PREP FOOTBALL


SCHEDULES

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 24
Bradley Central at Soddy-Daisy 
Chattanooga Central at Hixson 
Chattanooga Christian at Marion County 
Cleveland at Ooltewah 
Copper Basin at Lookout Valley 
East Ridge at Tyner 
Greeneville at Signal Mountain 
Meigs County at Harriman 
Monterey at Sale Creek
Notre Dame at Coalfield 
Red Bank at Howard 
Rhea County at East Hamilton 
Sequatchie County at Boyd-Buchanan 
Silverdale at Bledsoe County 
South Pittsburg at Polk County 
Walker Valley at McMinn County 
Whitwell at Richland
Baylor at Ensworth 
Grace at Jackson County  
Cumberland County at Grundy County 
McCallie at Father Ryan   



SCORES

Week Nine:
Monterey 50 Sale Creek 0
Copper Basin 38 Lookout Valley 0
Notre Dame 40 Coalfield 0
Boyd-Buchanan 24 Sequatchie County 14
Tyner 27 East Ridge 3
Hixson 33 Central 12
Bledsoe 33 Silverdale 7
Greeneville 31 Signal Mountain 10
Rhea County 42 East Hamilton 14
McMinn County 28 Walker Valley 24 
Bradley 42 Soddy-Daisy 28
Meigs County 45 Harriman 19
Red Bank 60 Howard 7
Jackson 67 Grace 21
Ooltewah 30 Cleveland 14
Marion County 61 CCS 27 
Ensworth 31 Baylor 7
McCallie 38 Father Ryan 31 
Whitwell 64 Richland 18
South Pittsburg 21 Polk County 13
Grundy County 44 Cumberland County 36

Week Eight:
Signal Mountain 49 CCS 14
Sweetwater 28 Polk County 13
Boyd-Buchanan 41 Copper Basin 0
Central 49 Howard 0
Loudon 35 McMinn Central 7
Rhea County 46 Warren County 3
Whitwell 42 Sale Creek 0
Cleveland 24 Walker Valley 17
East Hamilton 43 Soddy Daisy 27
Brainerd 33 Tyner 24
Hixson 17 Red Bank 13 
Brentwood Academy 38 Baylor 31
Bradley Central 49 McMinn County 32
Meigs County 33 Midway 20
South Pittsburg 64 Lookout Valley 20
Notre Dame 35 Sequatchie County 7
Silverdale 38 Grace 31 
Grundy County 28 Bledsoe County 7

Week Seven:
CCS 39 Silverdale 0
Knox Carter 7 McMinn Central 0
Meigs County 42 Lookout Valley 6 
Notre Dame 49 Polk County 0
Grace 38 Sale Creek 0
Red Bank 14 East Ridge 7
Rhea County 47 Soddy-Daisy 37
Central 37 Brainerd 12
Ooltewah 45 Walker Valley 12
Cleveland 23 Bradley 18
Marion County 43 Copper Basin 7
Oakland 17 Baylor 10 
Boyd-Buchanan 28 South Pittsburg 22 
McMinn County 25 East Hamilton 15
Brentwood Academy 59 McCallie 24
Stone Memorial 37 Sequatchie County 21
Sequoyah 21 White County 10
Tyner 58 Howard 19
Whitwell 46 Clay County 12

Week Six:
Sequoyah 21 Polk County 0
Brainerd 53 Howard 0
Notre Dame 35 Signal Mountain 3
Whitwell 61 Lookout Valley 14 
Hixson 15 East Ridge 0
McCallie 35 Baylor 9 
Boyd-Buchanan 55 Grace 7
Central 28 Tyner 8 
Cleveland 16 East Hamilton 14
Rhea County 28 Cookeville 27 
McMinn Central 41 Sweetwater 14 
Ooltewah 38 Bradley Central 0
McMinn County 37 Soddy-Daisy 34  
Knoxville Grace 13 Meigs 6
Copper Basin 46 Tennessee Christian 7
Marion County 62 Sale Creek 12
Grundy County 30 CCS 24 
Sequatchie County 29  Bledsoe County 24

