Appeals Court Rules In Favor Of Dr. Noel Hunt Estate
[…] purposes in the same manner as permissible for any other husband and wife . . . .” We

construe this language to allow Decedent and Mrs. Hunt to file joint income tax returns as

husband and wife, without the joint filing affecting the provisions of the Agreement

concerning separate and marital property. The question, then, is whether a joint filing

transmutes the tax return into marital property as a matter of law. We conclude that it does

not.

Tennessee law is sparse in this area; consequently, we first turn to the Internal

Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 6013 (2003), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Joint returns.--A husband and wife may make a single return

jointly of income taxes under subtitle A, even though one of the

-7-

spouses has neither gross income nor deductions, except as

provided below: . . .

In J. R. Kemper, Annotation,

Right of Surviving Spouse to Tax Refund Resulting from

Joint Income Tax Return

 

, 67 A.L.R.3d 1038 (1975), Mr. Kemper discusses the purpose of

26 U.S.C.A. § 6013 as follows:

As has been noted by the courts in several cases, §