairel, Annslie Galliher, Jose Gomez, Mason Gore, Shelby Graves, Adam Grogan, Harrison Hendrix, William Ingram, Amber Jackson, Robyn James, Andrew Jarrett, Cynthia Kirk, Landry Kirkpatrick, Corey Knight, Realynn Lanagan, Chloe Lee, Alexis Lewis, Lauren Lindsey, Leslie Lopez, Camrin McCarty, Aubrey McCullough, Riha Momin, Jeffrey Moss, James Mulcay, Jessica Neal, Kennedy Owens, Kiersten Pirkle, Schilling Pirkle, Marvin Pointer, Lauren Popham, Emily Redden, Kristi Reid, Omar Reyes-Chavez, Anthony Robinson, Sara Robinson, Alexia Sanchez, Elizabeth Sanders, Kaylyn Shelton, Taylor Smith, Heather Swafford, John Valle Galdamez, Zayne Waits, Andrea Walker, Abigail Williams, Michaela Wolfe, Ansley Wynn.
 
Walker County: John Allen, William Ayres, Amanda Boyd, Shannon Bryant, Draven Burrage, Daniel Canales, Seth Chambliss, Christina Champion, Sterling Clark, Patrick Clements, Brice Cleverley, Kendall Cochran, Abby Dalton, Christopher Dunn, Kayla Ellison, Derrick Ferguson, Tyler Garrett, Christopher Gilbert, Elizabeth Gooch, Austin Greco, Kristen Hernandez, Jonathan Hile, Courtney Jackson, Dylan Lanham, Daniel Luke, Cori McFadden, Ali Millican, Savanah Pearson, Cody Pemberton, Lauren Pike, Courtney Pittman, Maisy Price, Isabelle Rousseau, Taylor Samples, Jessica Skinner, Jarod Streetman, Haven Teeters, Joseph Thomas, Molly Thomison, Thomas Wall, Chloe Watts, Jordan Whitfield, Angela Willbanks.
 
Whitfield County: Ashton Avery, Nayeli Barrett, Kristen Beavers, April Bennett, Jesse Bramblett, Jonathan Brooker, Rosa Cabrera, Abiram Contreras, Sydney Covington, Joseph Davalos, Sherrie Dean, Amanda Evans, Tory Faulknor, Briana Fossett, Areli Garcia, Victor Garcia, Kimberly Glover, Chandler Henry, Janell Herrera, Carly Hollingsworth, Elizabeth Huerta, Jeffrey King, Sandra Landaverde, Victoria Lo Greco, Madelyn Logan, Jose Martinez, Anthony Ortiz, Lindsey Patterson, Eric Perez, Jason Phillips, Maria Pimentel, Jennifer Quarles, Andres Ramirez, Guadalupe Ramirez, Meagan Ray, Monica Romero Rocio, Yasmin Soto, Alexandria Stephens, Maria Torres, Susan Townsend, Jason Warren, Brian Wright.
 
Other Counties: Melissa Abernathy, Cohen Andrews, Brianna Armstrong, Mona Bagan, Matthew Baker, Catherine Barr, Gracyn Beck, Tanya Beckom, Chandler Biagini, Pete Brower, Jennifer Carter, Emilee Crane, Sierra Crew, Rebecca Daves, Daniel Davis, Kasey Epps, Carolyn Fields, Travis Freeman, Courtney Georgiefski, Maegan Gibson, William Goode, Jamie Grano, Kala Gunter, Holly Hansman, Amanda Harper, Renay Harris, Dallas Higgins, Valina Hopson, Amber James, Emily Kaylor, Sarah Lambert, Edwin Lopez, David Martin, Madison McConnell, Maverick McKeehan, Melvin Mitchell, Shareka Moon, Isela Moraga, Kevin Moreau, Caleb Mosley, Holly Nichols, Jessica Norman, Mequitta Owens, Tesslie Parker, Kristen Pettus, Nathan Rittweger, Somer Rochester, Kierra Ross, Tiffany Sharp, Savannah Stephens, Joanna Sumner, Justin Sumner, Elizabeth Tanner, Joseph Turner, Juliana Tyler, Eliana Villeda, Ashley Widener, Trenton Willingham, Amber Wilson, Alyson Wood, Jalessa Young.
 