Week Five:
Eagleville 62 Grace 27
Walker Valley 37 Polk County 14
Tellico Plains 47 Sale Creek 0
Rhea County 54 Red Bank 7
Signal Mountain 27 Bradley County 7
DCA 21 Boyd-Buchanan 6 
Loudon 23 East Ridge 22
Knox West 38 Cleveland 14
Soddy-Daisy 46 Tyner 21
White County 21 CCS 14
Bledsoe County 57 Lookout Valley 0
Sweetwater 41 Silverdale 28
McMinn Central 19  Meigs County 14 
McCallie 62 Ensworth 34
Marion County 35 Sequatchie County 7
Austin-East 27 Brainerd 21 
Ooltewah 42 Dobyns-Bennett 34 
Lancaster Christian 34 Howard 18
Hixson 39 Livingston Academy 34 
South Pittsburg 49 Grundy County 27
Middle Tennessee Christian 36 Whitwell 30 (OT) 

Week Four:
McMinn Central 20 Polk County 18
Hayesville, NC 47 Silverdale 13
Walker Valley 17 Bradley 13
Oak Ridge 35 McMinn County 0
Knox Catholic 55 Tyner 7
Andrews, NC 28 Copper Basin 24
Soddy-Daisy 23 Cleveland 16
Ooltewah 41 East Hamilton 7
Meigs County 42 Rockwood 14
Red Bank 37 Central 7
Notre Dame 48 Bledsoe County 0
Signal Mountain 70 Grundy County 14
Hixson 47 Howard 0
Baylor 38 PJPII 7
CCS 32 Sequatchie County 28 
Rhea County 48 Cumberland County 0
McCallie 21 Bowling Green, KY 20
Brainerd 29 East Ridge 28 (OT) 
Marion County 55 Lookout Valley 8
South Pittsburg 29 Whitwell 28 
Marion County 55 Lookout Valley 8

Week Three:
Central 7 Marion County 0
Signal Mountain 49 Red Bank 19
Alcoa 42 McMinn County 10
Notre Dame 50 Boyd-Buchanan 7
Ooltewah 35 Tyner 0
Rhea County 41 Walker Valley 7
McCallie 49 Siegel 27
Copper Basin 23 Tellico Plains 19
Bradley 21 Hixson 14
McMinn Central 27 Knoxville Grace 26
East Ridge 31 Polk County 20
Baylor 41 Brainerd 13
Meigs County 41 Sale Creek 2
Loudon 47 Howard 6
Riverdale 42 East Hamilton 24
Silverdale 10 Grundy County 6
Whitwell 36 Harriman 28
Cleveland 49 Wilson Central 35
Lookout Valley 38 Grace 33
Sequatchie County 21 South Pittsburg 18

Week Two:
Signal Mountain 56 Bledsoe County 0
Rhea County 41 White County 7
Greenback 42 Meigs County 7
McMinn Central 44 Sequoyah 7 
Grace 50 Davidson Academy 21
East Ridge 3 Central 0
Hixson 14 Tyner 7
Notre Dame 42 CCS 7
Cleveland 23 McMinn County 21
Copper Basin 34 Silverdale 21
East Hamilton 19 Walker Valley 13 
Rhea County 41 White County 7
Ooltewah 40 Soddy-Daisy 0
Marion County 33 Whitwell 6 
Baylor 23 MBA 20
Red Bank 21 Brainerd 7 
McCallie 59 PJPII 38 
Grundy County 36 Sequatchie County 35 (OT)
South Pittsburg 62 Sale Creek 0
FRA 28 Boyd-Buchanan 21 (OT)

