The winners of the 2010 Best of Walker contest were announced Tuesday at the Walker County November Membership Luncheon. The contest, sponsored by the Walker County Chamber of Commerce and the Walker County Messenger, asked for citizens to vote for the top business, service or person in over 75 categories. More than 2,200 people voted in this year’s contest. All winners will receive a certificate listing the category name.
The winners of the Best of Walker contest are:
BEST PEOPLE/PLACES
Schools/Children
Teacher:
First Place Winner: Andy Arnold, LaFayette High School
Second Place Winner: Ryan Bandy, Ridgeland High School
Local Coach:
First Place Winner: Mark Mariakis, Ridgeland High School
Second Place Winner: Tab Gable, LaFayette High School
High School:
First Place Winner: LaFayette High School
Second Place Winner: Ridgeland High School
Middle/Junior High School:
First Place Winner: LaFayette Middle School
Second Place Winner: Gordon Lee Middle School
Elementary School:
First Place Winner: North LaFayette Elementary
Second Place Winner: Gilbert Elementary
Principal:
First Place Winner: Angie Ingram, Rock Spring Elementary
Second Place Winner: Kim Cardwell, North LaFayette Elementary
Medical/ Health Care
Doctor:
First Place Winner: Suzanne Storey, Professional Park Associates
Second Place Winner: Dr. Ted Scoggins, Professional Park Associates
Nurse:
First Place Winner: Kathy Jones, LPN, Professional Park Associates
Second Place Winner: April Poole, LPN, Chattanooga Women’s Specialist—LaFayette
Pharmacist/Drug Store:
First Place Winner: Medi-Thrift Pharmacy
Second Place Winner: Ledford’s RX Express Pharmacy
Dentist/Dental Office:
First Place Winner: Dr. George Mason, Mason Dentistry
Second Place Winner: Dr. Walter E. Levie, Levie Dental Clinic
Chiropractor:
First Place Winner: Dr. Aaron Ford, Ford Chiropractic
Second Place Winner: Dr. Billie Abney, Abney Chiropractic
Optometrist:
First Place Winner: Dr. Eric Helwig, North Georgia Eye Care
Second Place Winner: North Georgia Vision Center
Nursing Home:
First Place Winner: Shepherd Hills
Second Place Winner: LaFayette Health Care
Home Health:
First Place Winner: Hutcheson Home Health
Second Place Winner: North Georgia Home Health
Hospice Agency:
First Place Winner: Countryside Hospice
Second Place Winner: Hutcheson Hospice
Auto, ATV, Bike Sales/Services
Automobile Dealership:
First Place Winner: Jackson Chevrolet-Buick-GMC
Second Place Winner: Jenkins Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep
Auto Mechanic/Service Dept.:
First Place Winner: Wilson’s Service Station (Dale Wilson)
Second Place Winner: Jackson Chevrolet-Buick-GMC
Body Shop:
First Place Winner: Dixie Collision
Second Place Winner: Frye’s Collision & Towing
Towing/Wrecker Service:
First Place Winner: Durham Wrecker Service
Second Place Winner: Dixie Collision & Towing, Inc.
Beauty and Personal Care
Hair Salon:
First Place Winner: Bedazzled Hair & Tanning
Second Place Winner: Creative Image
Barber Shop:
First Place Winner: Teddy D’s
J.A. Barber & Style
Nail Salon:
First Place Winner: L & N Nails
Second Place Winner: Bedazzled Hair & Tanning
Fitness Center/Gym:
First Place Winner: City Club
Second Place Winner: Jack Silberman’s The Key to Fitness
Professional
Attorney/Firm:
First Place Winner: Ronald R. Womack, Womack, Gottlieb, & Rodham, P.C.
Second Place Winner: David Cunningham, Cunningham & Mullinax Attorneys
Accountant/Firm:
First Place Winner: Glenn Mahan, Mahan Accounting
Second Place Winner: Timothy Mason, Mason Accounting
Veterinarian/Clinic:
First Place Winner: LaFayette Animal Clinic
Second Place Winner: Cornerstone Veterinary Services
Office Receptionist:
First Place Winner: Chris Keith, Jackson Realty
Second Place Winner: Andea Harris, Oakwood Baptist Church
Religion/Church
Youth Program:
First Place Winner: First Baptist Church of LaFayette
Second Place Winner: Oakwood Baptist Church
Seniors’ Program:
First Place Winner: Oakwood Baptist Church
Second Place Winner: First Baptist Church of LaFayette
Music Program:
First Place Winner: First Baptist Church of LaFayette
Second Place Winner: Oakwood Baptist Church
Community Ministry/Outreach:
First Place Winner: Oakwood Baptist Church
Second Place Winner: The Care Mission
Homes & Gardens
Neighborhood:
First Place Winner: Oak Park
Second Place Winner: Dogwood Circle
Home Builder/Contractor:
First Place Winner: David Maples Construction
Second Place Winner: Fields Construction
Real Estate Agent/Agency:
First Place Winner: Jackson Realty
Second Place Winner: Teems & Teems
Electrician:
First Place Winner: David Thompson
Second Place Winner: McFadden Electric
Plumber:
First Place Winner: Mitchell’s Plumbing
Second Place Winner: Bailey Plumbing & Mechanical Co, Inc.