Dean's List Students for:
 
Catoosa County: Lani Chastain, April Clark, Elaine Craig, Sarah Dorsey, Emily Dykes, Noah Fisher, Kristyn Freed, George Harb, Leslie Harris, Lucas Heard, Robert Hodge, Bradley Hughes, Laura Lambcke, Kinsey Morin, Jasmin Richard, Katie Ridley, Haley Savor, Jackson Swaney, Cameron Venable, Natasha Walsingham.
 
Chattooga County: Thomas Anderson, Brandon Battles, Tyler Bemesderfer, James Cargle, Hannah Edwards, Josiah Hemm, Natalie Marshall, Myranda Payne, Tanner Purcell, Derek Reynolds, Charles Smith, Gregory Smith, Harold Tucker.
 
Dade County: Colbin Davis, Brooklyn Jones, Sterling Miller.
 
Floyd County: Jacqueline Allred, Junnie Anders, Cayce Ayers, Kaycee Beard, Carson Bilbrey, Genotee Blake, Francis Bresnahan, Lauren Brumbelow, Breanna Callahan, Jennifer Chambers, Kelly Cook, Gerardo Cruz, My-Kim Dang, Matthew Davenport, Ava Dent, Desiree Edwards, LaShasta Frazier, Blake Fuller, Cynthia Fuqua, Haydee Garcia, Donterica Garrett, Kristine Hale, Matthew Hall, Janie Hilton, William Leath, Samuel Marin, Rachel Matthews, Jacob Mccullough, Erica Miller, Antavia Moten, Derrick Parker, Sherry Peranteau, Gisela Phillips, Erika Reyes, Madilyne Reynolds, Mohammad Samha, Azarius Shaw, Lindsay Smith, Amy Tate, Tucker Tumlin, Amanda Watson, Mary Watson, Jayla Watts, Bathshebia Willis, Anna Winstead, Sherman Wright.
 
Gordon County: Austin Allen, Crystal Anderson, Robert Chance, Eric Cochran, Nicholas Cochran, Cassie Cooper, Eduardo Cortes, James Daniel, Fernanda Galindo, Seth Gamblin, Emily Gerry, Jose Giraud Seguinot, Rachel Goforth, Dylan Greeson, Brittney Hooper, Sonia Jernigan, Russell Johnson, Leigh Anne Little, Kimberly Lopez, Dana Loudermilk, Dalina Luong, Arthur Magnuson, Joseph Martin, Natalie McLendon, Jonathon Nesbitt, Allen Newport, Karen Orozco, Francisco Perez-Loza, Leslie Renfro, Jamie Reynolds, Amber Roberts, Brandon Ross, Kenneth Sallies, Breeahn Slaughter, Bradley Stanley, Amy Timms, Christian Tinsley, Cynthia Woodall, Justin Worley, John Zapp.
 
Murray County: Julio Chavez, Alejandro Cruz, Courtney Garner, Lisa Hooker, Austin Kelley, Emily Maddox, Breanna Massengale, Jennifer Mora, Brett Parker, Brooke Pritchett, Giovanni Servin, James Shearin, Tabitha Silvius, Karen Sloane, Ashley Waters, Lauren Wells, Rebecca White.
 
Polk County: Haley Arp, Kristie Campbell, Hayden Cook, Kailyn Cromer, Angela Cruz Rodriguez, Logan Dunn, Natalie Fincher, Dylan Fox, Jessica Gibson, Leonel Guzman, Bailey Henderson, Sheliah Hogg, Kaysie Holder, Kirkland Jolly, Robert Kimmel, Julie Lackey, Jaron Landers, Christian Langford, Owen Lewis, Shelbi Lewis, Nicholas McMichen, Elizabeth Mobley, Jamie Nesmith, Kolby Odom, Nayeli Ortiz, Michael Rhodes, Tyler Rowland, Samuel Sanders, William Sanders, Hannah Smith, Autumn Wallace, Sarah Williams.
 
Walker County: Tess Alexander, Stephanie Bonito, Veronica Cameron, Calvin DeFur, Selena Dupree, Robert Evans, Sarah Fawson, Courtney Goins, Zackary Graham, Nicholas Gray, Haley Haught, Jeremy Justice, Griffin Miller, Chelsea Morris, Sky Richardson, Hailey Robertson, Bradlee Suggs, John Sunder, Samuel Sunder, John Tarvin, Zoe Thornton, Amanda Tiner, Samuel Veal, Christina Walls, Madeline Willis, Carly Wishart.
 