Week One:
Central 24 Polk County 0
McCallie 49 McMinn County 6
Dobyns-Bennett 38 East Hamilton 7
Sweetwater 28 Meigs County 14 
Baylor 34 Knox Webb 7
Copper Basin 29 Hayesville 26 
Signal Mountain 35 Tyner 0
McMinn Central 43 Boyd-Buchanan 20
CCS 43 Lookout Valley 0
Hixson 35 South Pittsburg 12
Cookeville 30 Cleveland 23
Notre Dame 34 East Ridge 20
Walker Valley 42 Sequoyah 22
Rhea County 42 Coffee County 6
Grundy County 54 Grace 14 
Soddy-Daisy 43 Red Bank 30
Ensworth 55 Brainerd 7
Stratford 35 Howard 14
Midway 27 Whitwell 6
Riverdale 42 Bradley 7
Ooltewah 24 Seigel 20 
Silverdale 31 Community 21
Marion County 48 Bledsoe County 14

Week Zero:
McCallie 44 Cleveland 0
Marion County 49 Grundy County 22
CCS 62 Grace 0
Ooltewah 58 Brainerd 12
Baylor 51 Howard 6
Bradley 21 Polk County 6
Silverdale 35 Lookout Valley 16
Signal Mountain 28 East Hamilton 19
Central 16 Franklin County 10 
Soddy-Daisy 49 Hixson 36
Knox Catholic 15 Notre Dame 12
Bell County, KY 35 South Pittsburg 7
Coalfield 34 Copper Basin 32
Whitwell 45 Mt. Juliet 7
Red Bank 20 Boyd-Buchanan 16 
McMinn Central 41 McMinn County 34 (OT)
Oakdale 48 Sale Creek 10
Sequatchie County 53 Community 7




Latest Hamilton County Jail Booking Report - And Mug Shots

Here is the latest jail booking report from Hamilton County: ANGLE, NIKIA MARIE 3125 BENNETT RD EAST RIDGE, 37421 23 Hamilton County THEFT OF PROPERTY ASHLEY, LAURA ANN 480 CEDAR STREET APT 11 DUNLAP, 37327 36 Red Bank POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA BROGDON, KEVIN LEON 1504 JOHN ROSS ROAD EAST RIDGE, 37412 24 East Ridge FILING FALSE ... (click for more)

Fort Oglethorpe Arrest Report For Oct. 17-23

Here is the Fort Oglethorpe arrest report for Oct. 17-23: Jorge Zambrano Gonzalez, 37, of 1216 Helena Drive #8, Hixson was arrested October 16 on charges of driving while unlicensed and crossing median. Pedro Sepulveda, 42, of 854 Davis Street, Apt. E3, Gainsville, GA was arrested October 16 on charges of driving while license suspended and crossing median. Jonathan ... (click for more)

Not Everything Has Been Done To Save Hutcheson

I am a resident of Walker County and I have a personal belief that a hospital ranks equal to other basic services a community should offer (like police, fire, emergency services, school systems, government, etc.). I am not privy to all the management and financial conundrums concerning the feasibility of maintaining and growing Hutcheson, and as a private citizen I don’t believe ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: A Veterinarian’s Horse Sense

I suspect you’ve heard by now that a doctor in New York City, who volunteers with “Doctors Without Borders,” just got back from the African nation of Guinea on October 17 – last Friday – and on Thursday tested positive for the deadly Ebola virus. Luckily, he came in actual contact with only a few people but he reportedly rode a subway, took a taxi, went on a three-mile run and ... (click for more)

Freeman-Led Owls Whip Cleveland, 30-14, To Win 5-AAA Title

Junior Rashun Freeman's stunning versatility stole the show Friday night. Freeman caught a touchdown pass, returned a punt for a second score and had one of three Ooltewah interceptions as the fourth-ranked Owls whipped Cleveland, 30-14, to win the District 5-AAA championship in front of a near-capacity crowd at James N. Monroe Stadium. “I practice hard and that shows ... (click for more)

Baylor Beats Father Ryan For D-II State Volleyball Title

MURFREESBORO, Tenn. – Friday was a magical day for the Baylor Lady Red Raider volleyball team. Facing arch-rival Father Ryan for the fourth time this season, Baylor evened the score at 2-2, but the last time at Siegel High School was the sweetest as it came in the championship match of the D-II Class AA state tournament. Father Ryan had a huge group of students in its ... (click for more)