Painter:
First Place Winner: Scott Weber Painting
Second Place Winner: Rick Jones Painting
Lawn/Landscaping Service:
First Place Winner: Grounds Keepers
Second Place Winner: GrassScapes
Hardware Store:
First Place Winner: Hammond Jones Hardware, Inc.
Second Place Winner: Ace Hardware
Furniture Store:
First Place Winner: Stansell Furniture
Second Place Winner: Farmer’s Home Furniture
Financial/Banking
Stock, Investment and Financial
Management Firm/Broker:
First Place Winner: Edward Jones, Calvin Allmon
Second Place Winner: Edward Jones, Jon Dutton
Bank Teller:
First Place Winner: Rita Yother, Bank of LaFayette
Second Place Winner: Monese Clark, Community National Bank
Loan Officer:
First Place Winner: Dave Gilbert, Bank of LaFayette
Second Place Winner: Greg Riddle, Bank of LaFayette
Insurance Agent:
First Place Winner: Billy Teems, Teems & Teems
Second Place Winner: Mike Herndon, State Farm Insurance
Funeral Home:
First Place Winner: Wallis-Wilbanks
Second Place Winner: Wilson Funeral Home
Other Retail
Grocery Store:
First Place Winner: Shop Rite Supermarket
Second Place Winner: Bi-Lo
Convenience Store:
First Place Winner: On The Run (Chickamauga)
Second Place Winner: Tucker’s Food & Fuel
Photographer:
First Place Winner: Sonshine Portraits
Second Place Winner: Tina Holloway Photography
Florist:
First Place Winner: Debbi’s Flowers & Favors
Second Place Winner: The Bouquet Shop
Dry Cleaner:
First Place Winner: LaFayette Cleaners
Second Place Winner: City Dry Cleaners
Antique Shop:
First Place Winner: Deb’s Antiques
Second Place Winner: Simply the Past
Gift/Specialty Shop:
First Place Winner: Buttercup Alley
Second Place Winner: Sew Cute
Jewelry Store:
First Place Winner: Chapman Jewelry & Repair
Second Place Winner: The Jewelry Chest
Variety Store:
First Place Winner: Fred’s (Chickamauga)
Second Place Winner: Walmart
Video Rental:
First Place Winner: Red Box (Walmart)
Second Place Winner: Movies & More
BEST FOOD & BEVERAGE
Salad Bar/Salads:
First Place Winner: Twin’s Pizza & Steaks
Second Place Winner: Choo Choo BBQ
Cup of Coffee:
First Place Winner: McDonald’s (LaFayette)
Second Place Winner: Hardee’s--LaFayette
Fried Chicken:
First Place Winner: C.J.’s Southern Traditions
Second Place Winner: Susie’s Sunset Café
Hamburger:
First Place Winner: C.J.’s Southern Traditions
Second Place Winner: Wendy’s
Fries:
First Place Winner: McDonald’s
Second Place Winner: Wendy’s
Mexican Food:
First Place Winner: Don Lolo Mexican Restaurant
Second Place Winner: Los Potros Mexican Restaurant
BBQ Sandwich:
First Place Winner: Big John’s BBQ
Second Place Winner: Choo Choo BBQ
Pizza:
First Place Winner: Pie Slinger’s Pizza
Second Place Winner: Pizza Hut
Desserts:
First Place Winner: C.J.’s Southern Traditions
Second Place Winner: Susie’s Sunset Café
BEST ENTERTAINMENT & DINING
Restaurant:
Breakfast:
First Place Winner: Hardee’s (LaFayette & Rossville)
Second Place Winner: Susie’s Sunset Café
Lunch:
First Place Winner: CJ’s Southern Traditions
Second Place Winner: Susie’s Sunset Café
Dinner:
First Place Winner: CJ’s Southern Traditions
Second Place Winner: Don Lolo Mexican Restaurant
Quick Meal:
First Place Winner: Wendy’s
Second Place Winner: Sonic of LaFayette
Caterer:
First Place Winner: Melinda’s Catering & Gifts
First Place Winner: Ivy Cottage
Golf Course:
First Place Winner: LaFayette Golf Course
Second Place Winner: High Point Golf Club
Overnight Lodging:
First Place Winner: Key West Inn
Second Place Winner: Days Inn
Local Event:
First Place Winner: Balloons & Tunes Festival
Second Place Winner: Freedom Festival
Tourist Attraction:
First Place Winner: Chickamauga & Chattanooga National Military Park
(Chickamauga Battlefield)
Second Place Winner: Rock City Gardens
WALKER COUNTY COMMUNITY
Place to work:
First Place Winner: Roper Corporation
Second Place Winner: Walker County School System
Most beautiful place in the County:
First Place Winner: McLemore’s Cove
Second Place Winner: Pigeon Mountain
Best Downtown:
First Place Winner: Downtown Chickamauga
Second Place Winner: City of LaFayette
For more information please contact the Chamber at 375-7702.