Appeals Court Upholds Limits In Lawsuit On Fatal Tennga School Bus Wreck
[…] See Hancock v. Chattanooga-Hamilton County Hosp. Auth., 54 S.W.3d 234, 237 (Tenn. 2001).

Plaintiffs Sluder and Silvers assert that, since their children were minors at the time of their death, Tenn. Code Ann. 28-1-106 tolls the statute of limitations until one year after the children would have reached the age of 18 years. Section 28-1-106 provides as follows:

If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either within the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such person, or such person’s representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability.

Id.

Because the statute of limitations begins to run, under the statute, as soon as the disability is removed, it is “most important to determine when the disability is removed.”