Ruling Upheld On Erlanger Bill To Bradley County For Prisoner
[…] Staples v. CBL & Assocs., Inc., 15 S.W.3d 83, 89 (Tenn. 2000). And because this inquiry involves a question of law only, the standard of review is de novo with no presumption of correctness attached to the trial court's conclusions. See Mooney v. Sneed, 30 S.W.3d 304, 306 (Tenn. 2000); Carvell v. Bottoms, 900 S.W.2d 23, 26 (Tenn. 1995).

Teter, 181 S.W.3d at 337.

The statute at issue in this case is Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-4-115(a)(2006) which provides as follows:

41-4-115. Medical care of prisoner. – (a) The county legislative bodies alone have the power, and it is their duty, to provide medical attendance upon all prisoners confined in the jail in their respective counties. The county legislative bodies shall allow the county jail physician such compensation, to be paid by their respective counties, as may be fixed by the county legislative body agreed upon in writing between the county and the attending jail physician, or as may be fixed by the county legislative body.

Bradley County first argues that because it was the City of Cleveland which placed the police hold on Ramsey, Bradley County is not responsible for Ramsey’s medical care. In support of its motion for summary judgment, Bradley County filed the affidavit of Jim Hodgson, a Chief Deputy Sheriff for Bradley County. In this affidavit, Officer Hodgson stated that when a person is arrested by a City of Cleveland police officer for violation of a state offense, that suspect is taken to the Bradley County jail. As previously quoted, the statute requires counties to pay for medical care on prisoners “confined in the jail in their respective counties”. If Ramsey had been taken immediately to jail or released from Erlanger while the police hold was in effect, he would have been “confined” in the Bradley County jail.