The 2020 State High School Bowling Tournament kicks off Thursday, January 23rd at the Smyrna Bowling Center in Smyrna, Tenn. While the Chattanooga area will not have not have any Division I teams in competition, that’s not to say the local area will not be well-represented,
Notre Dame and McCallie’s boys’ teams have qualified and on the girls’ side of the alley, Baylor and GPS will be looking to bring home some hardware.
Chattanooga will be amply represented in the individual competition with nine girls and 11 boys in the mix.
For Division I, five different schools have boys qualifiers. Leading the way is Central’s CJ Williams with a 206.96 average, followed closely by Walker valley’s Jacob Brown at 206.54. Rounding out DI are Carson Gary of McMinn Co (202.19), Bryce Raper of Hixson (184.93) and Signal Mountain’s Landyn sanders (183.99).
On the girls’ side of the ledge, Hannah Winters of Bradley is in at 183.67, followed by her teammate Makayla Stewart (173.64), and CSAS’ Tamyra Long (154.61) and Kacie Dixon (149.50).
In Division II, the Notre Dame boys’ team qualified four competitors: CJ Petrin, a Bowler of the Year nominee, leads the foursome with a 214.74 average, followed by Griffin Lee (180.52), Carson Barasha (181.54) and Caleb Harrigan (170.61). Rounding out the six DII area qualifiers are Baylor’s Dalton Chuba (191.75) and McCallie’s Andrew Haun (186.72).
Area girls qualifiers in DII are GPS’ Allie Foropoulos (149.30), Katelyn Beach (147.41) and Molly Burnette (139.69). Baylor’s Reed Petty (127.96) and Sophie Piskos (125.77) also qualified.
Individual championships begin on Thursday, January 23rd at 9:00 a.m. with the championship matches set for 9:00 a.m. on Friday morning.
Team championships are scheduled to start on Friday at noon with the finals scheduled for Saturday at 11:30 a.m.
See the complete schedule in Prep Schedules.
Local Area Individual Qualifiers
2019-2020 State Bowling Tournament
Division I - Girls
|
|
|
Name
|
School
|
Avg.
|
Makayla Stewart
|
Bradley Central
|
173.64
|
Hannah Winters
|
Bradley central
|
183.67
|
Kacie Dixon
|
CSAS
|
149.50
|
Tamyra Long
|
CSAS
|
154.61
|
|
|
|
Division I – Boys
|
|
|
Bryce Raper
|
Hixson
|
184.93
|
Carson Gary
|
McMinn Co.
|
202.19
|
Landyn Sanders
|
Signal Mountain
|
183.99
|
Jacob Brown
|
Walker Valley
|
206.54
|
CJ Williams
|
Central
|
206.96
|
|
|
|
Division II – Girls
|
|
|
Reed Petty
|
Baylor
|
127.96
|
Sophie Piskos
|
Baylor
|
125.77
|
Katelyn Beach
|
GPS
|
147.41
|
Molly Burnette
|
GPS
|
139.69
|
Allie Foropoulos
|
GPS
|
149.30
|
|
|
|
Division II – Boys
|
|
|
Dalton Chuba
|
Baylor
|
191.75
|
Andrew Haun
|
McCallie
|
186.72
|
Carson Barasha
|
Notre Dame
|
181.54
|
Caleb Harrigan
|
Notre Dame
|
170.61
|
Griffin Lee
|
Notre Dame
|
180.52
|
CJ Petrin*
|
Notre Dame
|
214.74
|
*- Number one qualifier, highest average
(Contact Assistant Sports Editor Dennis Norwood at dennisnorwood56@gmail.com; follow him on Twitter at @DennisENorwood)