Whitfield County: David Aguilar, Maria Arredondo, Martin Arredondo, Taylor Beal, Megan Bethune, Samantha Bragg, Sheena Brewer, Jessica Cisneros, Summer Cole, Tracy Collins Ballew, Erik Esqueda, Andrea Garcia, Kristin Goley, Jesanyelis Gonzalez, Misty Hawkins, Donna Joyce, Victoria Laird, Alejandro Luna, Amador Mares Torres Jr, Derek Martin, Jose Martinez, Leslie Meza, Tyler Minchew, Baleria Morales, Gonzalo Nunez, Ivan Ortiz, Britney Parish, Daisy Patino, Maritza Perez, Justin Roberts, Haley Silvers, Abbigail Tate, Mary Brianna Thomason, Ivan Vasquez, Tamara Villasenor, Andres Viscarras, Samuel Weaver, Rico Whitener, Omar Zamarron.
 
Other Counties: Patricia Clark, Reed Couch, Eli Cronin, Hannah Dunlap, Wesley Flynn, Dustin Hanks, Gwendolyn Hannah, Elisabeth Hayhome, Kadie Hendrix, Candy Hill, Benjamin Hipps, Kevin Jerome, Rebecca Kanouff, Grace Kariuki, Jennifer Kidd, Anna Lanier, Sebastian Lech, Elizabeth McGuire, Jennifer Moore, Dana Parker, Taylor Phillips, Andrew Raulerson, Elizabeth Reichner, Kaitlyn Roberts, Ricky Rowe, Robert Schaum, Savannah Shaw, William Slater, Margarita Vasquez, Megan Wise.



Encore Fall Semester To Begin Soon

Registration is underway for Lee University’s Encore Program, which offers people age 60 and over the opportunity to take specially designed mini-courses. These mini-courses are planned exclusively for Encore-eligible students and are available along with selected traditional courses.  With a $25 fee for up to two courses, the Encore Program will offer the following: The ... (click for more)

Dayton City School Named Level 5 School For 2nd Consecutive Year

Dayton City School has been named a Level 5 School District by the Tennessee Department of Education, state officials announced on Thursday. Dayton City School has been awarded a score of 5, the highest score possible on the Tennessee Value-Added Assessment System (TVAAS), which measures student growth year over year. The TVAAS measures the impact schools and teachers have ... (click for more)

Authorities Say Hixson Man Shot And Killed His 15-Year-Old Son On Saturday Night; Also Killed Family Dog

Authorities said a Hixson man shot and killed his 15-year-old son on Saturday night. A report says Mike McElrath, 46, who was found naked at a neighbor's house, also killed the family dog. McElrath was a former Hamilton County corrections officer from 1996-1999. County deputies responded at 10:24 p.m. to 1846 Cotter Road. The residents said there was a man on their front ... (click for more)

Gary Douglas, 25, Shot Early Sunday Morning; Dewayne Stanley, 24, Is Arrested

Gary Douglas, 25, was shot early Sunday morning, and Dewayne Stanley, 24, was arrested.   The Chattanooga Police Department responded at approximately  3 a.m.   to a person shot on the 4700 block of Murray Lake Lane. Upon arrival, officers were able to locate Douglas, who was suffering from a non-life threatening gunshot wound.   Investigators ... (click for more)

Use Purse Building For Chattanooga Museum Of History And Industry

I was caught off-guard and pleasantly stoked by Eric Atkins' editorial on Chattanoogan.com last week suggesting that one of the soon-to-be surplused city buildings could be turned into a history museum.   I didn't think anyone other than myself that I didn't know cared, or at least would turn their thoughts into the topic of an editorial.  I believe that most of the ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Many Math-Tragic Replies

The reaction to my Sunday story, “90% Can’t Do Math,” was fast and furious yesterday. A surprising number of the replies were from teachers, confirming the fact that only nine percent of the pupils in our Hamilton County Public Schools are getting the education that every taxpayer know will actually shape the lives these students will live. Because my stories are shared on the ... (click for more)